AYUSH
Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony of 'Ayush Diksha' - Human Resource Development Centre of CCRAS, Ministry of Ayush, to be held tomorrow
19 JAN 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony for the construction of ‘Ayush Diksha - A Human Resource Development Centre of the Government of India’, of Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, Ministry of Ayush, New Delhi will be held at Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Bharatpur, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha on 20th January 2024.
The event will be graced by Union Minister for Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal. Member of Parliament, Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Bhubaneswar, Prof. Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, New Delhi, Dr. M.M. Rao, Director, CARI, Bhubaneswar and other dignitaries will also present on this occassion.
Ayush Diksha project with an approved budget of Rs.30 crore will promote state-of-the-art facilities. The construction will be consists of two Auditoriums with a capacity of 30-40 trainees each, 40 Central Air Conditioned Rooms with attached bathrooms for apprentice accommodation, VIP and VIP suites. An area dedicated to a natural library and discussion room, adequate parking space, Modular pantry, dining lounges and other necessary facilities are included.
The Institute will provide a teaching-training programme to all the stakeholders of Ayush in general and Ayurveda in particular at the national level. It will also help in collaborating with other national institutions for capacity development, strengthening human resources in Ayurveda, facilitating research and development, maintaining high quality standards and generating revenue besides achieving self-sufficiency.
CARI (Central Ayurveda Research Institute), Bhubaneswar is an autonomous body of the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India. This unprecedented initiative is an important step towards promoting and furthering research in Ayurveda on a scientific basis.
The Centre will provide training programmes throughout the calendar year and is part of the current Governments initiative towards strengthening quality human resources in the Ayush sector.

ఆయుష్
సీసీఆర్‌ఏఎస్‌ మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి కేంద్రం 'ఆయుష్ దీక్ష'కు రేపు శంకుస్థాపన
19 JAN 2024 4:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని 'సెంట్రల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫర్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్ ఆయుర్వేదిక్ సైన్సెస్'కు చెందిన ‘ఆయుష్ దీక్ష - భారత ప్రభుత్వ మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి కేంద్రం’ నిర్మాణానికి శంకుస్థాపన జరగనుంది. ఈ నెల 20న, ఒడిశా భువనేశ్వర్‌లోని భరత్‌పూర్‌లోని 'సెంట్రల్ ఆయుర్వేద రీసెర్చ్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌'లో (సీఏఆర్‌ఐ) జరుగుతుంది.
కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్, భువనేశ్వర్ పార్లమెంటు సభ్యురాలు శ్రీమతి అపరాజిత సారంగి, న్యూదిల్లీ సీసీఆర్‌ఏఎస్‌ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ ప్రొ. వైద్య రబీనారాయణ ఆచార్య, భువనేశ్వర్ సీఏఆర్‌ఐ డైరెక్టర్ డా. ఎం.ఎం.రావు, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు శంకుస్థాపన కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరవుతారు.
రూ.30 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో ఆయుష్ దీక్ష ప్రాజెక్టును అత్యాధునిక సౌకర్యాలతో నిర్మిస్తారు. ఒక్కోటి 30-40 మందికి శిక్షణ ఇవ్వగల రెండు ఆడిటోరియంలు, శిక్షణార్థులకు వసతి, వీఐపీ సూట్‌లు, ప్రకృతి గ్రంథాలయం, సమావేశాల గది, తగినంత పార్కింగ్ స్థలం, ఆధునిక వంటగది, భోజనశాల, ఇతర అవసరమైన సౌకర్యాలతో దీనిని నిర్మిస్తారు.
ఆయుష్‌ రంగంలో శిక్షణను, ప్రత్యేకంగా ఆయుర్వేద విభాగంలో వాటాదార్లందరికీ జాతీయ స్థాయి బోధన, శిక్షణను ఇక్కడ అందిస్తారు. సామర్థ్య అభివృద్ధికి, ఆయుర్వేదంలో మానవ వనరులను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, పరిశోధన & అభివృద్ధిని సులభతరం చేయడానికి, అధిక నాణ్యత ప్రమాణాలను కొనసాగించడానికి, స్వయం సమృద్ధిని సాధించడంతో పాటు సొంతంగా ఆదాయాన్ని సంపాదించేందుకు ఇతర జాతీయ సంస్థల సహకారంతో ఇక్కడ బోధన, శిక్షణ ఇస్తారు.
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన స్వయంప్రతిపత్త సంస్థ భువనేశ్వర్‌లోని సీఏఆర్‌ఐ. కొత్త కేంద్రంలో సంవత్సరం పొడవునా శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు కొనసాగుతాయి. ఆయుష్ రంగంలో నాణ్యమైన మానవ వనరులను సృష్టించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చొరవ ఇది.