Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
3 Days Smart Cities India Expo being held in New Delhi
Smart Cities Mission achievements showcased at ‘National Smart Cities Mission Pavilion
Chappan Dukaan of Indore, Connecting Past with Future of Surat , Area-Based Development of Udaipur and Digitization of Manuscripts of Prayagraj among projects showcased
18 JAN 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Smart Cities Mission(SCM), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is showcasing the achievements of the Mission at the ‘National Smart Cities Mission Pavilion’. The National Pavilion showcases models of some of the most impactful projects, including the Chappan Dukaan of Indore Smart City, Connecting Past with Future of Surat Smart City, Area-Based Development of Udaipur Smart City and Digitization of Manuscripts of Prayagraj Smart City.
City Leader’s Conclave is being organized on 19th January, 2024 which will bring forth city leaders as well as private entrepreneurs on the same platform, to discuss city initiatives identifying suitable solutions for building liveable and sustainable cities. Smart Cities India Awards will be held on 19th January, 2024 recognizing projects that have made impact by making our cities liveable, sustainable and economically viable by honouring best practices in the 100 Smart Cities.
The 9th Smart Cities India Expo is being held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 17th to 19th January, 2024. The three-day expo, being organized by India Trade Promotions Organization (ITPO) and the Exhibitions India Group, features key verticals of smart city framework including Smart ICT, Smart Energy, Buildings, Transport, Water, and Clean India, etc. and provide a platform to enable deeper communication and a practical approach towards making smart cities a reality.
Smart Cities Mission Overview:
1. The Smart Cities Mission was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 25 June 2015 with the objective to promote cities that provide core infrastructure, clean and sustainable environment and give a decent quality of life to their citizens through the application of ‘smart solutions’.
2. As part of the Mission, all 100 Smart cities have established Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) for implementation of Smart City Projects. These 100 SPVs are developing around 8,000 multi-sectoral projects worth more than ₹1.7 lakh crore. As on 15th January 2024, the 100 SPVs have completed 6,650+ projects worth more than ₹1.32 lakh crores.
Notable achievements of Smart Cities Mission:
1. Smart Infrastructure Development: All 100 smart cities have operational Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC) which are utilizing data to make data-based decisions. The use of technology towards urban management has increased. The urban services in each of the 100 cities have significantly improved in diverse fields like crime tracking, safety & security of citizens, transport management, solid waste management, water supply, disaster management etc.
2. Citizen Safety and Security: Integration of ITMS (Intelligent Traffic Management Systems) having surveillance systems for improved road safety, including CCTV cameras and emergency response mechanisms, to enhance public safety. More than 76,000 CCTV surveillance cameras have been installed in 100 smart cities which helps in crime monitoring. 1,884 emergency call boxes, 3,000+ public address systems, and traffic enforcement systems for red light violations, automatic number plate recognition, etc. have also been installed which have improved public safety.
3. Towards boosting urban mobility, smart cities have completed around 1,300 smart mobility projects and 383 projects are nearing completion. The total investment in development of smart mobility projects is worth more than ₹40,000 crore. 2,500+ km of Smart roads with universal accessibility, utility ducts and proper signages. 7,500+ new buses deployed (including 2000+ electric buses), 5,000+ bus stops developed/ retrofitted. More than 600 kms of cycle tracks developed. Further, Intelligent Transport Management System (ITMS) have been implemented and monitored through the ICCCs improving traffic operations, enforcing traffic violations and improving journey time.
4. Integration of technology in urban services management: Implementation of smart infrastructure projects such as 600+ Smart Energy and 1,250+ Water and Sanitation projects have been completed. More than 50 Lakhs Solar/LED Streetlights have been installed and over 89,000 kms of underground electricity cabling constructed. More than 700 TPD of waste to energy processing capacity installed. Adoption of technology-driven solutions like SCADA for efficient water supply, sanitation etc. More than 50 cities are managing Solid Waste Management with increased usage of technology, which has improved Route Management, Efficiency of Collection and Daily Management. Around 5,000 vehicles have been RFID enabled for Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL) to digitalize and improve the efficiency of solid waste management. More than 6,800 kms of water supply system are being monitored through SCADA, reducing the non-revenue water and leakages.
