जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
वाटर विजन@2047- आगे की राह पर दो दिवसीय ‘अखिल भारतीय सचिव सम्मेलन’ महाबलीपुरम, तमिलनाडु में संपन्न हुआ
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने हमारे समुदायों और पर्यावरण की भलाई के लिए जल के सतत प्रबंधन का आग्रह किया
24 JAN 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
देश की जल सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के मुख्य उद्देश्य के साथ दो दिवसीय वाटर विजन@2047 - आगे का रास्ता पर अखिल भारतीय सचिव सम्मेलन महाबलीपुरम, चेन्नई (तमिलनाडु) में संपन्न हुआ।
इस सम्मेलन में 32 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, 30 सचिवों और 300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया और 5 और 6 जनवरी, 2023 को भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश में आयोजित जल पर प्रथम अखिल भारतीय वार्षिक राज्य मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन की 22 सिफारिशों पर अपनी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और की गई कार्रवाई को साझा किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का आह्वान किया है। सचिवों के दस क्षेत्रीय समूह (एसजीओएस) यथार्थवादी समय सीमा और मील के पत्थर निर्धारित करते हुए योजना का खाका तैयार कर रहे हैं। सचिवों के क्षेत्रीय समूह के निर्देश पर, प्रत्येक मंत्रालय ने अपने क्षेत्र से संबंधित एक विज़न दस्तावेज़ तैयार किया है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने 5 और 6 जनवरी, 2023 को भोपाल में वाटर विजन@ 2047 विषय पर राज्य के जल मंत्रियों का एक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। सम्मेलन में आगे की कार्रवाई के लिए 22 सिफ़ारिशों पर सहमति बनी।
उक्त 22 सिफारिशों में पीने के पानी और उसके स्रोत की स्थिरता को प्राथमिकता देना, जलवायु लचीलेपन का निर्माण करना, मांग और आपूर्ति दोनों पक्षों का प्रबंधन, बड़े और छोटे दोनों स्तरों पर जल भंडारण को बढ़ाना, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का अनुप्रयोग, जल उपयोग की दक्षता बढ़ाना, हर स्तर पर जल संरक्षण कार्यक्रमों को तेज करना, नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने को प्रोत्साहित करना, नदी के स्वास्थ्य की निगरानी करना और पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह को बनाए रखना, उचित बाढ़ प्रबंधन उपाय करना और ये सभी हस्तक्षेप लोगों की बढ़ी हुई भागीदारी के साथ करना शामिल है। सचिवों के सम्मेलन ने कार्रवाई में तेजी लाने के लिए इन सिफारिशों पर अमल किया।
इस सम्मेलन को जल प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में पाँच विषयगत सत्रों में विभाजित किया गया था। जलवायु प्रतिरोध पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले पहले विषयगत सत्र ने हमारे जल संसाधनों पर बदलती जलवायु के प्रभावों को अपनाने और कम करने की तात्कालिकता पर जोर दिया। दूसरे सत्र, जल प्रशासन, ने सहयोगात्मक निर्णय लेने के लिए प्रभावी नीतियों, कानूनी और संस्थागत ढांचे की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार किया। तीसरे सत्र में जल उपयोग दक्षता मुख्य विषय रही। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पानी की बढ़ती मांग के साथ, हमारे जल उपयोग का अनुकूलन सर्वोपरि है। हमारे चौथे विषय ने जल प्रबंधन में जलाशयों और अन्य भंडारण तंत्रों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की पहचान की। अंततः, लोगों की भागीदारी एक प्रमुख विषय के रूप में उभरी जो समुदायों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करके समावेशी निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं को सुविधाजनक बनाती है। इस सम्मेलन में इन विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर कुल मिलाकर 30 अनुकूलित प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं, जिनमें राज्यों द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों का वर्णन किया गया।
क्यूरेटेड प्रकाशन का एक डिजिटल संग्रह इस सम्मेलन का विशेष आकर्षण था जिसमें सम्मेलन के पांच विषयों पर जल से संबंधित मुद्दों से संबंधित 150 से अधिक प्रासंगिक प्रकाशनों, शोध निष्कर्षों और साहित्य का सावधानीपूर्वक चयन, संगठन और प्रस्तुति शामिल थी। वाटर विजन @2047 को प्राप्त करने की यात्रा में उद्योगों के साथ प्रभावी ढंग से सहयोग करने के अवसर की खोज के लिए इस सम्मेलन के अंत में उद्योगों के सचिवों और सीईओ का एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किया गया था।
एक मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने की। मंत्री जी ने हमारे समुदायों और पर्यावरण की भलाई के लिए जल के स्थायी प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहयोग और नवाचार की सख्त जरूरतों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने देश में जल सुरक्षा के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्र-राज्य साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता भी दोहराई।
इस सम्मेलन की प्रमुख बातों में ये शामिल हैं:
सहमत 22 अनुशंसाओं पर की गई कार्रवाई का आकलन;
पिछड़े हुए क्षेत्रों पर कार्रवाई में तेजी लाने के लिए समझौता;
सहयोग और साझेदारी के लिए सहकर्मी शिक्षण पटल और मंच के रूप में वाटर विज़न@2047 सम्मेलनों का विकास;
जल सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने पर निरंतर चर्चा की नींव रखना;
क्षमता निर्माण आवश्यकताओं की पहचान और साझाकरण।
तमिलनाडु सरकार ने इस सम्मेलन के आयोजन में अपना पूरा समर्थन दिया, जिससे देश के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय विभागों एवं मंत्रालयों को एक मंच पर लाने में मदद मिली।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Two-day ‘All India Secretaries’ Conference on Water Vision @ 2047- Way Ahead’ concludes at Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat urged upon the sustainable management of water for the well-being of our communities and the environment
24 JAN 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day “All India Secretaries' Conference on Water Vision @ 2047 -Way Ahead” concluded at Mahabalipuram, Chennai (Tamil Nadu) with the key objective to strengthen the water security of the country.
32 States and Union Territories, 30 Secretaries and more than 300 delegates participated in this conference, sharing their best practices and action taken on the 22 recommendations of "1st All India Annual State Ministers Conference on Water" held on 5th and 6th January, 2023 at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister has given the clarion call of making India a developed Nation by 2047. Ten Sectoral Group of Secretaries (SGoS) are preparing a blueprint of the plan setting out realistic deadlines and milestones. On the directions of the Sectoral Group of Secretaries, each Ministry has prepared a Vision document pertaining to its sector. The Ministry of Jal Shakti organized a conference of State Ministers of Water on the theme: “Water Vision @ 2047” on 5th & 6th January, 2023 at Bhopal. The conference agreed on 22 recommendations for further action.
The said 22 recommendations include prioritizing drinking water & its source sustainability, building climate resilience, both demand & supply side management, enhancing water storage both at large & small scale, application of state-of-the-art technology, increasing efficiency of water utilisation, intensifying water conservation programs at every level, encouraging interlinking of rivers, monitoring river health & maintaining environmental flow, undertaking appropriate flood management measures and all these interventions with enhanced people’s participation. The Secretaies Conference followed up on these recommendations to accelerate action.
This conference was divided into five thematic sessions in the area of water management. The first thematic session, focusing on Climate Resilience, underscored the urgency of adapting to and mitigating the impacts of a changing climate on our water resources. The second session, Water Governance, acknowledged the need for effective policies, legal & institutional framework for collaborative decision-making. In the third session, Water Use Efficiency took centre stage. With the growing demand for water in various sectors, optimizing our water use is paramount. Our fourth theme, recognized the pivotal role of reservoirs and other storage mechanisms in water management. Finally, People's Participation emerged as a key theme which facilitates the inclusive decision-making processes by actively involving communities. Altogether 30 customised presentations on these thematic areas were made in this conference which enumerated various initiatives undertaken by States.
A digital collection of curated publication was the special attraction of this conference which involved the careful selection, organization, and presentation of over 150 relevant publications, research findings, and literature pertaining to water-related issues on five themes of the conference. A Round Table Conference of Secretaries & CEOs of industries was also lined up towards end of this conference for exploring opportunity to effectively collaborate with industries in the journey of achieving Water Vision @ 2047.
A Ministerial Session was chaired by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. The Minister flagged the dire needs of collaboration and innovation to ensure the sustainable management of water for the well-being of our communities and the environment. He also reaffirmed the commitment to strengthen the Centre-State partnership for achieving goals of water security in the country.
Major takeaways of this conference include:
Assessment of actions taken on agreed 22 recommendations;
Agreement to accelerate action on areas that are lagging;
Evolving Water Vision@2047 Conferences as peer learning platform and forum for collaboration & partnerships;
Setting a foundation for continuous dialogue on strengthening water security;
Identification and sharing of capacity building needs.
Government of Tamil Nadu extended their whole hearted support in organizing this conference which facilitated bringing all the States/ UTs of the country and the Central Departments & Ministries on a single platform.