Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia inaugurates New Flight Routes connecting Gwalior to Bengaluru, Delhi and Ayodhya
⮚ Daily flight connecting Ayodhya, Gwalior, Bangalore & Delhi
⮚ The new Gwalior terminal worth Rs. 500 crore will be completed in the next few days: Shri Scindia
16 JAN 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, along with Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mohan Yadav flagged off the inaugural flights on three key routes from Gwalior, marking a significant milestone in enhancing air connectivity across the country.
Expressing his enthusiasm, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia said that this is a new beginning for all of us. This is the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to highlight and enhance the economic and spiritual strengths of India through world-class connectivity.
He also said that Gwalior is now connected with 6 cities - Delhi, Hyderabad, Indore, Mumbai, Bengaluru, and Ayodhya and now has 33 weekly flight movements. He also thanked Air India Express for connecting Gwalior with Bangalore, Hyderabad and Delhi.
He further announced that we are trying to make a history by building new terminal building in Gwalior worth Rs 500 crore in a record time of 16 months. The airport that is an amalgamation of modernity and antiquity, depicts history, culture, civilization and local ethos of the Gwalior city and will give boost to connectivity and economic growth. He also said that the terminal that is to be completed in the next few days, will be spread in 2 lakh square feet to meet the futuristic demands of the region.
Commenting on the development of the aviation sector in Madhya Pradesh, Union Minister also said that before 2014, Madhya Pradesh had air connectivity with only 13 cities, now the number has gone up to 31. Additionally, 2 international connectivity with Dubai and Sharjah have also happened after 2014. Similarly, Madhya Pradesh had only 540 aircraft movements per week before 2014; the numbers have now gone up to more than 1000. The government is also building a new terminal at Jabalpur costing more than Rs 425 crore, developing Rewa airport so that ATR aircrafts could land, building new airport in Datia and a new airfield is being built in Satna. The government has also set up 3 new Flying Training Organisations in Madhya Pradesh including Asia’s first Helicopter training institute in Khajuraho, thus taking the number of FTOs to 6 in Madhya Pradesh.
In his remarks, the Minister of State for Civil Aviation and Road Transport and Highways, Gen (Dr) V.K. Singh(Retd.) said that the inauguration of these routes underscores the government's dedication to making air travel more accessible and convenient for citizens. We believe these connections will not only facilitate travel but also contribute to the overall development of these regions.
Air India Express has been entrusted to operate daily flights on Bangalore – Gwalior – Delhi – Ayodhya – Delhi – Gwalior – Bangalore routes, ensuring a seven-day-a-week service to passengers from.
Flt No.
Org
Des
Dep
Arr
Block
EQP
Freq
From
IX1590
BLR
GWL
05:30
08:05
02:35
7M8
1234567
14-01-24
IX1590
GWL
DEL
08:35
09:40
01:05
7M8
1234567
14-01-24
IX1590
DEL
AYJ
10:15
11:35
01:20
7M8
1234567
14-01-24
IX1592
AYJ
DEL
12:05
13:25
01:20
7M8
1234567
14-01-24
IX1592
DEL
GWL
14:00
15:05
01:05
7M8
1234567
14-01-24
IX1592
GWL
BLR
15:35
18:10
02:35
7M8
1234567
14-01-24
The event was also graced by the presence of Minister of Energy of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Pradhuman Singh Tomar, Minister of Social Justice & Welfare of disabled people, Horticulture & Food Processing Shri Narayan Singh Kushwah, Member of Parliament, Gwalior, Shri Vivek Narayan Shejwalkar. Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, MoCA, Shri Asangba Chuba Ao, Joint Secretary, MoCA, Shri Alok Singh, Managing Director Air India Express, and other officials of Ministry of Civil Aviation, Airports Authority of India and Government of Madhya Pradesh were also present.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے گوالیار کو بنگلورو، دہلی اور ایودھیا سے جوڑنے والے نئے ہوائی راستوں کا افتتاح کیا
ایودھیا، گوالیار، بنگلور اور دہلی کو جوڑنے والی روزانہ کی پرواز
پانچ سو کروڑ روپے مالیت کا گوالیار ٹرمینل کا کام اگلے چند دنوں میں مکمل ہو جائے گا: جناب سندھیا
