Ministry of Science & Technology
Face to Face with New Frontiers of Science and Technology offers an exciting opportunity to the youth of the Nation to lead India’s advancements in S&T
14 JAN 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 is set for an event, “Face to Face with New Frontiers of Science and Technology” for the youth of the nation to contribute in the positioning the country as a global leader in the field of Science and Technology (S&T).The event is going to take place on 17th, 19th, and 20th January 2024 at the Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB) – Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) campus, Faridabad (Haryana).
India International Science Festival (@iisfest) / X
With science and technology continuously evolving to meet the increasing needs of people it becomes important to put focus on collaboration for knowledge expansion further contributing to the progress of the society. The theme of green technology underlines the potential for innovation, specifically in the field of engineering, agriculture, veterinary care, and health. The exciting areas, such as space exploration, green energy, artificial intelligence (AI), and robotics spark interest among the youths. These areas develop scientific curiosity among the younger generation and drive exploration in the field of agro-technology, medicine, nanotechnology, genetics, and many more providing innovative solutions and benefits to the society.
Face to Face will give an opportunity for direct interactions among the students, researchers, and eminent personalities who are exceptionally brilliant in various fields of science and technology (S&T). The personalities belong from academia, research, and industry.The objective is to encourage the youth of the nation to become a leader in the field of S&T and position India as a global leader. The initiative is helpful to motivate students in pursuing science, technology, and research as a career. Additionally, the knowledge gained from the eminent personalities will help in shaping the future vision of India, will ensure access to technology, and the benefits of technology through collective efforts is reaped by people from every nook and corner of the society. The Indian National Science Academy (INSA), National Innovation Foundation (NIF) - India, and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) are the coordinating organisations of the event.
The Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) at CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication & Policy Research (NIScPR) is coordinating and facilitating the media publicity of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023. The key objective of the SMCC is to disseminate and showcase R&D breakthroughs and scientific achievements of India on various platforms of media.
(Courtesy: Science Media Communication Cell, CSIR-NIScPR)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے نئے محاذوں کے ساتھ فیس ٹو فیس‘ پروگرام سے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت کی قیادت کرنے کا ایک دلچسپ موقع مل رہا ہے
14 JAN 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) 2023 ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ایک عالمی قائد کے طور پر ملک کو کھڑا کرنے میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے ’’سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے نئے محاذوں کے ساتھ فیس ٹو فیس‘‘ پروگرام کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ پروگرام 17، 19 اور 20 جنوری 2024 کو ریجنل سینٹر فار بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (آر سی بی) – ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) کیمپس، فرید آباد (ہریانہ) میں منعقد ہونے جا رہا ہے۔
India International Science Festival (@iisfest) / X
لوگوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مسلسل ترقی کے ساتھ یہ ضروری ہو جاتا ہے کہ علم کی توسیع کے لیے تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے اور معاشرے کی ترقی میں مزید تعاون کیا جائے۔ گرین ٹیکنالوجی کا تھیم خاص طور پر انجینئرنگ، زراعت، ویٹرنری کیئر، اور صحت کے شعبے میں جدت کے امکانات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ خلائی تحقیق، سبز توانائی، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور روبوٹکس جیسے دلچسپ شعبے نوجوانوں میں دلچسپی پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ شعبے نوجوان نسل میں سائنسی تجسس پیدا کرتے ہیں اور زرعی ٹیکنالوجی، طب، نینو ٹیکنالوجی، جینیات اور بہت سے دیگر شعبوں میں تحقیق کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں جو معاشرے کو جدید حل اور فوائد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
فیس ٹو فیس طلباء، محققین اور نامور شخصیات کے درمیان براہ راست بات چیت کا موقع فراہم کرے گا جو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) کے مختلف شعبوں میں غیر معمولی طور پر شاندار ہیں۔ ان شخصیات کا تعلق علمی، تحقیق اور صنعت سے ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک کے نوجوانوں کو سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں رہنما بننے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پر کھڑا کرنا ہے۔ یہ پہل طلباء کو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور تحقیق کو کیریئر کے طور پر آگے بڑھانے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ممتاز شخصیات سے حاصل کردہ علم ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے وژن کو تشکیل دینے میں مدد کرے گا، ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گا، اور اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کے فوائد سماج کے ہر کونے کے لوگوں کو حاصل ہوں گے۔ انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی (آئی این ایس اے)، نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف) – انڈیا، اور وگیان بھارتی (وی آئی بی ایچ اے) اس پروگرام کی معاون تنظیمیں ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونی کیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر) میں میں سائنس میڈیا کمیونی کیشن سیل (ایم ایم سی سی) انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) 2023 کی میڈیا پبلسٹی کو مربوط اور سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ایس ایم سی سی کا کلیدی مقصد تشہیر کرنا ہے اور میڈیا کے مختلف پلیٹ فارموں پر ہندوستان کی تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق کامیابیوں اور سائنسی کامیابیوں کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔
(بشکریہ: سائنس میڈیا کمیونی کیشن سیل، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر)