Ministry of Law and Justice
Vice-President inaugurates pan India campaign 'Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman' to commemorate the 75th Year of India as Republic
Rise of Bharat is unstoppable, says the Vice President
Nyaya Setu launched by the Vice-President to extend and expand the reach of legal services till the last mile
Under Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman campaign, efforts are made to legally empower marginalized communities to provide them access to justice: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
Achievement booklet of the Scheme on Access to Justice ‘Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice’ (DISHA) released
Bhashini and IGNOU formalize their collaboration with Department of Justice
24 JAN 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the 75th Year of India as Republic, a year –long pan India campaign 'Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman' was inaugurated by the Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today at Dr Ambedkar International Centre. The campaign aims to reaffirm our collective commitment to the principles enshrined in the Constitution of India and celebrate the shared values that bind our nation. This nationwide initiative envisaged to instill a sense of pride and responsibility to uphold the ideals outlined in the constitutional framework. It will also give opportunity to every citizen to participate in various ways, empower them to contribute in meaningful way in our democratic journey.
To earmark this milestone, the Vice-President planted a sapling and paid floral tribute to Dr Bhim Rao Ambedkar’s statue. This was followed by the address of Attorney General of India, Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Secretary, Department of Justice.
In his address the Vice President reminded that we are entering into 75th year of India as Republic and witnessed growth of India in sub-continent. He said, “Rise of Bharat is unstoppable, let us contribute to nuclear speed, rocket speed of its growth”. Vice President exhorted that we should read and understand our Constitution and especially our fundamental duties in nation building.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal highlighted importance of 24th January in Constitutional history. He pointed out that under Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman campaign efforts are made to legally empower marginalized communities so that they can assert their rights and access justice. He further mentioned that three important organs of Indian Democracy derive their power from the Constitution. Our Constitution is both rigid and flexible at the same time.
Shri R Venkataramani, Attorney General of India said “the deepest feelings Baba Saheb Ambedkar had for making the Constitution a living document, I think all of us must go through that by reading our constitution itself”
Shri S.K.G. Rahate, Secretary (Department of Justice) outlined the 'Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman' campaign, emphasizing its goal to sensitize citizens about the Constitution, legal rights and duties. This initiative aims to empower citizens to contribute meaningfully to building a developed India by 2047.
He further explained the key components of the Campaign Sabko Nyay – Har Ghar Nyaya as it aims to connect the villagers through the Village Level Entrepreneurs of the Common Service Centers and exalt them to read Sabko Nyay pledge; ‘Nyaya Sahayaks’ which will spearhead awareness about the various citizen- centric legal services to the masses, at their door steps across aspirational blocks and districts. At the State/UT level, Nyaya Seva Mela would be organized which would serve as platforms for individuals to seek guidance, information and support on various legal as well as other services and schemes of the government.
Shri Rahate informed about Nav Bharat Nav Sankalp which aims to encourage the masses to embrace the resolutions of Panch Pran by reading the Panch Pran Pledge. The citizens would get the opportunity to showcase their talent and creativity by participating in Panch Pran Rangotsav (Poster Making competition); Panch Pran Anubhav (Reel/Video making competition). The citizens will also get the chance to test their knowledge on Constitution in engaging way. The activities would be hosted at the My Gov platform. The third activity Vidhi Jagriti Abhiyan aims to involve the students to carry the message Panch Pran in the villages adopted by the Law colleges, under the Pro Bono Club scheme. It aims to disseminate the legal information of the rights responsibilities and entitlements in very engaging, entertaining and memorable way. It also aims to touch the vulnerable sections of society through Gram Vidhi Chetna, Vanchit Varg Samman and Nari Bhagidari initiatives.
During the Event, the Nyaya Setu was launched by the Vice-President which is a significant and transformative step aimed to extend and expand the reach of legal services till the last mile. It will provide a unified legal interface for legal information, legal advice and legal assistance and thus enable a more inclusive and just society.
The Event also witnessed the release of the achievement booklet of the Scheme on Access to Justice ‘Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice’ (DISHA). Under DISHA scheme Tele Law Programme has connected 67 lakh+ citizens for pre-litigation advice through the use of Tele-Law Citizens Mobile App and via 2.5 lakh Common Service Centers (CSC) situated in 36 States and UTs in the country. The Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) Programme aims to decentralize and create a dispensation framework for the Pro Bono Legal Services programme. It has created a network of 10,000+ of Probono advocates across 24 Bar Councils, created Nyaya Bandhu Panels in 25 High Courts and constituted Pro Bono Clubs across 89 Law schools in the country. In addition to this, more than 7 lakh beneficiaries have been sensitized and made aware on their legal rights and duties and entitlements through webinars and legal literacy programmes being implemented through support of 14 implementing agencies across the country.
