Ministry of Defence
‘Super-100’ winners of Project Veer Gatha 3.0 felicitated by Raksha Mantri in New Delhi
In a memorable gesture, Shri Rajnath Singh asks one of the winners to deliver his speech
“Youth is the country’s most important asset; They will help realise PM Modi’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047”
“It is our duty to encourage these nation builders”
25 JAN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitated ‘Super-100’ winners of Project Veer Gatha 3.0, in the presence of Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in New Delhi on January 25, 2024. A cash prize of Rs 10,000, a medal and a certificate were given to each of the 100 winners. It was a memorable moment when, for the first time in his tenure as the Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh handed over the podium to one of the winners Sushri Barnali Sahu, a student of Class 11, DAV Public School, Cuttack, Odisha to address the gathering on his behalf, a gesture that struck a chord with the students assembled for the event. Even though Ms Barnali hails from a non-Hindi state, she read out the speech fluently. Her exceptional effort was appreciated by the Raksha Mantri and other dignitaries present at the event.
Through the voice of Ms Sahu, Raksha Mantri stated that the country’s youth will play a key role in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of transforming India into ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. “Youth is the most important asset to shape the future of the country. They will shoulder the responsibility of a developed nation,” she said.
Voicing his views through Ms Barnali, Shri Rajnath Singh said,: “Project Veer Gatha was an endeavour to introduce the bravehearts of the nation to the youth and take the tales of valour by these young minds. The project was launched with the combined efforts of Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education to strengthen the values of ‘Nation First’”.
He referred to the recent addition of a chapter on National War Memorial and the brave heroes who gave their supreme sacrifices in the NCERT curriculum of Class VII. “Our mission is to raise awareness among children about the bravery of our soldiers. We want them to imbibe valour and courage,” He said and added ‘What I hear, I forget. What I see, I remember. What I do, I understand’, describing it as an accurate way of learning.
Shri Rajnath Singh said: “There was a time when as a nation we had limited resources and we were not able to pay proper attention to our youth. This scenario has now changed. Today, the youth, who wish to fly high, have an open sky of aspirations. It is our duty to encourage these nation builders”.
Before handing over to the podium, the Raksha Mantri, while interacting with students, shared insights on ‘spiritual strength’. He described physical, mental/intellectual and spiritual strength as the three facets crucial to achieve victory or any desired result in life. Only a spiritual person attains bliss, he said, adding only people with large hearts can be spiritually oriented.
Speaking on the occasion, Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan termed ‘Veer Gatha’ as a unique programme which inspire the young generation about the sacrifices made by the bravehearts.
The event also witnessed Param Vir Chakra awardee Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Singh Yadav (Retd) narrating his real-life story of the Kargil war where he overcame all odds and played a crucial role in India’s historic victory. He urged the children to draw inspiration from the valiant soldiers who defend their nation by making supreme sacrifices.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence & Ministry of Education were present on the occasion.
Building on the recommendations of the Raksha Mantri, Veer Gatha 3.0 underwent a notable expansion of recognising 100 winners at National Level as against 25 winners in the first two editions. An enhanced feature of recognising winners at multiple levels – National, State, and District, was introduced. This strategic expansion ensures a more comprehensive celebration of bravery, spanning various fields and fostering a deeper appreciation for the diverse acts of valour across the nation.
This third edition was held between July 13 to September 30, 2023, wherein a record 1.36 crore students from 2.42 lakh schools pan-India shared their inspirational stories in terms of essays, poems, drawings and multimedia presentations. After a series of evaluations under various rubrics for assessment at State and District level, nearly 3,900 entries were submitted for national level evaluation. The national level evaluation committee appointed by the Ministry of Education selected the top 100 entries. Twenty-five (25) winners from each category - Class 3rd to 5th, Class 6th to 8th, Class 9th to 10th, and Class 11th to 12th were selected.
