Ministry of Defence
‘Super-100’ winners of Project Veer Gatha 3.0 felicitated by Raksha Mantri in New Delhi
In a memorable gesture, Shri Rajnath Singh asks one of the winners to deliver his speech
“Youth is the country’s most important asset; They will help realise PM Modi’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047”
“It is our duty to encourage these nation builders”
25 JAN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitated ‘Super-100’ winners of Project Veer Gatha 3.0, in the presence of Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in New Delhi on January 25, 2024. A cash prize of Rs 10,000, a medal and a certificate were given to each of the 100 winners. It was a memorable moment when, for the first time in his tenure as the Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh handed over the podium to one of the winners Sushri Barnali Sahu, a student of Class 11, DAV Public School, Cuttack, Odisha to address the gathering on his behalf, a gesture that struck a chord with the students assembled for the event. Even though Ms Barnali hails from a non-Hindi state, she read out the speech fluently. Her exceptional effort was appreciated by the Raksha Mantri and other dignitaries present at the event.
Through the voice of Ms Sahu, Raksha Mantri stated that the country’s youth will play a key role in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of transforming India into ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. “Youth is the most important asset to shape the future of the country. They will shoulder the responsibility of a developed nation,” she said.
Voicing his views through Ms Barnali, Shri Rajnath Singh said,: “Project Veer Gatha was an endeavour to introduce the bravehearts of the nation to the youth and take the tales of valour by these young minds. The project was launched with the combined efforts of Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education to strengthen the values of ‘Nation First’”.
He referred to the recent addition of a chapter on National War Memorial and the brave heroes who gave their supreme sacrifices in the NCERT curriculum of Class VII. “Our mission is to raise awareness among children about the bravery of our soldiers. We want them to imbibe valour and courage,” He said and added ‘What I hear, I forget. What I see, I remember. What I do, I understand’, describing it as an accurate way of learning.
Shri Rajnath Singh said: “There was a time when as a nation we had limited resources and we were not able to pay proper attention to our youth. This scenario has now changed. Today, the youth, who wish to fly high, have an open sky of aspirations. It is our duty to encourage these nation builders”.
Before handing over to the podium, the Raksha Mantri, while interacting with students, shared insights on ‘spiritual strength’. He described physical, mental/intellectual and spiritual strength as the three facets crucial to achieve victory or any desired result in life. Only a spiritual person attains bliss, he said, adding only people with large hearts can be spiritually oriented.
Speaking on the occasion, Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan termed ‘Veer Gatha’ as a unique programme which inspire the young generation about the sacrifices made by the bravehearts.
The event also witnessed Param Vir Chakra awardee Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Singh Yadav (Retd) narrating his real-life story of the Kargil war where he overcame all odds and played a crucial role in India’s historic victory. He urged the children to draw inspiration from the valiant soldiers who defend their nation by making supreme sacrifices.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence & Ministry of Education were present on the occasion.
Building on the recommendations of the Raksha Mantri, Veer Gatha 3.0 underwent a notable expansion of recognising 100 winners at National Level as against 25 winners in the first two editions. An enhanced feature of recognising winners at multiple levels – National, State, and District, was introduced. This strategic expansion ensures a more comprehensive celebration of bravery, spanning various fields and fostering a deeper appreciation for the diverse acts of valour across the nation.
This third edition was held between July 13 to September 30, 2023, wherein a record 1.36 crore students from 2.42 lakh schools pan-India shared their inspirational stories in terms of essays, poems, drawings and multimedia presentations. After a series of evaluations under various rubrics for assessment at State and District level, nearly 3,900 entries were submitted for national level evaluation. The national level evaluation committee appointed by the Ministry of Education selected the top 100 entries. Twenty-five (25) winners from each category - Class 3rd to 5th, Class 6th to 8th, Class 9th to 10th, and Class 11th to 12th were selected.
