Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PM Shri Narendra Modi to dedicate key marine projects in Kochi tomorrow, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews today
India aims to become Global Hub of Green Shipping with Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP): Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
310 meters long Drydock built along with India’s first fully developed ship repair ecosystem ISRF are game-changers for India’s marine sector : Shri Sonowal
As expressions of national pride, these projects stand as proof of India's prowess in engineering and project management: Shri Sonowal
Cochin Shipyard Ltd (CSL) aims to double its turnover to ₹7,000 crore by 2028: Shri Sonowal
16 JAN 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviewed the preparation of the key strategic projects at Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) in Kochi, Kerala today. It is to be noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate these important projects and dedicate them to the country tomorrow.
The Union Minister reviewed the 310 meters long Drydock, built at par international standard, as well as the International Ship Repair Facility (ISRF), India’s first fully developed pure ship repair ecosystem, along with the IOCL’s LPG import terminal today. All these projects of immense strategic importance will be inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Kochi tomorrow. Shri Sonowal also reviewed other major projects and took stock of their progress.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is cruising ahead towards becoming Atmanirbhar. Shipping is no different as we are making a concerted effort to increase Indian flagged vessels and do away with our dependence on foreign vessels to least possible level. In doing so, we are providing requisite impetus to the shipping sector including an ambitious Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP) which is likely to steamroll India’s shipping sector prospects to become global leader in the production of Green Ships. We are also working on building Ship Repair Cluster in Kochi to provide a robust ecosystem for India’s shipping industry.”
Expressing his satisfaction at the progress of the projects at the Press Conference ahead of Prime Minister’s Inauguration of Rs 4000 crore worth projects Shri Sonowal said, “CSL is playing a crucial role in India’s attempt to become a global player of repute in the maritime sector. As PM Modi ji inaugurates and dedicates these key projects, the CSL is poised to double its turnover within next four years to 7,000 crores. These initiatives will not just support Prime Minister Modi ji’s vision for an Atmanirbhar Bharat but also serve as effective catalysts for the progress, advancement, and job creation for the people of the nation. This truly embodies the essence of 'Sab Ka Saath, Sab Ka Vikas.' As expressions of national pride, these projects stand as proof of India's prowess in engineering and project management.”

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल कोच्चि में प्रमुख समुद्री परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण करेंगे, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज इन परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
भारत का लक्ष्य ग्रीन टग ट्रांजिशन प्रोग्राम (जीटीटीपी) के साथ हरित पोत परिवहन का वैश्विक केंद्र बनना है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
भारत के पहले पूर्ण विकसित जहाज मरम्मत इकोसिस्टम आईएसआरएफ के साथ निर्मित 310 मीटर लंबा ड्राईडॉक भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए बड़ा परिवर्तनकारी है: श्री सोनोवाल
ये परियोजनाएं राष्ट्रीय गौरव की अभिव्यक्ति के रूप में, इंजीनियरिंग और परियोजना प्रबंधन में भारत की शक्ति का प्रमाण हैं: श्री सोनोवाल
कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल) का लक्ष्य वर्ष 2028 तक अपना कारोबार दोगुना कर 7,000 करोड़ रुपये का करना है: श्री सोनोवाल
16 JAN 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज केरल के कोच्चि में कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल) में प्रमुख रणनीतिक परियोजनाओं की तैयारी की समीक्षा की। गौरतलब है कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल इन महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन कर देश को समर्पित करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आज अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक के अनुरूप निर्मित 310 मीटर लंबे ड्राईडॉक के साथ-साथ इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) के तरल पेट्रोलियम गैस (एलपीजी) आयात टर्मिनल के साथ-साथ भारत के पहले पूर्ण रूप से विकसित पूरी तरह से जहाज मरम्मत करने के इकोसिस्टम, इंटरनेशनल शिप रिपेयर फैसिलिटी (आईएसआरएफ) की समीक्षा की। अत्यधिक रणनीतिक महत्व की इन सभी परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल कोच्चि में करेंगे। श्री सोनोवाल ने अन्य प्रमुख परियोजनाओं की भी समीक्षा की और उनकी प्रगति का निरीक्षण किया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत आत्मनिर्भर बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। पोत परिवहन भी अलग नहीं है क्योंकि हम भारतीय ध्वजवाहक जहाजों की संख्या को बढ़ाने और विदेशी जहाजों पर हमारी निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास कर रहे हैं। ऐसा करते हुए, हम एक महत्वाकांक्षी ग्रीन टग ट्रांजिशन प्रोग्राम (जीटीटीपी) सहित पोत परिवहन क्षेत्र को अपेक्षित प्रोत्साहन प्रदान कर रहे हैं, जिससे हरित जहाजों के उत्पादन में वैश्विक नेता बनने के लिए भारत के पोत परिवहन क्षेत्र की संभावनाओं को प्रोत्‍साहन मिलने की संभावना है। हम भारत के पोत परिवहन उद्योग के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम प्रदान करने के लिए कोच्चि में शिप रिपेयर क्लस्टर के निर्माण पर भी काम कर रहे हैं।''
श्री सोनोवाल ने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 4000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन से पहले एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में परियोजनाओं की प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल) समुद्री क्षेत्र में वैश्विक ख्याति प्राप्त करने वाली कंपनी बनने के भारत के प्रयास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। यदि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी इन प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण करते हैं, तो कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल) अगले चार वर्षों के भीतर अपने कारोबार को दोगुना कर 7,000 करोड़ रुपये की कंपनी बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। ये पहल न केवल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करेंगी बल्कि देश के लोगों की प्रगति, उन्नति और रोजगार सृजन के लिए प्रभावी उत्प्रेरक के रूप में भी काम करेंगी। यह वास्तव में 'सब का साथ, सबका विकास' का सार दर्शाता है। राष्ट्रीय गौरव की अभिव्यक्ति के रूप में, ये परियोजनाएँ इंजीनियरिंग और परियोजना प्रबंधन में भारत की शक्ति का प्रमाण हैं।