Ministry of Science & Technology
Face to Face with New Frontiers of Science and Technology offers an exciting opportunity to the youth of the Nation to lead India’s advancements in S&T
14 JAN 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 is set for an event, “Face to Face with New Frontiers of Science and Technology” for the youth of the nation to contribute in the positioning the country as a global leader in the field of Science and Technology (S&T).The event is going to take place on 17th, 19th, and 20th January 2024 at the Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB) – Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) campus, Faridabad (Haryana).
India International Science Festival (@iisfest) / X
With science and technology continuously evolving to meet the increasing needs of people it becomes important to put focus on collaboration for knowledge expansion further contributing to the progress of the society. The theme of green technology underlines the potential for innovation, specifically in the field of engineering, agriculture, veterinary care, and health. The exciting areas, such as space exploration, green energy, artificial intelligence (AI), and robotics spark interest among the youths. These areas develop scientific curiosity among the younger generation and drive exploration in the field of agro-technology, medicine, nanotechnology, genetics, and many more providing innovative solutions and benefits to the society.
Face to Face will give an opportunity for direct interactions among the students, researchers, and eminent personalities who are exceptionally brilliant in various fields of science and technology (S&T). The personalities belong from academia, research, and industry.The objective is to encourage the youth of the nation to become a leader in the field of S&T and position India as a global leader. The initiative is helpful to motivate students in pursuing science, technology, and research as a career. Additionally, the knowledge gained from the eminent personalities will help in shaping the future vision of India, will ensure access to technology, and the benefits of technology through collective efforts is reaped by people from every nook and corner of the society. The Indian National Science Academy (INSA), National Innovation Foundation (NIF) - India, and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) are the coordinating organisations of the event.
The Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) at CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication & Policy Research (NIScPR) is coordinating and facilitating the media publicity of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023. The key objective of the SMCC is to disseminate and showcase R&D breakthroughs and scientific achievements of India on various platforms of media.
(Courtesy: Science Media Communication Cell, CSIR-NIScPR)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
'विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के नए मोर्चों के साथ फेस-टू-फेस' कार्यक्रम से देश के युवाओं को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की प्रगति का नेतृत्व करने का एक रोमांचक अवसर मिल रहा है
14 JAN 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) 2023 देश के युवाओं के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में एक ग्लोबल लीडर के रूप में देश को स्थापित करने में योगदान देने के लिए "विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के नए मोर्चे के साथ फेस-टू-फेस" कार्यक्रम के लिए तैयार है। यह आयोजन 17, 19 और 20 जनवरी 2024 को क्षेत्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आरसीबी) - ट्रांसलेशनल हेल्थ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंस्टीट्यूट (टीएचएसटीआई) परिसर, फरीदाबाद (हरियाणा) में होने जा रहा है।
India International Science Festival (@iisfest) / X
लोगों की बढ़ती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी लगातार विकसित हो रही है, इसलिए समाज की प्रगति में योगदान देने वाले ज्ञान विस्तार के लिए सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। ग्रीन टेक्नोलॉजी का विषय विशेष रूप से इंजीनियरिंग, कृषि, पशु चिकित्सा देखभाल और स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में इनोवेशन की क्षमता को रेखांकित करता है। अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण, हरित ऊर्जा, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और रोबोटिक्स जैसे रोमांचक क्षेत्र युवाओं में रुचि जगा रहे हैं। ये क्षेत्र युवा पीढ़ी के बीच वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा विकसित कर रहे हैं और कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी, चिकित्सा, नैनोटेक्नोलॉजी, आनुवंशिकी और कई अन्य क्षेत्रों में खोज को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और समाज को नए समाधान और लाभ प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
फेस टू फेस छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों के बीच सीधे बातचीत का अवसर देगा जो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में असाधारण रूप से प्रतिभाशाली हैं। ये हस्तियां शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और उद्योग से संबंधित हैं। इसका उद्देश्य देश के युवाओं को एस एंड टी के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना और भारत को एक ग्लोबल लीडर के रूप में स्थापित करना है। यह पहल छात्रों को विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान को करियर के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने में सहायक है। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तित्वों से प्राप्त ज्ञान भारत के भविष्य के दृष्टिकोण को आकार देने में मदद करेगा, प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगा और सामूहिक प्रयासों के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ समाज के हर कोने के लोगों को मिलेगा। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए), नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन (एनआईएफ) - भारत, और विज्ञान भारती (वीआईबीएचए) इस आयोजन के समन्वयक संगठन हैं।
सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च (एनआfईएससीपीआर) में साइंस मीडिया कम्युनिकेशन सेल (एसएमसीसी) इंडिया इंटरनेशनल साइंस फेस्टिवल (आईआईएसएफ) 2023 के मीडिया प्रचार का समन्वय और सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है। एसएमसीसी का मुख्य उद्देश्य प्रसार करना है और मीडिया के विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों पर भारत की अनुसंधान एवं विकास सफलताओं और वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करना है।