5. Towards making our cities more liveable and sustainable, 700+ social infrastructure projects have been completed. 6,855 numbers of smart classrooms have been developed and 40 numbers of Digital Library developed, 1,600+ Anganwadis (for un-privileged children) developed. For health, the smart cities have developed 308 e-health centers and clinics have been developed (without dedicated beds) and 255 numbers of health ATMs installed.
6. Development of Vibrant Public Spaces: 1377+ projects on public spaces are being developed across 100 smart cities including 180+ waterfront projects developed in 47 cities, 170+ projects developed focusing on Cultural heritage, and 200+ markets redeveloped across 68 cities. 155 numbers of environmental sensors installed and more than 5,300 personnel and volunteers trained for disaster response.
7. Towards establishing smart cities as growth hubs which attract investments and create jobs through establishment of start-up incubation centers and market redevelopment projects, 674 economic infrastructure projects have been completed and another 263 projects are under implementation with a total investment worth more than ₹ 13,800 crore. 37 incubation centers/skill development centers have been developed and over 50 market redevelopment projects completed.
8. Recognizing the need for collaborations/partnerships with private sector to bring efficiencies 186 PPP projects have been completed and 20 projects under progress with total investments worth around ₹11,000 crore.
Other Key Initiatives of the Smart Cities Mission include:
• Assessment Frameworks created under the Smart Cities Mission include Ease of Living Index, Municipal Performance Index, Data Maturity Assessment Framework and Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework. These multiple indices and frameworks have been integrated into the Urban Outcomes Framework, creating 100,000+ Datapoints in 250+ cities across 14+ sectors.
• National Challenges: The Smart Cities Mission has continually adapted itself with emerging needs and provided cities with choice on how to respond. For instance, when the COVID-19 pandemic raised global awareness about the importance of open spaces in having active and healthy lifestyles, the Mission launched campaigns such as India ‘Cycles4Change’ and ‘Streets4People’ in a challenge format. To ensure even the most vulnerable citizens have access to public spaces, especially young children and caregivers, cities participated in ‘Placemaking Marathons’ and the ‘Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge'. Other challenges like ‘Transport4All’ and ‘EatSmart cities’ are promoting startups in public transport and improving food hygiene in smart cities, respectively.
• National Urban Digital Mission: pilot launched in February 2021 to foster a national urban digital ecosystem that delivers accessible, inclusive, efficient and citizen centric governance in all towns and cities of the country. NUDM has onboarded 2000+ ULBs and all targets to onboard all ULBs by 2028.
• The Urban Learning Internship Program (TULIP)- India has a substantial pool of technical graduates for whom exposure to real world project implementation and planning is essential for professional development. ‘ULBs and Smart Cities, with their complex and large operations provide a promising environment for real world learning for young minds. It is with this objective that MoHUA and MHRD launched ‘The Urban Learning Internship Program (TULIP)’ to match opportunities in ULBs and Smart Cities with learning needs of recent graduates. The program intends to fulfil the twin goals of providing hands-on learning experience to recent graduates as well as benefitting States, ULBs and Smart Cities with infusion of fresh energy and ideas to solve critical challenges. More than 40,000 internships have been posted and over 6,000 completed.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
