Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is leveraging cutting-edge Artificial Intelligence (AI) technologies for the benefit of farmers and to increase overall productivity
It is championing the India Digital Ecosystem Architecture (InDEA) 2.0's network approach, designed by the Ministry of Electronics & IT
Significant milestone in this journey is the development of 'Kisan e-Mitra,' an AI-powered chatbot addressing farmers' queries about the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme
Ministry is also developing a National Pest Surveillance System in collaboration with the private sector
Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the National Farmers’ Welfare Programme Implementation Society, IndiaAI and Wadhwani Foundation today
17 JAN 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, is leveraging cutting-edge Artificial Intelligence (AI) technologies for the benefit of farmers and to increase overall productivity. As a pioneering force in the integration of AI, the Ministry is setting a precedent for leveraging advanced technologies to address the challenges faced by the farmers in India. It is championing the India Digital Ecosystem Architecture (InDEA) 2.0's network approach, designed by the Ministry of Electronics & IT, Government of India.
A significant milestone in this journey is the development of 'Kisan e-Mitra,' an AI-powered chatbot addressing farmers' queries about the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. This comprehensive solution, available in Hindi, Tamil, Odia, Bangla, and English, is evolving to support other government programs and has been accessed by more than 21 lakh farmers within 2 months.
Additionally, the Ministry is developing a National Pest Surveillance System in collaboration with the private sector. AI and Machine Learning (ML) models detect crop issues, offering timely information to farmers for swift action. This initiative is expected to result in healthier crops, potentially boosting yields and improving farmers' livelihoods.
On 17th January 2024, a Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the National Farmers’ Welfare Programme Implementation Society, IndiaAI under Digital India Corporation, and Wadhwani Foundation. The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Dr. P.K. Meherda, Additional Secretary, Ms. Ruchika Gupta, Advisor(Digital), Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary(Extn.), Shri Muktanand Agrawal, Director (Digital), other senior officials from Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Ministry of Electronics & IT and Shri Prakash Kumar, CEO, Wadhwani Institute of Technology and Policy.
Shri Manoj Ahuja emphasized AI's game-changing role, citing capabilities in advisories, feedback collection, crop monitoring, yield prediction, pest control, and resource optimization. Shri Prakash Kumar expressed delight in embarking on a groundbreaking journey with the Ministry, sowing the seeds of innovation and knowledge for a more prosperous and food-secure future.
Per the MoU, Wadhwani Foundation will provide critical support in formulating and executing an AI strategy. The Foundation commits to assisting the Ministry in establishing India as a global leader in AI-driven digital agriculture transformation, aligning with the MeitY’s National Plan for AI. This collaboration marks a pivotal moment in India's agricultural landscape, where Ministry has institutionalized the use of AI in transforming digital agriculture through the creation of an AI cell within the Ministry.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل فارمرز ویلفیئر پروگرام امپلیمنٹیشن سوسائٹی، انڈیا اے آئی اور وادھوانی فاؤنڈیشن کے درمیان آج نئی دہلی میں سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے
17 JAN 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل فارمرز ویلفیئر پروگرام امپلیمینٹیشن سوسائٹی، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن کے تحت انڈیا اے آئی اور وادھوانی فاؤنڈیشن کے درمیان سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ ایم او یو پر جناب منوج آہوجا، سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر پی کے مہردا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محترمہ روچیکا گپتا، مشیر (ڈیجیٹل)، جناب سیموئل پروین کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب مکتانند اگروال، ڈائریکٹر (ڈیجیٹل)، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت کے دیگر سینیئر افسران اور وادھوانی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ پالیسی کے سی ای او جناب پرکاش کمار کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
جناب منوج آہوجا نے ایڈوائزری، فیڈ بیک اکٹھا کرنے، فصل کی نگرانی، پیداوار کی پیشین گوئی، کیڑوں پر قابو پانے، اور وسائل کی اصلاح میں صلاحیتوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، اے آئی کے گیم چینجنگ کردار پر زور دیا۔ جناب پرکاش کمار نے مزید خوشحال اور خوراک سے محفوظ مستقبل کے لیے جدت اور علم کے بیج بوتے ہوئے وزارت کے ساتھ ایک اہم سفر شروع کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
ایم او یو کے مطابق، وادھوانی فاؤنڈیشن اے آئی حکمت عملی بنانے اور اس پر عمل درآمد کرنے میں اہم تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔ فاؤنڈیشن میٹی (MeitY) کے قومی منصوبہ برائے اے آئی کے مطابق، اے آئی سے تقویت یافتہ ڈیجیٹل زراعت کی تبدیلی میں ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں وزارت کی مدد کرنے کا عہد کرتی ہے۔ یہ تعاون ہندوستان کے زرعی منظر نامے میں ایک اہم لمحے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جہاں وزارت نے وزارت کے اندر ایک اے آئی سیل کی تشکیل کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل زراعت کو تبدیل کرنے میں اے آئی کے استعمال کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دی ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کسانوں کے فائدے اور مجموعی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید ترین مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہے۔ اے آئی کے انضمام میں ایک اہم قوت کے طور پر، وزارت ہندوستان میں کسانوں کو در پیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ایک مثال قائم کر رہی ہے۔ یہ الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن کیے گئے انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ایکوسسٹم آرکیٹیکچر (InDEA) 2.0 کے نیٹ ورک اپروچ کا تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
اس سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ’کسان ای مترا‘ کی ترقی ہے، جو کہ اے آئی سے تقویت یافتہ چیٹ بوٹ ہے جو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کے بارے میں کسانوں کے سوالات کو حل کرتی ہے۔ یہ جامع حل، جو ہندی، تامل، اوڈیا، بنگلہ، اور انگریزی میں دستیاب ہے، دیگر سرکاری پروگراموں کی حمایت کے لیے تیار ہو رہا ہے اور 2 ماہ کے اندر 21 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں نے اس تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت نجی شعبے کے ساتھ مل کر ایک قومی کیڑوں کی نگرانی کا نظام تیار کر رہی ہے۔ اے آئی اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) ماڈل فصل کے مسائل کا پتہ لگاتے ہیں، کسانوں کو فوری کارروائی کے لیے بروقت معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کے نتیجے میں صحت مند فصلوں کی توقع ہے جس سے ممکنہ طور پر پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور کسانوں کی روزی روٹی میں بہتری آئے گی۔