Ministry of Finance
CBDT releases key Direct Tax Statistics through Time-Series data
23 JAN 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has been releasing key statistics relating to Direct Tax collections and administration in public domain from time to time. In continuation of its efforts to place more and more information in public domain, the CBDT has further released Consolidated Time-Series data as updated upto F.Y. 2022-23.
The key highlights of some of these statistics are as under:
1. Net Direct Tax Collections have increased by 160.52% from Rs. 6,38,596 crore in F.Y. 2013-14 to Rs. 16,63,686 crore in F.Y. 2022-23.
2. Gross Direct Tax Collections of Rs. 19,72,248 crore in F.Y. 2022-23 have registered an increase of over 173.31% compared to Gross Direct Tax Collections of Rs. 7,21,604 crore in F.Y. 2013-14.
3. Direct Tax to GDP ratio has increased from 5.62% in F.Y. 2013-14 to 6.11% in F.Y. 2022-23.
4. The Cost of collection has decreased from 0.57% of total collection in the F.Y. 2013-14 to 0.51% of total collection in the F.Y. 2022-23.
5. The total number of ITRs filed in FY 2022-23 stands at 7.78 crore showing an increase of 104.91% as compared to total number of ITRs of 3.80 crore filed in FY 2013-14.
The availability of the Time-Series data in public domain will be useful for academicians, research scholars, economists and the public at large in studying long-term trends of various indices of the effectiveness and efficiency of Direct Tax administration in India. This time series data is available at www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا کے ذریعہ براہ راست ٹیکس کی شماریات جاری کیں
23 JAN 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی) وقتاً فوقتاً براہ راست ٹیکس کے مجموعہ اور انتظام سے متعلق بنیادی اعداد و شمار عوامی طور پر دستیاب کراتا رہا ہے۔ سی بی ڈی ٹی نے زیادہ سے زیادہ معلومات کو عوامی طور پر دستیاب کرانے کی اپنی کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا جاری کیا ہے جسے مالی سال 23-2022 تک اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
ان میں سے کچھ اعداد و شمار کی بنیادی خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. کل براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی مالی سال 14-2013 کے 638596 کروڑ روپے سے 160.52 فیصد بڑھ کر مالی سال 23-2022 میں 1663686 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے۔
2. مجموعی براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی مالی سال 14-2013 کے 721604 کروڑ روپے سے 173.31 فیصد بڑھ کر مالی سال 23-2022 میں 1972248 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے۔
3. جی ڈی پی سے براہ راست ٹیکس کا تناسب مالی سال 23-2022 میں 6.11 فیصد بڑھا ہے، جب کہ مالی سال 14-2013 میں میں اس میں 5.62 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا تھا۔
4. وصولی کی قیمت میں مالی سال 23-2022 میں کل وصولی کے مقابلے 0.51 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے، جب کہ مالی سال 14-2013 میں یہ کمی کل وصولی کے مقابلے 0.57 فیصد تھی۔
5. مالی سال 23-2022 میں کل 7.78 کروڑ آئی ٹی آر بھرے گئے، جو کہ مالی سال 14-2013 میں بھرے گئے کل 3.80 کروڑ آئی ٹی آر کے مقابلے 104.91 فیصد زیادہ ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں براہ راست ٹیکس کے انتظام کی اثر انگیزی اور مہارت کے مختلف اشاریوں کے طویل مدتی رجحانوں کا مطالعہ کرنے میں عوامی طور پر ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا کی دستیابی ماہرین تعلیم، محققین، ماہرین اقتصادیات اور عام عوام کے لیے کافی مفید ثابت ہوگی۔ یہ ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا www.incometaxindia.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