Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Secretary Shri Vivek Bharadwaj inaugurates the National Consultative Workshop on Devolution to Panchayats at Goa today
Panchayats which are the institutions of local self-governance in rural areas, have immense potential towards building our country - Shri Vivek Bharadwaj
Indian Institute of Public Administration in association with Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing this two-day long Workshop
National Consultative Workshop is a vital platform for in-depth deliberations on the findings and recommendations of the draft Study Report
24 JAN 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, inaugurated the National Consultative Workshop on ‘Status of Devolution to Panchayats’ at Goa today. Director General, IIPA, Shri Surendra Nath Tripathi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Smt Mamta Varma and other senior officers were present on the occasion.
In his inaugural address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj shared insightful thoughts on various aspects of Devolution to Panchayats emphasizing the significance of a shared vision, common goal and collaborative action towards advancing the process of Devolution to Panchayats for strengthening of Panchayati Raj system in the country. Underlining the impact of every self-reliant Panchayat contributing to a self-reliant nation, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj said that Panchayats which are the institutions of local self-governance in rural areas, have immense potential towards building our country. Underlining the value of Devolution Index, he added that the capacity of Panchayati Raj Institutions need to be developed financially and human resource-wise to match with the functions expected from them.
Empowering Panchayats and strengthening Panchayati Raj system are not just about local self-governance; it’s about fostering self-reliance and sustainability as a self-sufficient Panchayat is a cornerstone for building a Atmanirbhar (self-reliant) and Viksit (developed) India, added Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar delivered address on the Introduction to the National Consultative Workshop, outlining the well-designed technical sessions and the Workshop's vital objective – contributing to the roadmap for Panchayati Raj.
Technical Session on Status of the Devolution to Panchayats in States was chaired by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj where presentation on draft report on the study ‘Status of Devolution to Panchayats’ was made by IIPA and discussion on the status of devolution to the Panchayats in the States based on six dimensions, i.e. Framework, Functions, Finances, Functionaries, Capacity building and Accountability took place. The inaugural day of the National Consultative Workshop also had detailed discussions and experience sharing sessions on Devolution of Functions and Finances to Panchayats: Experience Sharing by States, and Devolution of Functionaries and Capacity Building to Panchayats. States like Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Haryana made detailed presentation on the subject which was highly appreciated by all.
The National Consultative Workshop is a vital platform for in-depth deliberations on the findings and recommendations of the draft Study Report. The draft report, prepared by IIPA, reflects a thorough analysis of the current status and potential enhancements in the devolution process to Panchayats. The workshop aims to gather diverse perspectives, insights, and recommendations to enrich the final report and pave the way for Ranking of States on Devolution to Panchayats. The Additional Chief Secretaries/ Principal Secretaries / Secretaries in-charge of Panchayati Raj Department of States and UTs and representatives of the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG), Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and NITI Aayog are participating in two-day National Consultative Workshop.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے آج گوا میں پنچایتوں کو اختیارات کی منتقلی کے موضوع پر قومی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
پنچایتیں دیہی علاقوں میں مقامی خود نظم و نسق کے ادارے ہوتے ہیں، ان میں ہمارے ملک کی تعمیر کی بے پناہ صلاحیت مضمر ہے : جناب وویک بھاردواج
وزارت پنچایتی راج کے اشتراک سے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن اس دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے
قومی مشاورتی ورکشاپ ڈرافٹ اسٹڈی رپورٹ کے نتائج اور سفارشات پر گہرائی سے غور و خوض کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے
24 JAN 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے آج گوا میں ’پنچایتوں کو اختیارات کی منتقلی کی صورتحال ‘ کے موضوع پر قومی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ ڈائرکٹر جنرل، آئی آئی پی اے، سریندر ناتھ ترپاٹھی، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محترمہ ممتا ورما اور دیگر سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، جناب وویک بھاردواج نے پنچایتوں کو اختیارات کی منتقلی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بصیرت افزا خیالات کا اشتراک کیا جس میں ملک میں پنچایتی راج نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پنچایتوں کو اختیارات کی منتقلی کے عمل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ وژن، مشترکہ مقصد اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی عمل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ایک خود انحصار ملک میں تعاون کرنے والی ہر خود انحصار پنچایت کے اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب وویک بھاردواج نے کہا کہ پنچایتیں دیہی علاقوں میں مقامی خود نظم و نسق کے ادارے ہوتے ہیں، ان میں ہمارے ملک کی تعمیر کی بے پناہ صلاحیت مضمر ہے ۔ اختیارات کی منتقلی کے انڈیکس کی قدر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پنچایتی راج اداروں کی صلاحیت کو ان سے متوقع کاموں کے مطابق مالی اور انسانی وسائل کے لحاظ سے تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے مزید کہا کہ پنچایتوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور پنچایتی راج نظام کو مضبوط بنانا صرف مقامی خود مختاری کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ خود انحصاری اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے بارے میں بھی ہے کیونکہ ایک خودانحصار پنچایت ایک خود انحصار اور وکست (ترقی یافتہ) ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک سنگ بنیاد ہے۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے قومی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کے تعارف پر خطاب کیا، اچھی طرح سے ڈیزائن کیے گئے تکنیکی سیشنوں اور ورکشاپ کے اہم مقصد نیز پنچایتی راج کے روڈ میپ میں تعاون کرنے کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔
ریاستوں میں پنچایتوں کو اختیارات کی منتقلی کی صورتحال سے متعلق تکنیکی اجلاس کی صدارت جناب وویک بھاردواج نے کی جہاں آئی آئی پی اے کے ذریعہ 'پنچایتوں کو اختیارات کی منتقلی کی صورتحال ' کے مطالعہ پر مسودہ رپورٹ کی پیشکش کی گئی اور ریاستوں کی بنیاد پر پنچایتوں کو اختیارات کی منتقلی کی صورتحال پر بحث کی گئی۔ورکشاپ میں چھ جہتوں پر، یعنی فریم ورک، فنکشنز، فنانسز، فنکشنریز، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور جوابدہی سے متعلق بات چیت ہوئی۔ قومی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی دن میں پنچایتوں کو کاموں اور مالیات کی منتقلی: ریاستوں کے ذریعہ تجربہ کا اشتراک، اور کام کرنے والوں کی منتقلی اور پنچایتوں کو صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر پر تفصیلی بات چیت اور تجربے کے اشتراک کے سیشن ہوئے۔ آندھرا پردیش، بہار، ہریانہ جیسی ریاستوں نے اس موضوع پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی جس کی سب نے بہت ستائش کی۔
قومی مشاورتی ورکشاپ ڈرافٹ اسٹڈی رپورٹ کے نتائج اور سفارشات پر گہرائی سے غور و خوض کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ آئی آئی پی اے کی طرف سے تیار کردہ مسودہ رپورٹ، موجودہ صورتحال اور پنچایتوں کو منتقلی کے عمل میں ممکنہ اضافہ کے مکمل تجزیہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد متنوع نقطہ نظر، بصیرت اور سفارشات کو جمع کرنا ہے تاکہ حتمی رپورٹ کو تقویت ملے اور پنچایتوں کی منتقلی پر ریاستوں کی درجہ بندی کے لیے راہ ہموار کی جا سکے۔ اس دو روزہ قومی مشاورتی ورکشاپ میں ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریوں /پرنسپل سکریٹریوں /ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پنچایتی راج محکمہ کے انچارج سکریٹریوں اور آفس آف دی کمپٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل آف انڈیا (سی اے جی)، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) اور نیتی آیوگ کے نمائندے اس میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