Ministry of Defence
8th Armed Forces Veterans’ Day: Wreath Laying ceremonies & Ex-Servicemen Rallies being held at multiple locations across the country
Raksha Mantri leads the celebrations with an event in Kanpur attended by around 1,000 veterans
Govt committed to the welfare of ex-servicemen; As the nation is progressing, more efforts are being made: Shri Rajnath Singh
“It is the nation’s collective responsibility to treat the soldiers & their dependents as its own family & ensure that it stands with them always”
14 JAN 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
8th Armed Forces Veterans’ Day is being celebrated on January 14, 2024 at multiple locations pan India to pay respects to the ex-servicemen for their selfless duty & sacrifices and reinforce solidarity towards the Next of Kin of these bravehearts. Wreath Laying ceremonies and Veterans’ Rallies are being organised in Srinagar, Pathankot, Delhi, Kanpur, Alwar, Jodhpur, Guwahati, Mumbai, Secunderabad, Kochi and several other places to mark the day.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh led the celebrations by addressing a Veterans’ Rally at Air Force Station, Kanpur. Around 1,000 ex-servicemen attended the event. The Raksha Mantri interacted with them and expressed heartfelt gratitude to the heroes for their self-less service to the motherland. He emphasised that the veterans hold a special place in the heart of every Indian. “Our soldiers rise above family, caste & creed and only think about the nation. They effectively carry out their duties as they know for a fact that if the nation is secure, everything is safe. This gives them the moral strength to face every challenge,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh reasserted the unwavering commitment of Ministry of Defence towards the welfare of ex-servicemen, stating that from implementing the One Rank One Pension scheme to providing health care and re-employment, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been leaving no stone unturned to ensure the well-being of the veterans. He added that while the Government is making more efforts as the nation is progressing, it is also a collective responsibility of the people to treat the soldiers & their dependents as their own family and ensure that they stand with them always. He appealed to the people to further strengthen their will to honour the retired as well as the serving soldiers.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that the bravery, integrity, professional & humanity of the Indian soldiers is respected and recognised not just by the whole country, but by the entire world. “The bravery of our soldiers who fought in the First & Second World Wars are remembered with respect across the globe. We, Indians, too not only respect our own soldiers, but also those of other countries. In this 1971 war, more than 90,000 soldiers of Pakistan surrendered to India. We could have treated them in any way we wanted; but such is our culture and tradition that we adopted a completely humanitarian attitude and sent them back to their country with full respect. Such treatment to enemy soldiers is one of the golden chapters of humanity,” he said.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri laid a wreath at the War Memorial and paid homage to the heroes for their supreme sacrifice and dedicated service. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Air Officer Commanding in Chief, Maintenance Command Air Marshal Vibhas Pande and Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station, Kanpur Air Commodore MK Praveen were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.
Rajya Raksha Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt will attend the event at Secunderabad later in the day. The event in New Delhi was attended by Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Lt Gen JP Mathew, Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Strategy) and Joint Secretary, Ex-Serviceman Welfare (ESW) along with other senior officers of the Armed Forces. Veterans and representatives of various Ex-Serviceman organisations also graced the occasion. Speaking on the occasion, the Service Chiefs highlighted the important welfare measures undertaken by various agencies of the Armed Forces dealing with Veterans. They praised the Ex-Servicemen for their selfless service in Nation Building.
The Chief of the Air Staff acknowledged the contributions of the veterans whose resilient spirit, leadership and vision laid the foundation of today’s Indian Air Force (IAF). He informed that nearly 1.85 lakh IAF pensioners have been migrated on the System for Pension Administration-Raksha (SPARSH) platform, a web-based integrated system in place for sanction & disbursement of defence pension. He added that as a part of ‘Service at Doorstep’ concept, SPARSH Service Centres established at every Air Force station have been helping the veterans in addressing issues in a more effective and comprehensive manner.
The Chief of the Naval Staff stated that the Navy has been following a multi-pronged approach through proactive outreach, positive interactions and persistent communication to address various issues faced by the veteran community. He added that the ongoing outreach initiatives through established mechanisms and fora like the Directorate of Ex-servicemen Affairs, Naval Regimental System, Navy Foundation, Veteran Sailors' Forum, Pension Adalat have been strengthened and expanded to cover widows and Next of Kin of the fallen heroes, in addition to retired personnel and their families. He pointed out that, last year, the Navy conducted 58 such outreach programmes at various locations including Leh, Ladakh and North Eastern states. “We are privileged to have the continuing benefit of your experience and wisdom. We look forward to your invaluable guidance, unstinting support and forthright suggestions to help us better address issues faced by the Services and the veteran community,” he said.
