Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD Organises 41st CISO Deep Dive Training Programme under MeitY’s initiative Cyber Surakshit Bharat
17 JAN 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Cyber Surakshit Bharat’ initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) was conceptualised with the mission to spread awareness about cyber-crime and build capacities of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT officials, across all government departments, for ensuring adequate safety measures to combat the growing menace of cybercrime and enable organizations to defend their digital infrastructures and become future-ready in tackling cyber-attacks.
National e-Governance Division (NeGD) under its Capacity Building scheme, is organising the 41st CISO Deep-Dive training programme from January 16 – 20, 2024 with participants from Arunachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, New Delhi, Odisha & West Bengal, at the National Law University in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The programme was inaugurated on January 16 by senior officers from NeGD, MeitY and NISG.
The aim of the program is to spread awareness, build capacities as well as enable Government departments to take steps to create a cyber resilient ecosystem. The programme aims to sensitise and orient participants on cyber safety and security in taking Digital India programme forward for integrated delivery of various Government services to citizens, present a holistic information, knowledge and understanding about cyber security, and empower government departments to look after their cyber hygiene, safety and security.
Since June 2018 till December 2023, NeGD has efficaciously conducted 41 batches of CISO deep-dive training programmes for over 1,548 CISOs and frontline IT officials.

ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎಂಇಐಟಿವೈನ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ ಸೈಬರ್ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ಇಜಿಡಿ 41 ನೇ ಸಿಐಎಸ್ಒ ಡೀಪ್ ಡೈವ್ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
17 JAN 2024 4:22PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ (ಎಂಇಐಟಿವೈ) 'ಸೈಬರ್ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಭಾರತ್' ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು (ಸಿಐಎಸ್ಒಗಳು) ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಚೂಣಿ ಐಟಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದೊಂದಿಗೆ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧದ ಅಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿದ್ಧರಾಗಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ ಸೈಬರ್ ದಾಳಿ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇ-ಆಡಳಿತ ವಿಭಾಗ (ಎನ್ಇಜಿಡಿ) ತನ್ನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ 41 ನೇ ಸಿಐಎಸ್ಒ ಡೀಪ್-ಡೈವ್ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು 2024 ರ ಜನವರಿ 16 ರಿಂದ 20 ರವರೆಗೆ ಅರುಣಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ನವದೆಹಲಿ, ಒಡಿಶಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಗುಜರಾತ್ನ ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾನೂನು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಜನವರಿ 16 ರಂದು ಎನ್ಇಜಿಡಿ, ಎಂಇಐಟಿವೈ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಐಎಸ್ಜಿಯ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸೈಬರ್ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವುದು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿತರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಮುಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸೈಬರ್ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರನ್ನು ಸಂವೇದನಾಶೀಲಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಓರಿಯಂಟ್ ಮಾಡುವುದು, ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮಾಹಿತಿ, ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಸೈಬರ್ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ, ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಶಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಜೂನ್ 2018 ರಿಂದ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2023 ರವರೆಗೆ, ಎನ್ಇಜಿಡಿ 1,548 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಿಐಎಸ್ಒಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಚೂಣಿ ಐಟಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಿಐಎಸ್ಒ ಡೀಪ್-ಡೈವ್ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ 41 ಬ್ಯಾಚ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಿದೆ.