Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM organised National Conclave on Cluster Level Federation (CLF) led Social and Economic Empowerment yesterday
19 JAN 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh has emphasised on the whole of government and whole of society approach and stressed on the need for the CLF to extend its focus beyond the farm sector. Shri Singh highlighted the importance of diversifying livelihood sources, specifically emphasizing secondary and tertiary avenues. Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh was addressing a National Conclave on Cluster Level Federation (CLF) led Social and Economic Empowerment, which was organised by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) with the support of its partner organisations, PRADAN and TRIF.
The conclave was held to reflect on the collective power of Cluster Level Federations (CLFs) promoted under DAY NRLM and its members in reshaping the socio-economic landscape.
Guest speaker, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri. N N Sinha shared insightful perspectives and emphasized the significance of "Lakhpati Didi" as a crucial starting point for the journey towards livelihood intensification. However, he stressed that this concept should evolve beyond being merely a Lakhpati Didi, aiming for broader and sustained impacts.
During a significant segment titled "Enabling CLF as Sustainable Institutions," Shri Amarjeet Sinha, Chairman, Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB), spoke of the significance of CLF-led economic development while urging participants to embrace a broader perspective. He emphasized the need to envision the big picture, advocating for a comprehensive approach guided by an overarching vision.
Additional Secretary (MoRD) Shri Charanjit Singh spoke on the broad objective and DAY-NRLM’s perspective on CLF-led socio-economic empowerment. Emphasizing the significance of PRI-CBO (Panchayati Raj Institution-Community Based Organization), he underscored the need for collaborative efforts between these entities.
Conversations during the course of the conclave delved into governance aspects, leadership, decision-making, audits, and compliance. The conclave also focused on addressing multi-dimensional poverty and fostering synergy among individual entrepreneurs, producer collectives, and stakeholders involved in the production-marketing cycle in its various focussed sessions.
Panel discussions were also held on themes like strengthening governance of CLFs; contextualized planning, building backward and forward Linkages; and role of CLFs in addressing multi-dimensional aspects of poverty; bringing synergy among Producer Collectives and Cluster Level Federations. The community leaders from CLFs across the country shared their experiences during different sessions.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم نے کل کلسٹر لیول فیڈریشن (سی ایل ایف) کی قیادت میں سماجی اور اقتصادی اعتبار سے بااختیار بنانے پر قومی کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا
19 JAN 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ نے مکمل حکومت اور مکمل معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا اور سی ایل ایف پر اس بات کے لیے زور دیا کہ وہ فارم سیکٹر سے آگے اپنی توجہ مرکوز کرے۔ جناب سنگھ نے ذریعہ معاش کو متنوع بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، خاص طور پر ثانوی اور ٹرٹیئری شعبوں پر زور دیا۔ جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ کلسٹر لیول فیڈریشن (سی ایل ایف) کی زیر قیادت سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پربااختیار بنانے سے متعلق ایک قومی کانکلیو سے خطاب کر رہے تھے، جس کا اہتمام دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا - قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن (ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم) نے اپنی شراکت دار تنظیموں، پردان اور ٹی آر آئی ایف کے تعاون سے کیا تھا۔
یہ کانکلیوڈی اے وائی این آر ایل ایم کے تحت فروغ پانے والے کلسٹر لیول فیڈریشنز (سی ایل ایف) کی اجتماعی طاقت اور سماجی و اقتصادی منظر نامے کی تشکیل نو میں اس کے ممبران پر غور کرنے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا تھا ۔
مہمان مقرر، اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب این این سنہا نے بصیرت انگیز نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا اور ذریعہ معاش کےحصول کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم نقطہ آغاز کے طور پر‘‘لکھپتی دیدی’’ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ تاہم، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس تصور کو محض لکھپتی دیدی ہونے سے آگے بڑھانا چاہیے، جس کا مقصد وسیع اور پائیدار اثرات حاصل کرنا ہے۔
‘‘سی ایل ایف کو پائیدار اداروں کے طور پر فعال کرنا’’ کے عنوان سے ایک اہم حصے کے دوران، پبلک انٹرپرائزز سلیکشن بورڈ (پی ای ایس بی)کے چیئرمین جناب امرجیت سنہا، نے سی ایل ایف کی زیرقیادت اقتصادی ترقی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی اور شرکاء سے ایک وسیع تناظر کو اپنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایک بڑے منظر نامے کا تصور کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ایک وسیع نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے رہنمائی کرنے والے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی وکالت کی۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ایم او آر ڈی) جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے سی ایل ایف کی زیر قیادت سماجی و اقتصادی طور پربااختیار بنانے کے وسیع مقصد اورڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم کے نقطہ نظر پر بات کی۔ پی آر آئی – سی بی او (پنچایتی راج انسٹی ٹیوشن-کمیونٹی بیسڈ آرگنائزیشن) کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ان اداروں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
کانکلیو کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت میں گورننس کے پہلوؤں، قیادت، فیصلہ سازی، آڈٹ اور تعمیل پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ کانکلیومیں کثیر جہتی غریبی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے اور انفرادی کاروباری افراد، پروڈیوسر کلیکٹیوز، اور پروڈکشن مارکیٹنگ سائیکل میں شامل فریقوں کے درمیان اپنے مختلف مرکوز سیشنز میں ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
سی ایل ایف کی حکمرانی کو مضبوط کرنے ؛بامعنی منصوبہ بندی ، بیک وارڈ اینڈ فاروارڈ لنکیجز بنانا؛ اور غریبی کے کثیر جہتی پہلوؤں کو حل کرنے میں سی ایل ایف کے رول ؛ پروڈیوسر گروپوں اور کلٹسر لیول فیڈریشنز کے درمیان تال میل قائم کرنا جیسے موضوعات پر بھی پینل مباحثے منعقد کیے گئے۔ ملک بھر کے سی ایل ایف کے کمیونٹی لیڈروں نے مختلف سیشنز کے دوران اپنے تجربات مشترک کیے۔