وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے پروجیکٹ ویر گاتھا 3.0 کے ’سپر-100‘ فاتحین کو انعام سے نوازا
یادگاری لمحہ کے طور پر، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے فاتحین میں سے ایک کو اپنی تقریر کرنے کے لیے کہا
‘‘نوجوان ملک کے سب سے اہم اثاثہ ہیں؛ وہ 2047 تک وزیر اعظم مودی کے ’وکست بھارت‘ کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کریں گے’’
‘‘قوم کے ان معماروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہمارا فرض ہے’’
25 JAN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 25 جنوری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کی موجودگی میں پروجیکٹ ویر گاتھا 3.0 کے ’سپر -100‘ فاتحین کو انعامات سے نوازا۔ ان 100 فاتحین میں سے ہر ایک کو 10,000 روپے کا نقد انعام، ایک تمغہ اور ایک سرٹیفکیٹ دیا گیا۔ یہ ایک یادگار لمحہ تھا جب رکشا منتری کے طور پر اپنے دور میں پہلی بار جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ایک فاتح برنالی ساہو، جو اوڈیشہ کے کٹک میں ڈی اے وی پبلک اسکول کی 11ویں جماعت کی طالبہ ہیں،کو اپنی طرف سے خطاب کرنے کے لیے پوڈیم سونپا۔ یہ ایک ایسا قدم تھا، جس نے اس تقریب میں جمع ہونے والے تمام طلباء کو کافی متاثر کیا۔ اگرچہ برنالی کا تعلق ایک غیر ہندی ریاست سے ہے، لیکن انہوں نے تقریر کو روانی سے پڑھا۔ ان کی غیر معمولی کوشش کو رکشا منتری اور تقریب میں موجود دیگر معززین نے سراہا۔
ساہو کی آواز کے ذریعے، رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ ملک کے نوجوان 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ’وکست بھارت‘ میں تبدیل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے۔ وہ ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم کی ذمہ داری نبھائیں گے۔‘‘
برنالی کے ذریعے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا: ’’پروجیکٹ ویر گاتھا قوم کے بہادروں کو نوجوانوں سے متعارف کرانے اور ان نوجوان ذہنوں کی بہادری کی داستانوں سے سبق حاصل کرنے کی ایک کوشش تھی۔ یہ منصوبہ وزارت دفاع اور وزارت تعلیم کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ’نیشن فرسٹ‘ (ملک سب سے پہلے) کی اقدار کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔‘‘
انہوں نے ساتویں جماعت کے این سی ای آر ٹی کے نصاب میں نیشنل وار میموریل اور ان بہادر ہیروز سے متعلق ایک باب کے حالیہ اضافہ کا حوالہ دیا جنہوں نے ملک کے لیے اپنی عظیم قربانیاں دیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’ہمارا مشن بچوں میں اپنے فوجیوں کی بہادری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ وہ ان سے بہادری اور حوصلہ سیکھیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’میں جو کچھ سنتا ہوں، اسے بھول جاتا ہوں۔ لیکن جو دیکھتا ہوں، وہ مجھے یاد رہتا ہے۔ اور جو کچھ کرتا ہوں، اسے سمجھتا ہوں‘، اسے انہوں نے سیکھنے کا درست طریقہ بتایا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا: ’’ایک وقت تھا جب بحیثیت قوم ہمارے پاس وسائل محدود تھے اور ہم اپنے نوجوانوں پر مناسب توجہ نہیں دے پاتے تھے۔ یہ منظر نامہ اب بدل چکا ہے۔ آج جو نوجوان اونچا اڑنا چاہتے ہیں، ان کے پاس خواہشات کا کھلا آسمان ہے۔ ان قوم کے معماروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہمارا فرض ہے۔‘‘
پوڈیم حوالے کرنے سے پہلے، رکشا منتری نے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، ’روحانی طاقت‘ کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے جسمانی، ذہنی/فکری اور روحانی طاقت کو تین پہلوؤں کے طور پر بیان کیا جو زندگی میں فتح یا کسی بھی مطلوبہ نتیجہ کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف ایک روحانی شخص ہی خوشی حاصل کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صرف بڑے دل والے لوگ ہی روحانی طور پر متوجہ ہو سکتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ’’ویر گاتھا‘‘ کو ایک منفرد پروگرام قرار دیا جو نوجوان نسل کو بہادروں کی قربانیوں کے بارے