Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Cabinet Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurates the Young Scientist Conference at India International Science Festival 2023
18 JAN 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju in the Inauguration session of the Young Scientist Conference.
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Cabinet Minister for the Ministry of Earth Science, inaugurated the prestigious Young Scientist Conference on January 17, 2024, at the Indian International Science Festival at Faridabad (Haryana).
Addressing a gathering of esteemed scientists, researchers, and young talents, Shri Rijiju said that India would be led by the dynamic force of young scientists. He emphasized the pivotal role of the Young Scientist Conference (YSC) in providing a platform for nurturing aspiring researchers in the realm of frontier sciences.
Shri Rijiju remarked, "In the next 25 years, India will be propelled by the brilliance of young scientists." He underscored the significance of the YSC in fostering an ecosystem that connects science with the common people, asserting that the growth and quality of life in a nation depend on building a society that promotes scientific temper.
Shri Kiren Rijiju while addressing young researchers
Highlighting the global challenges at hand, Shri Rijiju expressed confidence that the Indian young scientists would play a crucial role in addressing issues such as climate change and global warming. He envisioned them steering the nation towards a sustainable future through their innovative solutions.
The Young Scientist Conference serves as a vibrant platform, bringing together young postgraduates, research scholars, postdocs, academicians, scientists, entrepreneurs, and innovators under the age of 45. Participants are drawn from diverse backgrounds, including R&D laboratories, academic institutions, and industries. The conference aims to facilitate the exchange of experiences, ideas, and discussions that contribute to the country's scientific vision.
The Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) of CSIR-NIScPR coordinated the media publicity and visibility of the Young Scientist Conference for print, electronic and social media platforms.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر کابینہ جناب کرن رجیجو نے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول 2023 میں ینگ سائنٹسٹ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
18 JAN 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
ینگ سائنٹسٹ کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر کابینہ جناب کرن رجیجو نے 17 جنوری 2024 کو فرید آباد (ہریانہ) میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول میں باوقار ینگ سائنٹسٹ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔
معزز سائنسدانوں، محققین اور نوجوان ہنرمندوں کے ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ نوجوان سائنسدانوں کی متحرک قوت ہندوستان کی قیادت کرے گی۔ انہوں نے فرنٹیئر سائنسز کے شعبے میں آرزومند محققین کی پرورش کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے میں ینگ سائنٹسٹ کانفرنس (وائی ایس سی) کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
جناب رجیجو نے کہا، ’’اگلے 25 سالوں میں، ہندوستان نوجوان سائنسدانوں کی صلاحیتوں سے آگے بڑھے گا۔’’ انہوں نے ایک ایسے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے میں وائی ایس سی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جو سائنس کو عام لوگوں سے جوڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسی ملک میں ترقی اور معیار زندگی کا انحصار ایک ایسے معاشرے کی تعمیر پر ہے جو سائنسی مزاج کو فروغ دیتا ہو۔
نوجوان محققین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب کرن رجیجو
جناب رجیجو نے عالمی چیلنجوں کو سامنے رکھتے ہوئے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان سائنسداں موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور گلوبل وارمنگ جیسے مسائل سے نمٹنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے ان سائنسدانوں سے اپنے اختراعی حل کے ذریعے قوم کو پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف لے جانے کی اپیل کی۔
ینگ سائنٹسٹ کانفرنس نوجوان پوسٹ گریجویٹس، ریسرچ اسکالرز، پوسٹ ڈاکس، ماہرین تعلیم، سائنسدانوں، کاروباری افراد، اور 45 سال سے کم عمر کے اختراع کاروں کو اکٹھا کرنے والے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد ملک کے سائنسی وژن میں کردار ادا کرنے والے تجربات، خیالات اور بات چیت کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سائنس میڈیا کمیونی کیشن سیل (ایس ایم سی سی) نے پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کے لیے ینگ سائنٹسٹ کانفرنس کی میڈیا پبلسٹی اور تشہیر میں مدد کی۔