Election Commission
ECI begins a nation-wide awareness programme on EVMs and VVPATs ahead of 2024 Lok Sabha Elections
More than 3500 demonstration centres and nearly 4250 Mobile Vans deployed for awareness programme
18 JAN 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of the General Elections to Lok Sabha 2024, a nationwide awareness programme on Electronic Voting Machine (EVM) and Voter Verifiable Paper Audit Trail (VVPAT) is underway to provide citizens with a first-hand experience of the voting process and familiarity with the machines. The awareness programme which is organised ahead of every General Election to Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assembly focuses on imparting knowledge about the basic features of EVMs and VVPATs, elucidating the step-by-step procedure of casting votes, and educating voters on how to verify their choices through the VVPAT slip. Awareness through physical demonstration fosters deeper understanding of EVM & VVPAT functionality and is instrumental in dispelling misconceptions, boosting voter confidence, and ensuring a more informed and participative electorate.
The programme includes outreach and awareness activities in 3464 Assembly Constituencies spread across 613 Districts in 31 States/UTs (other than 5 states that went for polls recently). Over 3500 demonstration centres and around 4250 mobile vans have been set up to physically demonstrate EVM/VVPAT functionality to the public. CEOs and DEOs are also sharing the updates on social media platforms to enhance the outreach of this awareness programme.
As per ECI’s standing instructions, state Chief Electoral Officers need to start a focussed awareness campaign approximately 3 months prior to the announcement of election (for this purpose the date of announcement of the last election may be considered). A schedule for the awareness campaign is prepared by the DEO assembly constituency/ segment-wise which is also shared with National and State Recognized Political Parties and local media.
The Commission has a detailed Standard Operating Procedure for use of EVMs for Training and Awareness (T&A) purposes including public demonstration programmes. SOP includes protocol for handling and storage of T&A EVMs, use of only FLC-OK EVMs with dummy symbols, destruction of VVPAT slips generated during training and awareness, etc. The list of EVMs used for T&A is also provided with acknowledgement to the political parties.
For more details, one can refer to Chapter 5 titled ‘Training and Awareness’ of the Manual on EVMs which is available on ECI Website. (Link below)
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/uploads/monthly_2023_08/EVMManualAugust2023_pdf.1f8976b609ce6fefe9b0fe69d3f848ff

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن نے 2024 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات سے قبل ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ کے بارے میں ملک گیر بیداری پروگرام شروع کیا
آگاہی پروگرام کے لیے 3500 سے زیادہ مظاہرے کے مراکز اور تقریبا 4250 موبائل وین تعینات کی گئیں
18 JAN 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا 2024 کے عام انتخابات سے قبل الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشین (ای وی ایم) اور ووٹر ویریفایبل پیپر آڈٹ ٹریل (وی وی پیٹ) کے بارے میں ملک گیر بیداری پروگرام جاری ہے تاکہ شہریوں کو ووٹنگ کے عمل کا براہ راست تجربہ اور مشینوں سے واقفیت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ لوک سبھا اور ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ہر عام انتخابات سے پہلے منعقد ہونے والا بیداری پروگرام ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ کی بنیادی خصوصیات کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کرنے ، ووٹ ڈالنے کے مرحلہ وار طریقہ کار کو واضح کرنے اور ووٹروں کو وی وی پیٹ سلپ کے ذریعہ اپنے انتخاب کی تصدیق کرنے کے بارے میں تعلیم دینے پر مرکوز ہے۔ جسمانی مظاہرہ کے ذریعے بیداری ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ کی فعالیت کی گہری تفہیم کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور غلط فہمیوں کو دور کرنے ، رائے دہندگان کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے اور زیادہ باخبر اور شراکت دار رائے دہندگان کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں 31 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 613 اضلاع میں پھیلے 3464 اسمبلی حلقوں میں رسائی اور بیداری کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں (5 ریاستوں کو چھوڑ کر جہاں حال ہی میں انتخابات ہوئے ہیں)۔ عوام کو ای وی ایم / وی وی پیٹ کی فعالیت دکھانے کے لیے 3500 سے زیادہ مظاہرہ مراکز اور تقریبا 4250 موبائل وین قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ سی ای اوز اور ڈی ای اوز اس آگاہی پروگرام کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر اپ ڈیٹس بھی شیئر کر رہے ہیں۔
الیکشن کمیشن کی مستقل ہدایات کے مطابق، ریاست کے چیف الیکٹورل افسروں کو انتخابات کے اعلان سے تقریبا 3 مہینے پہلے بیداری مہم شروع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے (اس مقصد کے لیے پچھلے انتخابات کے اعلان کی تاریخ پر غور کیا جاسکتا ہے)۔ بیداری مہم کے لیے ایک شیڈول ڈی ای او اسمبلی حلقہ / حلقہ وار تیار کیا جاتا ہے جسے قومی اور ریاستی تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتوں اور مقامی میڈیا کے ساتھ بھی شیئر کیا جاتا ہے۔
کمیشن کے پاس تربیت اور بیداری (ٹی اینڈ اے) مقاصد کے لیے ای وی ایم کے استعمال کے لیے ایک تفصیلی معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار ہے جس میں عوامی مظاہرہ پروگرام بھی شامل ہیں۔ ایس او پی میں ٹی اینڈ اے ای وی ایم کی ہینڈلنگ اور اسٹوریج کے لیے پروٹوکول، ڈمی علامتوں کے ساتھ صرف ایف ایل سی-او کے ای وی ایم کا استعمال، تربیت اور آگاہی کے دوران بننے والی وی وی پیٹ سلپس کو تلف کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ٹی اینڈ اے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی ای وی ایم کی فہرست بھی سیاسی پارٹیوں کو اعتراف کے ساتھ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ای وی ایم پر مینوئل کی تربیت اور بیداری کے عنوان سے باب 5 کا مطالعہ کیا جاسکتا ہے جو الیکشن کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔ (درجل ذیل لنک پر)
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/uploads/monthly_2023_08/EVMManualAugust2023_pdf.1f8976b609ce6fefe9b0fe69d3f848ff