Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
First meeting of the Social Audit Advisory Body (SAAB) held
22 JAN 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st meeting of the Social Audit Advisory Body (SAAB) was held on 18th January 2024 at conference hall, Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The Meeting was chaired by the Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment. This advisory body, a first of its kind, has been established to guide the Ministry in institutionalizing social audits for its various schemes.
Representatives from key ministries and academic institutions, including the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Ministry of Rural Development, National Institute of Rural Development, Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Delhi School of Social Work and Indian Institute of Public Administration are members of this advisory body.
The meeting commenced with a welcome address by the Director of the National Institute of Social Defense (NISD). Ms. Pratima Gupta, Deputy Director General of the Statistic Division of DoSJE -cum – convener of SAAB presented an overview of social audits, emphasizing on the importance of this social accountability tool in promoting transparency and accountability.
The Joint Secretary and Financial Advisor, Mr. Sanjay Pandey shared insights into the journey of institutionalizing social audits within the department, underscoring the commitment to ensuring effective implementation.
The Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment in the keynote address, highlighted the transformative power of social audit processes in raising community awareness and amplifying the voices of citizens. He emphasized the pivotal role of social audits in bringing transparency and driving corrective actions based on valuable feedback from citizens.
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment has taken a pioneering step by establishing the National Resource Cell for Social Audit (NRCSA) to ensure social audits through dedicated Social Audit Units at the state level. The NRCSA team presented the approach of social audit processes developed and implemented by the department and their significant impact on the schemes' effective implementation.
Members of the SAAB provided valuable inputs to strengthen the social audit process and align it more closely with the principles of social justice. The Secretary-DoSJE commended the team for their dedicated work and new initiatives to social audits adopted and expressed his hope that the success of these social audits under DoSJE could also serve as a guiding example for other government departments.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਆਡਿਟ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਬਾਡੀ (ਐੱਸਏਏਬੀ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ
22 JAN 2024 4:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਆਡਿਟ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਬਾਡੀ (ਐੱਸਏਏਬੀ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 18 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਹਾਲ, ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਡਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਟਾਟਾ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਐਡਮਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਇਸ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸਡੀ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਵਾਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ। ਐੱਸਏਏਬੀ ਦੇ ਕਨਵੀਨਰ ਕਮ ਡੀਓਐੱਸਜੇਈ ਦੇ ਸਟੈਟਿਸਟਿਕ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਨੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਸਾਧਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਡਿਟ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਅਮਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਡਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਮਾਜਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਡਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੀ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਡਿਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਡਿਟ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਡਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਫਾਰ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਆਡਿਟ (ਐੱਨਆਰਸੀਐੱਸਏ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਆਰਸੀਐੱਸਏ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਡਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਅਮਲ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਐੱਸਏਏਬੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਡਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਕੱਤਰ-ਡੀਓਐੱਸਜੇਈ ਨੇ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਡਿਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਡੀਓਐੱਸਜੇਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਡਿਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ।