Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PM Shri Narendra Modi to dedicate key marine projects in Kochi tomorrow, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews today
India aims to become Global Hub of Green Shipping with Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP): Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
310 meters long Drydock built along with India’s first fully developed ship repair ecosystem ISRF are game-changers for India’s marine sector : Shri Sonowal
As expressions of national pride, these projects stand as proof of India's prowess in engineering and project management: Shri Sonowal
Cochin Shipyard Ltd (CSL) aims to double its turnover to ₹7,000 crore by 2028: Shri Sonowal
16 JAN 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviewed the preparation of the key strategic projects at Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) in Kochi, Kerala today. It is to be noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate these important projects and dedicate them to the country tomorrow.
The Union Minister reviewed the 310 meters long Drydock, built at par international standard, as well as the International Ship Repair Facility (ISRF), India’s first fully developed pure ship repair ecosystem, along with the IOCL’s LPG import terminal today. All these projects of immense strategic importance will be inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Kochi tomorrow. Shri Sonowal also reviewed other major projects and took stock of their progress.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is cruising ahead towards becoming Atmanirbhar. Shipping is no different as we are making a concerted effort to increase Indian flagged vessels and do away with our dependence on foreign vessels to least possible level. In doing so, we are providing requisite impetus to the shipping sector including an ambitious Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP) which is likely to steamroll India’s shipping sector prospects to become global leader in the production of Green Ships. We are also working on building Ship Repair Cluster in Kochi to provide a robust ecosystem for India’s shipping industry.”
Expressing his satisfaction at the progress of the projects at the Press Conference ahead of Prime Minister’s Inauguration of Rs 4000 crore worth projects Shri Sonowal said, “CSL is playing a crucial role in India’s attempt to become a global player of repute in the maritime sector. As PM Modi ji inaugurates and dedicates these key projects, the CSL is poised to double its turnover within next four years to 7,000 crores. These initiatives will not just support Prime Minister Modi ji’s vision for an Atmanirbhar Bharat but also serve as effective catalysts for the progress, advancement, and job creation for the people of the nation. This truly embodies the essence of 'Sab Ka Saath, Sab Ka Vikas.' As expressions of national pride, these projects stand as proof of India's prowess in engineering and project management.”

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل کوچی میں کلیدی سمندری پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج کلیدی پروجیکٹوں کی تیاری کا جائزہ لیا
ہندوستان کا مقصد گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام (جی ٹی ٹی پی) کے ساتھ گرین شپنگ کا عالمی مرکز بننا ہے: جناب سربانند سونووال
ہندوستان کے پہلے مکمل طور پر تیار کئے گئے جہاز کی مرمت کے ایکو نظام آئی ایس آر ایف کے ساتھ بنائے کئے گئے تین سو دس میٹر طویل ڈرائی ڈاک ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے کے لئے بساط بدلنے والا ہے: جناب سونووال
قومی فخر کے اظہار کے طور پر، یہ پروجیکٹ انجینئرنگ اور پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ میں ہندوستان کی قابلیت کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑے ہیں: جناب سونووال
کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل) کا مقصد 2028 تک اپنے کاروبار کو دوگنا کرکے 7,000 کروڑ روپے کرنا ہے: جناب سونووال
16 JAN 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج کیرالہ کے کوچی میں کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل) میں کلیدی اسٹریٹجک پروجیکٹوں کی تیاری کا جائزہ لیا۔ واضح رہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل ان اہم پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے آج آئی او سی ایل کے ایل پی جی امپورٹ ٹرمینل کے ساتھ ساتھ جہاز کی مرمت کرنے والی بین الاقوامی تنصیب آئی ایس آر ایف اور بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق بنایا گیا 310 میٹر طویل ڈرائی ڈاک کا جائزہ لیا، جہاز کی مرمت کی بین الاقوامی تنصیب ہندوستان کی پہلی مکمل طور پر تیار کردہ جہاز کی مرمت کا ایکو نظام ہے۔ زبردست کلیدی اہمیت کے حامل ان تمام پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل کوچی میں کریں گے۔ جناب سونووال نے دیگر بڑے پروجیکٹوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور ان کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے کہا، "وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ہندوستان آتم نربھر بننے کی طرف آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ جہاز رانی اس سے مختلف نہیں ہے، کیونکہ ہم ہندوستانی پرچم والے جہازوں کی تعداد کو بڑھانے اور غیر ملکی جہازوں پر اپنی انحصار کو کم سے کم ممکنہ سطح تک ختم کرنے کی ٹھوس کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ ایسا کرتے ہوئے، ہم جہاز رانی کے شعبے کو مطلوبہ محرک فراہم کر رہے ہیں، جس میں ایک پرجوش گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام (جی ٹی ٹی پی) شامل ہے، جو ممکنہ طور پر گرین بحری جہازوں کو تیار کرنے میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے لیے ہندوستان کے جہاز رانی کے شعبے کے امکانات کو تقویت دے گا۔ ہم ہندوستان کی جہاز رانی کی صنعت کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرنے کے لیے کوچی میں جہاز کی مرمت کا کلسٹر بنانے پر بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔"
وزیر اعظم کے 4000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح سے پہلے پریس کانفرنس میں پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت پر اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا، " سی ایس ایل سمندری شعبے میں عالمی سطح پر نامور فریق بننے کی ہندوستان کی کوشش میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ جیسا کہ وزیراعظم مودی جی ان کلیدی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور وقف کرتے ہیں، سی ایس ایل اگلے چار سالوں کے اندر اپنے کاروبار کو دوگنا کرکے 7,000 کروڑ روپے کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ اقدامات نہ صرف وزیر اعظم مودی جی کے آتم نر بھر بھارت کے ویژن کو تقویت دیں گے بلکہ قوم کے لوگوں کے لیے ترقی، آگے بڑھنے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے بھی مؤ ثر محرک کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ یہ واقعی 'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس' کے جوہر کو مجسم کرتا ہے۔ قومی فخر کے اظہار کے طور پر، یہ پرو جیکٹ انجینئرنگ اور پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ میں ہندوستان کی قابلیت کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑے ہیں۔