میں ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتہ صوبیدار میجر (اعزازی کیپٹن) یوگیندر سنگھ یادو (ریٹائرڈ) نے بھی کرگل جنگ کی اپنی حقیقی زندگی کی کہانی بیان کی، جہاں انہوں نے تمام مشکلات پر قابو پایا اور ہندوستان کی تاریخی فتح میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے بچوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان بہادر سپاہیوں سے سبق حاصل کریں جو عظیم قربانیاں دے کر اپنی قوم کا دفاع کرتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، ڈیفنس سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارمنے اور وزارت دفاع اور وزارت تعلیم کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
رکشا منتری کی سفارشات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، ویر گاتھا 3.0 کے تحت قومی سطح پر 100 فاتحین کی شناخت کی گئی، جبکہ پہلے دو ایڈیشن میں صرف 25 فاتحین کی شناخت کی گئی تھی۔ متعدد سطحوں – قومی، ریاستی اور ضلع – پر فاتحین کی شناخت کی ایک بہتر خصوصیت متعارف کرائی گئی۔ یہ تزویراتی توسیع بہادری کے مزید جامع جشن کو یقینی بناتی ہے، مختلف شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے اور پورے ملک میں بہادری کے متنوع کاموں کو پیش کرتی ہے۔
یہ تیسرا ایڈیشن 13 جولائی سے 30 ستمبر 2023 کے درمیان منعقد ہوا، جس میں پورے ہندوستان کے 2.42 لاکھ اسکولوں کے ریکارڈ تعداد میں 1.36 کروڑ طلباء نے مضامین، نظموں، ڈرائنگز اور ملٹی میڈیا پریزنٹیشنز کے لحاظ سے اپنی متاثر کن کہانیاں شیئر کیں۔ وزارت تعلیم کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ قومی سطح کی تشخیصی کمیٹی نے ٹاپ 100 اندراجات کا انتخاب کیا۔ ہر زمرہ سے 25 فاتحین – پانچویں جماعت سے تیسری جماعت، چھٹی جماعت سے آٹھویں جماعت، نویں جماعت سے 10ویں جماعت، اور 11ویں جماعت سے 12ویں جماعت تک کا انتخاب کیا گیا۔
ویر گاتھا 3.0 کی شاندار کامیابی کی مثال ’سپر 100‘ میں سے 65 طالبات کی متاثر کن تعداد سے ملتی ہے۔ اوڈیشہ نے آٹھ طالبات کے ساتھ اس گروپ کی قیادت کی، اس کے بعد بہار سے سات، جب کہ جموں و کشمیر اور منی پور کے شمال مشرقی علاقے سے بالترتیب دو اور پانچ قابل ذکر طالبات نے فاتحین کی فہرست میں جگہ بنائی۔ خاص طور پر، جیتنے والے اندراجات لسانی تنوع کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جس میں ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ اردو، پنجابی، گجراتی، آسامی، تمل، اور مراٹھی بھی شامل ہیں، جو ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اور لسانی تنوع کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
‘Super-100’ winners of Project Veer Gatha 3.0 felicitated by Raksha Mantri in New Delhi
In a memorable gesture, Shri Rajnath Singh asks one of the winners to deliver his speech
“Youth is the country’s most important asset; They will help realise PM Modi’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047”
“It is our duty to encourage these nation builders”
25 JAN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitated ‘Super-100’ winners of Project Veer Gatha 3.0, in the presence of Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in New Delhi on January 25, 2024. A cash prize of Rs 10,000, a medal and a certificate were given to each of the 100 winners. It was a memorable moment when, for the first time in his tenure as the Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh handed over the podium to one of the winners Sushri Barnali Sahu, a student of Class 11, DAV Public School, Cuttack, Odisha to address the gathering on his behalf, a gesture that struck a chord with the students assembled for the event. Even though Ms Barnali hails from a non-Hindi state, she read out the speech fluently. Her exceptional effort was appreciated by the Raksha Mantri and other dignitaries present at the event.
