Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
All Pension Disbursing Authorities to adopt a 100% Saturation Approach for submission of Digital Life Certificate by Central Government Pensioners
1.38crore DLC’s generated, including 43.19 lakh DLC’s for Central Government Pensioners as of end December 2024.
7 lakh pensioners identified in Exception List to be contacted by Banks, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations and CGDA for renewal of DLCs under 100% Saturation Approach
24 JAN 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare in collaboration with Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries/ Departments, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, UIDAI, MeitY conducted the Nationwide DLC Campaign 2.0 from November 1-30, 2023 at 602 locations in 100 cities across India. During the DLC Campaign 2.0, Face Authentication Technology was widely used to generate DLCs, reducing wait times significantly.
To ensure that all pensioners are enabled to submit their Life Certificates with ease, directions were issued to all the Pension Disbursing Authorities to generate Exception List from updated DLC status of all pensioners and to adopt a 100% Saturation Approach so that the remaining pensioners may be approached through various means for submitting their Life Certificate. Pensioners who are not able to use DLC themselves and unable to move are to be reached out through Doorstep Banking or deputing officials. Resultantly, as on date, total 1.38 crore DLCs have been generated of which 43.19 lakh DLCs are of Central Government Pensioners.
With a view to further ensure that all remaining pensioners submit their Digital Life Certificates to avoid discontinuation of their pension, a review meeting was taken by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW) with Pension Disbursing Authorities to discuss the way forward for achieving this target. During the meeting, Secretary (P&PW) requested all Pension Disbursing Authorities like Banks, Ministry of Communication and Defence to generate Exception List on regular basis and takes steps to make pensioners aware about Face Authentication DLC and ensure 100% submission of life certificate of pensioners.
58 Pensioners’ Welfare Associations were also requested to reach out to all their members in Exception List to ensure timely updation of DLC. Secretary (P&PW) also commended all Banks and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations on their outstanding work under the DLC Campaign 2.0, resulting in the highest ever number of DLCs/ Face Authentication users, being generated in 2023-24. The DLC Campaign 2.0 ends on March 31, 2024 and the Department has sought support from all the stakeholders.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
تمام پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے حکام مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنرز کے ذریعہ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کروانے کے لیے 100% سیچوریشن اپروچ اپنائیں گے
دسمبر 2024 کے آخر تک 1.38 کروڑ ڈاون لوڈ كے قابل مواد تیار كیے گئے جن میں مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنروں کے لیے 43.19 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی شامل ہیں
استثنیٰ کی فہرست میں 7 لاکھ پنشنروں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے جن سے 100 فیصد تكمیل كے اپروچ کے تحت ڈی ایل سی کی تجدید کے لیے بینکوں، پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنو اور سی جی ڈی اے کے ذریعے رابطہ کیا جائے گا
24 JAN 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشنروں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں، وزارتوں/محکموں، پنشنروں کی فلاحی تنظیموں، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی، الیكٹرونكس اور اطلاعاتی تیكنالوجی كی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر 1-30 نومبر 2023 تک پورے ہندوستان کے 100 شہروں میں 602 مقامات پرملک گیر ڈی ایل سی مہم دوئم کا انعقاد کیا۔ ڈی ایل سی كی اس دوسری مہم کے دوران ڈی ایل سی بنانے کے لیے چہرے کی توثیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کو بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا گیا جس سے انتظار کے اوقات میں نمایاں کمی آئی۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ تمام پنشن پانے ولے آسانی کے ساتھ اپنے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے قابل رہیں۔ پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے تمام اداروں کو ہدایات جاری کر دی گئیں كہ وہ تمام پنشنرز کی تازہ ترین ڈی ایل سی پوزیشن سے استثناء کی فہرست تیار کریں اور 100 فی صد تكمیل والا اپروچ اپنائیں تاکہ باقی پنشنروں سے ان کے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے مختلف ذرائع سے رابطہ کیا جا سکے۔ پنشنرز جو خود ڈی ایل سی استعمال کرنے کے قابل نہیں ہیں اور آنے جانے كے قابل نہیں ان سے ڈور اسٹیپ بینكنگ یا متعین افسران رابطہ کریں۔ ان اقدامات كے نتیجے میں آج تک کل 1.38 کروڑ ڈی ایل سی بنائے گئے ہیں جن میں سے 43.19 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنرز کے ہیں۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ باقی تمام پنشن پانے والے اپنے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرائیں تاکہ ان کی پنشن کا سلسلہ جاری رہے، جناب وی سری نواس، سکریٹری (پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) نے پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے حکام کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ اس میٹنگ كا مقصد اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران سیکرٹری (پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) نے پنشن کی تقسیم کرنے والی تمام اتھارٹیز جیسے بینکوں، وزارت مواصلات اور دفاع سے درخواست کی كہ مستقل بنیادوں پر استثنیٰ کی فہرست تیار کی جائے اور پنشن پانے والوں کو چہرے سے تصدیق والے ڈی ایل سی کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جائے اور پنشنروں کے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ 100 فیصد جمع کرانے کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
اٹھاون پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنوں سے بھی استثنیٰ کی فہرست میں شامل اپنے تمام ممبران تک پہنچنے کی درخواست کی گئی تاكہ ڈی ایل سی کی بروقت اپ ڈیٹ کو یقینی بنایا جا سكے۔ سکریٹری (پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) نے تمام بینکوں اور پنشنروں کی فلاحی ایسوسی ایشنوں کو ڈی ایل سی كی دوسری مہم کے تحت شاندار کام كرنے پر بھی سراہا جس کے نتیجے میں 2024-2023 میں ڈی ایل سی اور چہرے کی تصدیق کرنے والے صارفین کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد سامنے آئی ہے۔ ڈی ایل سی كی دوسری مہم 31 مارچ 2024 کو ختم ہو رہی ہے اور محکمے نے تمام ذمہ داران سے تعاون طلب کیا ہے۔