3 दिवसीय स्मार्ट सिटीज़ इंडिया एक्सपो का आयोजन नई दिल्ली में किया जा रहा है
स्मार्ट सिटीज़ मिशन की उपलब्धियों को 'नेशनल स्मार्ट सिटीज़ मिशन पवेलियन' में प्रदर्शित किया गया है
प्रदर्शित परियोजनाओं में इंदौर की छप्पन दुकान, सूरत के अतीत को भविष्य से जोड़ना, उदयपुर का क्षेत्र-आधारित विकास और प्रयागराज की पांडुलिपियों का डिजिटलीकरण शामिल हैं
18 JAN 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन (एससीएम), आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) 'राष्ट्रीय स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन मंडप' में मिशन की उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन कर रहा है। राष्ट्रीय मंडप में कुछ सबसे प्रभावशाली परियोजनाओं के मॉडल प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं, जिनमें इंदौर स्मार्ट सिटी की छप्पन दुकान, सूरत स्मार्ट सिटी के अतीत को भविष्य से जोड़ना, उदयपुर स्मार्ट सिटी का क्षेत्र-आधारित विकास और प्रयागराज स्मार्ट सिटी की पांडुलिपियों का डिजिटलीकरण शामिल है।
19 जनवरी, 2024 को सिटी लीडर कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया जा रहा है, जो शहर के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ निजी उद्यमियों को भी एक मंच पर लाएगा, ताकि रहने योग्य और टिकाऊ शहरों के निर्माण के लिए उपयुक्त समाधानों की पहचान करने वाले शहर की पहल पर चर्चा की जा सके। स्मार्ट सिटीज़ इंडिया अवार्ड्स 19 जनवरी, 2024 को आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिसमें उन परियोजनाओं को मान्यता दी जाएगी, जिन्होंने 100 स्मार्ट शहरों में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का सम्मान करके हमारे शहरों को रहने योग्य, टिकाऊ और आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य बनाकर प्रभाव डाला है।
9वां स्मार्ट सिटीज इंडिया एक्सपो 17 से 19 जनवरी, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इंडिया ट्रेड प्रमोशन ऑर्गनाइजेशन (आईटीपीओ) और एग्जीबिशन इंडिया ग्रुप द्वारा आयोजित तीन दिवसीय एक्सपो में स्मार्ट के प्रमुख वर्टिकल सम्मिलित हैं। स्मार्ट सूचना एवं संचार प्रोद्योगिकी (आईसीटी), स्मार्ट ऊर्जा, भवन, परिवहन, जल और स्वच्छ भारत आदि सहित शहर की रूपरेखा और स्मार्ट शहरों को वास्तविकता बनाने की दिशा में गहन संचार और व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण को सक्षम करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करती है।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन अवलोकन:
1. स्मार्ट सिटीज़ मिशन को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 25 जून 2015 को उन शहरों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया था जो मुख्य बुनियादी ढाँचा, स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ वातावरण प्रदान करते हैं और 'स्मार्ट समाधान' के अनुप्रयोग के माध्यम से अपने नागरिकों को जीवन की एक सभ्य गुणवत्ता प्रदान करते हैं। .
2. सभी 100 स्मार्ट शहरों ने मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में, स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) की स्थापना की है। ये 100 विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) 1.7 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लगभग 8,000 बहु-क्षेत्रीय परियोजनाएं विकसित कर रहे हैं। 15 जनवरी 2024 तक, 100 विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) ने 1.32 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 6,650 से अधिक परियोजनाएं पूरी की हैं।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियाँ:
1. स्मार्ट अवसंरचना विकास: सभी 100 स्मार्ट शहरों में परिचालन एकीकृत कमांड और नियंत्रण केंद्र (आईसीसीसी) हैं जो डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने के लिए डेटा का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। शहरी प्रबंधन की दिशा में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग बढ़ा है। अपराध पर नज़र रखने, नागरिकों की सुरक्षा, परिवहन प्रबंधन, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, जल आपूर्ति, आपदा प्रबंधन आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 100 शहरों में से प्रत्येक में शहरी सेवाओं में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है।
