NITI Aayog
Investment Forum for Advancing Climate Resilient Agrifood Systems in India Launched
A Joint initiative of NITI Aayog, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and FAO
24 JAN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (MoA&FW), Government of India, and Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations jointly launched the ‘Investment Forum for Advancing Climate Resilient Agrifood Systems in India’ in New Delhi. It was launched during a two-day Multi-stakeholder Meeting held on January 18-19, 2024, at the India International Centre, New Delhi. This initiative aims to develop an investment and partnership strategy to advance climate resilient agrifood systems among the government, private sectors, and farmers’ organizations and financial institutions in India.
Delivering the keynote address at the inauguration, Prof Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog emphasized the need for awareness on how agriculture contributes to climate change, citing a contribution of a little more than 13% of total greenhouse gas emissions in the country. He observed that agriculture could play a role in carbon sequestration through tree plantation on farmland. Prof Chand also called for a new direction in economic analysis of agriculture production, considering impact on natural resources, climate change and future generations. He proposed incorporating metrics beyond financial prices to evaluate the economic impact of agricultural activities. Prof Chand also stressed the importance of aligning efforts with the larger UN approach for dealing with contemporary and long-term challenges.
Sri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, MoA&FW, Government of India highlighted the significance of a multi-stakeholder approach in addressing climate challenges in India. He stressed the importance of considering the perspective of small and marginal farmers, who constitute 85% of the farming population in India. He also discussed the spatial and temporal distribution of climate patterns affecting farming activities and called upon the need for localized responses. Sri Ahuja also highlighted the need to focus on investment structures to increase incentives for farmers in the country.
Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator in India emphasized that without an answer to financial crisis there can be no answer to the food crisis. She observed that with food demand predicted to grow by at least 50% by 2050, we urgently need to scale up investments in climate resilience in agriculture to ensure future generations have the resources needed to grow enough food. He reiterated UN's support for climate initiatives in India, such as the Year of Millets and expressed the commitment to being a partner of choice for India.
The FAO Representative in India, Mr. Takayuki Hagiwara, applauded Indian Government’s strong leadership in building climate resilient agrifood systems through prioritized actions in mitigation and adaptation domains. He also highlighted the importance of de-risking. This includes considering the flow of working capital, labor availability, sustainability and impact on the environment, the role of women in agrifood systems, and other factors.
The two-day meet paved the way for discussions and deliberations among key stakeholders, and their perspectives on national priorities, investment opportunities, partnership, technical support and cooperation. The Forum facilitated discussions and deliberations on six key areas namely, (i) Climate resilient agriculture (experiences and pathways) (ii) Digital infrastructure and solutions (iii) Financing climate resilient agrifood systems (domestic and global) (iv) Climate resilient value chains(v) Production practices and inputs for climate resilience and (vi) Gender mainstreaming and social inclusion for climate resilience. The meet witnessed almost 200 attendees with senior representatives from the government, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), National Institute of Agriculture Extension Management (MANAGE), World Bank, International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI), delegation of the European Union, International Finance Cooperation, and UN agencies.
Climate change has profound implications for India, particularly affecting its economically vulnerable rural population which is largely dependent on climate sensitive agricultural livelihoods. Indian agriculture is susceptible to extreme temperatures, droughts, floods, cyclones, and soil salinity. Climate mainstreaming into agrifood systems requires much larger investments from global climate finance, domestic budgets, and the private sector. This forum facilitated the identification of national priorities and policy platforms for financing climate resilient agrifood systems. It facilitated key stakeholders to provide insights on several opportunities that can be leveraged through regional collaboration on climate-smart food system initiatives and suggest probable arrangements to maximize resource consolidation, route catalytic findings and support large-scale climate advocacy campaigns.

