Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says more than 200 projects at a cost of Rs 1.25 lakh crore identified in coming five years under National Ropeways Development Programme “Parvatmala Pariyojana”
Shri Gadkari calls for making ropeways economically viable by bringing down overall project cost and encouraging Public Private Partnership
23 JAN 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said more than 200 projects at a cost of Rs 1.25 lakh crore have been identified in coming five years under National Ropeways Development Programme, “Parvatmala Pariyojana”.
Addressing ‘Ropeway : Symposium-Cum-Exhibition’ in New Delhi today he said our foremost priority should be to make ropeways economically viable by bringing down the overall project cost and encourage Public Private Partnership to develop the ropeway network in the country. He said apart from facilitating tourism in the hilly areas, the ropeway offers huge potential in the urban public transport as well. He said focus should be in developing indigenous and cost-Efficient solutions without compromising safety. The Union Minister said Ropeways hold immense potential to positively impact tourism and job creation in the country.
Shri Gadkari said India is on its path to become a $5 Trillion economy and achieve the dream of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji. He said today, our economy stands at 5th position, and we aim to reach 3rd position . The Union Minister said focus is on time-bound, Cost-Efficient, Qualitative and Sustainable infrastructure development. He said creation of ‘World-Class’ infrastructure ensures ‘Ease of Living’ of citizens and Socio-economic development in the region.
Shri Gadkari said priority is to bring standardization of existing policies & codes and transform the Ropeway industry by encouraging the manufacturing of Ropeway Components under the "Make in India" initiative.
The Union Minister said 60% Construction Support is provided under Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM for Ropeways) as compared to 40% support provided under National Highways to attract more private players for development of ropeways under Parvatmala Pariyojana .
In his address to the investors at the Symposium, Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, MoRTH said. “Development of infrastructure directly correlates to improved quality of life for the citizens. The Government of India has taken various initiatives that have not only streamlined working within the Government departments but has also enhanced ‘Ease of doing Business’ in the country. This is the right time to invest in India as for foreseeable future India will remain one of the fastest growing major economy in the world.”
Addressing the audience on ‘Infrastructure Growth in India’, NHAI Chairman, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav shared details about development of various flagship projects under Bharatmala Pariyojana and highlighted the multiplier effect it will have on the Indian economy.
The objective of the ‘Symposium-cum-Exhibition’ was to enable industry collaborations between various Indian and global manufacturers, technology providers, concessionaires and infrastructure developers. The event also provided a common platform for industry deliberation to promote ‘Make in India’ and develop a roadmap for localization of ropeway components. Various panel discussions with industry experts were also held on building safer & affordable ropeway systems while improving ropeway industry landscape and enhancing Public Private Partnerships in India.
The highlights of the day were the Award of two ropeway projects viz. Bijli Mahadev Ropeway Project in the State of Himachal Pradesh & Dhosi Hill Ropeway project in the State of Haryana.
The day also marked the signing of MoU between NHLML and IIT Roorkee for creating a center of excellence for Ropeways and other innovative alternate mobility systems.
A session on promoting wayside amenities to improve public convenience was also held. In addition, the exhibition demonstrated state-of-art ropeway technologies by Indian and Global Ropeway Equipment manufacturers in the aerial mobility ecosystem.
