Ministry of Mines
63rd Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB) Meeting held in Bhopal
Including 392 Mineral Development projects, Geological Survey of India
formulates 1055 Scientific Programmes for 2024-25
Mines Secretary V L Kantha Rao Urges to Increase pace of Mineral Exploration
22 JAN 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 63rd Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB) meeting was held today in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.The meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines. Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines,Shri Janardan Prasad, Director General, GSI,senior functionaries of different Ministries, State Directorates of Mining & Geology, PSUs, representatives from private mining industry, Mining associations and other stakeholders attended thecrucial meeting.
The proposed Annual Programme for ensuing Field Season year 2024-25 was placed before the Board for discussion. During the ensuing year 2024-25 GSI has formulated about 1055 scientific programs for the year 2024-25, which includes 392 Mineral Development projects (G2;G3;G4; and Offshore Explorations) that has the potential to generate auctionable mineral blocks in near future. 133 projects with mineral bias or Mineral Discovery Projects (RMT; Research Project; C-MAP;GT; MPA; Multispectral/Hyperspectral projects) having potential for generating promising areas for future exploration in G4 stage. Within the exploration activity, the major thrust has been given on the exploration of strategic & critical and fertilizer minerals. A total of 188 projects on these strategically important mineral commodities like REE, RM, Graphite, Lithium, Vanadium and PGE etc. have been approved for the year 2024-25,which is almost a jump of 50% from previous year’s target.
Also 111 projects under Natural Hazard Studies/Public Good Geoscience have been taken having societal benefits.Among these, 25 programmes are being taken up on State request/Disaster Management Authorities which includes programme mostly covering the Natural Hazards and 43 programmes are in collaboration with universities / agencies / under sponsorship of different authorities like IITs, NGRI, DRDO, NRSC-ISRO, University of Hyderabad, ASI, CGWB Ministry of Jal Shakti, SJVNL, NWDA, Indian Railways, BRO and State Irrigation Departments etc.
Besides, approval of the FSP items of GSI, the Report on Geological & Geotechnical investigation of Joshimath Township, Chamoli District was also unveiled by Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines for handing it over to Uttarakhand Govt. The Mineral Map of the newly carved out UT of Ladakh was also released on this occasion along with other significant publication of GSI.
During his address, Shri V. L. Kantha Raohighlighted the importance of scientific rigor in mining sector. He urged GSI and other exploration agencies to increase the pace of exploration and emphasized on exploration of Critical Mineral.He also urged the State Governments to be more aggressive in implementation of exploration projects through NMET funding.He requested stakeholders to make use of geoscience data available in NGDR portal for smooth exploration process.
A two-hour session was earmarked for the recently launched National Geoscience Data Repository (NGDR) portal, to brief stakeholders about this cloud-based portal, that will host all pre-competitive baseline geological and mineral exploration data making it available to all participants in the mineral and mining sectors. This repository is designed for utilization of cutting-edge technologies like Artificial Intelligence (AI) & Machine Learning (ML) by Start-ups, private mining companies and other exploration agencies for identifying subtle patterns and relationships within vast datasets, terrain modelling etc. and has the capabilities to enhance the pace of mineral exploration significantly in near future.
In the presence of other senior officials, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, inaugurated an Exhibition on the theme, “Mining and Beyond”, in which GSI, PSUs, DMFs, major mining companies, private exploration agencies, startups, Madhya Pradesh Government showcased their achievements. PSUs like Manganese Ore India Ltd. (MOIL), Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL), National Aluminum Company Ltd. (NALCO), Mineral Exploration Consultancy Ltd. (MECL) showcased their best practices and technical advancements in this exhibition. While companies like HCL , NALCO and HZL gave the visitors a feel of mining and mineral processing through their VR system ,Hindalco through VR showcased their project of sustainable mining. BALCO and Tata Steel also participated in the exhibition. The students of engineering colleges of Bhopal also visited the exhibition and got first hand exposure of the mining sector.
Glimpses of the 63rdCGPB Meeting, Bhopal
Inauguration of the 63rdCGPB Meeting by traditional Lamp Lighting by Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Mines and Chairman CGPB, Shri Janardan Prasad, DG, GSI; and Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Addl. Secretary, IAS, Ministry of Mines.
