Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala to chair the National Conference on Fisheries and Aquaculture Insurance in hybrid mode on 17th January 2024 at PUSA, New Delhi
Union Minister will also distribute Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) cheques to the beneficiaries
Objective of the conference is to offer a platform to all stakeholder from the insurance sector to deliberate and discuss ways for enhancing access to insurance schemes
16 JAN 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will chair a National Conference on Fisheries and Aquaculture Insurance in hybrid mode on 17th January 2024 at PUSA, New Delhi. Union Minister will also distribute Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) cheques to the identified beneficiaries. MoS Dr Sanjeev K. Balyan, MoS Dr L Murugan and Secretary, DoF, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi will also be present on the occasion.
The objective of the conference is to offer a platform to all stakeholder from the insurance sector to deliberate and discuss ways for enhancing access to insurance schemes and its benefits to fishers and fish farmers, promoting innovations on insurance product offerings and incentives etc. Over 300 participants are expected to participate in the conference including policy makers, state officials, researchers, fish farmers, FFPOs/Cs, fisheries universities, insurance companies, KVKs, financial institutions etc.
The insights and suggestions received during the event are expected to pave a way forward for addressing gaps in the insurance sector, devise strategies for mitigating more risks through insurance, expand access to aquaculture and vessel insurances, facilitate insurance product and service innovation as per market needs, understand further policy support, potential of microinsurance, improvise processes for prompt and hassle-free claim settlement processes etc. The conference also offers an opportunity for fostering collaboration and partnerships amongst stakeholders engaged in fisheries insurance for exchange of best practices and innovative ideas etc.
Senior officials from DoF and states fisheries department, industry experts will also be present in the Conference. Notable participants include representatives from prominent institutions such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), Central Institute of Brackishwater Aquaculture (CIBA), ICICI Lombard, Oriental Insurance Company Ltd, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) and Matsyafed, Kerala. The event includes interaction with financial institutions along with fishers and fish farmers who have availed the insurance benefits.
Fisheries play a crucial role in Indian society, offering sustenance, nutrition, employment, income, and foreign exchange. Involving over 30 million individuals at the grassroots level – encompassing people engaged in fishing, fish farming, processing, transportation, marketing, and more – the fisheries sector anchors the nation's prosperity and growth. Fisheries as an activity offers varied livelihood opportunities, however is vulnerable due to risks arising from natural disasters and fluctuating markets. This impacts the livelihoods of millions associated with the sector and calls for policy intervention for ensuring robust social security and protection against losses. Thus, under PMMSY, Central Government, State governments, and Union Territory administrations offer and devise insurance schemes.
In 2020-21 under PMMSY, Government brought in Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) as a beneficiary oriented centrally sponsored scheme to offer insurance to fishers including fishermen, fisherwomen, fish workers, fish farmers, and others directly involved in fishing and fisheries-related allied activities within the age group of 18 to 70 years. GAIS offers insurance coverage of Rs. 5.00 lakh against accidental death or Permanent Total Disability (PTD), Rs. 2.50 lakh against Permanent Partial Disability (PPD), and Rs. 25,000 against accidental hospitalization. No beneficiary contribution is required as the premium is fully funded by the Central and respective State/UT Governments. Presently, 34.15 lakhs fishermen from 29 States/UTs are enrolled under GAIS with total premium amount of Rs 32.16 crore funded by centre and State/UT governments. Since 2021, 631 claims have been settled to the tune of Rs. 31.11 crore. GAIS claims are managed by Providence India Insurance Broking Pvt ltd as an intermediary through M/s Oriental Insurance Company Limited (OICL). National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) is the nodal agency for implementing GAIS, an insurance cell at NFDB, Hyderabad has been set up for its effective managing and monitoring.
Further, traditional fishers engaged in capturing fish require insurance cover for their fishing vessels offering a safety net against natural calamities, navigational hazards, and potential maintenance issues such as aging fleets, new technologies etc. Aquaculture farmers require protection against risks related to disease outbreaks, severe weather events, and market volatility. Thus, to underscore the Government's commitment to safety and security of fishers and fish farmers, other insurance schemes have been devised under PMMSY. In order to promote insurance coverage in aquaculture sector for loss incurred due to adverse climatic conditions, a pilot scheme on Aqua Crop Insurance (ACI) is being implemented to an extent of 2200 ha. ACI provides basic coverage against yield loss due to non-preventable risks and other natural calamities for both shrimp crop (L. vannamei) and fish crop (Carps). An important outcome of implementing ACI will be promotion, dissemination and compliance to better management practices for fish production. In the long run, this is expected to increase production, productivity, quality and compliance to standards.
