Ministry of Science & Technology
IISF 2023: Student Science Village will give Students a Chance to Explore and Engage with Science in a Fun & Interactive manner
15 JAN 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Students Science Village (SSV), one of the prominent events of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 is a four-day residential programme from 17th to 20th January 2024 at the Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB) – Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) joint campus at Faridabad (Haryana). The students from class VIII to class XI are invited from every State and Union Territory of India. The special focus lies on students from aspirational districts, first villages of the international border districts and far-flung regions of the country. The theme of the event is “The future is Science: Inspiring Tomorrow’s Science Leaders.” The sub theme is “Space Exploration: Pioneering Solutions for a Better World.” The event is coordinated by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), National Innovation Foundation (NIF) - India, and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA).
The activities of the event will offer students an opportunity to explore scientific concepts and problem solving aptitude for the development of teamwork, leadership and interpersonal skills. 1600 students are categorised into 8 groups of 200 students where each group is representing a house named after an eminent Indian scientist. Jagdish Chandra Bose, Srinivasa Ramanujan, CV Raman, Homi Jehangir Bhabha, Vikram Sarabhai, Har Gobind Khorana, M.S. Swaminathan, and APJ Abdul Kalam are the names of such houses. All the programmes are in line with the principles of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, contributing towards nurturing a holistic education. The Student Innovation Exhibition is another special event of student science village where the National Award Winners of the INSPIRE-MANAK Scheme will showcase their innovative technologies in the form of a prototype. Around 20-25 students will be a part of this exhibition.
The event will provide hands-on experiments, interactive exhibits, and interactions with scientists, technocrats, educators, and innovators. The healthy interactions will enable students to learn by practicing and connecting with the science world. Additionally, the students will be able to watch scientific films, mega science expo, and explore scientific institutes for gaining a better understanding of research and development, cultural exchange, scientific discussions, and quiz competitions. All the activities are planned in a way so that the students are capable of discovering their interests and skills in science, technology, and innovation (STI) and become critical thinkers. This will help in inspiring and will empower the next-generation young scientists and innovators. It will prepare them for New India, an era where India will become a global leader. This is only possible through acquiring logical and rational thinking by adopting science and technology.
Following are the expected outcomes of the event:
1. To promote scientific literacy, critical thinking and encourage youngsters to pursue career in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM).
2. Enhanced problem solving, improved teamwork, and communication skills.
3. Better understanding of the importance of S&T in nation-building.
4. Inspire to become future leaders in science, technology, and public policy.
5. Networking opportunities with other students, teachers, and scientists.
The Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) at CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication & Policy Research (NIScPR) is coordinating and facilitating the media publicity of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023. The key objective of the SMCC is to disseminate and showcase R&D breakthroughs and scientific achievements of India on various platforms of media.
(Courtesy: Science Media Communication Cell, CSIR-NIScPR)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول 2023: اسٹوڈنٹ سائنس ویلج طلباء کو تفریح اور انٹرایکٹو انداز میں سائنس کو دریافت کرنے اور سائنسی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا
15 JAN 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹوڈنٹس سائنس ویلج (ایس ایس وی)، انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آءی آءی ایس ایف) 2023 کے نمایاں پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ چار روزہ رہائشی پروگرام 17 سے 20 جنوری 2024 تک ریجنل سینٹر فار بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (آر سی بی) میں چلے گا - اس كا انعقاد ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس تی آئی) فرید آباد (ہریانہ) كے مشترکہ کیمپس میں ہو گا۔ درجہ ہشتم سے یازدہم تک کے طلباء ہندوستان کی ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سے مدعو ہیں۔ خصوصی توجہ امنگوں بھرے اضلاع، بین الاقوامی سرحدی اضلاع کے پہلے دیہی علاقے اور ملک کے دور افتادہ علاقوں کے طلباء پر ہے۔بتقریب کا موضوع ہے "مستقبل سائنس ہے: کل کے سائنسی رہنماؤں کو متاثر کرنا۔" ذیلی موضوع ہے "خلائی تحقیق: ایک بہتر دنیا کے لیے اہم حل"۔ یہ تقریب محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آءی ایف - انڈیا اور وِجنانا بھارتی وِبھا كے زیر انتطام ہے۔
ایونٹ کی سرگرمیاں طالب علموں کو ٹیم ورک، قیادت اور باہمی مہارتوں کی نشوونما کے لیے سائنسی تصورات اور مسائل حل کرنے کی اہلیت کو دریافت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کریں گی۔ 1600 طلباء کو 200 طلباء کے 8 گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے جہاں ہر گروپ ایک نامور ہندوستانی سائنسدان کے نام سے منسوب گھر کی نمائندگی کر رہا ہے۔ جگدیش چندر بوس، سری نواسا رامانوجن، سی وی رامن، ہومی جہانگیر بھابھا، وکرم سارا بھائی، ہر گوبند کھورانہ، ایم ایس۔ سوامی ناتھن، اور اے پی جے عبدالکلام ایسے گھروں کے نام ہیں۔ تمام پروگرام قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے اصولوں کے مطابق ہیں جس كا رُخ جامع تعلیم کو فروغ دینے كی طرف ہے۔ اسٹوڈنٹ انوویشن ایگزیبیشن اسٹوڈنٹ سائنس ویلج کا ایک دوسرا خاص پروگرام ہے جہاں انسپاءر - مانك اسکیم کے قومی ایوارڈ یافتگان ایک پروٹو ٹائپ کی شکل میں اپنی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کریں گے۔ تقریباً 20-25 طلبہ اس نمائش کا حصہ ہوں گے۔
یہ تقریب تجربات، انٹرایکٹو نمائشوں كے علاوہ سائنسدانوں، ٹیکنو کریٹس، ماہرین تعلیم اور جدت طرازوں کے ساتھ تعاملات كا موقع فراہم کرے گی جو طلباء کو سائنس کی دنیا کے ساتھ مشق اور جڑ کر سیکھنے کے قابل بنائیں گی۔ علاوہ ازیں طلباء سائنسی فلمیں، میگا سائنس ایکسپو اور تحقیق اور ترقی، ثقافتی تبادلے، سائنسی مباحثوں اور کوئز مقابلوں کی بہتر سمجھ حاصل کرنے کے لیے سائنسی اداروں کو تلاش کرنے کے قابل ہو سكیں گے۔ تمام سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی اس طرح کی گئی ہے کہ طلباء سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور اختراع میں اپنی دلچسپیوں اور مہارتوں کو دریافت کرنے کے قابل ہوں اور تنقیدی سوچ رکھنے والے بن سکیں۔ اس سے انہیں حوصلہ افزائی میں مدد ملے گی اور اگلی نسل کے نوجوان سائنسدانوں اور جدت طرازوں کو بااختیار بنایا جا سكے گا۔ یہ انہیں نئے ہندوستان کے لیے تیار کرے گا وہ ایک ایسا دور ہو گا جس میں ہندوستان ایک عالمی رہنما بن جائے گا۔ یہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنا کر منطقی اور عقلی سوچ کے حصول سے ہی ممکن ہے۔
پروگرام کے متوقع نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
• سائنسی خواندگی، تنقیدی سوچ کو فروغ دینا اور نوجوانوں کو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، اور ریاضی میں کیریئر بنانے کی ترغیب دینا۔
• بہتر مسئلے كا حل، بہتر ٹیم ورک اور مواصلات کی مہارت.
• قوم کی تعمیر میں تحقیقی و ترقی کی اہمیت کی بہتر سمجھ۔
• سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور عوامی پالیسی میں مستقبل کے رہنما بننے کی ترغیب۔
• دوسرے طلباء، اساتذہ اور سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع۔
سی ایس آءی آر- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ میں سائنس میڈیا کمیونیکیشن سیل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول 2023 کی میڈیا پبلسٹی کو مربوط كر نے كے علاوہ سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ایس ایم سی سی کا کلیدی مقصد میڈیا کے مختلف پلیٹ فارمز پر ہندوستان میں تحقیق وترقی كی کامیابیوں اور سائنسی کامیابیوں کو پھیلانا اور ظاہر کرنا ہے۔
بشکریہ: سائنس میڈیا کمیونیکیشن سیل،سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی