Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
From Pilgrimage to Progress: Ayodhya's Transformation through the Eyes of its People
21 JAN 2024 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
For generations, Ayodhya has resonated with religious significance, serving as the birthplace of Lord Ram and acted as a spiritual hub for millions worldwide. However, recent years have witnessed a remarkable transformation, with the city's destiny intricately woven into the fabric of progress and development. The careful planning and execution of developmental initiatives have paved the way for city’s resurgence, transforming it into a beacon of culture and prosperity.
Rajesh Kumar Gupta, a shop owner from Ayodhya, shared his story of prosperity after Ram Mandir construction. He said that before the temple construction, there was hardly any demand for his goods and his income was meagre. However, in recent times, Ayodhya became a hub of pilgrims and tourists, which increased the demand for his goods and subsequently his income has seen a surge. Shri Gupta says that he used to make only ₹300-400 a day, but after the grand Ram temple was announced, his income soared to ₹1000-1500 a day.
Rajesh Kumar Gupta, local shopkeeper
Ayodhya's transformation extends beyond the temple project. As mentioned by resident of Ayodhya Shri Shyam Lal Das, Ayodhya has become a symbol of cleanliness. Compared to the earlier times, now, you can yourself see the sparkling clean streets and neatly lined bins, thanks to the vigilant Ayodhya Nagar Nigam employees” Shri Das added. He also proudly showcases a nearby Sulabh toilet complex, symbolizing Ayodhya's commitment to improved sanitation.
Shri R.K. Nath Yogi, a saint from Paltu Das Akhara, describes the transformation of the ghats on the sacred river Saryu. He said that earlier, there were no well-built ghats. People had to struggle a lot to reach the river. But now things have improved and a strong infrastructure around the river is being built. R.K. Nath Yogi said with emotion, “this place is heaven now.”
R.K. Nath Yogi, Paltu Das Akhara saint
As the city prepares to witness the historic inauguration, these testimonies echo the sentiments of a community that has embraced change with open arms. The Ram Mandir stands tall, not just as a monument or a place of worship but as a symbol of a unified transformative journey of Ayodhya and its people.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
तीर्थ से प्रगति तक: अयोध्‍यावासियों की नजरों में अयोध्या का कायाकल्प
21 JAN 2024 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
पीढ़ियों से, धार्मिक महत्व से जुड़ा होने के कारण अयोध्या, भगवान राम की जन्मस्थली के रूप में आराधना का स्‍थल रहा है और दुनिया भर में लाखों लोगों के लिए आध्यात्‍म के केन्‍द्र के रूप में कार्य करता रहा है। हालाँकि, हाल के वर्षों में एक असाधारण बदलाव देखने को मिला है, जिसमें शहर की तकदीर बदली और उसकी प्रगति और विकास का ताना-बाना विस्‍तार से बुना गया। विकास संबंधी पहलों की सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार की गई योजना और उनके कार्यान्वयन ने शहर के पुनरुत्थान का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया तथा संस्कृति और समृद्धि के प्रकाश स्‍तम्‍भ के रूप में इसकी कायाकल्‍प कर दी है।
अयोध्या के एक दुकान के मालिक राजेश कुमार गुप्ता ने राम मंदिर निर्माण के बाद समृद्धि की अपनी कहानी साझा की। उन्होंने कहा कि मंदिर निर्माण से पहले उनके सामान की मांग न के बराबर थी और आय भी बहुत कम थी. हालाँकि, हाल के दिनों में, अयोध्या तीर्थयात्रियों और पर्यटकों का केन्‍द्र बन गया, जिससे उनके सामान की मांग बढ़ गई और बाद में उनकी आय में वृद्धि देखने को मिली। श्री गुप्ता कहते हैं कि वह प्रतिदिन केवल 300-400 कमाते थे, लेकिन भव्य राम मंदिर की घोषणा के बाद उनकी आय प्रतिदिन 1000-1500 हो गई।
राजेश कुमार गुप्ता, स्थानीय दुकानदार
अयोध्या का कायाकल्‍प मंदिर परियोजना से भी आगे तक फैला हुआ है। जैसा कि अयोध्या निवासी श्री श्याम लाल दास ने बताया, अयोध्या स्वच्छता का प्रतीक बन गया है। श्री दास ने कहा, पहले के समय की तुलना में, अब, आप स्वयं चमचमाती साफ-सुथरी सड़कें और साफ-सुथरे कूड़ेदान देख सकते हैं, इसके लिए सतर्क अयोध्या नगर निगम कर्मचारियों को धन्यवाद”। वह गर्व से पास के सुलभ शौचालय परिसर की ओर भी इशारा करते हैं, जो बेहतर स्वच्छता के प्रति अयोध्या की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
पलटू दास अखाड़े के एक संत, श्री आर.के. नाथ योगी, पवित्र सरयू नदी पर घाटों के परिवर्तन का वर्णन करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले अच्छे निर्मित घाट नहीं थे। लोगों को नदी तक पहुंचने के लिए काफी मशक्कत करनी पड़ी. लेकिन अब हालात बेहतर हो गए हैं और नदी के आसपास एक मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचा बनाया जा रहा है। आर.के. नाथ योगी ने भावुक होकर कहा, "यह स्थान अब स्वर्ग है।"
आर.के. नाथ योगी, पलटू दास अखाड़े के संत
जैसा कि शहर ऐतिहासिक उद्घाटन का गवाह बनने के लिए तैयार हो रहा है, ये साक्ष्य उस समुदाय की भावनाओं को प्रतिबिंबित करते हैं जिसने बेहद उत्‍साह से परिवर्तनों को अपनाया है। राम मंदिर केवल एक स्मारक या पूजा स्थल के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि अयोध्या और उसके लोगों की संयुक्‍त परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा के प्रतीक के रूप में खड़ा है।