For ACI, NFDB provides assistance in insurance premium (excluding GST) to the farmers at 20% for General category and 30% for SC/ST & women category. The claims for ACI are managed by Unilight Insurance Brokers Pvt. Ltd. as an intermediary through OICL. Till date, NFDB has provided assistance of Rs 55.59 lakhs to states of Odisha, Assam, Madhya Pradesh, Goa, Karnataka and UT of Puducherry for insuring 615 ha fish crop and 414 ha shrimp crop. In addition, a new insurance product providing basic and disease coverage exclusively for Shrimp Crop has been devised by ICAR-CIBA with the support of Alliance Insurance brokers through OICL. The product offers differential premium rates ranging from 3.7 to 8.5% to suit the farmer’s requirement and farm location. The Government is also introducing insurance coverage for fishing vessels under PMMSY to cover the damage to the hull, machinery, accessories including fishing nets, collision liability, total loss, partial loss, and losses caused by natural calamities. The activities relating to Insurance Premium Subvention for Fishing Vessels is part of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme component of PMMSY with the governmental subvention up to 40% of the annual premium amount for General category and 60% for SC/ST/Women categories.
With the aforesaid interventions put in place and recognizing the need to create awareness about the insurance sector, the Department of Fisheries is organizing this National Conference. Guided by the vision of a Aatmanirbhar and Viksit India, the Department of Fisheries is committed to exploring new horizons and fortifying existing structures within the insurance sector. This endeavour demonstrates the solidarity and commitment towards nation building through holistic growth and development of the fisheries sector.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી પરશોત્તમ રૂપાલા 17મી જાન્યુઆરી 2024ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના PUSA ખાતે હાઇબ્રિડ મોડમાં ફિશરીઝ અને એક્વાકલ્ચર ઇન્સ્યોરન્સ પરની રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી લાભાર્થીઓને જૂથ અકસ્માત વીમા યોજના (GAIS)ના ચેકનું પણ વિતરણ કરશે
કોન્ફરન્સનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વીમા ક્ષેત્રના તમામ હિતધારકોને વીમા યોજનાઓની પહોંચ વધારવા માટેના માર્ગો પર વિચારણા કરવા અને ચર્ચા કરવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે
16 JAN 2024 1:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી પરશોત્તમ રૂપાલા 17મી જાન્યુઆરી 2024ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના PUSA ખાતે હાઇબ્રિડ મોડમાં મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ અને એક્વાકલ્ચર ઇન્સ્યોરન્સ પર રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ઓળખાયેલા લાભાર્થીઓને જૂથ અકસ્માત વીમા યોજના (GAIS)ના ચેકનું પણ વિતરણ કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. સંજીવ કે. બાલ્યાન, રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. એલ મુરુગન અને સચિવ, DoF ડૉ. અભિલાક્ષ લખી પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
કોન્ફરન્સનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વીમા ક્ષેત્રના તમામ હિસ્સેદારોને વીમા યોજનાઓ અને માછીમારો અને માછલી ખેડૂતોને તેના લાભો, વીમા ઉત્પાદન ઓફરિંગ અને પ્રોત્સાહનો વગેરે પર નવીનતાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેના માર્ગો અંગે વિચારણા અને ચર્ચા કરવા માટે એક મંચ પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે. 300 થી વધુ સહભાગીઓ કોન્ફરન્સમાં નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, રાજ્યના અધિકારીઓ, સંશોધકો, માછલીના ખેડૂતો, FFPOs/Cs, ફિશરીઝ યુનિવર્સિટીઓ, વીમા કંપનીઓ, KVKs, નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ વગેરે સહભાગી થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
ઈવેન્ટ દરમિયાન મળેલી આંતરદૃષ્ટિ અને સૂચનો વીમા ક્ષેત્રના અંતરાલોને દૂર કરવા, વીમા દ્વારા વધુ જોખમો ઘટાડવા માટેની વ્યૂહરચના ઘડી કાઢવા, એક્વાકલ્ચર અને વેસલ ઈન્સ્યોરન્સ સુધી પહોંચને વિસ્તૃત કરવા, બજારની જરૂરિયાતો અનુસાર વીમા ઉત્પાદન અને સેવાની નવીનીકરણને સરળ બનાવવા માટે આગળ વધવાની અપેક્ષા છે. વધુ પોલિસી સપોર્ટ, માઇક્રોઇન્શ્યોરન્સની સંભવિતતા, પ્રોમ્પ્ટ અને મુશ્કેલી-મુક્ત દાવાની પતાવટ પ્રક્રિયાઓ વગેરે માટેની પ્રક્રિયાઓને સમજો. કોન્ફરન્સ શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ અને નવીન વિચારો વગેરેના વિનિમય માટે મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ વીમામાં રોકાયેલા હિતધારકો વચ્ચે સહયોગ અને ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની તક પણ આપે છે.
પરિષદમાં DoF અને રાજ્યોના મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ વિભાગના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, ઉદ્યોગ નિષ્ણાતો પણ હાજર રહેશે. નોંધપાત્ર સહભાગીઓમાં ફૂડ એન્ડ એગ્રીકલ્ચર ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (FAO), સેન્ટ્રલ મરીન ફિશરીઝ રિસર્ચ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ (CMFRI), સેન્ટ્રલ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ બ્રેકિશવોટર એક્વાકલ્ચર (CIBA), ICICI લોમ્બાર્ડ, ઓરિએન્ટલ ઈન્સ્યોરન્સ કંપની લિ., ઈન્સ્યોરન્સ રેગ્યુલેટરી એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી જેવી અગ્રણી સંસ્થાઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ભારત (IRDAI) અને મત્સ્યાફેડ, કેરળ. આ ઇવેન્ટમાં નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓની સાથે માછીમારો અને માછલી ખેડૂતો સાથેની વાતચીતનો સમાવેશ થાય છે જેમણે વીમાનો લાભ મેળવ્યો છે.
માછીમારી ભારતીય સમાજમાં નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે, જે ભરણપોષણ, પોષણ, રોજગાર, આવક અને વિદેશી વિનિમય પ્રદાન કરે છે. પાયાના સ્તરે 30 મિલિયનથી વધુ વ્યક્તિઓને સંડોવતા - માછીમારી, માછલી ઉછેર, પ્રક્રિયા, પરિવહન, માર્કેટિંગ અને વધુ સાથે સંકળાયેલા લોકોનો સમાવેશ - મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્ર રાષ્ટ્રની સમૃદ્ધિ અને વૃદ્ધિને એન્કર કરે છે. એક પ્રવૃત્તિ તરીકે મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ વિવિધ આજીવિકાની તકો પ્રદાન કરે છે, જોકે કુદરતી આફતો અને વધઘટ થતા બજારોથી ઉદ્ભવતા જોખમોને કારણે તે સંવેદનશીલ છે. આ ક્ષેત્ર સાથે સંકળાયેલા લાખો લોકોની આજીવિકા પર અસર કરે છે અને મજબૂત સામાજિક સુરક્ષા અને નુકસાન સામે રક્ષણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે નીતિગત હસ્તક્ષેપની હાકલ કરે છે. આમ, PMMSY હેઠળ, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર, રાજ્ય સરકારો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશો વીમા યોજનાઓ ઓફર કરે છે અને ઘડી કાઢે છે.
PMMSY હેઠળ 2020-21માં, સરકારે માછીમારો, માછીમારો, માછીમાર મહિલાઓ, મત્સ્ય કામદારો, માછલી ખેડૂતો અને માછીમારી અને માછીમારી સાથે સંકળાયેલા અન્ય લોકો સહિત માછીમારોને વીમો આપવા માટે લાભાર્થી લક્ષી કેન્દ્રીય પ્રાયોજિત યોજના તરીકે જૂથ અકસ્માત વીમા યોજના (GAIS) લાવી. 18 થી 70 વર્ષની વય જૂથમાં સંબંધિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ. GAIS રૂ.નું વીમા કવરેજ ઓફર કરે છે. 5.00 લાખ આકસ્મિક મૃત્યુ અથવા પરમેનન્ટ ટોટલ ડિસેબિલિટી (PTD), રૂ. 2.50 લાખ કાયમી આંશિક અપંગતા (PPD) સામે, અને રૂ. આકસ્મિક હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ થવા સામે 25,000. કોઈ લાભાર્થી યોગદાનની આવશ્યકતા નથી કારણ કે પ્રીમિયમ સંપૂર્ણપણે કેન્દ્ર અને સંબંધિત રાજ્ય/યુટી સરકારો દ્વારા ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવે છે. હાલમાં, 29 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના 34.15 લાખ માછીમારો કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ સરકારો દ્વારા ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવેલ રૂ. 32.16 કરોડની કુલ પ્રીમિયમ રકમ સાથે GAIS હેઠળ નોંધાયેલા છે. 2021 થી, રૂ.ના 631 દાવાઓનું સમાધાન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. 31.11 કરોડ. GAIS દાવાઓનું સંચાલન પ્રોવિડન્સ ઈન્ડિયા ઈન્સ્યોરન્સ બ્રોકિંગ પ્રાઈવેટ લિમિટેડ દ્વારા મેસર્સ ઓરિએન્ટલ ઈન્સ્યોરન્સ કંપની લિમિટેડ (OICL) દ્વારા મધ્યસ્થી તરીકે કરવામાં આવે છે. નેશનલ ફિશરીઝ ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડ (NFDB) GAIS ના અમલીકરણ માટે નોડલ એજન્સી છે, NFDB, હૈદરાબાદ ખાતે એક વીમા સેલની સ્થાપના તેના અસરકારક સંચાલન અને દેખરેખ માટે કરવામાં આવી છે.
વધુમાં, માછલી પકડવામાં રોકાયેલા પરંપરાગત માછીમારોને તેમના માછીમારીના જહાજો માટે વીમા કવચની જરૂર હોય છે જે કુદરતી આફતો, નેવિગેશન સામે સલામતી જાળ પ્રદાન કરે છે.