Ministry of Science & Technology
NSOIM: Bridging Science and Society for Grassroots Development
15 JAN 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
It's that time of the year again! The India International Science Festival (IISF) is set to host the National Social Organisations and Institutions Meet (NSOIM) – an integral and transformative part of the festival. NSOIM is where science meets society, and innovation becomes the catalyst for grassroots development. Organized by the National Innovation Foundation's DST-SEED Division and VibhaVani India, this event serves as a beacon for positive change.
Vibhavani - IISF 2023
NSOIM-2023 is all set to unfold from January 17th to 19th, 2024, at the DBT-THSTI-RCB Campus in Faridabad, Haryana. This three-day event invites participants from Science & Technology-based Social Organizations, Research & Academic institutions, and Entrepreneurs dedicated to societal development. The focus of NSOIM-2023 revolves around "Technological Innovations for Grassroots Development."
Highlights of NSOIM-2023:
• NSOIM Declaration: Witness the unveiling of the NSOIM Declaration, a commitment to fostering collaboration and innovation at the intersection of science and societal development.
• Grassroots Development Models: Recognizing Excellence - NSOIM-2023 will shine a spotlight on 15 outstanding grassroots development models, acknowledging their significant impact on communities.
• "Navonmesh -2" Handbook Launch: Be part of the unveiling of "Navonmesh -2," a digital handbook aimed at empowering nation-building organizations with valuable insights and resources.
NSOIM-2023 is not just an event; it's a call for all those who believe in the transformative power of science, technology, and innovation to join forces for a self-reliant India. Be a catalyst for change and contribute to the collective efforts that bridge the gap between science and society.
For those eager to be part of this transformative event, participation details can be found on the official website: www.scienceindiafest.org.
Mark your calendars for NSOIM-2023 from January 17th to 19th, 2024, at the DBT-THSTI-RCB Campus in Faridabad, Haryana. Join us as science, technology, and innovation converge to pave the way for a self-reliant and socially empowered India.
(Courtesy: Science Media Communication Cell, CSIR-NIScPR)

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தேசிய சமூக அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்கள் சந்திப்பு (என்எஸ்ஓஐஎம்): அடித்தள மேம்பாட்டுக்காக அறிவியலையும் சமூகத்தையும் இணைக்கிறது
15 JAN 2024 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா (ஐ.ஐ.எஸ்.எஃப்) தேசிய சமூக அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்கள் சந்திப்பை (என்.எஸ்.ஓ.ஐ.எம்) நடத்த உள்ளது . தேசிய சமூக அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்கள் சந்திப்பு என்பது சமூகத்தை அறிவியல் சந்திக்கும் இடமாகும். கண்டுபிடிப்பு என்பது அடித்தள வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஊக்கியாக மாறுகிறது. தேசிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு அறக்கட்டளையின் டி.எஸ்.டி-சீட் பிரிவு, விபாவாணி இந்தியா ஆகியவற்றால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த நிகழ்வு நேர்மறையான மாற்றத்திற்கான கலங்கரை விளக்கமாக செயல்படுகிறது.
என்.எஸ்.ஓ.ஐ.எம் -2023 2024 ஜனவரி 17 முதல் 19 வரை ஹரியானாவின் ஃபரிதாபாத்தில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. இந்த மூன்று நாள் நிகழ்வில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட சமூக அமைப்புகள், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சமூக வளர்ச்சிக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட தொழில்நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் அழைக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். தேசிய சமூக அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்கள் சந்திப்பு -2023 இன் கவனம் "அடித்தள வளர்ச்சிக்கான தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகள்" என்பதை மையமாகக் கொண்டது.
இந்த சந்திப்பு ஒரு நிகழ்வு மட்டுமல்ல; அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் உருமாற்ற சக்தியில் நம்பிக்கை கொண்ட அனைவரும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவிற்காக கைகோர்க்க இது அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறது. மாற்றத்திற்கான ஊக்கியாக இருக்கவும் மற்றும் அறிவியலுக்கும் சமூகத்திற்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்கும் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்கு பங்களிக்கவும் இது அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1996224