Ministry of Jal Shakti
Two-day ‘All India Secretaries’ Conference on Water Vision @ 2047- Way Ahead’ concludes at Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat urged upon the sustainable management of water for the well-being of our communities and the environment
24 JAN 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day “All India Secretaries' Conference on Water Vision @ 2047 -Way Ahead” concluded at Mahabalipuram, Chennai (Tamil Nadu) with the key objective to strengthen the water security of the country.
32 States and Union Territories, 30 Secretaries and more than 300 delegates participated in this conference, sharing their best practices and action taken on the 22 recommendations of "1st All India Annual State Ministers Conference on Water" held on 5th and 6th January, 2023 at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister has given the clarion call of making India a developed Nation by 2047. Ten Sectoral Group of Secretaries (SGoS) are preparing a blueprint of the plan setting out realistic deadlines and milestones. On the directions of the Sectoral Group of Secretaries, each Ministry has prepared a Vision document pertaining to its sector. The Ministry of Jal Shakti organized a conference of State Ministers of Water on the theme: “Water Vision @ 2047” on 5th & 6th January, 2023 at Bhopal. The conference agreed on 22 recommendations for further action.
The said 22 recommendations include prioritizing drinking water & its source sustainability, building climate resilience, both demand & supply side management, enhancing water storage both at large & small scale, application of state-of-the-art technology, increasing efficiency of water utilisation, intensifying water conservation programs at every level, encouraging interlinking of rivers, monitoring river health & maintaining environmental flow, undertaking appropriate flood management measures and all these interventions with enhanced people’s participation. The Secretaies Conference followed up on these recommendations to accelerate action.
This conference was divided into five thematic sessions in the area of water management. The first thematic session, focusing on Climate Resilience, underscored the urgency of adapting to and mitigating the impacts of a changing climate on our water resources. The second session, Water Governance, acknowledged the need for effective policies, legal & institutional framework for collaborative decision-making. In the third session, Water Use Efficiency took centre stage. With the growing demand for water in various sectors, optimizing our water use is paramount. Our fourth theme, recognized the pivotal role of reservoirs and other storage mechanisms in water management. Finally, People's Participation emerged as a key theme which facilitates the inclusive decision-making processes by actively involving communities. Altogether 30 customised presentations on these thematic areas were made in this conference which enumerated various initiatives undertaken by States.
A digital collection of curated publication was the special attraction of this conference which involved the careful selection, organization, and presentation of over 150 relevant publications, research findings, and literature pertaining to water-related issues on five themes of the conference. A Round Table Conference of Secretaries & CEOs of industries was also lined up towards end of this conference for exploring opportunity to effectively collaborate with industries in the journey of achieving Water Vision @ 2047.
A Ministerial Session was chaired by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. The Minister flagged the dire needs of collaboration and innovation to ensure the sustainable management of water for the well-being of our communities and the environment. He also reaffirmed the commitment to strengthen the Centre-State partnership for achieving goals of water security in the country.
Major takeaways of this conference include:
Assessment of actions taken on agreed 22 recommendations;
Agreement to accelerate action on areas that are lagging;
Evolving Water Vision@2047 Conferences as peer learning platform and forum for collaboration & partnerships;
Setting a foundation for continuous dialogue on strengthening water security;
Identification and sharing of capacity building needs.
Government of Tamil Nadu extended their whole hearted support in organizing this conference which facilitated bringing all the States/ UTs of the country and the Central Departments & Ministries on a single platform.

جل شکتی وزارت
واٹر ویژن @ 2047 پر دو روزہ ’آل انڈیا سکریٹریز کانفرنس - آگے کی راہ‘مہابلی پورم، تمل ناڈو میں اختتام پذیر
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے ہماری کمیونٹیز اور ماحولیات کی بھلائی کے لیے پانی کے پائیداربندوبست پر زوردیا
24 JAN 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی آبی سلامتی کو مستحکم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ واٹر ویژن@ 2047 پر دو روزہ’’آل انڈیا سکریٹریز کانفرنس–آگےکی راہ‘‘ مہابلی پورم، چنئی (تمل ناڈو) میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
32 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، 30 سکریٹریوں اور 300 سے زیادہ مندوبین نے اس کانفرنس میں حصہ لیا، 5جس میں انہوں نے مدھیہ پردیش کے شہر بھوپال میں 5 اور 6 جنوری 2023 کوپہلی منعقدہ ’’پانی سے متعلق آل انڈیا سالانہ ریاستی وزراء کانفرنس‘‘ کی 22 سفارشات پر اپنے بہترین طور طریقوں اور اقدامات کومشترک کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا نعرہ دیا ہے۔ سکریٹریوں کے دس شعبہ جاتی گروپ (ایس جی اوایس) حقیقت پسندانہ ڈیڈ لائن اور سنگ میل طے کرنے کے منصوبے کا خاکہ تیار کر رہے ہیں۔سکریٹریوں کے شعبہ جاتی گروپ کی ہدایت پر، ہر وزارت نے اپنے شعبے سے متعلق ایک ویژن دستاویز تیار کی ہے۔ جل شکتی کی وزارت نے 5 اور 6 جنوری 2023 کو بھوپال میں ’’واٹر ویژن @ 2047‘‘کے موضوع پر پانی کے ریاستی وزراء کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیاتھا۔ کانفرنس میں مزید کارروائی کے لیے 22 سفارشات پر اتفاق کیا گیا۔
مذکورہ 22 سفارشات میں پینے کے پانی اور اس کے ماخذ کی پائیداری کو ترجیح دینا، آب و ہوا میں لچک پیدا کرنا، مانگ اور سپلائی دونوں کے بندوبست ، بڑے اور چھوٹے پیمانے پر پانی کے ذخیرہ کو بڑھانا، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا اطلاق، پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ، ہر سطح پر پانی کے تحفظ کے پروگراموں کو تیز کرنا، دریاؤں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، ندیوں کی صحت کی نگرانی اور ماحولیاتی بہاؤ کو برقرار رکھنا، سیلاب سے نمٹنے کے مناسب اقدامات کرنا اور ان تمام کارروائیوں کو لوگوں کی شراکت کے ساتھ شامل کرنا ہے۔سکریٹریز کانفرنس نے کارروائی کو تیزی لانے کے لیے ان سفارشات پر عمل کیا۔
اس کانفرنس کو پانی کے انتظام کے شعبے میں پانچ موضوعاتی سیشنز میں تقسیم کیا گیا تھا۔ پہلا موضوعاتی سیشن، موسمیاتی لچک پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ہمارے آبی وسائل پر بدلتی ہوئی آب و ہوا کے اثرات کے مطابق ڈھالنے اور ان کو کم کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیاگیا۔ دوسرے سیشن میں، واٹر گورننس، نے باہمی فیصلہ سازی کے لیے موثر پالیسیوں، قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا۔ تیسرے سیشن میں ،پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو مرکزی حیثیت حاصل ہوئی۔ مختلف شعبوں میں پانی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے ساتھ، ہمارے پانی کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانا سب سے اہم ہے۔ ہمارا چوتھے موضوع میں، آبی انتظام میں آبی ذخائر اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے دیگر طریقہ کار کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیاگیا۔ آخر میں، لوگوں کی شراکت داری ایک کلیدی موضوع کے طور پر سامنے آیا جو کمیونٹیز کو فعال طور پر شامل کرکے جامع فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کانفرنس میں ان موضوعاتی شعبوں پر مجموعی طور پر 30 حسب ضرورت پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں جس میں ریاستوں کی طرف سے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا ذکر کیا گیا۔
کیوریٹڈ پبلیکیشن کا ڈیجیٹل مجموعہ اس کانفرنس کی خصوصی توجہ کا مرکز تھا جس میں کانفرنس کے پانچ موضوعات پر پانی سے متعلق موضوعات سے متعلقہ 150 سے زیادہ پبلیکیشن ، تحقیقی ماخوذات اور لٹریچر کا محتاط انتخاب، تنظیم اور پیشکش شامل تھی۔ واٹر ویژن @ 2047 کے نشانے کے حصول کے سفر میں صنعتوں کے ساتھ موثر طریقے سے تعاون کرنے کے مواقع کی تلاش کے لیے اس کانفرنس کے اختتام پر صنعتوں کے سکریٹریز اور سی ای اوز کی ایک گول میزکانفرنس بھی منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
ایک وزارتی سطح کے اجلاس کی صدارت جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے ہماری کمیونٹیز اور ماحولیات کی بہبود کے لیے پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تعاون اور اختراع کی سخت ضرورتوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ملک میں آبی تحفظ کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مرکز-ریاست کی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا بھی اعادہ کیا۔
اس کانفرنس کے اہم نکات میں شامل ہیں:
متفقہ 22 سفارشات پر کیے گئے اقدامات کا جائزہ؛
پسماندہ علاقوں پر کارروائی میں تیزی لانے پر اتفاق ؛
تعاون اور شراکت داری کے لیے ہم رتبہ لرننگ پلیٹ فارم اور فورم کے طور پر واٹر ویژن @ 2047 کانفرنسز کا فروغ ؛
پانی کے تحفظ کو مستحکم کرنے پر مسلسل بات چیت کے لیے ایک بنیاد قائم کرنا؛
صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورتوں کی شناخت اور اشتراک۔
حکومت تمل ناڈو نے اس کانفرنس کے انعقاد میں اپنا بھرپور تعاون پیش کیا جس سے ملک کی تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی محکموں اور وزارتوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانے میں مدد ملی۔