16 JAN 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن یادو کے ساتھ گوالیار سے تین اہم ہوائی راستوں پر افتتاحی پروازوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر ملک بھر میں ہوائی رابطہ بڑھانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کی۔
شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے اپنے جوش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ہم سب کے لیے ایک نئی شروعات ہے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا عالمی سطح کے رابطے کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی اور روحانی طاقتوں کو اجاگر کرنے اور ان میں اضافہ کرنے کا وژن ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گوالیار اب 6 شہروں - دہلی، حیدرآباد، اندور، ممبئی، بنگلورو اور ایودھیا سے جڑ گیا ہے اور اب 33 ہفتہ وار پروازیں جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے گوالیار کو بنگلور، حیدرآباد اور دہلی سے جوڑنے کے لیے ایئر انڈیا ایکسپریس کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
انہوں نے مزید اعلان کیا کہ ہم گوالیار میں 500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 16 ماہ کے ریکارڈ وقت میں ٹرمینل کی نئی عمارت تعمیر کرکے ایک تاریخ رقم کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ہوائی اڈہ جو کہ جدیدیت اور قدامت کا امتزاج ہے، گوالیار شہر کی تاریخ، ثقافت، تہذیب اور مقامی اخلاقیات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور کنیکٹیوٹی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جو ٹرمینل آئندہ چند دنوں میں مکمل ہونا ہے، اسے 2 لاکھ مربع فٹ میں پھیلایا جائے گا، تاکہ خطے کی مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی ترقی پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے، مدھیہ پردیش کا صرف 13 شہروں کے ساتھ ہوائی رابطہ تھا، اب یہ تعداد 31 ہو گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2014 کے بعد ہی دبئی اور شارجہ کے ساتھ 2 بین الاقوامی رابطہ بھی قائم ہوا ہے۔ اسی طرح مدھیہ پردیش میں 2014 سے پہلے فی ہفتہ صرف 540 طیاروں کی نقل و حرکت تھی۔ اب یہ تعداد 1000 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ حکومت جبل پور میں 425 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے ایک نیا ٹرمینل بھی بنا رہی ہے، ریوا ہوائی اڈے کو ترقی دے رہی ہے تاکہ وہاں اے ٹی آر ہوائی جہاز اتر سکیں، دتیا میں نیا ہوائی اڈہ تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے اور ستنا میں ایک نیا ہوائی اڈہ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت نے مدھیہ پردیش میں 3 نئی فلائنگ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشنز بھی قائم کی ہیں جن میں کھجوراہو میں ایشیا کا پہلا ہیلی کاپٹر ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ بھی شامل ہے، اس طرح مدھیہ پردیش میں اب ایف ٹی او کی تعداد 6 ہو گئی ہے۔
اپنے تبصرہ میں، شہری ہوا بازی اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے کہا کہ ان راستوں کا افتتاح شہریوں کے لیے ہوائی سفر کو مزید قابل رسائی اور آسان بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی لگن کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ یہ رابطے نہ صرف سفر میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے بلکہ ان خطوں کی مجموعی ترقی میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
ایئر انڈیا ایکسپریس کو بنگلور – گوالیار – دہلی – ایودھیا – دہلی – گوالیار – بنگلور روٹس پر روزانہ پروازیں چلانے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے، جس سے مسافروں کے لیے ہفتے میں سات دن کی خدمت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
Flt No.
Org
Des
Dep
Arr
Block
EQP
Freq
From
IX1590
BLR
GWL
05:30
08:05
02:35
7M8
1234567
14-01-24
IX1590
GWL
DEL
08:35
09:40
01:05
7M8
1234567
14-01-24
IX1590
DEL
AYJ
10:15
11:35
01:20
7M8
1234567
14-01-24
IX1592
AYJ
DEL
12:05
13:25
01:20
7M8
1234567
14-01-24
IX1592
DEL
GWL
14:00
15:05
01:05
7M8
1234567
14-01-24
IX1592
GWL
BLR
15:35
18:10
02:35
7M8
1234567
14-01-24
اس تقریب میں مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر توانائی جناب پردھومن سنگھ تومر، سماجی انصاف اور معذور افراد کی بہبود، باغبانی اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے وزیر جناب نارائن سنگھ کشواہا، گوالیار سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب وویک نارائن شیج ولکر کی موجودگی بھی درج کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ جناب ووملن منگ ولنم، سکریٹری، ایم او سی اے؛ جناب اسنگبا چوبا او، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او سی اے؛ جناب آلوک سنگھ، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایئر انڈیا ایکسپریس؛ اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے دیگر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