Ministry of Science & Technology
Mission Governing Board finalises implementation strategy and timelines of NQM
17 JAN 2024 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
The 1st meeting of Mission Governing Board (MGB) of National Quantum Mission (NQM) under the chairmanship of Dr. Ajai Chowdhry discussed implementation strategy and timelines of NQM as well as the formation of Mission Coordination Cell (MCC). The MCC will be set up as a coordinating agency for the Mission and will work in coordination with the Mission Secretariat, DST.
The MCC will be set up in an institution identified by DST, based on merit and existing infrastructure and will function under the overall supervision and guidance of Mission Technology Research Council (MTRC).
Highlighting the genesis of quantum technology in India Dr. Ajai Chowdhry, Chairman MGB and Founder HCL Technologies said that NQM will leapfrog in this area and that manpower and startups are two major things that need to be focused on.
Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India Prof A K Sood, said that creation of human resources is critical and suggested empowering the Hubs to build human capacity.
“The focus should be on developing own system rather than importing systems not developed here. Industry has to play a key role in technology sharing as well as in fund sharing,” said Dr V K Saraswat, Member Niti Aayog.
Prof Abhay Karandikar, Secretary DST, informed that NQM is expected to setup four mission hubs in Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology and Quantum Materials & Devices, which will essentially be consortia of academia, R&D labs, and industry.
A detailed plan of implementation was presented by Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Advisor DST and Secretary SERB along with Dr Ekta Kapoor, Head FFT Division. The committee deliberated at length and finalised implementation strategy and timelines. The MGB also approved a "Call for Pre-proposals" for going ahead with inviting proposals for setting up of four technology hubs under NQM in consortia format.
Dr Samir K Kamat, Secretary DD R&D and Chairman DRDO, Dr Rajat Moona, Director IIT Gandhinagar, Shri Vishvajit Sahay AS&FA, representatives from DOS, DRDo, DAE, Meity, DOT, Dept of Expenditure along with several DST officials participated in the meeting.
The Union Cabinet approved the National Quantum Mission (NQM) on 19th April 2023 being implemented by DST with a total outlay of Rs.6003.65 Crore for a period of eight years. The Mission aims to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). This will accelerate QT led economic growth, nurture the ecosystem in the country and make India one of the leading nations in the development of Quantum Technologies & Applications (QTA).

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கத்தின் செயலாக்க உத்தி மற்றும் காலக்கெடுவை அதன் நிர்வாகக் குழு இறுதி செய்துள்ளது
17 JAN 2024 9:59AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய குவாண்டம் (என்.கியூ.எம்) இயக்க நிர்வாகக் குழுவின் (எம்.ஜி.பி) முதல் கூட்டம் டாக்டர் அஜய் செளத்ரி தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கத்தின் செயல்பாட்டு உத்தி மற்றும் காலக்கெடு குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. இயக்கத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைப்புப் பிரிவு அமைப்பது குறித்தும் இதில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவில் குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த நிர்வாகக் குழுவின் தலைவரும் ஹெச்.சி.எல் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் நிறுவனருமான டாக்டர் அஜய் செளத்ரி, தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை மனிதவளம் மற்றும் புத்தொழில்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டிய இரண்டு முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் என்று கூறினார்.
மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் பேராசிரியர் ஏ.கே.சூட் பேசுகையில், மனித வளங்களை உருவாக்குவது முக்கியமானது என்றும், திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையங்களுக்கு மேலும் அதிகாரம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இங்கு இல்லாத அமைப்புகளை சொந்தமாக உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும் தொழில்நுட்பப் பகிர்வு மற்றும் நிதிப் பகிர்வில் தொழில்துறை முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் நித்தி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் வி.கே.சரஸ்வத் கூறினார்.
மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அபய் கரண்டிகர் பேசுகையில், குவாண்டம் கணினியியல், குவாண்டம் தொலைத்தொடர்பு, குவாண்டம் உணர்திறன் மற்றும் அளவியல், குவாண்டம் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சாதனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் நான்கு மையங்களை அமைக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார்.
தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்க செயலாக்கத்திற்கு விரிவான திட்டம், உத்திகள் மற்றும் காலக்கெடு இக்கூட்டத்தில் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
ரூ.6,003.65 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் 8 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கத்திற்கு (என்.கியூ.எம்) மத்திய அமைச்சரவை 19 ஏப்ரல் 2023 அன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவித்தல், குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் துடிப்பான மற்றும் புதுமையான சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை இந்த இயக்கம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.