Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 8th Capacity Building Programme for civil servants of Jammu and Kashmir was successfully completed at NCGG, Delhi
38th senior officers completed the training, so far 318 officers from J&K have been imparted training by NCGG.
Shri V. Srinivas, DG, NCGG, accoladed the digital practices that are being adapted by J & K for governance.
20 JAN 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) concluded its 8th Capacity Building Programme for 38 senior officers of Jammu & Kashmir on January 19, 2024. This two-week program, meticulously designed by the NCGG, focused on the exchange of information, knowledge, and innovative governance practices to enhance citizen-centric governance in the region.
The valedictory session was presided over by Shri V. Srinivas, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance. He highlighted the digital transformation adapted by Jammu and Kashmir in recent years that has offered a seamless and transparent governance for the citizen. He mentioned how 1080 e-services under e-unnat portal has made significant progress in the valley that has resulted in connecting the far-flung areas of the valley with digital advancement that has resulted in significant progress of the people.
Concluding his address, he acknowledged the presentations made by Jammu and Kashmir officers on topics such as Smart City Programme in Jammu and Kashmir, E-Unnat: Improving Service Delivery in Jammu and Kashmir, Skill India Mission: Youth of Jammu and Kashmir, and E-Office in Jammu and Kashmir. Shri V. Srinivas emphasized the significant developments witnessed under the smart city project, anticipating further advancements in the coming years.
Dr AP Singh, Associate Professor, and course coordinator of the program briefly highlighted the two-week journey of the officers. He shared brief insights of each session on Land acquisition, compensation and rehabilitation, Approach to achieve sustainable development goals by 2030, Artificial intelligence in Government, Gender and development: policies and practices, Government to governance: new public management, Changing paradigm of governance, Climate Change and its impact on biodiversity: Policies and Global Practices, GeM: Bringing transparency in government procurement, Leveraging technology in disaster governance, Aspirational District Programme, Digital governance and public service delivery, Skill India: policy and practices, Ayushman Bharat: Ensuring Health Security for Citizen, Swamitva: Land record management, Circular Economy, Vigilance administration, Rural sanitation in India, Project Planning, execution and monitoring- Jal Jeevan Mission, Public Finance Management System along with the exposure visit to Indian Parliament and PM Sanghralaya.
The overall supervision and coordination of the 8th Capacity Building Programme for J&K was carried out by Dr AP Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator NCGG, Dr. Mukesh Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator, NCGG and Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Programme Assistant, NCGG.
The National Centre for Good Governance, established in 2014 by the Government of India, is mandated to train civil servants from India and other countries. In recent years, the centre has extended its training programs to officers from various countries, including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, Cambodia, Seychelles, Nepal, and Myanmar. NCGG has successfully trained more than 4500 officers under various training programmes.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर के सिविल सेवकों का 8वां दक्षता उन्नयन कार्यक्रम एनसीजीजी, दिल्ली में सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हुआ
38 वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया, अब तक जम्मू-कश्मीर के 318 अधिकारियों को एनसीजीजी द्वारा प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है
एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने प्रशासन के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर द्वारा अपनाई जा रही डिजिटल प्रथाओं की सराहना की
20 JAN 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू और कश्मीर के 38 वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के 8वें दक्षता उन्नयन कार्यक्रम का समापन राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने 19 जनवरी, 2024 को किया। एनसीजीजी द्वारा कुशलतापूर्वक तैयार दो सप्ताह का यह कार्यक्रम क्षेत्र में नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए के लिए सूचना, ज्ञान और नवीन शासन पद्धतियों के आदान-प्रदान पर केंद्रित है।
समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के महानिदेशक श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने की। उन्होंने हाल के वर्षों में जम्मू-कश्मीर द्वारा अपनाए गए डिजिटल बदलाव पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसने नागरिकों को एक निर्बाध और पारदर्शी शासन दिया है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि कैसे ई-उन्नत पोर्टल के तहत 1080 ई-सेवाओं ने घाटी में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप घाटी के दूर-दराज के इलाकों को डिजिटल उन्नति से जोड़ा गया और इससे लोगों की महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई।
अपने संबोधन को समाप्त करते हुए, उन्होंने जम्मू और कश्मीर में स्मार्ट सिटी कार्यक्रम, ई-उन्नत: - जम्मू और कश्मीर में सेवा वितरण में सुधार, कौशल भारत मिशन: जम्मू और कश्मीर के युवा और जम्मू और कश्मीर में ई-कार्यालय, जैसे विषयों पर जम्मू और कश्मीर के अधिकारियों द्वारा दी गई प्रस्तुतियों को रेखांकित किया। श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने आने वाले वर्षों में और प्रगति की आशा करते हुए स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजना के तहत हुए महत्वपूर्ण विकास पर बल दिया।
एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और कार्यक्रम के पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. एपी सिंह ने अधिकारियों की दो सप्ताह की इस यात्रा पर संक्षेप में प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने, भूमि अधिग्रहण, मुआवजा और पुनर्वास, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को 2030 तक प्राप्त करने का दृष्टिकोण, सरकार में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, लिंग और विकास: नीतियां और प्रथाएं, सरकार से शासन: नया सार्वजनिक प्रबंधन, शासन के बदलते प्रतिमान, जलवायु परिवर्तन और जैव विविधता पर इसका प्रभाव: नीतियां और वैश्विक प्रथाएं, जीईम : सरकारी खरीद में पारदर्शिता लाना, आपदा प्रशासन में प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना, आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम, डिजिटल प्रशासन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण, कौशल भारत: नीति और प्रथाएं, आयुष्मान भारत: नागरिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना, स्वामित्व: भूमि रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था, सतर्कता प्रशासन, भारत में ग्रामीण स्वच्छता, परियोजना योजना, निष्पादन और निगरानी- जल जीवन मिशन, सार्वजनिक वित्त प्रबंधन प्रणाली के साथ-साथ भारतीय संसद और प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय की एक्सपोजर यात्रा आदि सभी सत्रों की संक्षिप्त अंतर्वस्तु साझा की।
जम्मू-कश्मीर के 8वें दक्षता उन्नयन कार्यक्रम का समग्र पर्यवेक्षण और समन्वय, एनसीजीजी के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक, डॉ. एपी सिंह, एनसीजीजी के एसोसिएट पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक, डॉ. मुकेश भंडारी और एनसीजीजी के कार्यक्रम सहायक, श्री संजय दत्त पंत, द्वारा किया गया था।
भारत सरकार द्वारा 2014 में स्थापित नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस को भारत और अन्य देशों के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित करने का काम सौंपा गया है। हाल के वर्षों में, संस्थान ने बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, भूटान, कंबोडिया, सेशेल्स, नेपाल और म्यांमार सहित विभिन्न देशों के अधिकारियों के लिए अपने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार किया है। एनसीजीजी ने विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के तहत 4500 से अधिक अधिकारियों को सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षित किया है।
फ़ोटो विवरण के लिए पोज़ देते पुरुषों का एक समूह स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है