नीति आयोग
भारत में जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि खाद्य प्रणालियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए निवेश फोरम का शुभारंभ किया गया
नीति आयोग, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और एफएओ की एक संयुक्त पहल
24 JAN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएएंडएफडब्ल्यू), और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) ने संयुक्त रूप से नई दिल्ली में 'भारत में जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि खाद्य प्रणालियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए निवेश फोरम' का शुभारंभ किया। इसे 18-19 जनवरी, 2024 को नई दिल्ली के इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में आयोजित दो दिवसीय बहु-हितधारक बैठक के दौरान लॉन्च किया गया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत में सरकारी, निजी क्षेत्रों, किसान संगठनों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के बीच जलवायु के अनुकूल कृषि खाद्य प्रणालियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक निवेश और साझेदारी रणनीति विकसित करना है।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद ने उद्घाटन समारोह में मुख्य भाषण के दौरान देश में कुल ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में 13 प्रतिशत से थोड़ा अधिक के योगदान का हवाला देते हुए इस बात पर जागरूकता की जरूरत पर जोर दिया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन में कृषि कैसे योगदान देती है। उन्होंने पाया कि खेती योग्य भूमि पर वृक्षारोपण के माध्यम से कृषि कार्बन उत्सर्जन को रोकने में भूमिका निभा सकती है। प्रोफेसर चंद ने प्राकृतिक संसाधनों, जलवायु परिवर्तन और भावी पीढ़ियों पर प्रभाव पर विचार करते हुए कृषि उत्पादन के आर्थिक विश्लेषण में एक नई दिशा का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कृषि गतिविधियों के आर्थिक प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए वित्तीय कीमतों से परे मेट्रिक्स को शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव रखा। प्रोफेसर चंद ने समसामयिक और दीर्घकालिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ अपने प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
कृषि एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने भारत में जलवायु चुनौतियों से निपटने में बहु-हितधारक दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के परिप्रेक्ष्य पर विचार करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो भारत में कृषक आबादी का 85 प्रतिशत हिस्सा हैं। उन्होंने कृषि गतिविधियों को प्रभावित करने वाले जलवायु पैटर्न के स्थानिक और अस्थायी वितरण पर भी चर्चा की और स्थानीय प्रतिक्रियाओं की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। श्री आहूजा ने देश में किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए निवेश संरचनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट समन्वयक श्री शोम्बी शार्प ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वित्तीय संकट के समाधान के बिना खाद्य संकट का कोई हल नहीं हो सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि 2050 तक भोजन की मांग के कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत बढ़ने की भविष्यवाणी के साथ, हमें तत्काल कृषि में जलवायु अनुकूलन में निवेश बढ़ाने की जरूरत है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भावी पीढ़ियों के पास पर्याप्त भोजन उगाने के लिए आवश्यक संसाधन हों। उन्होंने भारत में बाजरा वर्ष जैसी जलवायु पहलों के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के समर्थन को दोहराया और भारत के लिए पसंदीदा भागीदार बने रहने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
भारत में एफएओ प्रतिनिधि श्री ताकायुकी हागीवारा ने राहत और अनुकूलन क्षेत्रों में प्राथमिकता वाले कार्यों के माध्यम से जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि खाद्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण में भारत सरकार के मजबूत नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने जोखिम को कम करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इसमें कार्यशील पूंजी का प्रवाह, श्रम उपलब्धता, निरंतरता एवं पर्यावरण पर प्रभाव, कृषि खाद्य प्रणालियों में महिलाओं की भूमिका और अन्य कारकों पर विचार करना शामिल है।
दो दिवसीय बैठक ने प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच चर्चा एवं विचार-विमर्श और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं, निवेश के अवसरों, साझेदारी, तकनीकी सहायता और सहयोग पर उनके दृष्टिकोण का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया। इस बैठक में छह प्रमुख क्षेत्रों अर्थात् (i) जलवायु के अनुकूल कृषि (अनुभव और उपाय) (ii) डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे और समाधान (iii) जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि खाद्य प्रणालियों का वित्तपोषण (घरेलू और वैश्विक) (iv) जलवायु के अनुकूल मूल्य श्रृंखला (v) जलवायु के अनुकूल उत्पादन प्रथाएं तथा इनपुट और (vi) जलवायु अनुकूल के लिए लैंगिक मुख्यधारा और सामाजिक समावेशन पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श की सुविधा प्रदान की गई। इस बैठक में सरकार, राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड), भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), अर्ध-शुष्क उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्र के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फसल अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीआरआईएसएटी), राष्ट्रीय कृषि विस्तार प्रबंधन संस्थान, विश्व बैंक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खाद्य नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएफपीआरआई), यूरोपीय संघ, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त सहयोग और संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों समेत लगभग 200 लोग उपस्थित थे।
जलवायु परिवर्तन का भारत पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ता है। विशेष रूप से इसकी आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर ग्रामीण आबादी प्रभावित होती है जो काफी हद तक जलवायु आधारित कृषि आजीविका पर निर्भर है। भारतीय कृषि अत्यधिक तापमान, सूखा, बाढ़, चक्रवात और मिट्टी की लवणता से प्रभावित होती है। कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में जलवायु को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए वैश्विक जलवायु वित्त, घरेलू बजट और निजी क्षेत्र से बहुत बड़े निवेश की आवश्यकता होती है। इस बैठक में जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि खाद्य प्रणालियों के वित्तपोषण के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और नीति मंचों की पहचान की सुविधा प्रदान की गई। इसने प्रमुख हितधारकों को कई अवसरों पर अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करने की सुविधा प्रदान की, जिनका लाभ जलवायु अनुकूल खाद्य प्रणाली पहल पर क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के माध्यम से उठाया जा सकता है और संसाधन समेकन को अधिकतम करने, उत्प्रेरक निष्कर्षों को मार्ग देने और बड़े पैमाने पर जलवायु संबंधी अभियानों की मदद करने के लिए संभावित व्यवस्था का सुझाव दिया जा सकता है।