Simultaneously, the event also brought together representatives from Bhashini and IGNOU to formalize their collaboration with Department of Justice. The partnership with Bhashini would break the barriers of language in accessibility to justice. The solutions of Bhashini have already been embedded in the Nyay Setu – Tele Facilitation of legal services. The partnership with IGNOU will open the opportunity for Paralegals to acquire certifications in diverse fields of law, enhance their educational opportunities and increase their skills and employability across different sectors of legal assistance and support.
650+ students and faculty of the Pro Bono Law colleges, Tele-Law functionaries from Common Service Centres across the country came together in this event among others . The Campaign 'Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman' is being undertaken by Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारत के गणतंत्र के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में उपराष्ट्रपति ने अखिल भारतीय अभियान 'हमारा संविधान, हमारा सम्मान' का उद्घाटन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति का कहना है कि भारत का उत्थान अजेय है
अंतिम मील तक कानूनी सेवाओं को पहुंचाने और उसका विस्तार करने के लिए उपराष्ट्रपति द्वारा न्याय सेतु को
शुरू किया गया
हमारा संविधान हमारा सम्मान अभियान के तहत, हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों को कानूनी रूप से सशक्त बनाकर उन्हें न्याय तक पहुंच प्रदान करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है: श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
न्याय तक पहुंच योजना की उपलब्धि पुस्तिका 'न्याय तक समग्र पहुंच के लिए नवोन्वेषी समाधान डिजाइन करना'(दिशा) ने भाषिनी का विमोचन किया और इग्नू ने न्याय विभाग के साथ अपने सहयोग को औपचारिक रूप दिया।
24 JAN 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के गणतंत्र के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में, एक साल तक चलने वाले अखिल भारतीय अभियान 'हमारा संविधान, हमारा सम्मान' का उद्घाटन आज भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में किया। अभियान का उद्देश्य भारत के संविधान में निहित सिद्धांतों के प्रति हमारी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करना और हमारे देश को बांधने वाले साझा मूल्यों का जश्न मनाना है। इस राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल की परिकल्पना संवैधानिक ढांचे में उल्लिखित आदर्शों को बनाए रखने के लिए गर्व और जिम्मेदारी की भावना पैदा करने की है । यह प्रत्येक नागरिक को विभिन्न तरीकों से भाग लेने का अवसर प्रदान कर, उन्हें लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा में सार्थक योगदान करने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगा।
इस अवसर को विशिष्ट बनाने के लिए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने एक पौधा लगाया और डॉ. भीम राव अंबेडकर की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। इसके बाद भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल, कानून और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और सचिव, न्याय विभाग का संबोधन हुआ
अपने संबोधन में उपराष्ट्रपति ने याद दिलाया कि हम गणतंत्र के रूप में भारत के 75वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं और उपमहाद्वीप में भारत के विकास के साक्षी रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, ''भारत का उत्थान अजेय है, आइए हम इसके विकास के परमाणु गति, रॉकेट गति में योगदान दें।'' उपराष्ट्रपति ने आह्वान किया कि हमें अपने संविधान और विशेष रूप से राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपने मौलिक कर्तव्यों को पढ़ना और समझना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, कानून और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने संवैधानिक इतिहास में 24 जनवरी के महत्त्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि हमारा संविधान हमारा सम्मान अभियान के तहत हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों को कानूनी रूप से सशक्त बनाने के प्रयास किए जाएंगे ताकि, वे अपने अधिकारों का दावा कर सकें और न्याय प्राप्त कर सकें। उन्होंने आगे उल्लेख किया कि भारतीय लोकतंत्र के तीन महत्वपूर्ण अंग संविधान से अपनी शक्ति प्राप्त करते हैं। हमारा संविधान एक ही समय में कठोर और लचीला दोनों है।
भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल श्री आर वेंकटरामनी ने कहा, " बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर संविधान को एक जीवित दस्तावेज बनाना चाहते थे मुझे लगता है कि हम सभी को अपने संविधान को पढ़कर ही इसे समझ सकेंगे"
