Ministry of Culture
Parakram Diwas 2024 Commemoration: Red Fort Unveils History and Cultural Spectacle
Prime Minister to inaugurate the event on 23rd January
21 JAN 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Parakram Diwas 2024, a multifaceted celebration is set to unfold, seamlessly weaving together historical reflections and vibrant cultural expressions at Red Fort, Delhi. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the event on the evening of 23rd January and the celebration will be continued till 31st January.
The comprehensive celebration is being organized by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with its allied institutions such as the Archaeological Survey of India, National School of Drama, Sahitya Akademi, and the National Archives of India. As part of the program, the event will host a rich array of activities that delve into the profound legacy of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and the Azad Hind Fauj.
The Red Fort played a crucial role in the saga of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and the Azad Hind Fauj. A museum within the Red Fort is dedicated to preserving and honoring the legacy of Bose and INA, which was also inaugurated by Prime Minister Modi in 2019 on Netaji’s birthday.The names of Colonel Prem Sahgal, Colonel Gurbaksh Singh Dhillon and Colonel Shahnawaz Khan, are etched in history as key figures in the Red Fort Trials. Their commitment to the cause of India's freedom led to the infamous Red Fort barracks case, a landmark trial that showcased the unwavering resolve of the Azad Hind Fauj.
During the event, theiconic Red Fort will be transformed into a canvas through a projection mapping show at backdrop with artists from National School of Drama (NSD) performing at stage, will illuminate its walls with tales of bravery and sacrifice in a visually stunning fusion of history and art. Special recognition will be given to the veterans of the Indian National Army. The visitors will engage with an immersive experience through exhibitions of archives, showcasing rare photographs and documents that chronicle the remarkable journey of Netaji and the Azad Hind Fauj at the Red Fort. Moreover, painting and sculpture workshops will offer a hands-on experience, modern technology takes center stage with an AR and VR exhibition, offering a unique and interactive perspective on historical events.
The entry for the visitors during the event will be free of cost.
Parakram Diwas has been celebrated annually since 2021, honoring Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. In 2021, the inaugural event took place at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata. In 2022, a hologram statue of Netaji was unveiled at India Gate, and in 2023, 21 largest unnamed islands of Andaman & Nicobar Islands were named after the 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees and a model of National Memorial dedicated to Netaji which was supposed to be built on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep, was unveiled.
During Parakram Diwas 2024programme, Prime Minister will also digitally launch ‘Bharat Parv’, being organized by the Ministry of Tourism to showcase the nation’s diversity with Republic Day Tableaux and cultural exhibits. The nine-day event, from Jan 23 to 31, features 26 Ministries and departments highlighting citizen centric initiatives, Vocal for Local, and diverse tourist attractions. Platform for people worldwide to engage, reflect, and celebrate the resurgent spirit of the nation, this event will take place in the Ram Leela maidan and Madhav das park, in front of Red Fort.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
पराक्रम दिवस- 2024 उत्सव: लाल किलाइतिहास और सांस्कृतिक झलकियों का प्रदर्शनकरेगा
23 जनवरी को प्रधानमंत्री इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे
21 JAN 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
पराक्रम दिवस-2024 के अवसर परदिल्ली के लाल किले में ऐतिहासिक प्रतिबिंबों और जीवंत सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों को एक साथ जोड़ते हुए एक बहुआयामी उत्सव मनाया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 23 जनवरी की शाम को इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे और यह उत्सव 31 जनवरी तक जारी रहेगा।
इस बड़े उत्सव का आयोजन संस्कृति मंत्रालय की ओर से भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण, राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय, साहित्य अकादमी और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार जैसे अपने सहयोगी संस्थानों की सहभागिता में किया जा रहा है। इस उत्सव के एक हिस्से के तहत यहकार्यक्रम गतिविधियों की एक समृद्ध श्रृंखला की मेजबानी करेगा, जो नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस और आजाद हिंद फौज की समृद्ध विरासत को सामने लाएगी।
लाल किले की नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस और आजाद हिंद फौज की गाथा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। लाल किले के परिसर में एक संग्रहालय बोस और आईएनए की विरासत को संरक्षित व सम्मान देने के लिए समर्पित है, जिसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने साल 2019 में नेताजी के जन्मदिन के अवसर पर किया था। कर्नल प्रेम सहगल, कर्नल गुरबख्श सिंह ढिल्लों और कर्नल शाहनवाज खान के नाम इतिहास में लाल किला ट्रायल में प्रमुख व्यक्तियों के रूप में दर्ज हैं। भारत की आजादी को लेकर उनकी प्रतिबद्धता के कारण कुख्यात लाल किला बैरक मामला सामने आया था।यह एक ऐतिहासिक मामला था, जिसने आजाद हिंद फौज के अटूट संकल्प को प्रदर्शित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरानप्रतिष्ठित लाल किले को पृष्ठभूमि में एक प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग शो के माध्यम से एक कैनवास में बदल दिया जाएगा, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय (एनएसडी) के कलाकार मंच पर प्रदर्शन करेंगे औरइसकी दीवारों को इतिहास व कला के एक आश्चर्यजनक संयोजन में बहादुरी और बलिदान की कहानियों से रोशन किया जाएगा। साथ ही, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सेना के दिग्गजों को विशेष सम्मान दिया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में आगंतुक लाल किले में नेताजी और आजाद हिंद फौज की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा का विवरण देने वाली दुर्लभ तस्वीरों व दस्तावेजों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए अभिलेखागार की प्रदर्शनियों के जरिए एक समृद्ध अनुभव प्राप्त करेंगे। इसके अलावापेंटिंग और मूर्तिकला कार्यशालाएं व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करेंगी, आधुनिक तकनीक एआर और वीआर प्रदर्शनी के साथ केंद्रीय स्तर पर होगी, जो ऐतिहासिक घटनाओं पर एक अद्वितीय और संवादात्मक परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रस्तुत करेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान आगंतुकों के लिए प्रवेश निःशुल्क रहेगा।
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के सम्मान में साल 2021 से हर साल पराक्रम दिवस मनाया जाता है। साल 2021 मेंउद्घाटन समारोह कोलकाता के विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल हॉल में हुआ। साल 2022 में इंडिया गेट पर नेताजी की होलोग्राम प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया गया। वहीं, 2023 मेंअंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के 21 सबसे बड़े अनाम द्वीपों का नाम 21 परमवीर चक्र पुरस्कार विजेताओं के नाम पर रखा गया। साथ ही, नेताजी को समर्पित राष्ट्रीय स्मारक के एक मॉडल का अनावरण किया गया, जिसे नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस द्वीप पर स्थापित किया जाना था।
पराक्रम दिवस- 2024 कार्यक्रम के दौरानप्रधानमंत्री गणतंत्र दिवस की झांकियों और सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों के साथ देश की विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय की ओर से आयोजित किए जा रहे 'भारत पर्व' की डिजिटल रूप से शुरुआत भी करेंगे। 23 से 31 जनवरी, 2024 तक चलने वाले नौ दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में 26 मंत्रालय और विभाग नागरिक केंद्रित पहल, वोकल फॉर लोकल और विविध पर्यटक आकर्षणों को रेखांकित करेंगे। यह पूरे विश्व के लोगों को शामिल करने और राष्ट्र की पुनरुत्थान की भावना कोप्रतिबिंबित करने व उत्सव मनाने के लिए एक मंच होगा। इसका आयोजन लाल किले के सामने राम लीला मैदान और माधव दास पार्क में होगा।