Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL VINEET MCCARTY TAKES OVER AS THE COMMANDANT, INDIAN NAVAL ACADEMY, EZHIMALA
15 JAN 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Vineet McCarty took over as Commandant, Indian Naval Academy, on 15 Jan 24. The Flag Officer was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1989 and is a graduate of Defence Service Staff College, Wellington (2005) and National Defence College, New Delhi (2017).
A specialist in ‘Gunnery and Missiles’, he served as the commissioning crew of INS Delhi and did all his specialist tenures onboard the frontline Guided Missile Destroyer. He has served as the Executive officer of a Seaward Defence Patrol Vessel, Guided Missile Vessel and Landing Platform Dock INS Jalashwa. He has commanded Anti-Submarine Patrol Vessel INS Ajay, Guided Missile Corvette INS Khanjar and Guided Missile Frigate INS Shivalik.
His staff assignments include Training Commander at the Naval Academy, and Command Plans Officer at the Headquarters Eastern Naval Command. He has served as Directing Staff at the Naval and Maritime Academy, Sri Lanka and was India’s Defence Adviser to the Republic of Singapore with concurrent accreditation to the Republic of the Philippines. He was Commodore (Naval Plans) from 2018 – 2020, where his charter of responsibility included drawing up Indian Navy’s Perspective, Financial and Acquisition Plans.
After elevation to the Flag Rank on 10 Feb 2020, he assumed duties of Assistant Chief of the Naval Staff (Staff Requirements) at the Naval Headquarters, where he was responsible for Capability Development and formulating the Combat Policy of Indian Navy. Prior assuming charge as the Commandant of Indian Naval Academy, he was Flag Officer Commanding the Western Fleet from 15 Nov 2022 to 09 Nov 2023.
VDGS.jpg)
FWHZ.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل ونیت میکارٹی نے کمانڈنٹ، انڈین نیول اکیڈمی، ایزیمالا کا عہدہ سنبھالا
15 JAN 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل ونیت میکارٹی نے 15 جنوری2024 کو انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کے کمانڈنٹ کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ فلیگ آفیسر کو یکم جولائی 1989 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا اور وہ ڈیفنس سروس کالج، ویلنگٹن(2005)اورنیشنل ڈیفنس کالج، نئی دہلی (2017)کے گریجویٹ ہیں۔
گنری اور میزائل کے ماہر میکارٹی نے آئی این ایس دہلی میں کمیشننگ کریو کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں اور ان کا پورا ماہرانہ کیریئر فرنٹ لائن گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر کے طور پر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے سیوارڈ ڈیفنس پٹرول ویسل، گائیڈڈ میزائل ویسل اور لینڈنگ پلیٹ فارم ڈاک آئی این ایس جلسووا کے ایگزیکٹو آفیسر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اینٹی سب میرین گشتی جہاز آئی این ایس اجے، گائیڈڈ میزائل کارویٹ آئی این ایس خنجر اور گائیڈڈ میزائل فریگیٹ آئی این ایس شیوالک کی بھی کمانڈ کی ہے۔
ان کے اسٹاف اسائنمنٹس میں نیول اکیڈمی میں ٹریننگ کمانڈر اور ہیڈ کوارٹر ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ میں کمانڈ پلاننگ آفیسر شامل ہیں۔ وہ بحریہ اور میری ٹائم اکیڈمی، سری لنکا میں اسٹاف ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں اور جمہوریہ سنگاپور اور جمہوریہ فلپائن کے ساتھ ساتھ ایکریڈیٹیشن کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے دفاعی مشیر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے 2018-2020 کے دوران کموڈور (بحری منصوبہ بندی)کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں،جہاں ان کی ذمہ داریوں میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے امکانات، مالیات اور تحویل کے منصوبوں کی تیاری شامل تھی۔
10 فروری2020 کو فلیگ رینک پر ترقی کے بعد انہوں نے نیول ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف (اسٹاف کی ضروریات)کے فرائض سنبھالے، جہاں ان کی ذمہ داریوں میں صلاحیت کا فروغ اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی کمبیٹ پالیسی کی تشکیل شامل تھی۔ انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کے کمانڈنٹ کا چارج سنبھالنے سے پہلے وہ 15 نومبر 2022 سے 09 نومبر 2023 تک مغربی فلیٹ کے کمانڈنگ فلیگ آفیسر تھے۔