Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries has extended invitation to 250 beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and their spouses
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala will interact with the Special guests of Republic Day Celebrations on January 26, 2024, at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi
25 JAN 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying has extended invitation to 250 beneficiaries of the Pradhan MantriMatsyaSampadaYojana (PMMSY) and their spouses. The special guests will witness the Republic Day Parade 2024 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi. It is a historical moment for fishers’ community and they willwitness the 75th Republic Day Celebration from specially allocated "Enclosure Number 20" on January 26, 2024, for an enhanced viewing experience. Special guests will also explore various designated historic sites in New Delhi during their visit at Delhi.
In a momentous event, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri ParshottamRupala, along with MoS Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyanand Dr. L. Muruganwill interact with Special guests on January 26, 2024, at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi. This exclusive session will also feature the presence of Secretary and other senior officials from the department. The gathering promises to be a significant platform for insightful discussions and exchanges regarding critical aspects of the fisheries, animal husbandry, and dairying sectors.
The special guests are warmly welcomed upon their arrival in New Delhi, and meticulous arrangements have been put in place for their convenience. Participants, arriving from different states across the country are beneficiaries of various government schemes and initiatives. The Ministry of Defence has taken the initiative to extend invitations to these distinguished beneficiaries and their spouses, honouring them as special guests attending the Republic Day Parade 2024.
Over the past nine years, the Government of India has embarked on transformative initiatives, signalling a commitment to the comprehensive development of fisheries and aquaculture sector. The introduction of Government of India’s flagship scheme the 'Pradhan MantriMatsyaSampadaYojana' (PMMSY) launched in May 2020 stands out as a revolutionary initiative towards ushering in a Blue Revolution. This initiative strategically addresses critical gaps in fish production, postharvest infrastructure, traceability, and the overall welfare of fishers. This visit of special invitees on historical moments will not only reflect contribution of fishers in Viksit Bharat but also boost morale of fishermen of the country. The sharing of success stories of these fishermen will encourage the firemen of fisheries sector.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ વિભાગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મત્સ્ય સંપદા યોજના (PMMSY)ના 250 લાભાર્થીઓ અને તેમના જીવનસાથીઓને આમંત્રણ આપ્યું
કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલા 26 જાન્યુઆરી, 2024ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના સિરી ફોર્ટ ઓડિટોરિયમ ખાતે પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસની ઉજવણીના વિશેષ અતિથિઓ સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે
25 JAN 2024 3:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ વિભાગ, મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રાલયે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મત્સ્યસંપદા યોજના (PMMSY)ના 250 લાભાર્થીઓ અને તેમના જીવનસાથીઓને આમંત્રણ આપ્યું છે. વિશેષ અતિથિઓ કર્તવ્ય પથ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ પરેડ 2024ના સાક્ષી બનશે. માછીમારોના સમુદાય માટે આ એક ઐતિહાસિક ક્ષણ છે અને તેઓ 26 જાન્યુઆરી, 2024ના રોજ ઉન્નત જોવાના અનુભવ માટે 75મા પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસની ઉજવણીના સાક્ષી બનશે. વિશેષ મહેમાનો દિલ્હી ખાતે તેમની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હીમાં વિવિધ નિયુક્ત ઐતિહાસિક સ્થળોનું પણ અન્વેષણ કરશે.
એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યક્રમમાં, કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી, શ્રી પરશોત્તમ રૂપાલા, રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. સંજીવ કુમાર બલિયાનંદ ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગન સાથે 26 જાન્યુઆરી, 2024ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના સિરી ફોર્ટ ઑડિટોરિયમમાં વિશેષ અતિથિઓ સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે. આ વિશિષ્ટ સત્રમાં વિભાગના સચિવ અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની હાજરી પણ દર્શાવવામાં આવશે. આ મેળાવડો મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી ક્ષેત્રના નિર્ણાયક પાસાઓ અંગે સમજદાર ચર્ચાઓ અને આદાનપ્રદાન માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્લેટફોર્મ બનવાનું વચન આપે છે.
વિશેષ મહેમાનોનું નવી દિલ્હીમાં આગમન પર ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવે છે અને તેમની સુવિધા માટે ઝીણવટભરી વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે. દેશભરના વિવિધ રાજ્યોમાંથી આવતા સહભાગીઓ વિવિધ સરકારી યોજનાઓ અને પહેલોના લાભાર્થી છે. સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયે આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત લાભાર્થીઓ અને તેમના જીવનસાથીઓને પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસની પરેડ 2024માં હાજરી આપનારા વિશેષ અતિથિઓ તરીકે સન્માનિત કરીને આમંત્રણ આપવા માટે પહેલ કરી છે.
છેલ્લા નવ વર્ષોમાં, ભારત સરકારે પરિવર્તનાત્મક પહેલો શરૂ કરી છે, જે મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ અને જળચરઉછેર ક્ષેત્રના વ્યાપક વિકાસ માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો સંકેત આપે છે. મે 2020માં શરૂ કરાયેલ ભારત સરકારની મુખ્ય યોજના 'પ્રધાનમંત્રી મત્સ્યસંપદા યોજના' (PMMSY)ની રજૂઆત બ્લુ રિવોલ્યુશનની શરૂઆત કરવા માટેની એક ક્રાંતિકારી પહેલ તરીકે છે. આ પહેલ વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે મત્સ્ય ઉત્પાદન, કાપણી પછીની ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, ટ્રેસીબિલિટી અને માછીમારોના એકંદર કલ્યાણમાં નિર્ણાયક અંતરને દૂર કરે છે. ઐતિહાસિક ક્ષણો પર વિશેષ આમંત્રિતોની આ મુલાકાત માત્ર વિકસિત ભારતમાં માછીમારોના યોગદાનને જ નહીં પરંતુ દેશના માછીમારોનું મનોબળ પણ વધારશે. આ માછીમારોની સફળતાની ગાથાઓ શેર કરવાથી માછીમારી ક્ષેત્રના ફિશરમેનોને પ્રોત્સાહિત થશે.