न्याय विभाग के सचिव श्री एस.के.जी. रहाटे, ने 'हमारा संविधान, हमारा सम्मान' अभियान की रूपरेखा बताई, जिसमें संविधान, कानूनी अधिकारों और कर्तव्यों के बारे में नागरिकों को संवेदनशील बनाने के अपने लक्ष्य पर जोर दिया गया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य नागरिकों को 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है।
उन्होंने इस अभियान के प्रमुख घटक सबको न्याय - हर घर न्याय के बारे में बताया जिसका उद्देश्य सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों के ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों के माध्यम से ग्रामीणों को जोड़ना और उन्हें सबको न्याय प्रतिज्ञा पढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित करना है; 'न्याय सहायक' जो आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों और जिलों में जनता के दरवाजे पर जाकर विभिन्न नागरिक-केंद्रित कानूनी सेवाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाएंगे। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर, न्याय सेवा मेला आयोजित किया जाएगा जो लोगों को विभिन्न कानूनी और साथ ही सरकार की अन्य सेवाओं और योजनाओं पर मार्गदर्शन, जानकारी और सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए मंच के रूप में काम करेगा।
श्री रहाटे ने नव भारत नव संकल्प के बारे में जानकारी दी जिसका उद्देश्य पंच प्राण प्रतिज्ञा पढ़कर जनता को पंच प्राण के संकल्पों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। पंच प्राण रंगोत्सव (पोस्टर निर्माण प्रतियोगिता), पंच प्राण अनुभव (रील/वीडियो मेकिंग प्रतियोगिता) में भाग लेकर नागरिकों को अपनी प्रतिभा और रचनात्मकता प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर मिलेगा। नागरिकों को संविधान पर अपने ज्ञान को आकर्षक तरीके से परखने का मौका भी मिलेगा। गतिविधियाँ माय गॅव प्लेटफॉर्म पर आयोजित की जाएंगी। तीसरी गतिविधि विधि जागृति अभियान का उद्देश्य प्रो बोनो क्लब योजना के तहत लॉ कॉलेजों द्वारा गोद लिए गए गांवों में पंच प्राण का संदेश देने के लिए छात्रों को शामिल करना है। इसका उद्देश्य अधिकारों, जिम्मेदारियों और हकों की कानूनी जानकारी का प्रसार बहुत ही आकर्षक, मनोरंजक और यादगार तरीके से करना है। इसका उद्देश्य ग्राम विधि चेतना, वंचित वर्ग सम्मान और नारी भागीदारी पहल के माध्यम से समाज के कमजोर वर्गों तक पहुंचना भी है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति द्वारा न्याय सेतु का शुभारंभ किया गया जिसका उद्देश्य अंतिम मील तक कानूनी सेवाओं का विस्तार करने और पहुंचाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण और परिवर्तनकारी कदम है। यह कानूनी जानकारी, कानूनी सलाह और कानूनी सहायता के लिए एक एकीकृत कानूनी इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान कर एक अधिक समावेशी और न्यायपूर्ण समाज को संभव बनाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में न्याय तक पहुंच योजना की उपलब्धि पुस्तिका 'न्याय तक समग्र पहुंच के लिए अभिनव समाधान डिजाइन करना' (दिशा) का विमोचन भी हुआ। दिशा योजना के तहत टेली लॉ प्रोग्राम ने टेली-लॉ सिटीजन्स मोबाइल ऐप के उपयोग और देश के 36 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में स्थित 2.5 लाख कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) के माध्यम से 67 लाख से अधिक नागरिकों को मुकदमा-पूर्व सलाह के लिए जोड़ा है। न्याय बंधु (प्रो बोनो लीगल सर्विसेज) कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रो बोनो लीगल सर्विसेज कार्यक्रम के लिए विकेंद्रीकरण और एक वितरण ढांचा तैयार करना है। इसने 24 बार काउंसिलों में 10,000 से अधिक प्रोबोनो अधिवक्ताओं का एक नेटवर्क बनाया है, 25 उच्च न्यायालयों में न्याय बंधु पैनल बनाए हैं और देश के 89 लॉ स्कूलों में प्रो बोनो क्लबों का गठन किया है। इसके अलावा, देश भर में 14 कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित किए जा रहे वेबिनार और कानूनी साक्षरता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से 7 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को उनके कानूनी अधिकारों और कर्तव्यों और हकों के बारे में जागरूक किया गया है।
इसके साथ ही, इस आयोजन में न्याय विभाग के साथ अपने सहयोग को औपचारिक रूप देने के लिए भाषिनी और इग्नू के प्रतिनिधि भी एक साथ आए। भाषिनी के साथ साझेदारी न्याय तक पहुंच में भाषा की बाधाओं को खत्म कर देगी। भाषिनी के समाधान पहले से ही न्याय सेतु - कानूनी सेवाओं की टेली सुविधा में शामिल किए गए हैं। इग्नू के साथ साझेदारी से पैरालीगल्स को कानून के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने, उनके शैक्षिक अवसरों को बढ़ाने और कानूनी सहायता और समर्थन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उनके कौशल और रोजगार क्षमता में वृद्धि करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
प्रो बोनो लॉ कॉलेजों के 650 से अधिक छात्र और शिक्षक, देश भर के कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों के टेली-लॉ पदाधिकारी और अन्य लोग इस कार्यक्रम में एक साथ आए । 'हमारा संविधान, हमारा सम्मान' अभियान न्याय विभाग, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा चलाया जा रहा है।