Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister meets industry, discusses pathways to accelerate use of green hydrogen in iron and steel sector
If need arises, additional funds under National Green Hydrogen Mission can be allocated for decarbonization of the iron and steel sector: Union Power and NRE Minister R. K. Singh
24 JAN 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh chaired a meeting of government and industry stakeholders of the iron and steel sector in New Delhi today, January 24, 2024, in order to discuss the pilot projects under the National Green Hydrogen Mission in the sector. Officials of Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Ministry of Steel and industry representatives from the Iron & Steel sector participated in the deliberations.
Addressing the officers and the industry, the Union Minister underlined the Government’s thrust on energy transition and how this is important for the iron and steel sector as well. He stressed that use of Green Hydrogen in Steel making process can help the decarbonization of the sector. “Our idea is to help you to transition. If we use green hydrogen, then carbon content becomes low; so, we need to think of ways and means of doing that.” The Minister added that in the wake of trade barriers being put up by developed countries, energy transition is important for competitiveness of the sector as well.
The Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minster informed that the funds available under the Mission should be used to develop technology for integration of Hydrogen in the Steel making process. “Some manufacturers have already begun to experiment using green hydrogen in steel sector. The idea of this meeting is to decide the avenues in which the funds can be channelled to accelerate this transition, through a transparent selection process which also addresses the technology gaps which need to be addressed.”
The industry representatives shared their concerns regarding the challenges faced for conducting trials. The possibility of executing projects by a consortium was also discussed. The Minister directed that all efforts should be made to zero in on the right technology and pathways for decarbonization of the steel sector. If need arises, additional funds can be allocated, besides the Rs. 455 Crores already allocated for the steel sector under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, said the Minister.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر نے صنعتی نمائندوں سے ملاقات کی، آئرن اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کو تیز کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
اگر ضرورت پڑی، تو آئرن اور اسٹیل شعبے کے ازالہ کاربن کے لیے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت اضافی فنڈ مختص کیے جا سکتے ہیں: بجلی اور این آر ای کے مرکزی وزیر آر کے سنگھ
24 JAN 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج 24 جنوری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں آئرن اور اسٹیل کے شعبے کے حکومت اور صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، تاکہ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، اسٹیل کی وزارت کے افسران اور آئرن اور اسٹیل سیکٹر کے صنعتی نمائندوں نے بحث میں حصہ لیا۔
افسران اور صنعتی نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے توانائی کی منتقلی پر حکومت کے زور کی نشان دہی کی اور کہا کہ یہ کس طرح آئرن اور اسٹیل کے شعبے کے لیے بھی اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسٹیل بنانے کے عمل میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کا استعمال سیکٹر کے ازالہ کاربن میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔ ”ہمارا خیال آپ کی منتقلی میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ اگر ہم گرین ہائیڈروجن استعمال کرتے ہیں، تو کاربن کا مواد کم ہو جاتا ہے۔ لہذا، ہمیں ایسا کرنے کے طریقوں اور ذرائع کے بارے میں سوچنے کی ضرورت ہے۔“ وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی جانب سے تجارتی رکاوٹوں کے پیش نظر توانائی کی منتقلی اس شعبے کی مسابقت کے لیے بھی اہم ہے۔
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ مشن کے تحت دستیاب فنڈز کا استعمال اسٹیل بنانے کے عمل میں ہائیڈروجن کے انضمام کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے لیے کیا جانا چاہیے۔ ”کچھ مینوفیکچرروں نے پہلے ہی اسٹیل کے شعبے میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کا استعمال شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اس میٹنگ کا مقصد یہ طے کرنا ہے کہ ایک شفاف انتخابی عمل کے ذریعہ اس تبدیلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کس طرح سے فنڈ کا استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، جو ٹیکنالوجی کے خلا کو بھی دور کرتا ہے جس پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔“
صنعت کے نمائندوں نے ٹرائل کے انعقاد میں درپیش چیلنجوں کے حوالے سے اپنے تحفظات کا اظہار کیا۔ کنسورشیم کی طرف سے منصوبوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے امکان پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ہدایت کی کہ اسٹیل سیکٹر کے ازالہ کاربن کے لیے صحیح ٹیکنالوجی اور راستوں کا انتخاب کرنے کی تمام کوششیں کی جائیں۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ اگر ضرورت پڑی تو نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت اسٹیل سیکٹر کے لیے پہلے ہی مختص کیے گئے 455 کروڑ روپے کے علاوہ اضافی فنڈز مختص کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