Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD Organises 41st CISO Deep Dive Training Programme under MeitY’s initiative Cyber Surakshit Bharat
17 JAN 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Cyber Surakshit Bharat’ initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) was conceptualised with the mission to spread awareness about cyber-crime and build capacities of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT officials, across all government departments, for ensuring adequate safety measures to combat the growing menace of cybercrime and enable organizations to defend their digital infrastructures and become future-ready in tackling cyber-attacks.
National e-Governance Division (NeGD) under its Capacity Building scheme, is organising the 41st CISO Deep-Dive training programme from January 16 – 20, 2024 with participants from Arunachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, New Delhi, Odisha & West Bengal, at the National Law University in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The programme was inaugurated on January 16 by senior officers from NeGD, MeitY and NISG.
The aim of the program is to spread awareness, build capacities as well as enable Government departments to take steps to create a cyber resilient ecosystem. The programme aims to sensitise and orient participants on cyber safety and security in taking Digital India programme forward for integrated delivery of various Government services to citizens, present a holistic information, knowledge and understanding about cyber security, and empower government departments to look after their cyber hygiene, safety and security.
Since June 2018 till December 2023, NeGD has efficaciously conducted 41 batches of CISO deep-dive training programmes for over 1,548 CISOs and frontline IT officials.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
नेशनल ई-गवर्नेंस डिविजन (एनईजीडी) ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की पहल ‘साइबर सुरक्षित भारत’ के अंतर्गत 41 वें सीआईएसओ डीप डाइव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
17 JAN 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की 'साइबर सुरक्षित भारत' पहल की अवधारणा साइबर अपराध के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने तथा सभी सरकारी विभागों में मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीआईएसओ) और फ्रंटलाइन आईटी अधिकारियों की क्षमताओं का सृजन करने के मिशन के साथ की गई थी, ताकि साइबर अपराध के बढ़ते खतरे का मुकाबला करने के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपाय सुनिश्चित किए जा सकें और संगठनों को अपने डिजिटल अवसंरचना की रक्षा करने और साइबर हमले से निपटने में भविष्य के लिए तैयार होने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
नेशनल ई-गवर्नेंस डिविजन (एनईजीडी) अपनी क्षमता निर्माण योजना के अंतर्गत 16 से 20 जनवरी, 2024 तक नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी गांधीनगर, गुजरात में अरुणाचल प्रदेश, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, नई दिल्ली, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल के प्रतिभागियों के साथ 41वें सीआईएसओ डीप डाइव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन 16 जनवरी को एनईजीडी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा एनआईएसजी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा किया गया था।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जागरूकता फैलाना, क्षमता सृजन और साथ ही सरकारी विभागों को साइबर लचीला इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए कदम उठाने में सक्षम बनाना है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य नागरिकों को विभिन्न सरकारी सेवाओं के एकीकृत डिलिवरी के लिए डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाने में साइबर सुरक्षा तथा संरक्षा पर प्रतिभागियों को संवेदनशील और उन्मुख करना है, साइबर सुरक्षा के बारे में समग्र जानकारी, ज्ञान और समझ प्रस्तुत करना तथा सरकारी विभागों को उनकी साइबर स्वच्छता, सुरक्षा और संरक्षा की देखभाल के लिए सशक्त बनाना है।
जून 2018 से दिसंबर 2023 से एनईजीडी ने 1,548 से अधिक सीआईएसओ और फ्रंटलाइन आईटी अधिकारियों के लिए सीआईएसओ डीप-डाइव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के 41 बैचों का प्रभावी संचालन किया है।