Ministry of Science & Technology
Mission Governing Board finalises implementation strategy and timelines of NQM
17 JAN 2024 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
The 1st meeting of Mission Governing Board (MGB) of National Quantum Mission (NQM) under the chairmanship of Dr. Ajai Chowdhry discussed implementation strategy and timelines of NQM as well as the formation of Mission Coordination Cell (MCC). The MCC will be set up as a coordinating agency for the Mission and will work in coordination with the Mission Secretariat, DST.
The MCC will be set up in an institution identified by DST, based on merit and existing infrastructure and will function under the overall supervision and guidance of Mission Technology Research Council (MTRC).
Highlighting the genesis of quantum technology in India Dr. Ajai Chowdhry, Chairman MGB and Founder HCL Technologies said that NQM will leapfrog in this area and that manpower and startups are two major things that need to be focused on.
Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India Prof A K Sood, said that creation of human resources is critical and suggested empowering the Hubs to build human capacity.
“The focus should be on developing own system rather than importing systems not developed here. Industry has to play a key role in technology sharing as well as in fund sharing,” said Dr V K Saraswat, Member Niti Aayog.
Prof Abhay Karandikar, Secretary DST, informed that NQM is expected to setup four mission hubs in Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology and Quantum Materials & Devices, which will essentially be consortia of academia, R&D labs, and industry.
A detailed plan of implementation was presented by Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Advisor DST and Secretary SERB along with Dr Ekta Kapoor, Head FFT Division. The committee deliberated at length and finalised implementation strategy and timelines. The MGB also approved a "Call for Pre-proposals" for going ahead with inviting proposals for setting up of four technology hubs under NQM in consortia format.
Dr Samir K Kamat, Secretary DD R&D and Chairman DRDO, Dr Rajat Moona, Director IIT Gandhinagar, Shri Vishvajit Sahay AS&FA, representatives from DOS, DRDo, DAE, Meity, DOT, Dept of Expenditure along with several DST officials participated in the meeting.
The Union Cabinet approved the National Quantum Mission (NQM) on 19th April 2023 being implemented by DST with a total outlay of Rs.6003.65 Crore for a period of eight years. The Mission aims to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). This will accelerate QT led economic growth, nurture the ecosystem in the country and make India one of the leading nations in the development of Quantum Technologies & Applications (QTA).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مشن گورننگ بورڈ نے این کیو ایم کے نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور ٹائم لائنز کو حتمی شکل دی
17 JAN 2024 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر اجے چودھری کی چیئرمین شپ میں نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) کے مشن گورننگ بورڈ (ایم جی بی) کی پہلی میٹنگ میں این کیو ایم کے نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور ٹائم لائنز کے ساتھ ساتھ مشن کوآرڈینیشن سیل (ایم سی سی) کی تشکیل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ایم سی سی کو مشن کے لیے ایک رابطہ کار ایجنسی کے طور پر قائم کیا جائے گا اور یہ مشن سکریٹریٹ، ڈی ایس ٹی کے ساتھ تال میل میں کام کرے گا۔
ایم سی سی کو ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعہ شناخت کردہ ایک ادارے میں قائم کیا جائے گا، جو میرٹ اور موجودہ انفراسٹرکچر کی بنیاد پر ہوگا اور مشن ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ کونسل (ایم ٹی آر سی) کی مجموعی نگرانی اور رہنمائی میں کام کرے گا۔
ہندوستان میں کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کی ابتداء پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ایم جی بی کے چیئرمین اور ایچ سی ایل ٹیکنالوجیزکےبانی ڈاکٹر اجے چودھری، نے کہا کہ این کیو ایم اس شعبے میں چھلانگ لگائے گا اور افرادی قوت اور اسٹارٹ اپ دو بڑی چیزیں ہیں جن پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اے کے سود نے کہا کہ انسانی وسائل کی تخلیق اہم ہے اور انسانی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ہب کو بااختیار بنانے کا مشورہ دیا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت نے کہا، ‘‘یہاں تیار نہ ہونے والے سسٹم کو درآمد کرنے کے بجائے اپنا نظام تیار کرنے پر توجہ دی جانی چاہئے۔ صنعت کو ٹکنالوجی کے اشتراک کے ساتھ ساتھ فنڈ کے اشتراک میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا’’۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھئے کرندیکرنے بتایا کہ توقع ہے کہ این کیو ایم کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن، کوانٹم سینسنگ اینڈ میٹرولوجی اور کوانٹم میٹریلز اینڈ ڈیوائسز میں چار مشن ہب قائم کریگا جو کہ بنیادی طور پر تعلیمی ادارے، آر اینڈ ڈی لیبز اور صنعت کا کنسورشیا ہوں گے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سینئر مشیر اور ایس ای آر بی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا نے ایف ایف ٹی ڈویزن کی سربراہ ڈاکٹر ایکتا کپور کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کا ایک تفصیلی منصوبہ پیش کیا۔ کمیٹی نے تفصیل سے غور کیا اور عملدرآمد کی حکمت عملی اور ٹائم لائنز کو حتمی شکل دی۔ایم جی بی نے کنسورشیا فارمیٹ میں این کیو ایم کے تحت چار ٹکنالوجی ہبس کے قیام کے لیے تجاویز طلب کرنے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے لیے‘‘کال فار پری – پروپوزل’’کی بھی منظوری دی۔
ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کےسکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی اوکے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر کے کامت، آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگرکے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر رجت مونا، اے ایس اینڈ ایف اےکےجناب وشوجیت سہائے ، ڈی او ایس، ڈی آر ڈی او، ڈی اے ای، میٹی، ڈی او ٹی، محکمہ اخراجات کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ کئی ڈی ایس ٹی عہدیداروں نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 19 اپریل 2023 کو قومی کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) کو منظوری دی جو ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے جس کی کل لاگت 6003.65 کروڑ روپے آٹھ سال کی مدت کے لیے ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی (کیو ٹی) میں ایک متحرک اوراختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنا ہے۔یہ کیو ٹی کی قیادت میں اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرے گا، ملک میں ماحولیاتی نظام کو پروان چڑھائے گا اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز اور ایپلی کیشنز (کیو ٹی اے) کی ترقی میں ہندوستان کو سرکردہ ممالک میں سے ایک بنائے گا۔