Ministry of Culture
Parakram Diwas 2024 Commemoration: Red Fort Unveils History and Cultural Spectacle
Prime Minister to inaugurate the event on 23rd January
21 JAN 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Parakram Diwas 2024, a multifaceted celebration is set to unfold, seamlessly weaving together historical reflections and vibrant cultural expressions at Red Fort, Delhi. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the event on the evening of 23rd January and the celebration will be continued till 31st January.
The comprehensive celebration is being organized by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with its allied institutions such as the Archaeological Survey of India, National School of Drama, Sahitya Akademi, and the National Archives of India. As part of the program, the event will host a rich array of activities that delve into the profound legacy of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and the Azad Hind Fauj.
The Red Fort played a crucial role in the saga of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and the Azad Hind Fauj. A museum within the Red Fort is dedicated to preserving and honoring the legacy of Bose and INA, which was also inaugurated by Prime Minister Modi in 2019 on Netaji’s birthday.The names of Colonel Prem Sahgal, Colonel Gurbaksh Singh Dhillon and Colonel Shahnawaz Khan, are etched in history as key figures in the Red Fort Trials. Their commitment to the cause of India's freedom led to the infamous Red Fort barracks case, a landmark trial that showcased the unwavering resolve of the Azad Hind Fauj.
During the event, theiconic Red Fort will be transformed into a canvas through a projection mapping show at backdrop with artists from National School of Drama (NSD) performing at stage, will illuminate its walls with tales of bravery and sacrifice in a visually stunning fusion of history and art. Special recognition will be given to the veterans of the Indian National Army. The visitors will engage with an immersive experience through exhibitions of archives, showcasing rare photographs and documents that chronicle the remarkable journey of Netaji and the Azad Hind Fauj at the Red Fort. Moreover, painting and sculpture workshops will offer a hands-on experience, modern technology takes center stage with an AR and VR exhibition, offering a unique and interactive perspective on historical events.
The entry for the visitors during the event will be free of cost.
Parakram Diwas has been celebrated annually since 2021, honoring Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. In 2021, the inaugural event took place at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata. In 2022, a hologram statue of Netaji was unveiled at India Gate, and in 2023, 21 largest unnamed islands of Andaman & Nicobar Islands were named after the 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees and a model of National Memorial dedicated to Netaji which was supposed to be built on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep, was unveiled.
During Parakram Diwas 2024programme, Prime Minister will also digitally launch ‘Bharat Parv’, being organized by the Ministry of Tourism to showcase the nation’s diversity with Republic Day Tableaux and cultural exhibits. The nine-day event, from Jan 23 to 31, features 26 Ministries and departments highlighting citizen centric initiatives, Vocal for Local, and diverse tourist attractions. Platform for people worldwide to engage, reflect, and celebrate the resurgent spirit of the nation, this event will take place in the Ram Leela maidan and Madhav das park, in front of Red Fort.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
पराक्रम दिवस 2024 स्मरणोत्सव: लाल किल्ल्यावर होणार इतिहास आणि सांस्कृतिक देखाव्याचे दर्शन
23 जानेवारीला पंतप्रधान करणार उद्घाटन
21 JAN 2024 12:44PM by PIB Mumbai
पराक्रम दिवस 2024 निमित्त, दिल्लीत लाल किल्ला येथे ऐतिहासिक प्रतिबिंब आणि प्रकाशमान सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तीचे एकत्रीकरण करत, एक बहुआयामी उत्सव उलगडून दाखवला जाणार आहे. 23 जानेवारीला संध्याकाळी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन होणार असून 31 जानेवारीपर्यंत हा उत्सव सुरू राहणार आहे.
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण, राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय, साहित्य अकादमी आणि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार यांसारख्या आपल्या सहयोगी संस्थांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने हा सर्वसमावेशक उत्सव आयोजित केला आहे. कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस आणि आझाद हिंद फौज यांच्या गहन वारशाचा शोध घेणाऱ्या अनेक उपक्रमांचे आयोजन या कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून केले जाईल.
नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस आणि आझाद हिंद फौज यांच्या गाथेत लाल किल्ल्याची भूमिका महत्त्वपूर्ण होती. लाल किल्ल्यातील एक संग्रहालय बोस आणि INA भारतीय राष्ट्रीय आर्मीच्या वारशाचे जतन आणि सन्मान करण्यासाठी समर्पित वास्तू आहे, याचे उद्घाटन सुद्धा 2019 मध्ये नेताजींच्या जयंतीनिमित्त पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या हस्ते झाले होते. कर्नल प्रेम सहगल, कर्नल गुरबक्ष सिंग धिल्लन आणि कर्नल शाहनवाज खान यांची नावे लाल किल्ल्यावरील सुनावण्यांमधील प्रमुख व्यक्ती म्हणून इतिहासात कोरली गेली आहेत. भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यासाठी त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेमुळे आझाद हिंद फौजेच्या अटल संकल्पाचे दर्शन घडवणारा ऐतिहासिक लाल किल्ल्यातील कुप्रसिद्ध बॅरेक्स खटला स्मरणात राहतो.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालयातील (NSD) कलाकारांच्या व्यासपीठावरील सादरीकरणासह पार्श्वभूमीला प्रोजेक्शन मॅपिंग तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे प्रतिष्ठित लाल किल्ल्याचे रूपांतर कॅनव्हासमध्ये केले जाईल, किल्ल्याच्या भिंतींवर शौर्य आणि बलिदानाच्या कथांनी इतिहास आणि चमत्कृतीपूर्ण कला यांचे संमिश्र सादरीकरण केले जाईल. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय लष्करातील दिग्गजांचा यावेळी विशेष सन्मान केला जाईल. लाल किल्ल्यावरील नेताजी आणि आझाद हिंद फौज यांच्या उल्लेखनीय प्रवासाचे वर्णन करणारी दुर्मिळ छायाचित्रे आणि दस्तऐवजांचे प्रदर्शन आणि अभिलेखागारांच्या प्रदर्शनाद्वारे अभ्यागतांना एक अवर्णनीय अनुभव घेता येईल. याशिवाय, चित्रकला आणि शिल्पकला कार्यशाळांचा थेट अनुभव, प्रत्यक्ष आणि आभासी प्रदर्शनासह केंद्रस्थानी असलेले आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान, ऐतिहासिक घटनांबाबत एक अद्वितीय आणि परस्परसंवादी दृष्टीकोन प्रदान करेल.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान अभ्यागतांना विनामूल्य प्रवेश असेल.
नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या सन्मानार्थ 2021 पासून दरवर्षी पराक्रम दिवस साजरा केला जातो. याचा उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम 2021 मध्ये कोलकात्यात व्हिक्टोरिया मेमोरियल हॉल येथे झाला होता. 2022 मध्ये इंडिया गेट इथे नेताजींच्या त्रिमितीय पुतळ्याचे अनावरण करण्यात आले तर 2023 मध्ये अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांच्या 21 सर्वात मोठ्या निनावी बेटांना 21 परमवीर चक्र पुरस्कार विजेत्यांची नावे देण्यात आली आणि नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस द्विपवर बांधणे आवश्यक असलेल्या नेताजींना समर्पित अशा प्रारूप राष्ट्रीय स्मारकाचे अनावरण करण्यात आले.
पराक्रम दिवस 2024 कार्यक्रमादरम्यान पंतप्रधान प्रजासत्ताक दिनाचे भव्य चित्रमय दर्शन आणि सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनांसह देशाची विविधता प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या भारत पर्वचा डिजिटली प्रारंभ करतील. 23 ते 31 जानेवारी या नऊ दिवसांच्या कार्यक्रमात 26 मंत्रालये आणि विभागांचा समावेश असून ते नागरिक केंद्रित उपक्रम, व्होकल फॉर लोकल आणि विविध पर्यटन आकर्षणे ठळकपणे सादर करणार आहेत. जगभरातील लोकांना आकर्षित करण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्राच्या पुनरुत्थानाची भावना प्रतिबिंबित करत ती साजरी करण्यासाठी हा कार्यक्रम लाल किल्ल्यासमोरील राम लीला मैदान आणि माधव दास उद्यान इथे होणार आहे.