Ministry of Heavy Industries
MHI invites bids through Global Tender for selection of bidders to set up giga-scale Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing facilities of cumulative 10 GWh capacity under PLI ACC scheme
Bidding process to be held online through a transparent two-stage process, under the Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) mechanism through CPP Portal
Tender documents available online from today; Bid due date is 22nd April,2024; Bids shall be opened on 23rd April, 2024.
PLI ACC Scheme promotes manufacturing of technology agnostic Advanced Chemistry Cells in India
24 JAN 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has announced the re-bidding of Production Linked Incentives (PLI) for 10 GWh Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing on 24/01/2024. With this bidding process, the prospective applicants can submit their bids to set-up domestic manufacturing facility for ACC, which will help them qualify for incentives under PLI ACC scheme. Bidding process will be held online through a transparent two-stage process, under the Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) mechanism through CPP Portal.
The tender documents are available from 24/01/2024 and pre-bid conference shall be held on 12/02/2024. The bid due date is 22/04/2024 and bids shall be opened on 23/04/2024.
MHI promotes the development and growth of three sectors i.e. Capital Goods, Automobile and Heavy Electrical Equipment in the country. The Government through MHI is committed to provide clean and green public transport through Faster Adoption and Manufacturing Electric Vehicles (FAME-II) scheme with the aim to reduce dependence on fossil fuel and to address the issue of vehicular emissions. Also, through the PLI Auto and Auto components scheme, MHI is supporting enhancement in India’s manufacturing capabilities and exports in the automobile and the automobile components sector with the prime objectives of deep localisation, creating economies of scale and building a robust supply chain in areas of Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products.
Commenting on rebidding of PLI for ACC, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Heavy Industries said that MHI is supporting the growth of India's manufacturing capabilities and exports in the automobile and automobile component sector and MHI is fully committed for taking forward Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve of a self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) and developed India (Viksit Bharat). Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted the vision of making the country net zero by 2070. Keeping this in mind, in recent years, the Ministry of Heavy Industries has taken several initiatives to promote environment friendly product manufacturing in the automotive industry, such as PLI-Auto, PLI - Advanced Chemistry Cell and FAME-II schemes.
In May 2021, the Cabinet had approved the technology agnostic PLI Scheme on 'National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Fifty (50) Giga Watt hours (GWh) of ACC with an outlay of Rs.18,100 Crore. The first round of the ACC PLI bidding was concluded in March 2022, and three companies were allocated a total capacity of Thirty (30) Giga Watt hours (GWh), and the program agreement with selected companies was signed in July 2022.
Further, MHI, Government of India has released Request for Proposal (RfP) for Shortlisting and Selection of bidders under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme 'National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ for setting up of Battery Manufacturing Units with a total manufacturing capacity of 10 Giga Watt Hour (GWh) with maximum budgetary outlay of Rs.3,620 crore.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के तहत संचयी 10 गीगावॉट क्षमता की गीगा-स्केल एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) विनिर्माण सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के लिए बोलीकर्ताओं के चयन के वास्ते वैश्विक निविदा के माध्यम से बोलियां आमंत्रित
सीपीपी पोर्टल के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता और लागत आधारित चयन (क्यूसीबीएस) तंत्र के तहत पारदर्शी दो-चरणीय प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से बोली प्रक्रिया ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी
निविदा दस्तावेज आज से ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध; बोली की देय तिथि 22 अप्रैल, 2024 है; बोलियां 23 अप्रैल, 2024 को खोली जाएंगी
पीएलआई एसीसी योजना से भारत में प्रौद्योगिकी सापेक्ष एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल के निर्माण को बढ़ावा
24 JAN 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 24 जनवरी, 2024 को 10 गीगावॉट एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) निर्माण के लिए उत्पादनयुक्त प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) की फिर से बोली आमंत्रित करने की घोषणा की है। इस बोली प्रक्रिया के साथ, संभावित आवेदक एसीसी के लिए घरेलू विनिर्माण सुविधा स्थापित करने के लिए अपनी बोलियां जमा कर सकते हैं, जिससे उन्हें पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के तहत प्रोत्साहन के लिए पात्रता प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी। बोली प्रक्रिया सीपीपी पोर्टल के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता और लागत आधारित चयन (क्यूसीबीएस) तंत्र के तहत पारदर्शी दो-चरणीय प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी।
निविदा दस्तावेज़ 24 जनवरी, 2024 से उपलब्ध हैं और बोली पूर्व गोष्ठी 12 फरवरी, 2024 को आयोजित की जाएगी। बोली की नियत तारीख 22 अप्रैल, 2024 है और बोलियां 23 अप्रैल, 2024 को खोली जाएंगी।
मंत्रालय देश में तीन क्षेत्रों यानी पूंजीगत सामान, ऑटोमोबाइल और भारी विद्युत उपकरण के विकास और वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देता है। मंत्रालय के माध्यम से सरकार जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता को कम करने और वाहन उत्सर्जन के मुद्दे को संबोधित करने के उद्देश्य से फास्टर एडॉप्शन एंड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल्स (फेम-II) योजना के माध्यम से स्वच्छ और हरित सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसके अलावा, पीएलआई ऑटो और ऑटो कंपोनेंट योजना के माध्यम से भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटोमोबाइल कंपोनेंट क्षेत्र में भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं और निर्यात में वृद्धि का समर्थन कर रहा है, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पाद के मद्देनजर गहन स्थानीयकरण, बेहतर अर्थव्यवस्था बनाना और क्षेत्रों में एक मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का निर्माण करना है।
एसीसी के लिए पीएलआई की दोबारा बोली लगाने की चर्चा करते हुए, केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय ने कहा कि भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटोमोबाइल घटक क्षेत्र में भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं और निर्यात की वृद्धि का समर्थन कर रहा है तथा मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के संकल्प को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2070 तक देश को नेट ज़ीरो बनाने का दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, हाल के वर्षों में भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने मोटर वाहन उद्योग में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पाद निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं, जिनमें पीएलआई-ऑटो, पीएलआई- उन्नत रसायन विज्ञान सेल और फेम-II योजनाएं शामिल हैं।
मई 2021 में मंत्रिमंडल ने 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एसीसी की पचास (50) गीगावॉट घंटे (जीडब्ल्यूएच) की विनिर्माण क्षमता प्राप्त करने के लिए 'नेशनल प्रोग्राम ऑन एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेज' के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी सापेक्ष पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी थी। एसीसी पीएलआई बोली का पहला दौर मार्च 2022 में संपन्न हुआ था, और तीन कंपनियों को तीस (30) गीगावाट घंटे (जीडब्ल्यूएच) की कुल क्षमता आवंटित की गई थी, और चयनित कंपनियों के साथ कार्यक्रम समझौते पर जुलाई 2022 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
इसके अलावा, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने बैटरी विनिर्माण इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए उत्पादनयुक्त प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना 'नेशनल प्रोग्राम ऑन एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेज' के तहत बोलीकर्ताओं की शॉर्ट लिस्टिंग और चयन के लिए अनुरोध प्रस्ताव (आरएफपी) जारी किया है। इस संबंध में 3,620 करोड़ रुपये के अधिकतम बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ 10 गीगावॉट घंटा (जीडब्ल्यूएच) की कुल विनिर्माण क्षमता स्थापित की जाएगी।