The remarkable achievement of the Veer Gatha 3.0 is exemplified by the impressive strength of 65 girl students among the ‘Super-100’. Odisha led the pack with eight girl students, closely followed by Bihar with seven, while Jammu and Kashmir and the north-eastern region of Manipur had two and five noteworthy girl student winners respectively. Notably, the winning entries reflect linguistic diversity, featuring Urdu, Punjabi, Gujarati, Assamese, Tamil, and Marathi, in addition to Hindi and English, underscoring the richness of India's cultural and linguistic tapestry.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा प्रोजेक्ट वीर गाथा 3.0 के 'सुपर-100'विजेताओं को नई दिल्ली में सम्मानित किया गया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एक स्मरणीय अनुभव के लिए विजेताओं में से एक विद्यार्थी को अपना भाषण देने के लिए अवसर प्रदान किया
“युवा देश की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण सम्पदा हैं; वे 2047 तक प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के 'विकसित भारत'के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में सहायता करेंगे''
"इन राष्ट्र निर्माताओं को प्रोत्साहित करना हमारा कर्तव्य है"
25 JAN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान की उपस्थिति में 25 जनवरी, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में प्रोजेक्ट वीर गाथा 3.0 के 'सुपर-100'विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। सभी 100 विजेताओं में से प्रत्येक को 10,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार, एक पदक और एक प्रमाण पत्र दिया गया। यह एक यादगार लम्हा था, जब रक्षा मंत्री के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल में पहली बार श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विजेताओं में से किसी एक विद्यार्थी को अर्थात ओडिशा राज्य में कटक से डीएवी पब्लिक स्कूल की 11वीं कक्षा की छात्रा सुश्री बरनाली साहू को संबोधित करने के लिए मंच सौंप दिया। उनकी तरफ से यह एक ऐसा स्मरणीय अनुभव रहा, जिसने कार्यक्रम के लिए इकट्ठे हुए विद्यार्थियों को रोमांचित किया।
छात्रा बरनाली साहू के स्वर के माध्यम से रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि देश के युवा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक भारत को 'विकसित राष्ट्र'में रूपांतरित करने के दृष्टिकोण को साकार होने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। बरनाली साहू ने कहा कि देश के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए युवा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण सम्पदा हैं। वे भविष्य में एक विकसित राष्ट्र की जिम्मेदारी संभालेंगे।
सुश्री बरनाली के माध्यम से अपने विचारों को उजागर करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि प्रोजेक्ट वीर गाथा देश के युवाओं को भारत के बहादुरों से परिचित कराने और इन युवा प्रतिभाओं द्वारा वीरता की कहानियों को बताने का एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास था। यह परियोजना 'राष्ट्र प्रथम'के मूल्यों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त प्रयासों से शुरू की गई थी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने हाल ही में कक्षा सात के एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक और अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले बहादुर नायकों पर एक अध्याय जोड़े जाने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा मिशन देश के सैनिकों की बहादुरी के बारे में बच्चों में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। हम चाहते हैं कि वे वीरता और साहस को आत्मसात करें। