Ministry of Science & Technology
NSOIM: Bridging Science and Society for Grassroots Development
15 JAN 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
It's that time of the year again! The India International Science Festival (IISF) is set to host the National Social Organisations and Institutions Meet (NSOIM) – an integral and transformative part of the festival. NSOIM is where science meets society, and innovation becomes the catalyst for grassroots development. Organized by the National Innovation Foundation's DST-SEED Division and VibhaVani India, this event serves as a beacon for positive change.
Vibhavani - IISF 2023
NSOIM-2023 is all set to unfold from January 17th to 19th, 2024, at the DBT-THSTI-RCB Campus in Faridabad, Haryana. This three-day event invites participants from Science & Technology-based Social Organizations, Research & Academic institutions, and Entrepreneurs dedicated to societal development. The focus of NSOIM-2023 revolves around "Technological Innovations for Grassroots Development."
Highlights of NSOIM-2023:
• NSOIM Declaration: Witness the unveiling of the NSOIM Declaration, a commitment to fostering collaboration and innovation at the intersection of science and societal development.
• Grassroots Development Models: Recognizing Excellence - NSOIM-2023 will shine a spotlight on 15 outstanding grassroots development models, acknowledging their significant impact on communities.
• "Navonmesh -2" Handbook Launch: Be part of the unveiling of "Navonmesh -2," a digital handbook aimed at empowering nation-building organizations with valuable insights and resources.
NSOIM-2023 is not just an event; it's a call for all those who believe in the transformative power of science, technology, and innovation to join forces for a self-reliant India. Be a catalyst for change and contribute to the collective efforts that bridge the gap between science and society.
For those eager to be part of this transformative event, participation details can be found on the official website: www.scienceindiafest.org.
Mark your calendars for NSOIM-2023 from January 17th to 19th, 2024, at the DBT-THSTI-RCB Campus in Faridabad, Haryana. Join us as science, technology, and innovation converge to pave the way for a self-reliant and socially empowered India.
(Courtesy: Science Media Communication Cell, CSIR-NIScPR)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ایس او آئی ایم: گراس روٹس ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے سائنس اور معاشرے کو جوڑ نے والا پل ہے
15 JAN 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
یہ پھر سال کا وہی وقت ہے!جب انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف )نیشنل سوشل آرگنائزیشنز اینڈ انسٹی ٹیوشنز میٹ (این ایس او آئی ایم)کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے – جو اس فیسٹیول کا ایک لازمی اور تبدیلی رونما کرنے والا حصہ ہے۔ این ایس او آئی ایم وہ جگہ ہے جہاں سائنس معاشرے سے ملتی ہے، اور اختراع نچلی سطح پر ترقی کے لیے باعث تحریک بن جاتی ہے۔ نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن کے ڈی ایس ٹی-ایس ای ای ڈی ڈویژن اور ویبھاوانی انڈیاکے زیر اہتمام یہ تقریب مثبت تبدیلی کے لیے ایک مینار کا کام کرتی ہے۔
Vibhavani - IISF 2023
این ایس او آئی ایم -2023 ،17سے 19 جنوری 2024 تک فرید آباد، ہریانہ کے ڈی بی ٹی -ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی -آر سی بی کیمپس میں شروع ہونے کے لیے بالکل تیار ہے۔ اس تین روزہ تقریب میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی سماجی تنظیموں، تحقیقی اور تعلیمی اداروں، اور سماجی ترقی کے لیے وقف کاروباری افراد کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ این ایس او آئی ایم -2023 کی توجہ "نچلی سطح کی ترقی کے لیے تکنیکی اختراعات" کے گرد گھومتی ہے۔
این ایس او آئی ایم -2023 کی جھلکیاں:
این ایس او آئی ایم اعلامیہ: این ایس او آئی ایم اعلامیہ کی نقاب کشائی کا مشاہدہ کریں، سائنس اور سماجی ترقی کے انضمام پر تعاون اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کا عزم۔
گراس روٹس ڈیولپمنٹ ماڈلز: ایکسی لینس کو پہچاننا - این ایس او آئی ایم -2023 ،نمایاں نچلی سطح کے 15ترقیاتی ماڈلز پر روشنی ڈالے گا، جو کمیونٹیز پر ان کے نمایاں اثرات کو تسلیم کرے گا۔
’’نوونمیش -2‘‘ ہینڈ بک لانچ: ’’نوونمیش-2‘‘ کی نقاب کشائی کا حصہ بنیں، ایک ڈیجیٹل ہینڈ بک جس کا مقصد قوم کی تعمیر کرنے والی تنظیموں کو قیمتی بصیرت اور وسائل کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
این ایس او آئی ایم -2023 صرف ایک واقعہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ ان تمام لوگوں کے لیے ایک بیداری ہے جو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کی تبدیلی کی طاقت میں یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ وہ خود انحصار ہندوستان کے لیے افواج میں شامل ہوں۔ تبدیلی کے لیے تحریک دینے والے بنیں اور ان اجتماعی کوششوں میں اپنا تعاون دیں جو سائنس اور معاشرے کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرتی ہیں۔
اس تبدیلی والے پروگرام کا حصہ بننے کے خواہشمند افراد کے لیے، شرکت کرنے سے متعلق کی تفصیلات آفیشل ویب سائٹ: www.scienceindiafest.org پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔
ہریانہ کے فرید آباد میں ڈی بی ٹی -ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی -آر سی بی کیمپس میں 17 سے 19 جنوری 2024 تک این ایس او آئی ایم -2023 کے لیے اپنے کیلنڈرز کو نشان زد کریں۔ خود انحصاری اور سماجی طور پر بااختیار ہندوستان کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لیے سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعات کے ساتھ ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہوں۔