Release of the Mineral Map of the newly carved out UT of Ladakh, Report on Geological & Geotechnical investigation of Joshimath Township, Chamoli District, Uttarakhand and otherPublications of GSI by Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Mines and Chairman CGPB, Shri Janardan Prasad, DG, GSI; and Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Addl. Secretary, IAS, Ministry of Mines.
Address to the august gathering by Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines and Chairman CGPB.
Shri Janardan Prasad, Director General, GSI addressing the gathering.
Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Addl. Secretary, IAS, Ministry of Mines addressing the gathering.
Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines inaugurated an exhibition on theme of “Mining and Beyond” at Minto Hall, Bhopal.
About CGPB
The Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB) is an important platform of the Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines wherein the Annual Field Season Program (FSP) of GSI is placed for discussion and to avoid duplication of work. The members of CGPB and other stakeholders like State Governments, Central/ State Government Mineral Exploration Agencies, PSUs and Private Entrepreneurs place their requests for collaborative work with GSI. Based on the priorities set by the Government of India and the importance and urgency of proposals presented by the members and stakeholders, the Annual Programme of GSI for survey & mapping, exploration, Research and Development, multidisciplinary catering to societal projects and training & capacity building programmes during the forthcoming financial year is given a final shape after due discussion and deliberations held at the topmost level at CGPB meeting, chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Government of India.
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India, vide notification dated 18th August 2023, had revamped/ reconstituted the CGPB Committee into 12 theme-based groups. The main objective of this reconstitution is to enable the States and other Stakeholders to accrue benefit from wider participation and interaction with GSI to further their activities and avoid duplication. It was felt that it would provide a forum for better coordination between Central and State level stakeholders by encouraging the regular functioning of State Geological Programming Boards (SGPB), set up by the State Governments. It was decided that the 12 Committees for the various sub-sectors would comprise members and invitees from the concerned States and Agencies engaged in activities in the field relevant to that particular sector and present their recommendations to the CGPB.
About Geological Survey of India
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) was set up in 1851 primarily to find coal deposits for the Railways. Over the years, GSI has not only grown into a repository of geo-science information required in various fields in the country but has also attained the status of a geo-scientific organisation of international repute. Its main functions relate to creating and updating of national geoscientific information and mineral resource assessment. These objectives are achieved through ground surveys, air-borne and marine surveys, mineral prospecting and investigations, multi-disciplinary geoscientific, geo-technical, geo-environmental and natural hazards studies, glaciology, seismo-tectonic study and carrying out fundamental research.
GSI’s chief role includes providing objective, impartial and up-to-date geological expertise and geoscientific information of all kinds, with a focus on policy making decisions, commercial and socio-economic needs. GSI also emphasizes on systematic documentation of all geological processes both surface and subsurface, of India and its offshore areas. The organization carries out this work through geological, geophysical, & geochemical surveys using the latest does so by using the latest and most cost-effective techniques and methodologies.
GSI’s core competence in survey and mapping is continuously enhanced through accretion, management, coordination and utilization of spatial databases (including those acquired through remote sensing). It functions as a ‘Repository’ for the purpose and uses the latest computer-based technologies for dissemination of geoscientific information and spatial data, through cooperation and collaboration with other stakeholders in the Geo-informatics sector.
GSI, headquartered in Kolkata, has six regional offices located in Lucknow, Jaipur, Nagpur, Hyderabad, Shillong and Kolkata and state unit offices in almost all states of the country. GSI is an attached office to the Ministry of Mines.