Through the voice of Ms Sahu, Raksha Mantri stated that the country’s youth will play a key role in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of transforming India into ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. “Youth is the most important asset to shape the future of the country. They will shoulder the responsibility of a developed nation,” she said.
Voicing his views through Ms Barnali, Shri Rajnath Singh said,: “Project Veer Gatha was an endeavour to introduce the bravehearts of the nation to the youth and take the tales of valour by these young minds. The project was launched with the combined efforts of Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education to strengthen the values of ‘Nation First’”.
He referred to the recent addition of a chapter on National War Memorial and the brave heroes who gave their supreme sacrifices in the NCERT curriculum of Class VII. “Our mission is to raise awareness among children about the bravery of our soldiers. We want them to imbibe valour and courage,” He said and added ‘What I hear, I forget. What I see, I remember. What I do, I understand’, describing it as an accurate way of learning.
Shri Rajnath Singh said: “There was a time when as a nation we had limited resources and we were not able to pay proper attention to our youth. This scenario has now changed. Today, the youth, who wish to fly high, have an open sky of aspirations. It is our duty to encourage these nation builders”.
Before handing over to the podium, the Raksha Mantri, while interacting with students, shared insights on ‘spiritual strength’. He described physical, mental/intellectual and spiritual strength as the three facets crucial to achieve victory or any desired result in life. Only a spiritual person attains bliss, he said, adding only people with large hearts can be spiritually oriented.
Speaking on the occasion, Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan termed ‘Veer Gatha’ as a unique programme which inspire the young generation about the sacrifices made by the bravehearts.
The event also witnessed Param Vir Chakra awardee Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Singh Yadav (Retd) narrating his real-life story of the Kargil war where he overcame all odds and played a crucial role in India’s historic victory. He urged the children to draw inspiration from the valiant soldiers who defend their nation by making supreme sacrifices.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence & Ministry of Education were present on the occasion.
Building on the recommendations of the Raksha Mantri, Veer Gatha 3.0 underwent a notable expansion of recognising 100 winners at National Level as against 25 winners in the first two editions. An enhanced feature of recognising winners at multiple levels – National, State, and District, was introduced. This strategic expansion ensures a more comprehensive celebration of bravery, spanning various fields and fostering a deeper appreciation for the diverse acts of valour across the nation.
This third edition was held between July 13 to September 30, 2023, wherein a record 1.36 crore students from 2.42 lakh schools pan-India shared their inspirational stories in terms of essays, poems, drawings and multimedia presentations. After a series of evaluations under various rubrics for assessment at State and District level, nearly 3,900 entries were submitted for national level evaluation. The national level evaluation committee appointed by the Ministry of Education selected the top 100 entries. Twenty-five (25) winners from each category - Class 3rd to 5th, Class 6th to 8th, Class 9th to 10th, and Class 11th to 12th were selected.
The remarkable achievement of the Veer Gatha 3.0 is exemplified by the impressive strength of 65 girl students among the ‘Super-100’. Odisha led the pack with eight girl students, closely followed by Bihar with seven, while Jammu and Kashmir and the north-eastern region of Manipur had two and five noteworthy girl student winners respectively. Notably, the winning entries reflect linguistic diversity, featuring Urdu, Punjabi, Gujarati, Assamese, Tamil, and Marathi, in addition to Hindi and English, underscoring the richness of India's cultural and linguistic tapestry.