Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL AN PRAMOD ASSUMES CHARGE AS DIRECTOR GENERAL NAVAL OPERATIONS
15 JAN 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral AN Pramod assumed charge as the Director General Naval Operations (DGNO) on 15 Jan 2024. An alumnus of the 38th Integrated Cadet Course, Naval Academy, Goa, he was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 July 1990. The Flag Officer is a CAT ‘A’ Sea King Air Operations Officer and a Communication & Electronics Warfare Specialist. He did the Staff Course at DSSC Wellington (Nilgiris) and the Naval Higher Command Course at NWC, Goa.
His important afloat appointments include Fleet Operations Officer, Western Fleet, Command of IN ships Abhay, Shardul and Satpura, Executive Officer Rajput, SCO Sujata and GO II Kirpan. He commanded the Naval Air Station, Utkrosh at Port Blair and was also the Directing Staff at DSSC, Wellington. He has also held important staff appointments that include Joint Director, Naval Air Staff & Joint Director, Director and the Principal Director Aircraft Acquisition. He has also been the member of Indian Strategic & Operational Council (INSOC) and Tactical Audit Group (TAG) from 2016-19 and 2006-09 respectively.
The Flag Officer has tenanted the appointments of Deputy Commandant, INA, ACNS (Air) at Naval Headquarters and Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area. The Flag Officer is married to Mrs Ambili Pramod. They have two children Chitranjali and Siddhanta.

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل اے این پرمود نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نیول آپریشنز کا چارج سنبھالا
15 JAN 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل اے این پرمود نے 15 جنوری2024 کو ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف نیول آپریشنز(ڈی جی این او)کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ اے این پرمودجو38 ویں انٹیگریٹڈ کیڈٹ کورس، نیول اکیڈمی، گوا کے سابق طالب علم ہیں، کویکم جولائی1990 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ فلیگ آفیسر ایک کیٹ ’اے‘ سی کنگ ایئر آپریشنز آفیسر اور کمیونیکیشن اور الیکٹرانکس جنگ کے ماہر ہیں۔ انہوں نے ڈی ایس ایس سی وِلنگٹن(نلگری)میں اسٹاف کورس اوراین ڈبلیو سی، گوا میں نیول ہائر کمانڈ کورس کیا۔
ان کی اہم بحری تقرریوں میں فلیٹ آپریشنز آفیسر، ویسٹرن فلیٹ، آئی این جہازوں ابھے، شاردُل اور ستپورہ کی کمانڈ، ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر راجپوت،ایس سی او سجاتا اور جی او II کرپان شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے پورٹ بلیئر میں نیول ایئر اسٹیشن، اُتکروش کی کمانڈ کی اور ڈی ایس ایس سی، وِلنگٹن میں اسٹاف کی ہدایت کاری بھی کی۔وہ اہم اسٹاف تقرریوں بھی فائز رہے ،جن میں جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، نیول ایئر اسٹاف اور جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، ڈائریکٹر اور پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر ایئر کرافٹ ایکوزیشن شامل ہیں۔ وہ بالترتیب19-2016اور09-2006 تک انڈین اسٹریٹیجک اینڈ آپریشنل کونسل (آئی این ایس او سی)اور ٹیکٹیکل آڈٹ گروپ (ٹی اے جی)کے رکن بھی رہے ہیں۔
فلیگ آفیسرکی بحریہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ڈپٹی کمانڈنٹ،آئی این اے، اے سی این ایس(ایئر)اور فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ مہاراشٹر نیول ایریا میں بھی تقرری رہی۔ فلیگ آفیسر کی شادی مسز امبیلی پرمود سے ہوئی ہے۔ ان کے دو بچے چترانجلی اور سدھانت ہیں۔