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपना अनुभव साझा करते हुए कहा कि 'मैं जो सुनता हूं, वह भूल जाता हूं, लेकिन मैं जो देखता हूं, वह मुझे याद रहता है और मैं जो करता हूं, वह मैं समझता हूं'। रक्षा मंत्री ने इसे सीखने का एक सटीक तरीका बताया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि एक समय था जब एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हमारे पास संसाधन सीमित थे और हम अपने युवाओं पर उचित ध्यान नहीं दे पा रहे थे। यह परिदृश्य अब बदल चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज ऊंची उड़ान भरने की चाह रखने वाले युवाओं के पास आकांक्षाओं का खुला आकाश है और इन राष्ट्र निर्माताओं को प्रोत्साहित करना हमारा कर्तव्य है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने मंच सौंपने से पहले विद्यार्थियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए 'आध्यात्मिक शक्ति'पर अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की। उन्होंने जीवन में जीत या कोई वांछित परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए शारीरिक, मानसिक/बौद्धिक व आध्यात्मिक शक्ति को तीन पहलुओं के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण बताया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि मात्र एक आध्यात्मिक व्यक्ति ही आनंद को प्राप्त करता है, केवल बड़े हृदय वाले लोगों को आध्यात्मिक रूप से उन्मुख किया जा सकता है।
इस अवसर पर शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अपने संबोधन में प्रोजेक्ट 'वीर गाथा'को एक अनूठा कार्यक्रम बताया, जो युवा पीढ़ी को बहादुरों के बलिदान के बारे में जानकारी देकर प्रेरित करता है।
परमवीर चक्र से सम्मानित सूबेदार मेजर (मानद कैप्टन) योगेन्द्र सिंह यादव (सेवानिवृत्त) ने इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान करगिल युद्ध की अपनी वास्तविक जीवन की कहानी सुनाई, जहां उन्होंने सभी बाधाओं को पार किया और भारत की ऐतिहासिक जीत में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने सभी विद्यार्थियों से उन बहादुर सैनिकों से प्रेरणा लेने का आग्रह किया, जो सर्वोच्च बलिदान देकर अपने देश की रक्षा करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे, नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी, रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने और रक्षा तथा शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
रक्षा मंत्री की सिफारिशों के आधार पर वीर गाथा 3.0 में पहले दो संस्करणों में 25 विजेताओं की तुलना में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 100 विजेताओं को मान्यता देने का उल्लेखनीय विस्तार हुआ है। कई स्तरों अर्थात राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर विजेताओं को चुने जाने की एक उन्नत सुविधा शुरू की गई थी। यह रणनीतिक विस्तार विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बहादुरी का अधिक व्यापक उत्सव सुनिश्चित करता है और पूरे देश में वीरता के विविध कार्यों के लिए सघन सराहना को बढ़ावा देता है।
वीर गाथा का तीसरा संस्करण 13 जुलाई से 30 सितंबर, 2023 के बीच आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें पूरे भारत के 2.42 लाख विद्यालयों से रिकॉर्ड 1.36 करोड़ विद्यार्थियों ने निबंध, कविताओं, चित्रों और मल्टीमीडिया प्रस्तुतियों के रूप में अपनी प्रेरणादायक कहानियां साझा कीं। राज्य और जिला स्तर पर चुनाव के लिए विभिन्न निर्देशों के तहत मूल्यांकन की श्रृंखला के बाद लगभग 3,900 प्रविष्टियां राष्ट्रीय स्तर के मूल्यांकन के लिए प्रस्तुत की गईं। शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा नियुक्त राष्ट्रीय स्तर की मूल्यांकन समिति ने शीर्ष 100 प्रविष्टियों का चयन किया। प्रत्येक श्रेणी यानी कि कक्षा 3 से 5, कक्षा 6 से 8, कक्षा 9 से 10 और कक्षा 11 से 12 से पच्चीस (25) विजेताओं का चयन किया गया था।
वीर गाथा 3.0 की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि का उदाहरण 'सुपर-100'में 65 छात्राओं का प्रभावशाली सामर्थ्य है। ओडिशा राज्य आठ छात्राओं के साथ शीर्ष पर रहा है, उसके बाद बिहार सात के साथ दूसरे स्थान पर रहा, जबकि जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से मणिपुर की क्रमशः दो और पांच उल्लेखनीय छात्राएं विजेता रहीं। विशेष रूप से, विजेता रही प्रविष्टियां भाषाई विविधता को दर्शाती हैं, जिसमें हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा उर्दू, पंजाबी, गुजराती, असमिया, तमिल तथा मराठी शामिल हैं, जो भारत की सांस्कृतिक एवं भाषाई चित्रपट की समृद्धि को रेखांकित करती हैं।