Ministry of Culture
Parakram Diwas 2024 Commemoration: Red Fort Unveils History and Cultural Spectacle
Prime Minister to inaugurate the event on 23rd January
21 JAN 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Parakram Diwas 2024, a multifaceted celebration is set to unfold, seamlessly weaving together historical reflections and vibrant cultural expressions at Red Fort, Delhi. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the event on the evening of 23rd January and the celebration will be continued till 31st January.
The comprehensive celebration is being organized by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with its allied institutions such as the Archaeological Survey of India, National School of Drama, Sahitya Akademi, and the National Archives of India. As part of the program, the event will host a rich array of activities that delve into the profound legacy of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and the Azad Hind Fauj.
The Red Fort played a crucial role in the saga of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and the Azad Hind Fauj. A museum within the Red Fort is dedicated to preserving and honoring the legacy of Bose and INA, which was also inaugurated by Prime Minister Modi in 2019 on Netaji’s birthday.The names of Colonel Prem Sahgal, Colonel Gurbaksh Singh Dhillon and Colonel Shahnawaz Khan, are etched in history as key figures in the Red Fort Trials. Their commitment to the cause of India's freedom led to the infamous Red Fort barracks case, a landmark trial that showcased the unwavering resolve of the Azad Hind Fauj.
During the event, theiconic Red Fort will be transformed into a canvas through a projection mapping show at backdrop with artists from National School of Drama (NSD) performing at stage, will illuminate its walls with tales of bravery and sacrifice in a visually stunning fusion of history and art. Special recognition will be given to the veterans of the Indian National Army. The visitors will engage with an immersive experience through exhibitions of archives, showcasing rare photographs and documents that chronicle the remarkable journey of Netaji and the Azad Hind Fauj at the Red Fort. Moreover, painting and sculpture workshops will offer a hands-on experience, modern technology takes center stage with an AR and VR exhibition, offering a unique and interactive perspective on historical events.
The entry for the visitors during the event will be free of cost.
Parakram Diwas has been celebrated annually since 2021, honoring Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. In 2021, the inaugural event took place at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata. In 2022, a hologram statue of Netaji was unveiled at India Gate, and in 2023, 21 largest unnamed islands of Andaman & Nicobar Islands were named after the 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees and a model of National Memorial dedicated to Netaji which was supposed to be built on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep, was unveiled.
During Parakram Diwas 2024programme, Prime Minister will also digitally launch ‘Bharat Parv’, being organized by the Ministry of Tourism to showcase the nation’s diversity with Republic Day Tableaux and cultural exhibits. The nine-day event, from Jan 23 to 31, features 26 Ministries and departments highlighting citizen centric initiatives, Vocal for Local, and diverse tourist attractions. Platform for people worldwide to engage, reflect, and celebrate the resurgent spirit of the nation, this event will take place in the Ram Leela maidan and Madhav das park, in front of Red Fort.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பராக்ரம தினம் 2024: செங்கோட்டையில் வரலாற்று மற்றும் கலாச்சார கொண்டாட்டங்கள் - ஜனவரி 23 அன்று பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
21 JAN 2024 12:44PM by PIB Chennai
பராக்ரம தினம் 2024-ஐ (வீர தீர தினம்) முன்னிட்டு, தில்லி செங்கோட்டையில் வரலாற்று அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் துடிப்பான கலாச்சார வெளிப்பாடுகளை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் பன்முக கொண்டாட்டம் தொடங்க உள்ளது. ஜனவரி 23-ம் தேதி மாலை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார், இந்த கொண்டாட்டம் ஜனவரி 31 வரை நீடிக்கும்.
இந்திய தொல்லியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம், தேசிய நாடகப் பள்ளி, சாகித்ய அகாடமி மற்றும் இந்திய தேசிய ஆவணக் காப்பகம் போன்றவை இணைந்து கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தால் இந்த விரிவான கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் மற்றும் ஆசாத் ஹிந்த் ஃபவுஜ் எனப்படும் இந்திய தேசிய ராணுவம் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஏற்பாடு செய்யும்.
நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் மற்றும் இந்திய தேசிய ராணுவத்தின் வரலாற்றில் செங்கோட்டை முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தது. செங்கோட்டையில் உள்ள ஒரு அருங்காட்சியகம் நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸ் மற்றும் இந்திய தேசிய ராணுவத்தின் (ஐ.என்.ஏ) பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் கௌரவிப்பதற்கும் அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது 2019-ம் ஆண்டில் நேதாஜியின் பிறந்தநாளன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, தேசிய நாடகப் பள்ளியின் (என்.எஸ்.டி) கலைஞர்கள் நடத்தும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இடம்பெறும். அரிய புகைப்படங்கள், ஓவியம் மற்றும் சிற்பங்களும் இடம்பெறும். வரலாற்று நிகழ்வுகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வீடியோ காட்சி நிகழ்வுகளும் இடம்பெறும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு இலவசமாக அனுமதி வழங்கப்படும்.
நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸை கௌரவிக்கும் விதமாக 2021-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் ஆண்டுதோறும் பராக்ரம தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருகிறது. 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டில், தொடக்க நிகழ்வு கொல்கத்தாவின் விக்டோரியா மெமோரியல் ஹாலில் நடந்தது. 2022-ம் ஆண்டில், இந்த தினத்தையொட்டி இந்தியா கேட்டில் நேதாஜியின் ஹாலோ கிராம் சிலை திறக்கப்பட்டது. 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில், இந்த தினத்தையொட்டி அந்தமான் - நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளின் 21 பெரிய தீவுகளுக்கு 21 பரம் வீர் சக்ரா விருது பெற்றவர்களின் பெயர்கள் சூட்டப்பட்டன.
பராக்ரம தினம் - 2024 நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, குடியரசு தின அலங்கார ஊர்திகள் மற்றும் கலாச்சார கண்காட்சிகளுடன் நாட்டின் பன்முகத்தன்மையை வெளிப்படுத்த, சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள 'பாரத் பர்வ்' என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியையும் பிரதமர் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். ஜனவரி 23 முதல் 31 வரை ஒன்பது நாள் நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்வில், மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட முன்முயற்சிகள், உள்ளூர் அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு சுற்றுலா தலங்களை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இந்த பாரத் பர்வ்-வில் இடம்பெறுகின்றன. 26 அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் இதில் பங்கேற்கின்றன. இந்த நிகழ்வு செங்கோட்டைக்கு முன்பு உள்ள ராம் லீலா மைதானம் மற்றும் மாதவ் தாஸ் பூங்காவில் நடைபெறும்.
Release ID: 1998322