Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
3rd Capacity Building Program on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of Cambodia successfully conducted from January 8-19, 2024 at NCGG, New Delhi
38 officers are participated in the program, so far 117 officers have been imparted training by NCGG
“All countries of world embracing digital technology and integrating with service delivery platforms to ensure good Governance” Director General, NCGG
20 JAN 2024 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an apex-level autonomous institution of the Government of India, successfully completed the third capacity building programme on Public Policy and Governance for 38 Civil Servants of Cambodia. The two-week program was organized from January 8th, 2024 to January 19th, 2024.
NCGG's efforts align with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, which emphasizes strengthening bilateral ties and fostering regional cooperation with neighboring countries. The valedictory session was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, IAS Director General (DG, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) & Secretary, Department of Administrative Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India. In his address he said that DARPG has received Government approval for an MOU on collaboration between India and Cambodia in the domain of public administration and governance. He explained the Indian experience of digital transformation and the replication of the Indian experience in Cambodia under the MOU over the next 5 years.
Shri V.Srinivas highlighted the importance of çhintan shivir’ in enabling strong bonds through group discussions and deliberations. He also quoted Inida’s policy maxim of “minimum government, maximum governance” which is manifest by Digitally Empowered Citizens and Digitally Transformed Institutions.
Speaking on the occasion Mr. Sreang Phanith, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Civil Service said that they are grateful to the Government of India and the Ministry of External Affairs for the opportunity provided. He also thanked Shri V. Srinivas as well NCGG team for conducting such a training programme for the Cambodian Civil Service officers. He elaborated how they learnt about a lot of best practices in the area of public policy and governance and how technology is being leveraged in India. He was of the opinion that they are looking forward to such exposure and this will lead the officers to give better services to the people of their country and ultimately help in achieving good governance.
The participants gave three elaborate and insightful presentations on “Digitally Tracking Performance of Civil Servants”, Improvement in Civil Service Recruitment Process in Cambodia” and “Promoting Digital Public Service Delivery and Increasing Citizen Satisfaction” as part of the learning outcomes they gained during the two week programme.
Dr. B.S Bisht, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator of the program gave a brief description of the course to the officers. The course includes Changing Paradigm of Governance, Public Policy and Implementation, Ethics in Administration, Leveraging Technology in Disaster Management, Climate Change and its Impact on Bio-Diversity, Performance Optimization in Health Sector, Smart and Sustainable Cities, Leadership and Communication, E-Governance and Digital India, Gender and Development, GeM: Bringing Transparency in Government Procurement, Emotional Intelligence for Administrations along with visits plan to Smart City Project and Information Technology Development Agency (ITDA) Dehradun along with Budha temple visit. The other visits include District Muzaffarnagar, AIIMS and Sanchar Bhawan in New Delhi and also a visit to the Taj Mahal in Agra.
The National Centre for Good Governance, established in 2014, is mandated to train civil servants from India and other countries. Over the years, the centre has successfully trained officers from various nations, including Bangladesh, Maldives, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Gambia, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, and Myanmar.
The overall supervision and coordination of the 3rd Training Programme on Public Policy and Governance will be carried out by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator for Cambodia, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator, Sh. Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant and the capacity building team of the NCGG.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कंबोडिया के सिविल सेवकों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर तीसरा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम 8 से 19 जनवरी, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया गया
इस कार्यक्रम में 38 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, अभी तक 117 अधिकारियों को एनसीजीजी द्वारा प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा चुका है
"विश्व के सभी देश सुशासन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी अपना रहे हैं और सेवा वितरण प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ एकीकृत हो रहे हैं" महानिदेशक, एनसीजीजी
20 JAN 2024 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की शीर्ष स्तर की स्वायत्त संस्था, राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने कंबोडिया के 38 सिविल सेवकों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर तीसरा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया। इस द्वि-साप्ताहिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 8 जनवरी, 2024 से 19 जनवरी, 2024 तक किया गया था।
एनसीजीजी के प्रयास द्वारा आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 'नेबरहुड फर्स्ट' नीति के अनुरूप है, जो द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने और पड़ोसी देशों के साथ क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के लिए बल प्रदान करती है। इस आयोजित कार्यक्रम सत्र की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के महानिदेशक और प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव, आईएएस श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने की। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि डीएआरपीजी को सार्वजनिक प्रशासन और शासन के क्षेत्र में भारत और कंबोडिया के बीच सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन के लिए सरकार की मंजूरी प्राप्त हो गई है। उन्होंने आगामी 5 वर्षों में समझौता ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत डिजिटल परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में भारत के अनुभव और कंबोडिया में भारतीय अनुभव को व्यवहार में लाने के विषय में अपनी बात रखी।
श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने समूह चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से सुदृढ़ संबंधों के निर्माण में चिंतन शिविर के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त नागरिकों और परिवर्तित संस्थानों द्वारा घोषित भारत की "न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन" की नीति का भी उल्लेख किया।
इस अवसर पर सिविल सेवा मंत्रालय के उप महानिदेशक श्री श्रींग फनीथ ने कहा कि वे प्रदान किए गए सुअवसर के लिए भारत सरकार और विदेश मंत्रालय के आभारी हैं। उन्होंने कंबोडियाई सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करने के लिए श्री वी. श्रीनिवास एवं एनसीजीजी टीम का भी आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि कैसे उन्होंने सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन के क्षेत्र में कई सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियाओं को सीखा और यह जाना कि भारत में प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ कैसे प्राप्त हो रहा है। उनका विचार था कि वे इस प्रदर्शन के अभिलाषी हैं और इससे अधिकारियों को देश के नागरिकों को उत्तम सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सहयोग मिलेगा और अंततः सुशासन में सहयोग मिलेगा।
प्रतिभागियों ने दो सप्ताह के आयोजित कार्यक्रम में "सिविल सेवकों के प्रदर्शन को डिजिटल रूप से ट्रैक करना," कंबोडिया में सिविल सेवा भर्ती प्रक्रिया में सुधार" और "डिजिटल सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को बढ़ावा देना और नागरिक संतुष्टि को बढ़ाना" पर तीन विस्तृत और व्यावहारिक प्रस्तुतियां दी।
कार्यक्रम के सह-प्राध्यापक एवं पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बी.एस. बिष्ट ने अधिकारियों को पाठ्यक्रम का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया। पाठ्यक्रम में शासन के बदलते प्रतिमान, सार्वजनिक नीति और कार्यान्वयन, प्रशासन में नैतिकता, आपदा प्रबंधन में प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना, जलवायु परिवर्तन और जैव-विविधता पर इसका प्रभाव, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में प्रदर्शन अनुकूलन, स्मार्ट और संवहनीय शहर, नेतृत्व और संचार, ई-शासन और डिजिटल भारत, लिंग और विकास, जीईएम: सरकारी खरीद में पारदर्शिता, प्रशासन के लिए भावनात्मक इंटेलिजेंस के साथ ही स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजना और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विकास एजेंसी (आईटीडीए) देहरादून की यात्रा योजना के साथ-साथ बुद्ध मंदिर के दर्शन शामिल हैं। अन्य यात्राओं में जिला मुजफ्फरनगर, नई दिल्ली में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान व संचार भवन और आगरा में ताज महल का दौरा भी शामिल है।
वर्ष 2014 में स्थापित राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र को भारत और अन्य देशों के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित करने का कार्य सौंपा गया है। विगत वर्षों में इस प्रशिक्षण केंद्र ने बांग्लादेश, मालदीव, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, गाम्बिया, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, भूटान और म्यांमार सहित विभिन्न देशों के अधिकारियों को सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षित किया है।
सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर तीसरे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का पूर्ण पर्यवेक्षण और समन्वय कंबोडिया के पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बी.एस. बिष्ट के साथ सह-पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. संजीव शर्मा, प्रशिक्षण सहायक श्री ब्रिजेश बिष्ट और एनसीजीजी की क्षमता निर्माण टीम द्वारा किया जाएगा।