The ‘We for Veterans’ anthem was played at various public places as an ode to the Veterans community. The celebrations also witnessed the release of maiden ‘SAGAR SAMVAD’ magazine, a yearly journal published by Directorate of Ex-Servicemen Affairs of the Indian Navy covering information, policies and various topics of interest for the Veterans. The Indian Air Force and Indian Army also released the ‘VAYU SAMVEDNA’ and ‘SAMMAN’ magazines respectively.
Armed Forces Veterans’ Day is celebrated on 14th January every year to recognise the service rendered by the First Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Field Marshal KM Cariappa, who retired on this day in 1953. The day was first celebrated in 2016 and it is commemorated every year since by hosting such interactive events in the honour of the Ex-Servicemen.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
8वां सशस्त्र बल पूर्व सैनिक दिवस: देश भर में कई स्थानों पर पुष्पांजलि समारोह और पूर्व सैनिक रैलियां आयोजित की जा रही हैं
रक्षा मंत्री ने कानपुर में एक कार्यक्रम में साथ समारोह का नेतृत्व किया जिसमें लगभग 1,000 पूर्व सैनिकों ने भाग लिया
सरकार पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध; जैसे-जैसे देश प्रगति कर रहा है, और अधिक प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
''यह देश की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है कि वह सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों के साथ अपने परिवार की तरह व्यवहार करें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि हमेशा उनके हित में रहें।"
14 JAN 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्व सैनिकों को उनके निस्वार्थ कर्तव्य और बलिदान के लिए सम्मान देने और इन बहादुरों के परिजनों के प्रति एकजुटता को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए पूरे भारत में विभिन्न स्थानों पर 14 जनवरी, 2024 को 8वां सशस्त्र बल पूर्व सैनिक दिवस मनाया जा रहा है। इस दिवस को यादगार बनाने के लिए श्रीनगर, पठानकोट, दिल्ली, कानपुर, अलवर, जोधपुर, गुवाहाटी, मुंबई, सिकंदराबाद, कोच्चि और कई अन्य स्थानों पर पुष्पांजलि समारोह और पूर्व सैनिक रैलियां आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वायु सेना स्टेशन, कानपुर में एक पूर्व सैनिक रैली को संबोधित करके आयोजित समारोह का नेतृत्व किया। इस आयोजित कार्यक्रम में लगभग 1,000 पूर्व सैनिकों ने भाग लिया। रक्षा मंत्री ने उनसे बातचीत की और मातृभूमि के प्रति उनकी निस्वार्थ सेवा के लिए वीर नायकों के प्रति हृदय तल से आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सैनिक हर भारतीय के दिल में एक विशेष स्थान रखते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे सैनिक परिवार, जाति और संप्रदाय से ऊपर उठ कर केवल राष्ट्र के बारे में सोच रखते हैं। वे अपने कर्तव्यों को प्रभावशाली रूप से परिपूर्ण करते हैं क्योंकि वे यह जानते हैं कि यदि राष्ट्र सुरक्षित है, तो सभी कुछ सुरक्षित है। इससे उन्हें हर चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए नैतिक बल मिलता है।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण के प्रति रक्षा मंत्रालय की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए कहा कि वन रैंक वन पेंशन योजना को लागू करने से लेकर स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और पुन: रोजगार प्रदान करने तक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार कल्याणकारी कार्य कर रही है। पूर्व सैनिकों के हित सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयासों में कमी नहीं होगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जहां सरकार देश की प्रगति के लिए और अधिक प्रयास कर रही है, वहीं जनमानस की भी यह सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है कि वे सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों के साथ अपने परिवार की तरह व्यवहार करें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि हमेशा उनके हित में रहें। उन्होंने सभी से सेवानिवृत्त और सेवारत सैनिकों को सम्मान देने की इच्छाशक्ति को और बल प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि भारतीय सैनिकों की बहादुरी, अखंडता, पेशेवर और मानवता का न केवल पूरे देश में बल्कि पूरे विश्व में सम्मानीय और इसकी पहचान है। उन्होंने कहा “प्रथम और द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध में हमारे सैनिकों की बहादुरी को दुनिया भर में सम्मान के साथ स्मरण किया जाता है। हम भारतीय भी न सिर्फ अपने देश के सैनिकों का तथापि दूसरे देशों के सैनिकों का भी सम्मान करते हैं। वर्ष 1971 के युद्ध में पाकिस्तान के 90,000 से ज्यादा सैनिकों ने भारत के सामने आत्मसमर्पण कर दिया था हम उनके साथ जैसा चाहते, वैसा व्यवहार कर सकते थे; लेकिन हमारी संस्कृति और परंपरा ऐसी है कि हमने पूरी तरह से मानवीय नजरिया अपनाया और उन्हें पूरे सम्मान के साथ उनके देश वापस भेजा। दुश्मन देश सैनिकों के साथ ऐसा व्यवहार मानवता के सुनहरे अध्यायों में से एक है,”