کانکنی کی وزارت
بھوپال میں سنٹرل جیولوجیکل پروگرامنگ بورڈ (سی جی پی بی) کی 63ویں میٹنگ کا انعقاد
معدنی ترقی کے 392 پروجیکٹوں سمیت، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے 2024-25 کے لیے 1055 سائنسی پروگرام تیار کیے ہیں
معدنیات کے سکریٹری وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے معدنیات کی تلاش کی رفتار بڑھانے پر زور دیا
22 JAN 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
63 ویں سنٹرل جیولوجیکل پروگرامنگ بورڈ (سی جی پی بی ) کی میٹنگ آج بھوپال، مدھیہ پردیش میں ہوئی۔ جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ کی صدارت میں میٹنگ کا انعقاد ہوا۔ کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے لوہیا، کانوں کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، جناب جناردن پرساد، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، جی ایس آئی، مختلف وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران، ریاستی کانکنی اور ارضیات کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ، پی ایس یو ز، پرائیویٹ کان کنی صنعت کے نمائندوں، کان کنی ایسوسی ایشنز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے اس اہم میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
آئندہ فیلڈ سیزن سال 2024-25 کے لیے مجوزہ سالانہ پروگرام کو بحث کے لیے بورڈ کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا۔ آنے والے سال 2024-25 کے دوران جی ایس آئی نے 2024-25 کے لیے تقریباً 1055 سائنسی پروگرام مرتب کیے ہیں، جن میں معدنی ترقی کے 392 منصوبے (G2;G3;G4; اور آف شور ایکسپلوریشنز) شامل ہیں جن میں مستقبل قریب میں نیلامی کے قابل معدنی بلاکس پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ معدنی تعصب کے ساتھ 133 پروجیکٹس یا منرل ڈسکوری پروجیکٹس (آر ایم ٹی ؛ ریسرچ پروجیکٹ؛ سی -ایم اے پی ؛ جی ٹی ؛ ایم پی اے ؛ ملٹی اسپیکٹرل/ہائپر اسپیکٹرل پروجیکٹس) جی ۴ مرحلے میں مستقبل کی تلاش کے لیے امید افزا علاقے پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ تلاش کی سرگرمیوں کے اندر، سب سے زیادہ زور اسٹریٹجک اور اہم اور کھاد معدنیات کی تلاش پر دیا گیا ہے۔ سال 2024-25 کے لیے ان اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے اہم معدنی اجناس جیسے آر ای ای ، آر ایم ، گریفائٹ، لیتھیم، وینیڈیم اور پی جی ای وغیرہ کے کل 188 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جو پچھلے سال کے ہدف سے تقریباً 50 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ نیچرل ہیزرڈ اسٹڈیز/پبلک گڈ جیو سائنس کے تحت 111 پراجیکٹس شروع کیے گئے ہیں جن میں سماجی فوائد ہیں۔ ان میں سے 25 پروگرام ریاستی درخواست/ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیز پر شروع کیے جا رہے ہیں جن میں زیادہ تر قدرتی خطرات کا احاطہ کرنے والے پروگرام شامل ہیں اور 43 پروگرام یونیورسٹیوں / ایجنسیاں / مختلف اتھارٹیز جیسے آئی آئی ٹیز، این جی آر آئی ، ڈی آر ڈی او، این آر ایس سی -اسرو، حیدرآباد یونیورسٹی، اے ایس آئی ، سی جی ڈبلیو بی جل شکتی کی وزارت، ایس جے وی این ایل ، این ڈبلیوڈی اے، انڈین ریلوے، بی آر او اور ریاستی آبپاشی کے محکمے وغیرہ کے تعاون سے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، جی ایس آئی کے ایف ایس پی آئٹمز کی منظوری، جوشی مٹھ ٹاؤن شپ، چمولی ضلع کی جیولوجیکل اور جیو ٹیکنیکل تحقیقات کی رپورٹ کو اتراکھنڈ حکومت کے حوالے کرنے کے لیے کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نےاس کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ اس موقع پر جی ایس آئی کی دیگر اہم اشاعت کے ساتھ لداخ کے نئے تراشے ہوئے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا معدنی نقشہ بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران، جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے کان کنی کے شعبے میں سائنسی ضرورت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے جی ایس آئی اور دیگر ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ تلاش کی رفتار میں اضافہ کریں اور اہم معدنیات کی تلاش پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ این ایم ای ٹی فنڈنگ کے ذریعے تلاش کے منصوبوں کے نفاذ میں زیادہ جارحانہ ہوں۔ انہوں نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے درخواست کی کہ وہ این جی ڈی آر پورٹل میں دستیاب جیو سائنس ڈیٹا کا استعمال ہموار تلاش کے عمل کے لیے کریں۔