The remarkable achievement of the Veer Gatha 3.0 is exemplified by the impressive strength of 65 girl students among the ‘Super-100’. Odisha led the pack with eight girl students, closely followed by Bihar with seven, while Jammu and Kashmir and the north-eastern region of Manipur had two and five noteworthy girl student winners respectively. Notably, the winning entries reflect linguistic diversity, featuring Urdu, Punjabi, Gujarati, Assamese, Tamil, and Marathi, in addition to Hindi and English, underscoring the richness of India's cultural and linguistic tapestry.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வீரக்கதைகள் 3.0 'சூப்பர்-100' வெற்றியாளர்களை புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்
25 JAN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் 2024 ஜனவரி 25 அன்று மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் முன்னிலையில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வீரக்கதைகள் 3.0-ன் 'சூப்பர்-100' வெற்றியாளர்களை பாராட்டினார். வெற்றி பெற்ற 100 பேருக்கும் தலா ரூ.10 ஆயிரம் ரொக்கப் பரிசு, பதக்கம், சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்டது. பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சராக தனது பதவிக்காலத்தில் முதன்முறையாக, வெற்றியாளர்களில் ஒருவரான ஒடிசா மாநிலம் கட்டாக்கில் உள்ள டிஏவி பப்ளிக் பள்ளியில் 11-ம் வகுப்பு படிக்கும் மாணவி சுஷ்ரி பர்னாலி சாஹுவிடம் தனது சார்பில் உரையாற்றுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொ்ணடது கூடியிருந்த மாணவர்களை கவர்ந்தது.
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம்' ஆக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதில் நாட்டின் இளைஞர்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுவார்கள் என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கூறினார் . நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்க இளைஞர்கள் மிக முக்கியமான சொத்து என்றும், வளர்ந்த நாட்டின் பொறுப்பை அவர்கள் ஏற்பார்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மாணவி பர்னாலி மூலம் தனது கருத்துக்களை வெளிப்படுத்திய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், "வீரக்கதைத் திட்டம் என்பது நாட்டின் துணிச்சலான இதயங்களை இளைஞர்களுக்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்தவும், இந்த இளையோர் மூலம் வீரக் கதைகளை எடுத்துச் செல்லும் ஒரு முயற்சியாகும் என்று கூறினார். பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம், கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளுடன் 'நாட்டிற்கே முன்னுரிமை” என்ற விழுமியங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்த திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
என்.சி..ஆர்.டி. ஏழாம் வகுப்பு பாடத்திட்டத்தில் தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னம், தங்கள் உயிரை தியாகம் செய்த துணிச்சலான வீரர்கள் குறித்த அத்தியாயம் சமீபத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். "நமது வீரர்களின் வீரம் குறித்து குழந்தைகள் மத்தியில் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதே எங்கள் நோக்கம் என்றும், அவர்கள் வீரத்தையும், துணிச்சலையும் வளர்த்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று நாங்கள் விரும்புகிறோம்" என்று கூறினார்.
முன்னதாக, மாணவர்களுடன் உரையாடிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் 'ஆன்மீக வலிமை' குறித்த நுண்ணறிவுகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். உடல், மனம், ஆன்மீக வலிமை ஆகிய மூன்று அம்சங்களும் வாழ்க்கையில் வெற்றி அல்லது விரும்பிய முடிவை அடைய முக்கியம் என்று அவர் விவரித்தார். ஆன்மீகவாதி மட்டுமே பேரின்பத்தை அடைகிறான் என்று கூறிய அவர், பெரிய மனம் கொண்டவர்களால் மட்டுமே ஆன்மீக நாட்டம் கொண்டவர்களாக இருக்க முடியும் என்று கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், துணிச்சலான வீரர்கள் செய்த தியாகங்களைப் பற்றி இளம் தலைமுறையினருக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் தனித்துவமான திட்டம் 'வீரக்கதைகள்' என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பரம் வீர் சக்ரா விருது பெற்ற சுபேதார் மேஜர் (கௌரவ கேப்டன்) யோகேந்திர சிங் யாதவ் (ஓய்வு) கார்கில் போரின் தனது நிஜ வாழ்க்கை கதையை விவரித்தார், அங்கு அவர் அனைத்து முரண்பாடுகளையும் கடந்து இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்று வெற்றியில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தவர் ஆவார். உயர்ந்த தியாகங்களைச் செய்து தங்கள் நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்கும் துணிச்சலான வீரர்களிடமிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் குழந்தைகளை வலியுறுத்தினார்.