इस अवसर पर, रक्षा मंत्री ने युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और वीर नायकों को उनके सर्वोच्च बलिदान और समर्पित सेवा के लिए श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। इस अवसर पर, भारतीय सशस्त्र सेनाओं के रक्षा प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, मेंटेनेंस कमांड एयर मार्शल विभास पांडे और एयर फोर्स स्टेशन के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, कानपुर के एयर कमोडोर एमके प्रवीण उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में से थे।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट दिन में बाद में सिकंदराबाद में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। नई दिल्ली में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीआईएससी) के अध्यक्ष लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेपी मैथ्यू, उप सेना प्रमुख (रणनीति) और संयुक्त सचिव, पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण (ईएसडब्ल्यू) सशस्त्र बलों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर पूर्व सैनिक और विभिन्न पूर्व सैनिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी कार्यक्रम में भाग लेकर इसकी शोभा बढा़ई। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, सेवा प्रमुखों ने पूर्व सैनिकों के हितों का ध्यान रखने वाली सशस्त्र बलों की विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण कल्याणकारी कार्यो पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने राष्ट्र निर्माण में निस्वार्थ सेवा के लिए पूर्व सैनिकों की सराहना की।
वायु सेना प्रमुख ने उन पूर्व सैनिकों के योगदान को स्वीकार किया जिनकी मजबूत भावना, नेतृत्व और दूरदर्शिता ने आज की भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की नींव रखी। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि लगभग 1.85 लाख आईएएफ पेंशनभोगियों को सिस्टम फॉर पेंशन एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन-रक्षा (स्पर्श) प्लेटफॉर्म पर स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है, जो रक्षा पेंशन की मंजूरी और वितरण के लिए एक वेब-आधारित एकीकृत प्रणाली है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'डोरस्टेप पर सेवा' अवधारणा के एक हिस्से के रूप में, प्रत्येक वायु सेना स्टेशन पर स्थापित स्पर्श सेवा केंद्र अधिक प्रभावी और व्यापक तरीके से विषयों को संबोधित करने में पूर्व सैनिकों को सहयोग कर रहे हैं।
नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख ने कहा कि नौसेना पूर्व सैनिक समुदाय के समक्ष आने वाले विभिन्न विषयों के समाधान के लिए सक्रिय आउटरीच, सकारात्मक बातचीत और लगातार संचार के माध्यम से बहु-आयामी दृष्टिकोण के साथ कार्य कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्व सैनिक मामलों के निदेशालय, नौसेना रेजिमेंटल सिस्टम, नौसेना फाउंडेशन, अनुभवी नाविक फोरम, पेंशन अदालत जैसे स्थापित तंत्रों और मंचों के माध्यम से चल रही आउटरीच पहल को सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के अलावा, विधवाओं और शहीद के परिजनों को कवर करने के लिए मजबूत और विस्तारित किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि, पिछले साल, नौसेना ने लेह, लद्दाख और उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों सहित विभिन्न स्थानों पर 58 ऐसे आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए थे। उन्होंने कहा “हमें आपके अनुभव और ज्ञान का निरंतर लाभ प्राप्ति का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है। हम सेवाओं और पूर्व सैनिक समुदाय के सामने आने वाले विषयों को और अधिक अच्छे ढंग से संबोधित करने में मदद के लिए आपके अमूल्य मार्गदर्शन, निरंतर समर्थन और स्पष्ट सुझावों के लिए प्रतीक्षारत हैं,”
पूर्व सैनिक समुदाय के सम्मान में विभिन्न सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर 'वी फॉर वेटरन्स' गान का वादन किया गया। इस समारोह में प्रथम पत्रिका 'सागर संवाद' का विमोचन भी हुआ, जो भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्व-सैनिक मामलों के निदेशालय द्वारा प्रकाशित एक वार्षिक पत्रिका है, जिसमें पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए जानकारी, नीतियों और रुचि के विभिन्न विषयों को सम्मिलित किया गया है। भारतीय वायु सेना और भारतीय सेना ने क्रमशः 'वायु संवेदना' और 'सम्मान' पत्रिकाएँ भी जारी की।
सशस्त्र बल के पहले कमांडर-इन-चीफ फील्ड मार्शल केएम करियप्पा द्वारा प्रदान की गई सेवा को मान्यता देने के लिए हर साल 14 जनवरी को सशस्त्र बल पूर्व सैनिक दिवस मनाया जाता है, जो 1953 में इसी दिन सेवानिवृत्त हुए थे। यह दिन पहली बार 2016 में मनाया गया था और पूर्व सैनिकों के सम्मान में इस तरह के कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी करके इसे हर साल मनाया जाता है।