2. नागरिक सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा: सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए सीसीटीवी कैमरे और आपातकालीन सहायता व्यवस्था सहित बेहतर सड़क सुरक्षा के लिए निगरानी प्रणाली वाले आईटीएमएस (इंटेलिजेंट ट्रैफिक मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम) का एकीकरण किया गया है। 100 स्मार्ट शहरों में 76,000 से अधिक सीसीटीवी निगरानी कैमरे लगाए गए हैं जो अपराध की निगरानी में मदद करते हैं। 1,884 आपातकालीन कॉल बॉक्स, 3,000 से अधिक सार्वजनिक संबोधन प्रणाली और लाल बत्ती उल्लंघन के लिए यातायात प्रवर्तन प्रणाली, स्वचालित नंबर प्लेट पहचान आदि भी स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिससे सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा में सुधार हुआ है।
3. शहरी आवागमन को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने की दिशा में, स्मार्ट शहरों ने लगभग 1,300 स्मार्ट आवागमन परियोजनाएं पूरी कर ली हैं और 383 परियोजनाएं पूरी होने वाली हैं। स्मार्ट आवागमन परियोजनाओं के विकास में कुल निवेश 40,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का है। सार्वभौमिक पहुंच, उपयोगिता नलिकाओं और उचित साइनेज के साथ 2,500 किलोमीटर से अधिक दूरी की स्मार्ट सड़कें। 7,500 से अधिक नई बसें तैनात की गईं (2000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों सहित), 5,000 से अधिक बस स्टॉप विकसित/रेट्रोफिट किए गए। 600 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबे साइकिल ट्रैक विकसित किये गये। इसके अलावा, इंटेलिजेंट ट्रांसपोर्ट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (आईटीएमएस) को आईसीसीसी के माध्यम से लागू किया गया है और इसकी निगरानी की गई है, जिससे यातायात संचालन में सुधार, यातायात उल्लंघनों को लागू करना और यात्रा के समय में सुधार करना शामिल है।
4. शहरी सेवा प्रबंधन में प्रौद्योगिकी का एकीकरण: 600 से अधिक स्मार्ट ऊर्जा और 1,250 से अधिक जल और स्वच्छता परियोजनाओं जैसी स्मार्ट बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन पूरा हो चुका है। 50 लाख से अधिक सौर/एलईडी स्ट्रीटलाइटें लगाई गई हैं और 89,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक भूमिगत बिजली केबल का निर्माण किया गया है। 700 टीपीडी से अधिक अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा प्रसंस्करण क्षमता स्थापित की गई। कुशल जल आपूर्ति, स्वच्छता आदि के लिए एससीएडीए जैसे प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित समाधानों को अपनाया गया है। 50 से अधिक शहर प्रौद्योगिकी के बढ़ते उपयोग के साथ ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन का प्रबंधन कर रहे हैं, जिससे मार्ग प्रबंधन, संग्रह की दक्षता और दैनिक प्रबंधन में सुधार हुआ है। ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की दक्षता को डिजिटल बनाने और बेहतर बनाने के लिए स्वचालित वाहन स्थान (एवीएल) के लिए लगभग 5,000 वाहनों को रेडियो-आवृत्ति पहचान (आरएफआईडी) से सुसज्जित किया गया है। एससीएडीए के माध्यम से 6,800 किलोमीटर से अधिक की जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली की निगरानी की जा रही है, जिससे गैर-राजस्व वाले पानी और रिसाव को कम किया जा रहा है।
5. हमारे शहरों को अधिक रहने योग्य और टिकाऊ बनाने की दिशा में, 700 से अधिक सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं। 6,855 स्मार्ट क्लासरूम विकसित किए गए हैं और 40 डिजिटल पुस्तकालय विकसित किए गए हैं, 1,600 से अधिक आंगनवाड़ी (गैर-विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त बच्चों के लिए) विकसित की गई हैं। स्वास्थ्य के लिए, स्मार्ट शहरों ने 308 -स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और क्लीनिक विकसित किए हैं (बिना समर्पित बिस्तरों के) और 255 संख्या में स्वास्थ्य एटीएम स्थापित किए गए हैं।
6. जीवंत सार्वजनिक स्थानों का विकास: 100 स्मार्ट शहरों में सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर 1377 से अधिक परियोजनाएं विकसित की जा रही हैं, जिनमें 47 शहरों में 180 से अधिक वाटरफ्रंट परियोजनाएं, सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए 170 से अधिक परियोजनाएं विकसित की गई हैं, और 68 शहरों में 200 से अधिक बाजारों का पुनर्विकास किया गया है। 155 पर्यावरण सेंसर स्थापित किए गए और 5,300 से अधिक कर्मियों और स्वयंसेवकों को आपदा राहत के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