The day long ‘Symposium-cum-Exhibition’ provided key insights and helped to identify areas for development of policies that will go a long way to promote indigenous manufacturing and enhance capacity & capability of ropeway technology. The symposium also underlined the pivotal role ropeways will play in the growth of Indian economy by enabling development of safer, cost-effective & sustainable mode of transportation under the National Ropeways Development Program.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय रोपवे विकास कार्यक्रम “पर्वतमाला परियोजना” के तहत आने वाले पांच वर्षों में 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 200 से अधिक परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई : श्री नितिन गडकरी
श्री गडकरी ने समग्र परियोजना लागत को कम करके और सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करके रोपवे को आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य बनाने की बात की
23 JAN 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि राष्ट्रीय रोपवे विकास कार्यक्रम, “पर्वतमाला परियोजना” के तहत आने वाले पांच वर्षों में 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 200 से अधिक परियोजनाएं चिह्नित की गई हैं।
आज नई दिल्ली में ‘रोपवे: संगोष्ठी-सह-प्रदर्शनी’ को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकता समग्र परियोजना लागत को कम करके रोपवे को आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य बनाना और देश में रोपवे नेटवर्क विकसित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के अलावा, रोपवे शहरी सार्वजनिक परिवहन में भी बड़ी संभावनाएं प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुरक्षा से समझौता किए बिना स्वदेशी और लागत प्रभावी समाधान विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि रोपवे में देश में पर्यटन और रोजगार सृजन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
IMG_256
IMG_256
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि भारत 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने और हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सपने को हासिल करने की राह पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था 5वें स्थान पर है और हमारा लक्ष्य तीसरे स्थान पर पहुंचना है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि समयबद्ध, लागत-कुशल, गुणात्मक और सतत बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘विश्व स्तरीय’ बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण नागरिकों के ‘जीवनयापन में आसानी’ और क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करता है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि प्राथमिकता मौजूदा नीतियों और कोडों का मानकीकरण लाना और “मेक इन इंडिया” पहल के तहत रोपवे घटकों के विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करके रोपवे उद्योग में बदलाव लाना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पर्वतमाला परियोजना के तहत रोपवे के विकास के लिए अधिक निजी हितधारकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के तहत प्रदान की गई 40 प्रतिशत सहायता की तुलना में हाइब्रिड वार्षिकी मोड (रोपवे के लिए एचएएम) के तहत 60 प्रतिशत निर्माण सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
संगोष्ठी में निवेशकों को अपने संबोधन में, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग सचिव, श्री अनुराग जैन ने कहा, “बुनियादी ढाँचे का विकास सीधे तौर पर नागरिकों के जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता से संबंधित है। भारत सरकार ने विभिन्न पहल की हैं जिससे न केवल सरकारी विभागों में कामकाज सुव्यवस्थित हुआ है बल्कि देश में ‘व्यवसाय करने में आसानी’ भी बढ़ी है। यह भारत में निवेश करने का सही समय है क्योंकि निकट भविष्य में भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक बना रहेगा।”
IMG_256
‘भारत में बुनियादी ढांचा विकास’ विषय पर दर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए, एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव ने भारतमाला परियोजना के अंतर्गत विभिन्न प्रमुख परियोजनाओं के विकास के बारे में विवरण साझा किया और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर इसके गुणक प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला।
IMG_256
‘संगोष्ठी-सह-प्रदर्शनी’ का उद्देश्य विभिन्न भारतीय और वैश्विक निर्माताओं, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं, रियायतग्राहियों और बुनियादी ढांचा डेवलपर्स के बीच उद्योग सहयोग को सक्षम करना था। इस आयोजन ने ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को बढ़ावा देने और रोपवे घटकों के स्थानीयकरण के लिए एक रोडमैप विकसित करने के लिए उद्योग विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक साझा मंच भी प्रदान किया। भारत में रोपवे उद्योग परिदृश्य में सुधार और सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ सुरक्षित और किफायती रोपवे सिस्टम के निर्माण पर उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के साथ विभिन्न पैनल चर्चाएं भी आयोजित की गईं।
IMG_256
दिन का मुख्य आकर्षण दो रोपवे परियोजनाएं- हिमाचल प्रदेश में बिजली महादेव रोपवे परियोजना और हरियाणा में धोसी हिल रोपवे परियोजना थीं।
इस दिन रोपवे और अन्य नवीन वैकल्पिक गतिशीलता प्रणालियों के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र बनाने के लिए एनएचएलएमएल और आईआईटी रूड़की के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
IMG_256
सार्वजनिक सुविधा में सुधार के लिए सड़क किनारे सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा देने पर भी एक सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इसके अलावा, प्रदर्शनी में हवाई गतिशीलता इकोसिस्‍टम में भारतीय और वैश्विक रोपवे उपकरण निर्माताओं द्वारा अत्याधुनिक रोपवे प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
IMG_256
दिन भर चली ‘संगोष्ठी-सह-प्रदर्शनी’ ने महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की और नीतियों के विकास के लिए क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने में मदद की जो स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने एवं रोपवे प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता को बढ़ाने में काफी मदद करेगी। संगोष्ठी में राष्ट्रीय रोपवे विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत परिवहन के सुरक्षित, लागत प्रभावी और टिकाऊ मोड के विकास को सक्षम करके भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में रोपवे की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया गया।