Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Union Minister Rao Inderjit Singh launches the MPLADS e-SAKSHI Mobile Application for the Revised Fund Flow Procedure under MPLAD Scheme
16 JAN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) Rao Inderjit Singh launched the MPLADS e-SAKSHI Mobile Application for revised fund flow procedure under MPLAD Scheme today, at Khurshid Lal Bhawan, New Delhi. The launching event was attended by various dignitaries, including the Chief Statistician of India-cum-Secretary, Additional Secretary, and other senior officers of the Ministry, as well as senior officials of SBI and TCS.
The objective of MPLAD Scheme is to enable the Members of Parliament (MPs) to recommend works of developmental nature with emphasis on the creation of durable community assets based on the locally felt needs. The revised set of guidelines aims to broaden the scope of the Scheme so as to enable the MPs to recommend the developmental works as per the changing needs of the community; with an emphasis on improving the functioning, implementation and monitoring of the MPLAD scheme.
The launching of e-SAKSHI mobile application for Members of Parliament (MPs) under the MPLAD scheme will bring forth a myriad of benefits, revolutionizing the way they engage with and manage development projects in their constituencies. The mobile app would offer convenience and accessibility, allowing MPs to propose, track, and oversee the projects at their fingertips. This real-time access enhances decision-making processes, enabling swift responses to emerging needs or issues. The application will streamline the communication between MPs and relevant authorities, facilitating a more efficient exchange of information.
Additionally, the mobile app will promote transparency by providing MPs with instant updates on the status and progress of their proposed projects. This transparency not only fosters accountability but also instills public trust in the allocation and utilization of MPLADS funds. Furthermore, the mobile application has the features for budget management, ensuring MPs can monitor expenditures.
Top of FormThe entire process of recommendation under the revised guidelines will operate through the web portal as well as mobile application. This innovative technology solution aims to enhance transparency, accessibility, and efficiency in the execution of MPLAD scheme.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے ایم پی ایل اے ڈی اسکیم کے تحت نظرثانی شدہ فنڈ فلو طریقہ کار کے لیے ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس ای-ساکشی موبائل اپلیکیشن کا آغاز کیا
16 JAN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج خورشید لال بھون، نئی دہلی میں ایم پی ایل اے ڈی اسکیم کے تحت نظرثانی شدہ فنڈ کے بہاؤ کے طریقہ کار کے لیے ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس ای-ساکشی موبائل اپلیکیشن کا آغاز کیا۔ لانچنگ تقریب میں ہندوستان کے چیف شماریات دان-کم-سیکرٹری، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، اور وزارت کے دیگر سینیئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ ایس بی آئی اور ٹی سی ایس کے سینیئر افسران سمیت مختلف معززین نے شرکت کی۔
ایم پی ایل اے ڈی اسکیم کا مقصد اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو مقامی طور پر محسوس کی جانے والی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر پائیدار کمیونٹی اثاثوں کی تخلیق پر زور دیتے ہوئے ترقیاتی نوعیت کے کاموں کی سفارش کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ رہنما خطوط کے نظرثانی شدہ مجموعہ کا مقصد اسکیم کے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کرنا ہے تاکہ ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو ایم پی ایل اے ڈی اسکیم کے کام کاج، نفاذ اور نگرانی کو بہتر بنانے پر زور دینے کے ساتھ کمیونٹی کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق ترقیاتی کاموں کی سفارش کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
ایم پی ایل اے ڈی اسکیم کے تحت ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے لیے ای-ساکشی موبائل اپلیکیشن کا آغاز بے شمار فوائد لائے گا، جس سے ان کے اپنے حلقوں میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے اور ان کا انتظام کرنے کے طریقے میں انقلاب آئے گا۔ موبائل ایپ سہولت اور رسائی کی پیشکش کرے گی، جس سے اراکین پارلیمنٹ اپنی انگلیوں پر پروجیکٹس کی تجویز، ٹریک اور نگرانی کر سکیں گے۔ یہ ریئل ٹائم رسائی فیصلہ سازی کے عمل کو بہتر بناتی ہے، ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات یا مسائل کے لیے تیز ردعمل کو قابل بناتی ہے۔ یہ اپلیکیشن اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور متعلقہ حکام کے درمیان رابطے کو ہموار کرے گی، معلومات کے زیادہ مؤثر تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ، موبائل ایپ اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو ان کے مجوزہ منصوبوں کی صورتحال اور پیشرفت کے بارے میں فوری اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کرکے شفافیت کو فروغ دے گی۔ یہ شفافیت نہ صرف جوابدہی کو فروغ دیتی ہے بلکہ ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس فنڈز کی تخصیص اور استعمال میں عوام کا اعتماد بھی پیدا کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، موبائل اپلیکیشن میں بجٹ کے انتظام کے لیے خصوصیات موجود ہیں، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ اراکین پارلیمنٹ اخراجات کی نگرانی کر سکیں۔
نظرثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کے تحت سفارش کا پورا عمل ویب پورٹل کے ساتھ ساتھ موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے ذریعے کام کرے گا۔ اس جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے حل کا مقصد ایم پی ایل اے ڈی اسکیم کے نفاذ میں شفافیت، رسائی اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانا ہے۔