AYUSH
Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony of 'Ayush Diksha' - Human Resource Development Centre of CCRAS, Ministry of Ayush, to be held tomorrow
19 JAN 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony for the construction of ‘Ayush Diksha - A Human Resource Development Centre of the Government of India’, of Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, Ministry of Ayush, New Delhi will be held at Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Bharatpur, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha on 20th January 2024.
The event will be graced by Union Minister for Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal. Member of Parliament, Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Bhubaneswar, Prof. Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, New Delhi, Dr. M.M. Rao, Director, CARI, Bhubaneswar and other dignitaries will also present on this occassion.
Ayush Diksha project with an approved budget of Rs.30 crore will promote state-of-the-art facilities. The construction will be consists of two Auditoriums with a capacity of 30-40 trainees each, 40 Central Air Conditioned Rooms with attached bathrooms for apprentice accommodation, VIP and VIP suites. An area dedicated to a natural library and discussion room, adequate parking space, Modular pantry, dining lounges and other necessary facilities are included.
The Institute will provide a teaching-training programme to all the stakeholders of Ayush in general and Ayurveda in particular at the national level. It will also help in collaborating with other national institutions for capacity development, strengthening human resources in Ayurveda, facilitating research and development, maintaining high quality standards and generating revenue besides achieving self-sufficiency.
CARI (Central Ayurveda Research Institute), Bhubaneswar is an autonomous body of the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India. This unprecedented initiative is an important step towards promoting and furthering research in Ayurveda on a scientific basis.
The Centre will provide training programmes throughout the calendar year and is part of the current Governments initiative towards strengthening quality human resources in the Ayush sector.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन सीसीआरएएस के मानव संसाधन विकास केंद्र- 'आयुष दीक्षा' का शिलान्यास समारोह कल आयोजित किया जाएगा
19 JAN 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन नई दिल्ली स्थित केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद् के 'आयुष दीक्षा - भारत सरकार का एक मानव संसाधन विकास केंद्र' के निर्माण के लिए 20 जनवरी, 2024 को ओडिशा की राजधानी भुवनेश्वर के भरतपुर स्थित केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएआरआई) में शिलान्यास समारोह आयोजित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन व जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल इस कार्यक्रम की गरिमा बढ़ाएंगे। इसके अलावा इस अवसर पर भुवनेश्वर की सांसद श्रीमती अपराजिता सारंगी, नई दिल्ली स्थित सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर वैद्य रबिनारायण, भुवनेश्वर स्थित सीएआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. एमएम राव और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे।
30 करोड़ रुपये के स्वीकृत बजट के साथ आयुष दीक्षा परियोजना अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा देगी। इस निर्माण परियोजना के तहत 30-40 प्रशिक्षुओं की क्षमता वाले दो सभागार, प्रशिक्षुओं व वीआईपी के रहने के लिए अटैच बाथरूम के साथ 40 वातानुकूलित कमरे और वीआईपी सुइट्स शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा एक प्राकृतिक पुस्तकालय व चर्चा कक्ष के लिए समर्पित क्षेत्र, पर्याप्त पार्किंग स्थान, मॉड्यूलर पेंट्री, डाइनिंग लाउंज और अन्य जरूरी सुविधाएं शामिल हैं।
यह संस्थान सामान्य रूप से आयुष और विशेष रूप से आयुर्वेद के सभी हितधारकों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक शिक्षण-प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा यह क्षमता विकास, आयुर्वेद में मानव संसाधनों को मजबूत करने, अनुसंधान व विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने, उच्च गुणवत्ता मानकों को बनाए रखने और आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के साथ राजस्व सृजित करने के लिए अन्य राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ सहभागिता में भी सहायता करेगा।
भुवनेश्वर स्थित सीएआरआई (केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान) भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त निकाय है। यह अभूतपूर्व पहल आयुर्वेद में वैज्ञानिक आधार पर अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने और आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
केंद्र सरकार पूरे कैलेंडर वर्ष में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रदान करेगी और यह आयुष क्षेत्र में गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानव संसाधनों को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में मौजूदा सरकार की पहल का हिस्सा है।