Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane interacts withPM Vishwakarma beneficiaries invited as “special guests” to witness the Republic Day Parade, 2024
25 JAN 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister forMicro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Narayan Rane interacted with the beneficiaries of PM Vishwakarma Schemehere today.Thesebeneficiaries have been invited by the Ministry of Defenceas “Special Guests” to witness the Republic Day Parade, 2024 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi.
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Narayan Rane said it is heartening to welcome the PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries.He emphasised that the scheme has been introduced for hand holding and supporting the traditional artisans and crafts people of the villages as per the vision of the Prime Minister.It will help them in improving their crafts and skills and transform as an entrepreneur and establish their enterprise.
The PM Vishwakarma Scheme was launched on 17.09.2023 by the Prime Minister. This is a holistic scheme that provides end to end support to the artisans & craftspeople belonging to 18 trades. As on date, a total of 2,87,964 applications have been registered successfully under the scheme.
There are 108 female artisans and 148 male artisans, who represent the trades covered under the scheme. Thus a total of 256 beneficiaries of PM Vishwakarma scheme, along with their spouse, are attending the Republic Day Event on 26th January, 2024. Theybelong to 20 States, including North Eastern States and 4 Union Territories and a few of them, representsAspirational districts.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की, जिन्हें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह - 2024 देखने के लिए "विशेष अतिथि" के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया था
25 JAN 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री, श्री नारायण राणे ने आज प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। रक्षा मंत्रालय ने इन लाभार्थियों को नई दिल्ली में कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह - 2024 देखने के लिए "विशेष अतिथि" के रूप में आमंत्रित किया है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री नारायण राणे ने कहा कि उन्हें प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा के लाभार्थियों का स्वागत करते हुए खुशी हो रही है। श्री राणे ने विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया कि यह योजना प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार गांवों के पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई है। यह योजना कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को अपनी कला और कौशल को बेहतर बनाने के साथ-साथ खुद को और अपने उद्योग को उद्यमी के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना की शुरुआत 17 सितंबर 2023 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा की गई थी। यह एक व्यापक योजना है जो 18 व्यवसायों से संबंधित कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करती है। इस योजना के तहत अब तक कुल 2,87,964 आवेदन सफलतापूर्वक पंजीकृत किये जा चुके हैं।
108 महिला कारीगर और 148 पुरुष कारीगर योजना के तहत शामिल व्यवसायों का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं। इस प्रकार प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना के कुल 256 लाभार्थी अपने जीवनसाथी के साथ 26 जनवरी 2024 को गणतंत्र दिवस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। ये कारीगर प्रतिनिधि उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों और 4 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों सहित 20 राज्यों से हैं और उनमें से कुछ आकांक्षी जिलों का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं।