Ministry of Science & Technology
Science, Technology, and Innovation Exhibition of IISF 2023
20 JAN 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
With the closing ceremony of IISF at the grand A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Hall, where the Chief guest was Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister of Haryana. The Minister announced the development of a “Science City” in the city of Faridabad, Haryana. He also visited the mega science expo where countless commendable innovations were displayed. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Science & Technology visited the mega expo at the inaugural day, the first day of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023.
More than 100 stalls were installed at the expo where 20 stalls were from the private organisations, while more than 80 stalls were from the government organisations. There were around 1 lakh visitors in the exposition. Among the major organisations who showcased their scientific inventions and innovations include Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), and Department of Science and Technology (DST) and its autonomous bodies.
The displays were clearly justifying the theme of the ninth edition of IISF, “Public Outreach in Amrit Kaal” reflecting the Nation’s contemporary position in the new era in the field of Science and Technology. It proved that our country is young and enthusiastic determined to achieve a lot.
Among the many displays, Ram Mandir model was the centre of attraction of the exhibition due to its inauguration ceremony on January 22, 2024. The unique design including the “Surya Tilak,” highlighting the scientific prowess in the monument was given by the CSIR lab, Central Building Research Institute (CBRI) located at Roorkee, Uttarakhand.
Another treat to the eyes was the "Pollution-Free Viksit Gaon, Viksit Bharat" at the expo. It envisions a sustainable and developed rural community contributing to the overall progress of India. It was a CSIR initiative.
National Institute of Plant Genome Research (NIPGR), the autonomous institute of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India. The institute focuses on high quality plant biology research and training the next generation of plant biologists. One of its recent major achievements showcased include “ADVIKA,” a novel superior drought tolerant, climate smart chickpea variety.
Participants watching live experimental set-up in International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB), New Delhi stall at the expo.
Several awards under different categories were given to the participants at the mega science expo. For the Best Conceptual Pavilion, Raman Research Institute (RRI) was awarded the first prize. Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of Gujarat was awarded the second prize, and Technology Development Board (TDB) stood third.
In the category of the Best Technology Pavilion, Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Ministry of Defence stood first. BrahMos Aerospace got the second prize.
For the Best Interactive Pavilion, National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) received the first prize, and Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), Department of Space (DoS) got the second prize.
In the category of the Jury Special Mentioned Award, Indian Council of Medical Research got the first prize (ICMR), Amity University received the second prize.
For the Best Pavilion in the Expo, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) stood first, and Department of Biotechnology stood in the second category, Department of Science and Technology received the third prize.
The Mega science exposition was covered by the Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) at CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication & Policy Research (NIScPR). It coordinated and facilitated the media publicity of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023. The key objective of the SMCC is to disseminate and showcase R&D breakthroughs and scientific achievements of India on various platforms of media.
For more information, please visit https://niscpr.res.in/ or follow us at @CSIR-NIScPR.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआईएसएफ 2023 की विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार प्रदर्शनी
20 JAN 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईएसएफ के सफल समापन के साथ ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम हॉल में आयोजित विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार प्रदर्शनी भी समाप्त हो गयी| इस अवसर पर हरियाणा के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर ने मेगा साइंस एक्सपो का दौरा किया जहां हजारों सराहनीय नवाचार प्रदर्शित किए गए थे। माननीय केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री (राज्य मंत्री) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) 2023 के पहले दिन भी उद्घाटन दिवस पर मेगा एक्सपो का दौरा किया।
एक्सपो में 100 से अधिक स्टॉल लगाए गए थे, जिनमें लगभग 20 स्टॉल निजी संगठनों के थे, जबकि 80 से अधिक स्टॉल सरकारी संगठनों के थे। प्रदर्शनी में लगभग 1 लाख दर्शक आये। अपने वैज्ञानिक आविष्कारों और नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन करने वाले प्रमुख संगठनों में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (डीएसटी) और इसके स्वायत्त निकाय विभाग शामिल थे।
प्रदर्शनी स्पष्ट रूप से आईआईएसएफ के नौवें संस्करण की थीम, "अमृत काल में सार्वजनिक आउटरीच" को उचित ठहरा रही थी, जो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में नए युग में राष्ट्र की समकालीन स्थिति को दर्शाता है। इससे साबित होता है कि हमारा देश युवा और उत्साही है और बहुत कुछ हासिल करने के लिए कृतसंकल्प है।
22 जनवरी, 2024 को राम मंदिर में प्राण प्रतिष्ठा को समर्पित राम मंदिर मॉडल प्रदर्शनी के आकर्षण का केंद्र था। मॉडल में वैज्ञानिक कौशल को उजागर करने वाले "सूर्य तिलक" सहित अद्वितीय डिजाइन सीएसआईआर- केंद्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीबीआरआई) रूड़की, उत्तराखंड द्वारा तैयार किया गया था।
प्रदर्शनी में एक और सुखद एहसास था "प्रदूषण मुक्त गांव, विकसित भारत"। यह भारत की समग्र प्रगति में योगदान देने वाले एक स्थायी और विकसित ग्रामीण समुदाय की कल्पना करता है। यह सीएसआईआर की पहल थी।
राष्ट्रीय पादप जीनोम अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीजीआर), भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) का स्वायत्त संस्थान है। संस्थान उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले पादप जीव विज्ञान अनुसंधान और अगली पीढ़ी के पादप जीवविज्ञानियों को प्रशिक्षित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। हाल ही में प्रदर्शित की गई प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में से एक "अद्विका" शामिल है, जो एक उत्कृष्ट सूखा सहिष्णु, जलवायु अनुकूल चने की किस्म है।
मेगा साइंस एक्सपो में प्रतिभागियों को विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत कई पुरस्कार दिए गए। सर्वश्रेष्ठ वैचारिक मंडप के लिए, रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (आरआरआई) को प्रथम पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया, जबकि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, गुजरात सरकार दूसरे और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) तीसरे स्थान पर रहा।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रौद्योगिकी मंडप की श्रेणी में, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), रक्षा मंत्रालय पहले स्थान पर रहा, जबकि ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्पेस को दूसरा पुरस्कार मिला|
सर्वश्रेष्ठ इंटरैक्टिव मंडप के लिए, राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय और महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) को प्रथम पुरस्कार मिला, और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो), अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) को दूसरा पुरस्कार मिला।
जूरी स्पेशल मेंशन्ड अवॉर्ड की श्रेणी में इंडियन काउंसिल ऑफ मेडिकल रिसर्च को पहला पुरस्कार (आईसीएमआर) और एमिटी यूनिवर्सिटी को दूसरा पुरस्कार मिला।
एक्सपो में सर्वश्रेष्ठ मंडप के लिए, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) पहले स्थान पर रहा और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग दूसरे स्थान पर रहा, जबकि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग को तीसरा पुरस्कार मिला।
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान का साइंस मीडिया कम्युनिकेशन सेल (एसएमसीसी) ने प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव 2023 के मीडिया प्रचार-प्रसार का समन्वय दायित्व निभा रहा है।