اس کلاؤڈ بیسڈ پورٹل کے بارے میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بریفنگ دینے کے لیے حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے نیشنل جیو سائنس ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری (این جی ڈی آر) پورٹل کے لیے دو گھنٹے کا سیشن مختص کیا گیا تھا، جو معدنیات اور کان کنی کے شعبے میں تمام مسابقتی بیس لائن ارضیاتی اور معدنی تلاش کے ڈیٹا کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ یہ ذخیرہ جدید ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) کے استعمال کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس، پرائیویٹ کان کنی کمپنیوں اور دیگر ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے وسیع ڈیٹا سیٹس، ٹیرائن ماڈلنگ وغیرہ میں لطیف نمونوں اور رشتوں کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔ مستقبل قریب میں معدنیات کی تلاش کی رفتار کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے، "کان کنی اور اس سے آگے" کے موضوع پر ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا، جس میں جی ایس آئی ، پی ایس یو ز، ڈی ایم ایف، بڑی کان کنی کمپنیوں، نجی ریسرچ ایجنسیوں، اسٹارٹ اپس، مدھیہ پردیش حکومت نے اپنی کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کیا۔ مینگنیز اور انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایم او آئی ایل )، ہندوستان کاپر لمیٹڈ (ایچ سی ایل )، نیشنل ایلومینیم کمپنی لمیٹڈ (این اے ایل سی او )، منرل ایکسپلوریشن کنسلٹنسی لمیٹڈ (ایم ای سی ایل) جیسے پی ایس یوز نے اس نمائش میں اپنے بہترین طریقوں اور تکنیکی پیشرفت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ جہاں ایچ سی ایل، این اے ایل سی او اور ایچ زیڈ ایل جیسی کمپنیوں نے زائرین کو اپنے وی آر سسٹم کے ذریعے کان کنی اور معدنیات کی پروسیسنگ کا احساس دلایا، وہیں ہنڈیلکو نے وی آر کے ذریعے پائیدار کان کنی کے اپنے پروجیکٹ کی نمائش کی۔ بالکو اور ٹاٹا اسٹیل نے بھی نمائش میں حصہ لیا۔ بھوپال کے انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے طلباء نے بھی نمائش کا دورہ کیا اور کان کنی کے شعبے کے بارے میں پہلی بار نمائش کی۔
63ویں سی جی پی بی میٹنگ، بھوپال کی جھلکیاں
Inauguration of the 63rdCGPB Meeting by traditional Lamp Lighting by Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Mines and Chairman CGPB, Shri Janardan Prasad, DG, GSI; and Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Addl. Secretary, IAS, Ministry of Mines.
Release of the Mineral Map of the newly carved out UT of Ladakh, Report on Geological & Geotechnical investigation of Joshimath Township, Chamoli District, Uttarakhand and otherPublications of GSI by Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Mines and Chairman CGPB, Shri Janardan Prasad, DG, GSI; and Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Addl. Secretary, IAS, Ministry of Mines.
Address to the august gathering by Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines and Chairman CGPB.
Shri Janardan Prasad, Director General, GSI addressing the gathering.
Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Addl. Secretary, IAS, Ministry of Mines addressing the gathering.
Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines inaugurated an exhibition on theme of “Mining and Beyond” at Minto Hall, Bhopal.
سی جی پی بی کے بارے میں
سنٹرل جیولوجیکل پروگرامنگ بورڈ (سی جی پی بی) جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی)، کانوں کی وزارت کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے جس میں جی ایس آئی کے سالانہ فیلڈ سیزن پروگرام (ایف ایس پی) کو بحث اور کام کی نقل سے بچنے کے لیے رکھا جاتا ہے۔ سی جی پی بی کے اراکین اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے ریاستی حکومتیں، مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت کی معدنیات کی تلاش کی ایجنسیاں، پی ایس یو ز اور نجی کاروباری حضرات جی ایس آئی کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کے لیے اپنی درخواستیں دیتے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ ترجیحات اور ممبران اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تجاویز کی اہمیت اور عجلت کی بنیاد پر، سروے اور نقشہ سازی، ریسرچ، ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ، سماجی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے کثیر الضابطہ کیٹرنگ اور تربیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لیے جی ایس آئی کا سالانہ پروگرام کے تحت کی جاتی ہے۔ آنے والے مالیاتی سال کے دوران پروگراموں کو سی جی پی بی میٹنگ میں اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر مناسب بحث و مباحثے کے بعد حتمی شکل دی جاتی ہے، جس کی صدارت سکریٹری، کانکنی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے کی تھی۔
18 اگست 2023 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے کانوں کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے سی جی پی بی کمیٹی کو 12 تھیم پر مبنی گروپوں میں دوبارہ تشکیل دیا ہے۔ اس تنظیم نو کا بنیادی مقصد ریاستوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اس قابل بنانا ہے کہ وہ اپنی سرگرمیوں کو آگے بڑھانے اور نقل سے بچنے کے لیے جی ایس آئی کے ساتھ وسیع تر شرکت اور تعامل سے فائدہ حاصل کر سکیں۔ یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ یہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ اسٹیٹ جیولوجیکل پروگرامنگ بورڈز (ایس جی پی بی ) کے باقاعدہ کام کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کے لیے ایک فورم فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ مختلف ذیلی شعبوں کے لیے 12 کمیٹیاں متعلقہ ریاستوں اور اس مخصوص شعبے سے متعلقہ شعبے میں سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ایجنسیوں کے اراکین اور مدعو پر مشتمل ہوں گی اور اپنی سفارشات سی جی پی بی کو پیش کریں گی۔
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے بارے میں
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی ) کا قیام 1851 میں بنیادی طور پر ریلوے کے لیے کوئلے کے ذخائر تلاش کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ برسوں کے دوران، جی ایس آئی نہ صرف ملک میں مختلف شعبوں میں درکار جیو سائنس کی معلومات کے ذخیرے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے بلکہ اس نے بین الاقوامی شہرت کے حامل جیو سائنسی ادارے کا درجہ بھی حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ اس کے اہم کام قومی جیو سائنسی معلومات اور معدنی وسائل کی تشخیص کی تخلیق اور اپ ڈیٹ سے متعلق ہیں۔ یہ مقاصد زمینی سروے، فضائی اور سمندری سروے، معدنی امکانات اور تحقیقات، کثیر الشعبہ جیو سائنسی، جیو ٹیکنیکل، جیو-ماحولیاتی اور قدرتی خطرات کے مطالعے، گلیشیالوجی، سیسمو ٹیکٹونک مطالعہ اور بنیادی تحقیق کے ذریعے حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں۔
جی ایس آئی کے اہم کردار میں پالیسی سازی کے فیصلوں، تجارتی اور سماجی و اقتصادی ضروریات پر توجہ کے ساتھ، معروضی، غیر جانبدارانہ اور تازہ ترین ارضیاتی مہارت اور ہر قسم کی جیو سائنسی معلومات فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ جی ایس آئی ہندوستان اور اس کے ساحلی علاقوں کے تمام ارضیاتی عمل کی سطحی اور زیر زمین دونوں طرح کی منظم دستاویزات پر بھی زور دیتا ہے۔ تنظیم اس کام کو جیولوجیکل، جیو فزیکل، اور جیو کیمیکل سروے کے ذریعے انجام دیتی ہے اور جدید ترین اور سب سے زیادہ لاگت والی تکنیکوں اور طریقہ کار کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے جدید ترین کام انجام دیتی ہے۔
سروے اور نقشہ سازی میں جی ایس آئی کی بنیادی اہلیت کو مقامی ڈیٹا بیس (بشمول ریموٹ سینسنگ کے ذریعے حاصل کیا گیا) کے حصول، انتظام، ہم آہنگی اور استعمال کے ذریعے مسلسل بڑھایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اس مقصد کے لیے ایک 'ریپوزٹری' کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور جیو انفارمیٹکس سیکٹر میں دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تعاون اور اشتراک کے ذریعے جیو سائنسی معلومات اور مقامی ڈیٹا کی تقسیم کے لیے کمپیوٹر پر مبنی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔
جی ایس آئی ، جس کا صدر دفتر کولکتہ میں ہے، کے چھ علاقائی دفاتر لکھنؤ، جے پور، ناگپور، حیدرآباد، شیلانگ اور کولکاتہ میں واقع ہیں اور ملک کی تقریباً تمام ریاستوں میں ریاستی یونٹ کے دفاتر ہیں۔ جی ایس آئی وزارت کانوں سے منسلک دفتر ہے۔