Election Commission
ECI begins a nation-wide awareness programme on EVMs and VVPATs ahead of 2024 Lok Sabha Elections
More than 3500 demonstration centres and nearly 4250 Mobile Vans deployed for awareness programme
18 JAN 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of the General Elections to Lok Sabha 2024, a nationwide awareness programme on Electronic Voting Machine (EVM) and Voter Verifiable Paper Audit Trail (VVPAT) is underway to provide citizens with a first-hand experience of the voting process and familiarity with the machines. The awareness programme which is organised ahead of every General Election to Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assembly focuses on imparting knowledge about the basic features of EVMs and VVPATs, elucidating the step-by-step procedure of casting votes, and educating voters on how to verify their choices through the VVPAT slip. Awareness through physical demonstration fosters deeper understanding of EVM & VVPAT functionality and is instrumental in dispelling misconceptions, boosting voter confidence, and ensuring a more informed and participative electorate.
The programme includes outreach and awareness activities in 3464 Assembly Constituencies spread across 613 Districts in 31 States/UTs (other than 5 states that went for polls recently). Over 3500 demonstration centres and around 4250 mobile vans have been set up to physically demonstrate EVM/VVPAT functionality to the public. CEOs and DEOs are also sharing the updates on social media platforms to enhance the outreach of this awareness programme.
As per ECI’s standing instructions, state Chief Electoral Officers need to start a focussed awareness campaign approximately 3 months prior to the announcement of election (for this purpose the date of announcement of the last election may be considered). A schedule for the awareness campaign is prepared by the DEO assembly constituency/ segment-wise which is also shared with National and State Recognized Political Parties and local media.
The Commission has a detailed Standard Operating Procedure for use of EVMs for Training and Awareness (T&A) purposes including public demonstration programmes. SOP includes protocol for handling and storage of T&A EVMs, use of only FLC-OK EVMs with dummy symbols, destruction of VVPAT slips generated during training and awareness, etc. The list of EVMs used for T&A is also provided with acknowledgement to the political parties.
For more details, one can refer to Chapter 5 titled ‘Training and Awareness’ of the Manual on EVMs which is available on ECI Website. (Link below)
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/uploads/monthly_2023_08/EVMManualAugust2023_pdf.1f8976b609ce6fefe9b0fe69d3f848ff

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने 2024 के लोकसभा चुनाव से पहले ईवीएम और वीवीपेट पर राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के लिए 3500 से अधिक प्रदर्शन केन्द्र और लगभग 4250 मोबाइल वैन तैनात की गईं
18 JAN 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा 2024 के आम चुनाव से पहले, नागरिकों को मतदान प्रक्रिया का साक्षात अनुभव कराने और मशीनों से परिचित कराने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन (ईवीएम) और वोटर वेरिफिएबल पेपर ऑडिट ट्रेल (वीवीपेट) पर एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम चलाया जा रहा है। लोकसभा के आम चुनाव और राज्य विधान सभा चुनाव से पहले आयोजित किया जाने वाला जागरूकता कार्यक्रम ईवीएम और वीवीपेट की बुनियादी विशेषताओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने, वोट डालने की क्रमिक प्रक्रिया को स्पष्ट करने और मतदाताओं को वीवीपेट पर्ची के माध्यम से वह अपनी पसंद कैसे सत्यापित कर सकते हैं, इस बारे में शिक्षित करने पर केंद्रित है। ईवीएम और वीवीपेट को सामने प्रदर्शित करने से इनकी कार्यक्षमता की गहरी समझ को बढ़ावा मिलता है और यह गलतफहमियां दूर करने, मतदाताओं का विश्वास बढ़ाने और अधिक सूचित और सहभागी मतदाता सुनिश्चित करने में सहायक है।
कार्यक्रम में 31 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों (हाल ही में चुनाव हुए 5 राज्यों को छोड़कर) के 613 जिलों में फैले 3464 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में पहुंच और जागरूकता गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। जनता के सामने ईवीएम/वीवीपेट की कार्यप्रणाली प्रदर्शित करने के लिए 3500 से अधिक प्रदर्शन केन्द्र और लगभग 4250 मोबाइल वैन स्थापित की गई हैं। इस जागरूकता कार्यक्रम की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए सीईओ और डीईओ सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपडेट भी साझा कर रहे हैं।
निर्वाचन आयोग के स्थायी निर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्य के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को चुनाव की घोषणा से लगभग 3 महीने पहले एक केन्द्रित जागरूकता अभियान शुरू करना होगा (इस उद्देश्य के लिए पिछले चुनाव की घोषणा की तारीख पर विचार किया जा सकता है)। जागरूकता अभियान के लिए एक कार्यक्रम डीईओ द्वारा विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र/खंड-वार तैयार किया जाता है जिसे राष्ट्रीय और राज्य मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों और स्थानीय मीडिया के साथ भी साझा किया जाता है।
आयोग के पास सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रमों सहित प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता (टी एंड ए) उद्देश्यों के लिए ईवीएम के उपयोग के लिए एक विस्तृत मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया है। एसओपी में टी एंड ए ईवीएम की हैंडलिंग और भंडारण के लिए प्रोटोकॉल, डमी प्रतीकों के साथ केवल एफएलसी-ओके ईवीएम का उपयोग, प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता के दौरान उत्पन्न वीवीपेट पर्चियों को नष्ट करना आदि शामिल हैं। टी एंड ए के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली ईवीएम की सूची राजनीतिक दलों को पावती के साथ भी प्रदान की जाती है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कोई भी ईवीएम पर मैनुअल के 'प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता' शीर्षक वाले अध्याय 5 को देख सकता है जो ईसीआई वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है। (लिंक नीचे दिया गया है)
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/uploads/monthly_2023_08/EVMManualAugust2023_pdf.1f8976b609ce6fefe9b0fe69d3f848ff