7. स्मार्ट शहरों को विकास केंद्रों के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में, जो निवेश को आकर्षित करते हैं और स्टार्ट-अप इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्रों और बाजार पुनर्विकास परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के माध्यम से रोजगार पैदा करते हैं, 674 आर्थिक बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं और अन्य 263 परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं, जिनका कुल निवेश 13,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है, 37 इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्र/कौशल विकास केंद्र विकसित किए गए हैं और 50 से अधिक बाजार पुनर्विकास परियोजनाएं पूरी की गई हैं।
8. दक्षता लाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के साथ सहयोग/साझेदारी की आवश्यकता को पहचानते हुए 186 निजी-सार्वजनिक भागेदारी (पीपीपी) परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं और 20 परियोजनाएं प्रगति पर हैं, जिनमें कुल निवेश लगभग 11,000 करोड़ रुपये है।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन की अन्य प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं:
• स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के अंतर्गत बनाए गए मूल्यांकन रूपरेखा में जीवन में सुगमता सूचकांक, नगर प्रदर्शन सूचकांक, डेटा परिपक्वता मूल्यांकन ढांचा और जलवायु स्मार्ट शहर मूल्यांकन रूपरेखा शामिल हैं। इन कई सूचकांकों और रूपरेखाओं को शहरी परिणाम कार्य योजना में एकीकृत किया गया है, जिससे 14 से अधिक क्षेत्रों में 250 से अधिक शहरों में 100,000 से अधिक डेटापॉइंट बनाए गए हैं।
• राष्ट्रीय चुनौतियाँ: स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन ने लगातार खुद को उभरती आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप ढाला है और शहरों को प्रतिक्रिया देने के विकल्प प्रदान किए हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, जब कोविड-19 महामारी ने सक्रिय और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली में खुली जगहों के महत्व के बारे में वैश्विक जागरूकता बढ़ाई, तो मिशन ने एक चुनौती प्रारूप में भारत 'साइकल्स4चेंज' और 'स्ट्रीट्स4पीपल' जैसे अभियान शुरू किए। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि सबसे कमजोर नागरिकों को भी सार्वजनिक स्थानों, विशेष रूप से छोटे बच्चों और देखभाल करने वालों तक पहुंच मिले, शहरों ने 'प्लेसमेकिंग मैराथन' और 'नर्चरिंग नेबरहुड्स चैलेंज' में भाग लिया। 'ट्रांसपोर्ट4ऑल' और 'ईटस्मार्ट सिटीज' जैसी अन्य चुनौतियाँ क्रमशः सार्वजनिक परिवहन में स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देना और स्मार्ट शहरों में खाद्य स्वच्छता में सुधार करना हैं।
• राष्ट्रीय शहरी डिजिटल मिशन: देश के सभी कस्बों और शहरों में सुलभ, समावेशी, कुशल और नागरिक केंद्रित शासन प्रदान करने वाले राष्ट्रीय शहरी डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए फरवरी 2021 में प्रायोगिक रूप से शुरू किया गया। राष्ट्रीय शहरी डिजिटल मिशन (एनयूडीएम) ने 2000 से अधिक शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) को शामिल किया है और वर्ष 2028 तक सभी शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) को इसमें सम्मिलित करने का लक्ष्य है।
• शहरी शिक्षण इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम (ट्यूलिप) - भारत में तकनीकी स्नातकों का एक बड़ा समूह है जिनके लिए पेशेवर विकास के लिए वास्तविक दुनिया परियोजना कार्यान्वयन और योजना का अनुभव आवश्यक है। 'यूएलबी और स्मार्ट सिटीज़, अपने विशेष और बड़े संचालन के साथ युवा प्रतिभाओं के लिए वास्तविक दुनिया सीखने के लिए एक आशाजनक वातावरण प्रदान करते हैं। इसी उद्देश्य के साथ आवास और शहरी कार्य (एमओएचयूए) और मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय (एमएचआरडी) यानी शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने हाल के स्नातकों की सीखने की जरूरतों के साथ शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और स्मार्ट शहरों में अवसरों का मिलान करने के लिए 'द अर्बन लर्निंग इंटर्नशिप प्रोग्राम (टीयूएलआईपी)' शुरू किया है। कार्यक्रम का उद्देशय हाल के स्नातकों को व्यावहारिक रूप से सीखने का अनुभव प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए ताजा ऊर्जा और विचारों के साथ राज्यों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) और स्मार्ट शहरों को लाभान्वित करने के दोहरे लक्ष्यों को पूरा करना है। 40,000 से अधिक इंटर्नशिप पोस्ट की जा चुकी हैं और 6,000 से अधिक पूरी हो चुकी हैं।