Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is leveraging cutting-edge Artificial Intelligence (AI) technologies for the benefit of farmers and to increase overall productivity
It is championing the India Digital Ecosystem Architecture (InDEA) 2.0's network approach, designed by the Ministry of Electronics & IT
Significant milestone in this journey is the development of 'Kisan e-Mitra,' an AI-powered chatbot addressing farmers' queries about the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme
Ministry is also developing a National Pest Surveillance System in collaboration with the private sector
Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the National Farmers’ Welfare Programme Implementation Society, IndiaAI and Wadhwani Foundation today
17 JAN 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, is leveraging cutting-edge Artificial Intelligence (AI) technologies for the benefit of farmers and to increase overall productivity. As a pioneering force in the integration of AI, the Ministry is setting a precedent for leveraging advanced technologies to address the challenges faced by the farmers in India. It is championing the India Digital Ecosystem Architecture (InDEA) 2.0's network approach, designed by the Ministry of Electronics & IT, Government of India.
A significant milestone in this journey is the development of 'Kisan e-Mitra,' an AI-powered chatbot addressing farmers' queries about the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. This comprehensive solution, available in Hindi, Tamil, Odia, Bangla, and English, is evolving to support other government programs and has been accessed by more than 21 lakh farmers within 2 months.
Additionally, the Ministry is developing a National Pest Surveillance System in collaboration with the private sector. AI and Machine Learning (ML) models detect crop issues, offering timely information to farmers for swift action. This initiative is expected to result in healthier crops, potentially boosting yields and improving farmers' livelihoods.
On 17th January 2024, a Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the National Farmers’ Welfare Programme Implementation Society, IndiaAI under Digital India Corporation, and Wadhwani Foundation. The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Dr. P.K. Meherda, Additional Secretary, Ms. Ruchika Gupta, Advisor(Digital), Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary(Extn.), Shri Muktanand Agrawal, Director (Digital), other senior officials from Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Ministry of Electronics & IT and Shri Prakash Kumar, CEO, Wadhwani Institute of Technology and Policy.
Shri Manoj Ahuja emphasized AI's game-changing role, citing capabilities in advisories, feedback collection, crop monitoring, yield prediction, pest control, and resource optimization. Shri Prakash Kumar expressed delight in embarking on a groundbreaking journey with the Ministry, sowing the seeds of innovation and knowledge for a more prosperous and food-secure future.
Per the MoU, Wadhwani Foundation will provide critical support in formulating and executing an AI strategy. The Foundation commits to assisting the Ministry in establishing India as a global leader in AI-driven digital agriculture transformation, aligning with the MeitY’s National Plan for AI. This collaboration marks a pivotal moment in India's agricultural landscape, where Ministry has institutionalized the use of AI in transforming digital agriculture through the creation of an AI cell within the Ministry.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय किसान कल्याण कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन सोसायटी, इंडिया एआई और वाधवानी फाउंडेशन के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
17 JAN 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय किसान कल्याण कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन सोसायटी, डिजिटल इंडिया कॉरपोरेशन के तहत इंडिया एआई और वाधवानी फाउंडेशन के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा, अपर सचिव डॉ. पी.के. मेहरदा, सलाहकार (डिजिटल) सुश्री रुचिका गुप्ता, संयुक्त सचिव (विस्तार) श्री सैमुअल प्रवीण कुमार, निदेशक (डिजिटल) श्री मुक्तानंद अग्रवाल, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और वाधवानी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी एंड पॉलिसी के सीईओ श्री प्रकाश कुमार की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
श्री मनोज आहूजा ने सलाह, फीडबैक एकत्र करने, फसल की निगरानी, उपज के अनुमान, कीट नियंत्रण और संसाधनों के सर्वोत्‍तम उपयोग संबंधी क्षमताओं का हवाला देते हुए एआई की महत्वपूर्ण बदलावकारी भूमिका पर जोर दिया। श्री प्रकाश कुमार ने अधिक समृद्ध और खाद्य-सुरक्षित भविष्य के लिए नवाचार और ज्ञान के बीज बोते हुए मंत्रालय के साथ अभूतपूर्व यात्रा की शुरुआत करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
एमओयू के अनुसार, वाधवानी फाउंडेशन की ओर से एआई रणनीति तैयार और कार्यान्वित करने में महत्वपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। फाउंडेशन एआई के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय योजना के अनुरूप, एआई-संचालित डिजिटल कृषि परिवर्तन में भारत को एक वैश्विक अगुआ के रूप में स्थापित करने में मंत्रालय की सहायता करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह सहयोग भारत के कृषि परिदृश्य में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है, जहां मंत्रालय ने मंत्रालय के भीतर एक एआई प्रकोष्‍ठ के निर्माण के माध्यम से डिजिटल कृषि को रूपातंरित करने में एआई के उपयोग को संस्थागत बनाया है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय किसानों के लाभ और समग्र पैदावार को बढ़ाने के लिए अत्याधुनिक आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठा रहा है। एआई के एकीकरण की दिशा में अग्रणी शक्ति के रूप में, मंत्रालय भारत में किसानों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने की मिसाल कायम कर रहा है। यह इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा डिजाइन किए गए इंडिया डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम आर्किटेक्चर (InDEA) 2.0 के नेटवर्क दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन कर रहा है।
इस यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि एआई-संचालित चैटबॉट 'किसान ई-मित्र' का विकास है, जो पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के बारे में किसानों के प्रश्नों का समाधान करता है। हिंदी, तमिल, उड़िया, बांग्ला और अंग्रेजी में उपलब्ध यह समग्र समाधान अन्य सरकारी कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन करने के लिए विकसित किया जा रहा है और 2 महीने के भीतर 21 लाख से अधिक किसानों ने इस तक पहुंच स्थापित की है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग से एक राष्ट्रीय कीट निगरानी प्रणाली विकसित कर रहा है। एआई और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) मॉडल फसल संबंधी समस्याओं का पता लगाते हैं, जिससे किसानों को त्वरित कार्रवाई के लिए समय पर जानकारी मिल जाती है। इस पहल से फसलें स्वस्थ होने, संभावित रूप से पैदावार बढ़ने और किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।