Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
From Pilgrimage to Progress: Ayodhya's Transformation through the Eyes of its People
21 JAN 2024 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
For generations, Ayodhya has resonated with religious significance, serving as the birthplace of Lord Ram and acted as a spiritual hub for millions worldwide. However, recent years have witnessed a remarkable transformation, with the city's destiny intricately woven into the fabric of progress and development. The careful planning and execution of developmental initiatives have paved the way for city’s resurgence, transforming it into a beacon of culture and prosperity.
Rajesh Kumar Gupta, a shop owner from Ayodhya, shared his story of prosperity after Ram Mandir construction. He said that before the temple construction, there was hardly any demand for his goods and his income was meagre. However, in recent times, Ayodhya became a hub of pilgrims and tourists, which increased the demand for his goods and subsequently his income has seen a surge. Shri Gupta says that he used to make only ₹300-400 a day, but after the grand Ram temple was announced, his income soared to ₹1000-1500 a day.
Rajesh Kumar Gupta, local shopkeeper
Ayodhya's transformation extends beyond the temple project. As mentioned by resident of Ayodhya Shri Shyam Lal Das, Ayodhya has become a symbol of cleanliness. Compared to the earlier times, now, you can yourself see the sparkling clean streets and neatly lined bins, thanks to the vigilant Ayodhya Nagar Nigam employees” Shri Das added. He also proudly showcases a nearby Sulabh toilet complex, symbolizing Ayodhya's commitment to improved sanitation.
Shri R.K. Nath Yogi, a saint from Paltu Das Akhara, describes the transformation of the ghats on the sacred river Saryu. He said that earlier, there were no well-built ghats. People had to struggle a lot to reach the river. But now things have improved and a strong infrastructure around the river is being built. R.K. Nath Yogi said with emotion, “this place is heaven now.”
R.K. Nath Yogi, Paltu Das Akhara saint
As the city prepares to witness the historic inauguration, these testimonies echo the sentiments of a community that has embraced change with open arms. The Ram Mandir stands tall, not just as a monument or a place of worship but as a symbol of a unified transformative journey of Ayodhya and its people.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
یاترا سے ترقی تک: ایودھیا میں تبدیلی اس کے عوام کی نظر سے
21 JAN 2024 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
صدیو سے ایودھیا بھگوان رام کے جائے پیدائش کے طور پر مذہبی اہمیت کا حامل رہا ہے اور پوری دنیا میں لاکھوں لوگوں کے لئے آدھیاتمک (روحانی ) مرکز رہا ہے۔ البتہ ، حالیہ برسوں میں شہر میں ترقی اور فروغ کی بنیاد پر ایک زبردست تبدیلی دیکھنے کو ملی ہے۔ ترقیاتی کی محتاط منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عمل درآمد نے شہر کے احیا کا راستہ ہموار کیا ہے اور اسے ثقافت اور خوشحالی کے ایک مینارے میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔
ایودھیا کے ایک دوکاندار راجیش کمار گپتا نے رام مندر کی تعمیر کے بعد اپنی خوشحالی کی کہانی سنائی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مندر کی تعمیر سے پہلے ان کے سامان کی بہت کم مانگ تھی اور ان کی آمدنی بھی بہت کم تھی۔ البتہ، حالیہ دنوں میں ایودھیا، یاتریوں اور سیاحوں کا مرکز بن گیا، جس کی وجہ سے ان کے سامان کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں ان کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہو گیا ہے۔ جناب گپتا نے کہا کہ وہ روزانہ صرف 300-400 روپے کماتے تھے، لیکن شاندار رام مندر کے اعلان کے بعد، ان کی آمدنی یومیہ 1000-1500 روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
راجیش کمار گپتا، مقامی دکاندار
ایودھیا کی تبدیلی مندر کے پروجیکٹ سے کہیں آگے ہے۔ جیسا کہ ایودھیا کے رہائشی جناب شیام لال داس نے بتایا کہ ایودھیا صفائی کی علامت بن گیا ہے۔جناب داس نے مزید کہا کہ ایودھیا نگر نگم کے ملازمین کا شکر ہے کہ گزشتہ وقت کے مقابلے اب آپ صاف ستھری سڑکیں اور لائن سے لگے ہوئے صاف ستھرے کوڑے دان دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے فخر کے ساتھ ایک قریبی سلبھ بیت الخلاء کمپلیکس بھی دکھایا، جوبہتر صفائی ستھرائی کے ایودھیا کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔ گزشتہ وقت کے مقابلے اب، آپ صاف ستھری سڑکوں خود چمکتی ہوئی صاف ستھری گلیوں اور صاف ستھرا ڈبے دیکھ سکتے ہیں، ایودھیا نگر نگم کے چوکس ملازمین کی بدولت" شری داس نے مزید کہا۔ وہ فخر کے ساتھ قریبی سلبھ ٹوائلٹ کمپلیکس کی نمائش بھی کرتا ہے، جو ایودھیا کی صفائی ستھرائی کو بہتر بنانے کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔
پلٹو داس اکھاڑہ کے ایک سادھو جناب آر کے ناتھ یوگی نے بتایا کہ مقدس سریو ندی کے گھاٹوں پر زبردست تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے یہاں کوئی اچھی طرح سے بنے ہوئے گھاٹ نہیں تھے۔ لوگوں کو دریا تک پہنچنے کے لیے بہت جدوجہد کرنی پڑتی تھی، لیکن اب حالات بہتر ہو گئے ہیں اور دریا کے آس پاس ایک مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ آر کے ناتھ یوگی نےجذباتی ہو کر کہا کہ ’’یہ جگہ اب سورگ بن گئی ہے‘‘۔
پلٹو داس اکھاڑکے سادھو آر کے ناتھ یوگی
جیسا کہ شہر تاریخی افتتاح کی تیاریاں کر رہا ہے، ان تبدیلیوں سے سماج کے جذبات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے، جنہوں نے ان تبدیلیوں کو کھلے دل سے کو قبول کیا ہے۔ رام مندر صرف ایک تاریخی عمارت یا عبادت گاہ کے طور پر ہی ایستادہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ایودھیا اور اس کے عوام کی تبدیلی کے متحدہ سفر کی علامت ہے۔