سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سوشل آڈٹ ایڈوائزری باڈی (ایس اے اے بی) کے پہلے اجلاس کا انعقاد
22 JAN 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
سوشل آڈٹ ایڈوائزری باڈی (ایس اے اے بی) کی پہلی میٹنگ 18 جنوری 2024 کو کانفرنس ہال، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت ،سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کی سکریٹری نے کی ۔ یہ مشاورتی ادارہ، اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ادارہ، وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے لیے سماجی آڈٹ کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے میں رہنمائی کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، معذور افراد کا محکمہ، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ، ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ سمیت اہم وزارتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے نمائندے سوشل سائنسز، دہلی اسکول آف سوشل ورک اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن اس مشاورتی ادارے کے رکن ہیں۔
اجلاس کا آغاز نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل ڈیفنس (این آئی ایس ڈی ) کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ پرتیما گپتا کے خطبہ استقبالیہ سے ہوا۔ ڈی او ایس جے ای -کم ایس اے اے بی کے کنوینر کے شماریاتی ڈویژن کی ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو فروغ دینے میں سماجی احتساب کے اس ٹول کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے سماجی آڈٹ کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر، جناب سنجے پانڈے نے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے، محکمے کے اندر سماجی آڈٹ کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے سفر کے بارے میں بصیرتیں مشترک کیں۔
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے میں سکریٹری نے کلیدی خطاب میں، کمیونٹی بیداری بڑھانے اور شہریوں کی آواز کو بڑھانے میں سماجی آڈٹ کے عمل کی تبدیلی کی طاقت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے شفافیت لانے اور شہریوں کی قیمتی آراء پر مبنی اصلاحی اقدامات کو چلانے میں سماجی آڈٹ کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے نے سماجی آڈٹ کے لیے نیشنل ریسورس سیل (این آر سی ایس اے ) قائم کرکے ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے تاکہ ریاستی سطح پر مخصوص سماجی آڈٹ یونٹس کے ذریعے سماجی آڈٹ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ این آر سی ایس اے ٹیم نے محکمہ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اور لاگو کیے گئے سوشل آڈٹ کے طریقہ کار اور اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ پر ان کے نمایاں اثرات کو پیش کیا۔
ایس اے اے بی کے اراکین نے سماجی آڈٹ کے عمل کو مضبوط بنانے اور اسے سماجی انصاف کے اصولوں کے ساتھ زیادہ قریب سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے قیمتی معلومات فراہم کیں۔ ایس جے ای کے محکمے میں سکریٹری نے ٹیم کے وقف کام اور اپنائے گئے سوشل آڈٹ کے لیے نئے اقدامات کی تعریف کی اور اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ ایس جے ای کے محکمے کے تحت ان سوشل آڈٹس کی کامیابی دیگر سرکاری محکموں کے لیے بھی رہنمائی کی مثال بن سکتی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:3888

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
First meeting of the Social Audit Advisory Body (SAAB) held
22 JAN 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st meeting of the Social Audit Advisory Body (SAAB) was held on 18th January 2024 at conference hall, Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The Meeting was chaired by the Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment. This advisory body, a first of its kind, has been established to guide the Ministry in institutionalizing social audits for its various schemes.
Representatives from key ministries and academic institutions, including the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Ministry of Rural Development, National Institute of Rural Development, Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Delhi School of Social Work and Indian Institute of Public Administration are members of this advisory body.
The meeting commenced with a welcome address by the Director of the National Institute of Social Defense (NISD). Ms. Pratima Gupta, Deputy Director General of the Statistic Division of DoSJE -cum – convener of SAAB presented an overview of social audits, emphasizing on the importance of this social accountability tool in promoting transparency and accountability.
The Joint Secretary and Financial Advisor, Mr. Sanjay Pandey shared insights into the journey of institutionalizing social audits within the department, underscoring the commitment to ensuring effective implementation.
The Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment in the keynote address, highlighted the transformative power of social audit processes in raising community awareness and amplifying the voices of citizens. He emphasized the pivotal role of social audits in bringing transparency and driving corrective actions based on valuable feedback from citizens.
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment has taken a pioneering step by establishing the National Resource Cell for Social Audit (NRCSA) to ensure social audits through dedicated Social Audit Units at the state level. The NRCSA team presented the approach of social audit processes developed and implemented by the department and their significant impact on the schemes' effective implementation.
Members of the SAAB provided valuable inputs to strengthen the social audit process and align it more closely with the principles of social justice. The Secretary-DoSJE commended the team for their dedicated work and new initiatives to social audits adopted and expressed his hope that the success of these social audits under DoSJE could also serve as a guiding example for other government departments.