रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल ए एन प्रमोद ने नौसेना संचालन महानिदेशक के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया
15 JAN 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल ए एन प्रमोद ने 15 जनवरी 2024 को नौसेना संचालन महानिदेशक (डीजीएनओ) के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। 38वें इंटीग्रेटेड कैडेट कोर्स, नौसेना अकादमी, गोवा के पूर्व छात्र ए एन प्रमोद को 01 जुलाई 1990 को भारतीय नौसेना में नियुक्त किया गया था। यह फ्लैग ऑफिसर दरअसल एक कैट '' सी किंग एयर ऑपरेशंस ऑफिसर और संचार एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स युद्ध विशेषज्ञ हैं। उन्होंने डीएसएससी वेलिंगटन (नीलगिरी) में स्टाफ कोर्स और एनडब्ल्यूसी, गोवा में नेवल हायर कमांड कोर्स किया।
उनकी महत्वपूर्ण जलपोत नियुक्तियों में फ्लीट ऑपरेशंस ऑफिसर, वेस्टर्न फ्लीट, आईएन जहाजों अभय, शार्दुल और सतपुड़ा की कमान, कार्यकारी अधिकारी राजपूत, एससीओ सुजाता और जीओ II किरपान शामिल हैं। उन्होंने पोर्ट ब्लेयर में नेवल एयर स्टेशन, उत्क्रोश की कमान संभाली और डीएसएससी, वेलिंगटन में डायरेक्टिंग स्टाफ भी थे।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने नौसेना मुख्यालय में डिप्टी कमांडेंट, आईएनए, एसीएनएस (एयर) और महाराष्ट्र नौसेना क्षेत्र के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग की नियुक्तियां की हैं। फ्लैग ऑफिसर का विवाह श्रीमती अम्बिली प्रमोद से हुआ है। उनके दो बच्चे चित्रांजलि और सिद्धांत हैं।

Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL AN PRAMOD ASSUMES CHARGE AS DIRECTOR GENERAL NAVAL OPERATIONS
15 JAN 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral AN Pramod assumed charge as the Director General Naval Operations (DGNO) on 15 Jan 2024. An alumnus of the 38th Integrated Cadet Course, Naval Academy, Goa, he was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 July 1990. The Flag Officer is a CAT ‘A’ Sea King Air Operations Officer and a Communication & Electronics Warfare Specialist. He did the Staff Course at DSSC Wellington (Nilgiris) and the Naval Higher Command Course at NWC, Goa.
His important afloat appointments include Fleet Operations Officer, Western Fleet, Command of IN ships Abhay, Shardul and Satpura, Executive Officer Rajput, SCO Sujata and GO II Kirpan. He commanded the Naval Air Station, Utkrosh at Port Blair and was also the Directing Staff at DSSC, Wellington. He has also held important staff appointments that include Joint Director, Naval Air Staff & Joint Director, Director and the Principal Director Aircraft Acquisition. He has also been the member of Indian Strategic & Operational Council (INSOC) and Tactical Audit Group (TAG) from 2016-19 and 2006-09 respectively.
The Flag Officer has tenanted the appointments of Deputy Commandant, INA, ACNS (Air) at Naval Headquarters and Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area. The Flag Officer is married to Mrs Ambili Pramod. They have two children Chitranjali and Siddhanta.