Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF INAUGURATES REVOLUTIONARY CLEAN AND GREEN CO2-BASED AC PLANT AT INS SHIVAJI-LEAP TOWARDS GREEN TECHNOLOGY
17 JAN 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, inaugurated the unique CO2 based Air Conditioning plant at INS Shivaji on 17 Jan 24. The AC Plant is first of its kind and is set to replace HFC (Hydro Fluro Carbons) and HCFC( Hydro Chloro Fluro Carbons) based air conditioning systems onboard ships. This step is in line with India's commitment towards Kigali Agreement of 2016 to phase down HFC and HCFC based synthetic refrigerants from 2028 onwards and Transcritical CO2 based air conditioning plant is the first step towards it. This technology aligns with the global efforts to combat climate change and supports Indian Navy's initiative towards sustainable green alternatives.
This air conditioning plant is equipped with advanced digital control systems and smart technology integration economising manpower for running the plant. The system has been developed in collaboration with IISc, Bangalore, a testimony of channelising the Defence-Academia synergy towards induction of a futuristic technology in the Armed Forces. The success of this technology will not only offer state-of-the-art machinery to the Navy but has the potential for a wider application into the commercial air-conditioning & refrigeration market.
The inauguration ceremony was also attended by Cmde Mohit Goel, Commanding Officer INS Shivaji, Prof B Gurumoorthy, CEO, FSID, Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore, Mr Amit Sharma MD, CEO, Tata Consulting Engineers Ltd and Mr. Arun Mote, Executive Director, Triveni Turbines Ltd, Bangalore.
(3)DFVP.jpeg)
(2)7IWX.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख ने आईएनएस शिवाजी में क्रांतिकारी स्वच्छ एवं हरित CO2-आधारित एयर कंडीशनिंग संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया - हरित प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने की दिशा में छलांग
17 JAN 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने 17 जनवरी 24 को आईएनएस शिवाजी में अनूठे CO2 आधारित एयर कंडीशनिंग प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया। यह एसी प्लांट अपनी तरह का पहला है और जहाजों पर एचएफसी (हाइड्रो फ्लोरो कार्बन) और एचसीएफसी (हाइड्रो क्लोरो फ्लोरो कार्बन) आधारित एयर कंडीशनिंग सिस्टम को प्रतिस्थापित करने के लिए तैयार है। यह कदम 2028 से एचएफसी और एचसीएफसी आधारित सिंथेटिक रेफ्रिजरेंट को चरणबद्ध तरीके से बंद करने से संबंधित 2016 के किगाली समझौते के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है और ट्रांसक्रिटिकल CO2 आधारित एयर कंडीशनिंग प्लांट इस दिशा में पहला कदम है। यह तकनीक जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के वैश्विक प्रयासों के अनुरूप है और टिकाऊ हरित विकल्पों की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना की पहल का समर्थन करती है।
यह एयर कंडीशनिंग प्लांट उन्नत डिजिटल नियंत्रण प्रणाली और प्लांट को चलाने के लिए किफायती जनशक्ति वाली स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण से सुसज्जित है। इस प्रणाली को आईआईएससी, बैंगलोर के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है, जो सशस्त्र बलों में भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल करने की दिशा में रक्षा-अकादमिक तालमेल को बढ़ावा देने का सबूत है। इस प्रौद्योगिकी की सफलता न केवल नौसेना को अत्याधुनिक मशीनरी प्रदान करेगी, बल्कि वाणिज्यिक एयर कंडीशनिंग और प्रशीतन बाजार में व्यापक अनुप्रयोग की क्षमता भी प्रदान करेगी।
उद्घाटन समारोह में आईएनएस शिवाजी के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कमोडोर मोहित गोयल, बैंगलोर स्थित इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस (आईआईएससी) के सीईओ एवं एफएसआईडी प्रोफेसर बी गुरुमूर्तिटाटा कंसल्टिंग इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड के एमडी एवं सीईओ श्री अमित शर्मा और बैंगलोर स्थित त्रिवेणी टर्बाइन लिमिटेड के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री अरुण मोटे भी उपस्थित थे।