Ministry of Defence
8th Armed Forces Veterans’ Day: Wreath Laying ceremonies & Ex-Servicemen Rallies being held at multiple locations across the country
Raksha Mantri leads the celebrations with an event in Kanpur attended by around 1,000 veterans
Govt committed to the welfare of ex-servicemen; As the nation is progressing, more efforts are being made: Shri Rajnath Singh
“It is the nation’s collective responsibility to treat the soldiers & their dependents as its own family & ensure that it stands with them always”
14 JAN 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
8th Armed Forces Veterans’ Day is being celebrated on January 14, 2024 at multiple locations pan India to pay respects to the ex-servicemen for their selfless duty & sacrifices and reinforce solidarity towards the Next of Kin of these bravehearts. Wreath Laying ceremonies and Veterans’ Rallies are being organised in Srinagar, Pathankot, Delhi, Kanpur, Alwar, Jodhpur, Guwahati, Mumbai, Secunderabad, Kochi and several other places to mark the day.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh led the celebrations by addressing a Veterans’ Rally at Air Force Station, Kanpur. Around 1,000 ex-servicemen attended the event. The Raksha Mantri interacted with them and expressed heartfelt gratitude to the heroes for their self-less service to the motherland. He emphasised that the veterans hold a special place in the heart of every Indian. “Our soldiers rise above family, caste & creed and only think about the nation. They effectively carry out their duties as they know for a fact that if the nation is secure, everything is safe. This gives them the moral strength to face every challenge,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh reasserted the unwavering commitment of Ministry of Defence towards the welfare of ex-servicemen, stating that from implementing the One Rank One Pension scheme to providing health care and re-employment, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been leaving no stone unturned to ensure the well-being of the veterans. He added that while the Government is making more efforts as the nation is progressing, it is also a collective responsibility of the people to treat the soldiers & their dependents as their own family and ensure that they stand with them always. He appealed to the people to further strengthen their will to honour the retired as well as the serving soldiers.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that the bravery, integrity, professional & humanity of the Indian soldiers is respected and recognised not just by the whole country, but by the entire world. “The bravery of our soldiers who fought in the First & Second World Wars are remembered with respect across the globe. We, Indians, too not only respect our own soldiers, but also those of other countries. In this 1971 war, more than 90,000 soldiers of Pakistan surrendered to India. We could have treated them in any way we wanted; but such is our culture and tradition that we adopted a completely humanitarian attitude and sent them back to their country with full respect. Such treatment to enemy soldiers is one of the golden chapters of humanity,” he said.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri laid a wreath at the War Memorial and paid homage to the heroes for their supreme sacrifice and dedicated service. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Air Officer Commanding in Chief, Maintenance Command Air Marshal Vibhas Pande and Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station, Kanpur Air Commodore MK Praveen were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.
Rajya Raksha Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt will attend the event at Secunderabad later in the day. The event in New Delhi was attended by Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Lt Gen JP Mathew, Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Strategy) and Joint Secretary, Ex-Serviceman Welfare (ESW) along with other senior officers of the Armed Forces. Veterans and representatives of various Ex-Serviceman organisations also graced the occasion. Speaking on the occasion, the Service Chiefs highlighted the important welfare measures undertaken by various agencies of the Armed Forces dealing with Veterans. They praised the Ex-Servicemen for their selfless service in Nation Building.
The Chief of the Air Staff acknowledged the contributions of the veterans whose resilient spirit, leadership and vision laid the foundation of today’s Indian Air Force (IAF). He informed that nearly 1.85 lakh IAF pensioners have been migrated on the System for Pension Administration-Raksha (SPARSH) platform, a web-based integrated system in place for sanction & disbursement of defence pension. He added that as a part of ‘Service at Doorstep’ concept, SPARSH Service Centres established at every Air Force station have been helping the veterans in addressing issues in a more effective and comprehensive manner.
The Chief of the Naval Staff stated that the Navy has been following a multi-pronged approach through proactive outreach, positive interactions and persistent communication to address various issues faced by the veteran community. He added that the ongoing outreach initiatives through established mechanisms and fora like the Directorate of Ex-servicemen Affairs, Naval Regimental System, Navy Foundation, Veteran Sailors' Forum, Pension Adalat have been strengthened and expanded to cover widows and Next of Kin of the fallen heroes, in addition to retired personnel and their families. He pointed out that, last year, the Navy conducted 58 such outreach programmes at various locations including Leh, Ladakh and North Eastern states. “We are privileged to have the continuing benefit of your experience and wisdom. We look forward to your invaluable guidance, unstinting support and forthright suggestions to help us better address issues faced by the Services and the veteran community,” he said.
The ‘We for Veterans’ anthem was played at various public places as an ode to the Veterans community. The celebrations also witnessed the release of maiden ‘SAGAR SAMVAD’ magazine, a yearly journal published by Directorate of Ex-Servicemen Affairs of the Indian Navy covering information, policies and various topics of interest for the Veterans. The Indian Air Force and Indian Army also released the ‘VAYU SAMVEDNA’ and ‘SAMMAN’ magazines respectively.
