Ministry of Heavy Industries
MHI invites bids through Global Tender for selection of bidders to set up giga-scale Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing facilities of cumulative 10 GWh capacity under PLI ACC scheme
Bidding process to be held online through a transparent two-stage process, under the Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) mechanism through CPP Portal
Tender documents available online from today; Bid due date is 22nd April,2024; Bids shall be opened on 23rd April, 2024.
PLI ACC Scheme promotes manufacturing of technology agnostic Advanced Chemistry Cells in India
24 JAN 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has announced the re-bidding of Production Linked Incentives (PLI) for 10 GWh Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing on 24/01/2024. With this bidding process, the prospective applicants can submit their bids to set-up domestic manufacturing facility for ACC, which will help them qualify for incentives under PLI ACC scheme. Bidding process will be held online through a transparent two-stage process, under the Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) mechanism through CPP Portal.
The tender documents are available from 24/01/2024 and pre-bid conference shall be held on 12/02/2024. The bid due date is 22/04/2024 and bids shall be opened on 23/04/2024.
MHI promotes the development and growth of three sectors i.e. Capital Goods, Automobile and Heavy Electrical Equipment in the country. The Government through MHI is committed to provide clean and green public transport through Faster Adoption and Manufacturing Electric Vehicles (FAME-II) scheme with the aim to reduce dependence on fossil fuel and to address the issue of vehicular emissions. Also, through the PLI Auto and Auto components scheme, MHI is supporting enhancement in India’s manufacturing capabilities and exports in the automobile and the automobile components sector with the prime objectives of deep localisation, creating economies of scale and building a robust supply chain in areas of Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products.
Commenting on rebidding of PLI for ACC, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Heavy Industries said that MHI is supporting the growth of India's manufacturing capabilities and exports in the automobile and automobile component sector and MHI is fully committed for taking forward Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve of a self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) and developed India (Viksit Bharat). Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted the vision of making the country net zero by 2070. Keeping this in mind, in recent years, the Ministry of Heavy Industries has taken several initiatives to promote environment friendly product manufacturing in the automotive industry, such as PLI-Auto, PLI - Advanced Chemistry Cell and FAME-II schemes.
In May 2021, the Cabinet had approved the technology agnostic PLI Scheme on 'National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Fifty (50) Giga Watt hours (GWh) of ACC with an outlay of Rs.18,100 Crore. The first round of the ACC PLI bidding was concluded in March 2022, and three companies were allocated a total capacity of Thirty (30) Giga Watt hours (GWh), and the program agreement with selected companies was signed in July 2022.
Further, MHI, Government of India has released Request for Proposal (RfP) for Shortlisting and Selection of bidders under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme 'National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ for setting up of Battery Manufacturing Units with a total manufacturing capacity of 10 Giga Watt Hour (GWh) with maximum budgetary outlay of Rs.3,620 crore.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم کے تحت مجموعی 10 جی ڈبلیو ایچ کی صلاحیت کے گیگا اسکیل ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولیات کے قیام کے واسطے بولی دہندگان کے انتخاب کے لیے گلوبل ٹینڈر کے ذریعے بولیاں مدعو کی ہیں
بولیاں سی پی پی پورٹل کے ذریعے کوالٹی اینڈ کوسٹ بیسڈ سلیکشن (کیو سی بی ایس) میکانزم کے تحت ایک شفاف دو مراحل کے عمل کے ذریعے آن لائن مدعو کی جائیں گی
ٹینڈر دستاویزات آج سے آن لائن دستیاب ہوں گ؛ بولی کی مقررہ تاریخ 22 اپریل 2024 ہے؛ بولیاں 23 اپریل 2024 کو کھولی جائیں گی
پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم ہندوستان میں ٹیکنالوجی اگنوسٹک ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیلز کی تیاری کو فروغ دیتی ہے
24 JAN 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے 24 جنوری 2024 کو 10 جی ڈبلیو ایچ ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی ) کی دوبارہ بولی مدعو کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس بولی کے عمل کے ساتھ، ممکنہ درخواست دہندگان اپنی بولیاں اے سی سی کے لیے ڈومیسٹک مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت قائم کرنے کے لیے جمع کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے انہیں پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم کے تحت مراعات کے لیے اہل ہونے میں مدد ملے گی۔ سی پی پی پورٹل کے ذریعے کوالٹی اینڈ کوسٹ بیسڈ سلیکشن (کیو سی بی ایس) میکانزم کے تحت، بولی لگانے کا عمل ایک شفاف دو مراحل کے عمل کے ذریعے آن لائن کیا جائے گا۔
ٹینڈر دستاویزات 24 جنوری 2024 سے دستیاب ہوں گے اور بولی سے قبل کانفرنس 12 فروری 2024 کو منعقد کی جائے گی۔ بولی کی آخری تاریخ 22 اپریل 2024 ہے اور بولیاں 23 اپریل 2024 کو کھولی جائیں گی۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت ملک میں تین شعبوں یعنی کیپٹل گڈز، آٹوموبائل اور ہیوی الیکٹریکل آلات کی ترقی اور نمو کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ حکومت بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے ذریعے فوسل فیول پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور گاڑیوں سے ہونے والے اخراج کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے مقصد سے فاسٹر ایڈوپشن اینڈ مینوفیکچرنگ الیکٹرک وہیکلز ( فیم- II) اسکیم کے ذریعے صاف اور سبز پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، پی ایل آئی آٹو اور آٹو پرزوں کی اسکیم کے ذریعے، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں اور آٹوموبائل اور آٹوموبائل پرزوں کے شعبے میں برآمدات میں اضافے کے لئے امداد فراہم کرا رہی ہے جس کے بنیادی مقاصد بڑے پیمانے پر لوکلائزیشن، بڑے پیمانے کی معیشت کے قیام اور ایڈوانسڈ آٹوموٹو ٹیکنالوجی (اے اے ٹی ) پروڈکٹس کی ایک زبردست سپلائی چین تیار کرنا ہے۔
اے سی سی کے لیے پی ایل آئی کی دوبارہ بولیاں مدعو کئے جانے پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر مہیندر ناتھ پانڈے نے کہا کہ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں اور آٹوموبائل اور آٹوموبائل پرزہ جات کے شعبے میں برآمدات میں اضافے کے لئے مدد فراہم کرارہی ہے اور کہ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا خود کفیل (آتم نربھر) اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان (وکست بھارت) کے عزم کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2070 تک کاربن اخراج کے معاملے میں ملک کو نیٹ زیرو کرنے کے وژن کو اپنایا ہے۔ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، حالیہ برسوں میں، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے آٹو موٹیو انڈسٹری میں ماحول دوست پروڈکٹس مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جیسے پی ایل آئی -آٹو، پی ایل آئی - ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل اور فیم - II اسکیمیں۔
مئی 2021 میں، کابینہ نے 18100 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ اے سی سی کے پچاس (50) گیگا واٹ گھنٹے (جی ڈبلیو ایچ) کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ’نیشنل پروگرام آن ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری اسٹوریج‘ پر ٹیکنالوجی اگنوسٹک پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی منظوری دی تھی۔ اے سی سی پی ایل آئی بولی کا پہلا دور مارچ 2022 میں ختم ہوا اور تین کمپنیوں کو تیس (30) گیگا واٹ گھنٹے (جی ڈبلیو ایچ) کی کل صلاحیت مختص کی گئی، اور منتخب کمپنیوں کے ساتھ پروگرام کے معاہدے پر جولائی 2022 میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
اس کے علاوہ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے 10 گیگا واٹ آور (جی ڈبلیو ایچ) کی کل مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ بجٹ 3620 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کے قیام کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم ’نیشنل پروگرام آن ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری اسٹوریج‘کے تحت بولی دہندگان کی شارٹ لسٹنگ اور انتخاب کے لیے تجویز کی درخواست (آر ایف پی) جاری کی ہے۔