Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
All Pension Disbursing Authorities to adopt a 100% Saturation Approach for submission of Digital Life Certificate by Central Government Pensioners
1.38crore DLC’s generated, including 43.19 lakh DLC’s for Central Government Pensioners as of end December 2024.
7 lakh pensioners identified in Exception List to be contacted by Banks, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations and CGDA for renewal of DLCs under 100% Saturation Approach
24 JAN 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare in collaboration with Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries/ Departments, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, UIDAI, MeitY conducted the Nationwide DLC Campaign 2.0 from November 1-30, 2023 at 602 locations in 100 cities across India. During the DLC Campaign 2.0, Face Authentication Technology was widely used to generate DLCs, reducing wait times significantly.
To ensure that all pensioners are enabled to submit their Life Certificates with ease, directions were issued to all the Pension Disbursing Authorities to generate Exception List from updated DLC status of all pensioners and to adopt a 100% Saturation Approach so that the remaining pensioners may be approached through various means for submitting their Life Certificate. Pensioners who are not able to use DLC themselves and unable to move are to be reached out through Doorstep Banking or deputing officials. Resultantly, as on date, total 1.38 crore DLCs have been generated of which 43.19 lakh DLCs are of Central Government Pensioners.
With a view to further ensure that all remaining pensioners submit their Digital Life Certificates to avoid discontinuation of their pension, a review meeting was taken by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW) with Pension Disbursing Authorities to discuss the way forward for achieving this target. During the meeting, Secretary (P&PW) requested all Pension Disbursing Authorities like Banks, Ministry of Communication and Defence to generate Exception List on regular basis and takes steps to make pensioners aware about Face Authentication DLC and ensure 100% submission of life certificate of pensioners.
58 Pensioners’ Welfare Associations were also requested to reach out to all their members in Exception List to ensure timely updation of DLC. Secretary (P&PW) also commended all Banks and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations on their outstanding work under the DLC Campaign 2.0, resulting in the highest ever number of DLCs/ Face Authentication users, being generated in 2023-24. The DLC Campaign 2.0 ends on March 31, 2024 and the Department has sought support from all the stakeholders.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सभी पेंशन वितरण प्राधिकरणों को केन्द्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा कराने के लिये 100 प्रतिशत संतुष्टि दृष्टिकोण अपनाना होगा
दिसंबर 2024 अंत तक केन्द्र सरकार पेंशनभोगियों के लिये 43.19 लाख डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्रों सहित कुल 1.38 करोड़ डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र बनाये गये
100 प्रतिशत संतुष्टि दृष्टिकोण के तहत डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र नवीनीकरण के लिये बैंक, पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघ और सीजीडीए अपवाद सूची में पहचान किये गये 7 लाख पेंशनभोगियों से संपर्क करेंगे
24 JAN 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने पेंशन वितरण करने वाले बैंकों, मंत्रालयों/विभागों, पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों, यूआईडीएआई, एमईआईटीवाई के साथ मिलकर देशभर में 100 शहरों में 602 स्थानों पर 1-30 नवंबर 2023 के दौरान राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी) अभियान 2.0 का आयोजन किया। डीएलसी अभियान 2.0 के दौरान चेहरा सत्यापन प्रौद्योगिकी का व्यापक तौर पर उपयोग किया गया जिससे प्रतीक्षा समय में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई।
सभी पेंशनभोगी आसानी से अपना जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करा सकें यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिये सभी पेंशन वितरण प्राधिकरणों को निर्देश जारी किये गये हैं कि वह 100 प्रतिशत संतुष्टि दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुये सभी पेंशनभोगियों की अद्यतन डीएलसी स्थिति से अपवाद सूची तैयार करें ताकि शेष पेंशनभोगियों से भी जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सौंपने के लिये विभिन्न माध्यमों से संपर्क साधा जा सके। जो पेंशनभोगी स्वयं डीएलसी उपयोग में सक्षम नहीं हैं और चलने फिरने में असमर्थ हैं उनके दरवाजे तक बैंकिंग सुविधायें पहुंचाकर अथवा बैंक अधिकारी भेजकर संपर्क किया जाना चाहिये। परिणामस्वरूप, आज की स्थिति के अनुसार, कुल 1.38 करोड़ डीएलसी बनाये जा चुके हैं जिसमें से 43.19 लाख डीएलसी केन्द्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के हैं।
आगे यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिये कि सभी शेष पेंशनभोगी अपना डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करा सकें, जिससे कि उनकी पेंशन बंद होने से बचा जा सके, सचिव (पीएण्डपीडब्ल्यू) श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने पेंशन वितरण प्राधिकरणों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की जिसमें लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिये आगे के कदमों पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक के दौरान सचिव (पीएण्डपीडब्ल्यू) ने बैंकों, दूरसंचार और रक्षा मंत्रालय जैसे सभी पेंशन वितरण प्राधिकरणों से नियमित आधार पर अपवाद सूची तैयार करने का आग्रह करते हुये उन्हें पेंशनभोगियों को चेहरा सत्यापन डीएलसी के बारे में जागरूक करने को कदम उठाने और पेंशनभोगियों के 100 प्रतिशत जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा कराना सुनिश्चित करने को कहा।
58 पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों से भी अनुरोध किया गया है कि वह सही समय पर डीएलसी अद्यतन सुनिश्चित करने के लिये अपवाद सूची में शामिल अपने सभी सदस्यों से संपर्क करें। सचिव (पीएण्डपीडब्ल्यू) ने डीएलसी अभियान 2.0 के तहत बेहतर कार्य के लिये सभी बैंकों और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों की सराहना की जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 2023-24 में अब तक सबसे अधिक संख्या में डीएलसी/चेहरा सत्यापन उपयोगकर्ता, बनाये गये। डीएलसी अभियान 2.0 का 31 मार्च 2024 को समापन हो रहा है, ऐसे में विभाग ने सभी हितधारकों से समर्थन मांगा है।