Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MDoNER conducting a fortnightly “Series of Lectures” (VICHAAR) with aim to bring high-quality interactions and insights about selected areas of developmental issues, challenges and possibilities in North Eastern States
24 JAN 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Eminent Speakers from Institutions/ Organizations from diverse backgrounds would be sharing key ideas for developments in the various fields of infrastructure, livelihoods, access to services, social and community development etc. The learning from these series would be the trigger for developing more focused action for accelerating sustainable development in the NER.
The inaugural lecture in “VICHAAR” was held today on the topic “A sustainable Infrastructure for North East Region”. Professor Sh. Rajiv Ahuja, Director, IIT Ropar and officiating Director, IIT Guwahati and Professor Sh. Vimal Katiyar, Dean (R & D), IIT Guwahati were the key speakers. Secretary, MDoNER and Officers of MDoNER, representatives from Central Ministries/ Departments, State Governments of NER, NEC attended the lecture.
During the discussions, it was given to understand that NER has immense potential for development and given its vulnerable and fragile eco-system, it would be essential to focus on the overall well-being of the region’s inhabitants while protecting the natural resources. Therefore, conversations with key stakeholders on planning and implementation on sustainable infrastructure projects in the North Eastern Region are timely and require adequate attention from all corners.
Professor Sh. Rajiv Ahuja, Director, IIT Guwahati in formed the participants about the IIT Guwahati interventions in the area of academics, research and technology. He apprised of the major initiatives such as sustainable water research, affordable and clean energy, biofuel cell labs/efficient biofuel production, sustainable infrastructure, R&D programme for promotion of handloom in NER etc. being undertaken by IIT Guwahati. He also informed about the initiative being taken with the State Governments by the IIT Guwahati. It was discussed that innovation in food processing, 3-D printing will go a long way for livelihood of NER. He informed that IIT Guwahati has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Samagra Shiksha Assam (SSA), a programme under the Rashtriya Avishkar Abhiyan to develop scientific temper among the students of Assam and strengthen their ability to handle challenging environment.
Secretary, MDoNER emphasized that North East Research Conclave would be a good platform for development of NER. He further stated that in the areas of education relating to training of teachers of Assam, IIT Guwahati should also bring teachers of other states into fold. Lastly he added that a bridge between MDoNER and IIT Guwahati needs to be built for the overall development of NER.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) ہر دو ہفتے پر سیریز آف لیکچرز (وچار) کا انعقاد کررہی ہے جس کا مقصدشمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ترقیاتی معاملات کے منتخب پہلوؤں پر اعلیٰ سطح کے مذاکرات کرنا اور یہاں کی آزمائشوں اور امکانات پر غور کرنا ہے
24 JAN 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
مختلف پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے اداروں اور تنظیموں کے ممتاز مقررین مختلف شعبوں ۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے، روزگار خدمات تک رسائی، سماجی اور کمیونٹی کی ترقی وغیرہ پر ایک دوسرے کو اپنے خیالات سے آگاہ کرائیں گے۔ ان سیریز سے جومعلومات حاصل ہوں گی انھیں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے کاموں میں تیزی لانے کے لئے بروئے کار لایا جائے گا۔
وی آئی سی ایچ اے اے آر میں آج افتتاح لیکچر کا موضوع تھا’شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچہ‘ پروفیسر جناب راجیو آہوجہ، ڈائرکٹر آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ اور آفیشٹگ ڈائرکٹر آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی اور پروفیسر جناب ومل کمار کٹیار ڈین(آر اینڈ ڈی) آئی آئی ٹی کوہاٹی خاص مقررین تھے۔ مذاکرات کے دوران یہ خیال ظاہر کیا گیا کہ این ای آر میں ترقی کے بے شمار امکانات موجود ہیں اور یہاں کی کمزور معیشت کو دیکھتے ہوئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ یہاں کے عوام کی مجموعی بہبود کو ملحوظ خاطر رکھتے ہوئے ایسے اقدامات کئے جائیں کہ قدرتی وسائل بھی محفوظ رہیں ۔
پروفیسر جناب راجیو آہوجہ ڈائرکٹر آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی نے شرکا کو بتایا کہ آئی آئی ٹی کس طرح سے تعلیم تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں اقدامات کررہی ہے انھوں نے اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی جس میں پائیدار آبی وسائل ، صاف اور ستی توانائی، بایو فیول سیل لیب اور عمدہ حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی تیاری شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں ہنڈ لوم کے فروغ کے لئے تحقیق و ترقی کے پروگرام بھی وضع کئے گئے ہیں انھوں نے آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے ریاستی سرکار کے ساتھ مل کر کئے جارہے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ اس بات پر بات چیت کی گئی کہ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے، تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ میں اختراعی اقدامات اس خطے میں روزگار کے لئے اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نورتھ ایسٹ ریسرچ کنکلیو خطے کی ترقی کے لئے ایک اچھا پلیٹ فارم بن سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آسام میں اساتذہ کی تربیت کے سلسلے میں آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کو دوسری ریاستوں کے اساتذہ کو بھی شامل کرنا چاہئے۔ آخر میں انھوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت اور آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے درمیان خلیج کو پاٹنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی مجموعی ترقی ہوسکے۔