Armed Forces Veterans’ Day is celebrated on 14th January every year to recognise the service rendered by the First Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Field Marshal KM Cariappa, who retired on this day in 1953. The day was first celebrated in 2016 and it is commemorated every year since by hosting such interactive events in the honour of the Ex-Servicemen.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
8-வது ஆயுதப்படை வீரர்கள் தினம்: நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களின் பேரணிகள் நடைபெற்றன
கான்பூரில் சுமார் 1,000 முன்னாள் வீரர்கள் கலந்து கொண்ட ஒரு நிகழ்வில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் பங்கேற்றார்
14 JAN 2024 1:28PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களின் தன்னலமற்ற கடமை மற்றும் தியாகங்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தவும், துணிச்சலான வீரர்களின் உறவினர்களுடன் ஒற்றுமையை வலுப்படுத்தவும் 8வதுஆயுதப்படை வீரர்கள் தினம் 2024, ஜனவரி 14 அன்று நாடு முழுவதும் பல இடங்களில் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. இந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு ஸ்ரீநகர், பதான்கோட், தில்லி, கான்பூர், ஆல்வார், ஜோத்பூர், குவகாத்தி, மும்பை, செகந்திராபாத், கொச்சி மற்றும் பல இடங்களில் மலர் வளையம் வைக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்களின் பேரணிகள் நடைபெற்றன.
கான்பூரில் உள்ள விமானப்படை தளத்தில் நடைபெற்ற ராணுவ வீரர்கள் பேரணியில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார். இதில், 1,000 முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். அவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், தாய்நாட்டிற்குத் தன்னலமற்ற சேவை செய்த மாவீரர்களுக்கு மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார். ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரின் இதயத்திலும் முன்னாள் வீரர்களுக்குத் தனி இடம் உண்டு என்று அவர் கூறினார். நமது வீரர்கள் குடும்பம், சாதி மற்றும் மதங்களுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு தேசத்தைப் பற்றி மட்டுமே சிந்திக்கிறார்கள். தேசம் பாதுகாப்பாக இருந்தால், அனைத்தும் பாதுகாப்பாக இருக்கும் என்பதை அறிந்தே அவர்கள் தங்கள் கடமைகளை திறம்பட செய்கிறார்கள். இது ஒவ்வொரு சவாலையும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் தார்மீக வலிமையை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது, "என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களின் நலனில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார், ஒரு பதவி ஒரு ஓய்வூதியம் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதில் இருந்து சுகாதார பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் மறு வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்குவது வரை, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களின் நல்வாழ்வை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு எல்லா முயற்சியையும் மேற்கொள்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
"1971-ம் ஆண்டு நடந்த போரில் பாகிஸ்தானின் 90,000-க்கும் அதிகமான வீரர்கள் இந்தியாவிடம் சரணடைந்தனர். அவர்களை நாம் எப்படி வேண்டுமானாலும் நடத்தியிருக்கலாம்; ஆனால் நமது கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியப்படி முற்றிலும் மனிதாபிமான அணுகுமுறையை கடைப்பிடித்து அவர்களை முழு மரியாதையுடன் அவர்களின் நாட்டிற்குத் திருப்பி அனுப்பினோம். எதிரி வீரர்களை இதுபோன்று நடத்துவது மனிதகுலத்தின் பொன்னான அத்தியாயங்களில் ஒன்றாகும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் போர் நினைவுச்சின்னத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து, மாவீரர்களின் உயர்ந்த தியாகம் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு சேவைக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி அனில் செளகான், பராமரிப்பு கமாண்டிங் ஏர் மார்ஷல் விபாஸ் பாண்டே, கான்பூர் விமானப்படை நிலையத்தின் ஏர் ஆபிசர் கமாண்டிங் ஏர் கொமடோர் எம்.கே.பிரவீன் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
செகந்திராபாதில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் கலந்து கொண்டார். புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வில் விமானப்படைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி.ஆர்.சவுத்ரி, கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர்.ஹரி குமார் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் பல்வேறு பொது இடங்களில் 'வி ஃபார் சீனியர்ஸ்' என்ற கீதம் இசைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் முன்னாள் படைவீரர் விவகாரங்கள் இயக்குநரகத்தால் வெளியிடப்படும் வருடாந்திர இதழான 'சாகர் சம்வாத்' இதழ் வெளியீடும் இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்திய விமானப்படையும் இந்திய ராணுவமும் முறையே 'வாயு சம்வேத்னா' மற்றும் 'சம்மான்' இதழ்களை வெளியிட்டன.
கடந்த 1953-ம் ஆண்டு இதே நாளில் ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஃபீல்ட் மார்ஷல் கே.எம்.கரியப்பாவின் சேவையை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜனவரி14-ம்தேதி ஆயுதப்படை வீரர்கள் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்த நாள் முதன்முதலில் 2016 ஆம் ஆண்டில் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது, அதன் பின்னர் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்வுகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.