Ministry of Commerce & Industry
64th Network Planning Group (NPG) Meeting under PM GatiShakti Discussed three proposed Infrastructure Projects and Rail Sagar Corridor Program.
NPG discusses Road and Railway projects planned by Ministries on PM GatiShakti, worth about INR 9600 Crore
25 JAN 2024 3:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
The 64th Network Planning Group (NPG) meeting was convened on January 23 2024, under the chairpersonship of Ms. Sumita Dawra, Special Secretary, Logistics at Indian Railways Institute of Financial Management (IRIFM), Secunderabad.
The meeting witnessed active participation from key Infrastructure Ministries and Departments including Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways (MoRTH), Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Ministry of Railways (MoR), Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Power (MoP), Ministry of Defence (MoD), NITI Aayog and representatives from South Central Railway (SCR).
During the meeting, the Network Planning Group (NPG) discussed three proposed Greenfield projects of Ministry of Railways (1) and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (2), with an aggregate project cost worth about INR 9600 Cr. The projects discussed are summarized below:
1. Proposed New BG line between Telangana and Andhra Pradesh States
The proposed project of MoR includes a broad-gauge line between Telangana and Andhra Pradesh states to integrate new commercial and tourist areas. This project aims to enhance multimodal connectivity, increase capacity for both freight and passenger trains, and provide faster rail connectivity between Telangana and Andhra Pradesh. In addition, the project will increase employment, and tourism, and will reduce traffic congestion at major junctions. Area Development Approach has been integrated into project planning for enhancing last-mile connectivity, duly taking into account synergies with ports of Andhra Pradesh.
2. Proposed Construction of a New Region Ring Road under Bharatmala Pariyojana
The proposed construction of a New Region Ring Road (RRR) in Odisha was also evaluated by NPG Members. This project of MoRTH aims to smoothen the movement of freight between Chennai and Kolkata. It aims to provide multimodal connectivity to economic nodes such as economic corridors, industrial parks, mineral and mining zones, good sheds, etc. as well as logistics and social nodes. It bypasses major towns in Odisha, avoiding traffic congestion in the cities and enhance logistics efficiency by reducing travel time by 37.5%.
3. Proposed Four Laning of NH-727 in Uttar Pradesh
Another significant project discussed in the meeting was proposed four-laning of NH-727 in Uttar Pradesh. Upon completion, the project will provide improved connectivity to Buddhist Circuit Route, 2 Social , 3 industrial parks and 4 Economic nodes such as fishing seafood, and textile clusters, and eleven logistics nodes including Amrit Bharat Railway Stations and Airports. This is expected to increase cross-border trade, stimulate socio-economic development, and improve road connectivity to economic centers, industrial zones, and agricultural regions, industrial parks, etc. thereby boosting economic activities, trade, and investments. The project's success is anticipated to also spur the growth of ancillary infrastructure, including warehouses, distribution centers, and logistics hubs, and create opportunities for new services such as roadside amenities, gas stations, and rest areas to cater to increased traffic and travel demand.
Further, the significance of rail infrastructure in sustaining Indian economy’s growth to INR 5 Trillion and meeting logistics market growth of 8464 million metric tonnes by 2031 was also emphasized. To meet the logistics need for cargo movement as a result of growth in the Indian economy, Indian Railways has proposed to increase rail modal share to 35% by 2031. This will reduce India’s logistics costs and oil imports. Additionally, three economic corridors including (i) Energy, Mineral, and Cement Corridors, (ii) High Traffic Density Routes, and (iii) Rail Sagar Corridors (Port Connectivity Program) have also been planned by MoR. These projects will have a positive impact on employment, contribute to sustainable development goals, and have a multiplier effect on the economy’s output.
In her closing remarks, Special Secretary emphasized that these projects integrate various modes of transport, offer substantial socio-economic benefits, and will contribute to the overall development of the regions. She added that Ministries should incorporate the Area Development Planning Approach in Infrastructure project planning and enhance coordination with local authorities, including State Governments to identify infrastructural gaps and promote integrated planning for Area Development.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت 64ویں نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کی میٹنگ میں تین مجوزہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹس اور ریل ساگر کوریڈور پروگرام پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
این پی جی نے پی ایم گتی شکتی پر وزارتوں کے ذریعہ منصوبہ بند سڑک اور ریلوے پروجیکٹوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جن کی مالیت تقریباً 9600 کروڑ روپے ہے
25 JAN 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
64ویں نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کی میٹنگ 23 جنوری 2024 کو انڈین ریلوے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنانشل مینجمنٹ (آئی آر آئی ایف ایم ) سکندرآباد کی لاجسٹک کی اسپیشل سکریٹری محترمہ سمیتا داؤرا کی صدارت میں طلب کی گئی ۔
میٹنگ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہم وزارتوں اور محکموں بشمول سڑک، نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) ، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) ، ریلوے کی وزارت (ایم او آر) ، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) ، محکمہ مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) ، بجلی کی وزارت (ایم او پی) ، وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) ، نیتی آیوگ اور جنوبی وسطی ریلوے (ایس سی آر) کے نمائندوں کی فعال شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) نے ریلوے کی وزارت کے تین مجوزہ گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹس (1) اور روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت (2) پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس کی مجموعی پروجیکٹ لاگت تقریباً 9600 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ زیر بحث منصوبوں کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے ۔
1. تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش ریاستوں کے درمیان مجوزہ نئی بی جی لائن
ایم او آر کے مجوزہ پروجیکٹ میں نئے تجارتی اور سیاحتی علاقوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش ریاستوں کے درمیان ایک براڈ گیج لائن شامل ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانا، مال بردار اور مسافر ٹرینوں دونوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا اور تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کے درمیان تیز رفتار ریل رابطہ فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ منصوبہ روزگار، اور سیاحت میں اضافہ کرے گا، اور بڑے جنکشنوں پر ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرے گا ۔ آندھرا پردیش کی بندرگاہوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے آخری میل کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اپروچ کو پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی میں ضم کیا گیا ہے ۔
2. بھارت مالا پریوجنا کے تحت ایک نئے ریجن رنگ روڈ کی مجوزہ تعمیر
اڈیشہ میں ایک نیو ریجن رنگ روڈ (آر آر آر) کی مجوزہ تعمیر کا بھی این پی جی ممبران نے جائزہ لیا ۔ ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کے اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد چنئی اور کولکتہ کے درمیان مال برداری کی نقل و حرکت کو ہموار کرنا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد اقتصادی راہداریوں، صنعتی پارکوں، معدنیات اور کان کنی کے زونز، اچھے شیڈز، وغیرہ کے ساتھ ساتھ لاجسٹکس اور سماجی نوڈس جیسے اقتصادی نوڈس کو ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ یہ اوڈیشہ کے بڑے قصبوں سے گزرتا ہے ، شہروں میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ سے بچاتا ہے اور سفر کے وقت میں 37.5 فیصد کمی کرکے لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بڑھاتا ہے ۔
3. اتر پردیش میں این ایچ - 727 کی چار لیننگ کی تجویز
میٹنگ میں زیر بحث ایک اور اہم پروجیکٹ اتر پردیش میں این ایچ - 727کو چار لین کرنے کی تجویز تھی ۔ مکمل ہونے پر، یہ پروجیکٹ بدھسٹ سرکٹ روٹ، 2 سماجی، 3 صنعتی پارکس اور 4 اقتصادی نوڈس جیسے مچھلی پکڑنے والے سمندری غذا، اور ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹرز، اور امرت بھارت ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ہوائی اڈوں سمیت گیارہ لاجسٹک نوڈس کو بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرے گا ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سے سرحد پار تجارت میں اضافہ ہوگا، سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو تحریک ملے گی، اور اقتصادی مراکز، صنعتی زونز، اور زرعی علاقوں، صنعتی پارکس وغیرہ سے سڑک کے رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی ، اس طرح اقتصادی سرگرمیوں، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ ملے گا ۔ پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی سے گودام، تقسیم کے مراکز، اور لاجسٹک ہب سمیت ذیلی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو بھی فروغ ملے گا، اور ٹریفک اور سفر کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نئی خدمات جیسے سڑک کے کنارے سہولیات، گیس اسٹیشن، اور آرام کے علاقوں کے مواقع پیدا کیے جائیں گے ۔
مزید، ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی کو 5 ٹریلین روپے تک برقرار رکھنے اور 2031 تک 8464 ملین میٹرک ٹن کی لاجسٹک مارکیٹ کی ترقی کو پورا کرنے میں ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا ۔ ہندوستانی معیشت میں ترقی کے نتیجے میں کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے لاجسٹک کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 2031 تک ریل ماڈل شیئر کو 35 فیصد تک بڑھانے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔ اس سے ہندوستان کی لاجسٹک کی لاگت اور تیل کی درآمدات میں کمی آئے گی ۔ مزید برآں، تین اقتصادی راہداریوں بشمول (i) توانائی، معدنیات، اور سیمنٹ کوریڈورز، (ii) ہائی ٹریفک کثافت والے راستے، اور (iii) ریل ساگر کوریڈورز (پورٹ کنیکٹیویٹی پروگرام) کی بھی ایم او آر کے ذریعے منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ۔ ان منصوبوں کا روزگار پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف میں حصہ ڈالیں گے، اور معیشت کی پیداوار پر زبردست اثر پڑے گا ۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، خصوصی سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ منصوبے نقل و حمل کے مختلف طریقوں کو مربوط کرتے ہیں، خاطر خواہ سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد پیش کرتے ہیں، اور خطوں کی مجموعی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالیں گے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارتوں کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے کی منصوبہ بندی میں ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ پلاننگ اپروچ کو شامل کرنا چاہیے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے خلا کی نشاندہی کرنے اور علاقے کی ترقی کے لیے مربوط منصوبہ بندی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں سمیت مقامی حکام کے ساتھ تال میل کو بڑھانا چاہیے ۔