Ministry of Defence
8th Armed Forces Veterans’ Day: Wreath Laying ceremonies & Ex-Servicemen Rallies being held at multiple locations across the country
Raksha Mantri leads the celebrations with an event in Kanpur attended by around 1,000 veterans
Govt committed to the welfare of ex-servicemen; As the nation is progressing, more efforts are being made: Shri Rajnath Singh
“It is the nation’s collective responsibility to treat the soldiers & their dependents as its own family & ensure that it stands with them always”
14 JAN 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
8th Armed Forces Veterans’ Day is being celebrated on January 14, 2024 at multiple locations pan India to pay respects to the ex-servicemen for their selfless duty & sacrifices and reinforce solidarity towards the Next of Kin of these bravehearts. Wreath Laying ceremonies and Veterans’ Rallies are being organised in Srinagar, Pathankot, Delhi, Kanpur, Alwar, Jodhpur, Guwahati, Mumbai, Secunderabad, Kochi and several other places to mark the day.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh led the celebrations by addressing a Veterans’ Rally at Air Force Station, Kanpur. Around 1,000 ex-servicemen attended the event. The Raksha Mantri interacted with them and expressed heartfelt gratitude to the heroes for their self-less service to the motherland. He emphasised that the veterans hold a special place in the heart of every Indian. “Our soldiers rise above family, caste & creed and only think about the nation. They effectively carry out their duties as they know for a fact that if the nation is secure, everything is safe. This gives them the moral strength to face every challenge,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh reasserted the unwavering commitment of Ministry of Defence towards the welfare of ex-servicemen, stating that from implementing the One Rank One Pension scheme to providing health care and re-employment, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been leaving no stone unturned to ensure the well-being of the veterans. He added that while the Government is making more efforts as the nation is progressing, it is also a collective responsibility of the people to treat the soldiers & their dependents as their own family and ensure that they stand with them always. He appealed to the people to further strengthen their will to honour the retired as well as the serving soldiers.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that the bravery, integrity, professional & humanity of the Indian soldiers is respected and recognised not just by the whole country, but by the entire world. “The bravery of our soldiers who fought in the First & Second World Wars are remembered with respect across the globe. We, Indians, too not only respect our own soldiers, but also those of other countries. In this 1971 war, more than 90,000 soldiers of Pakistan surrendered to India. We could have treated them in any way we wanted; but such is our culture and tradition that we adopted a completely humanitarian attitude and sent them back to their country with full respect. Such treatment to enemy soldiers is one of the golden chapters of humanity,” he said.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri laid a wreath at the War Memorial and paid homage to the heroes for their supreme sacrifice and dedicated service. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Air Officer Commanding in Chief, Maintenance Command Air Marshal Vibhas Pande and Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station, Kanpur Air Commodore MK Praveen were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.
Rajya Raksha Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt will attend the event at Secunderabad later in the day. The event in New Delhi was attended by Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Lt Gen JP Mathew, Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Strategy) and Joint Secretary, Ex-Serviceman Welfare (ESW) along with other senior officers of the Armed Forces. Veterans and representatives of various Ex-Serviceman organisations also graced the occasion. Speaking on the occasion, the Service Chiefs highlighted the important welfare measures undertaken by various agencies of the Armed Forces dealing with Veterans. They praised the Ex-Servicemen for their selfless service in Nation Building.
The Chief of the Air Staff acknowledged the contributions of the veterans whose resilient spirit, leadership and vision laid the foundation of today’s Indian Air Force (IAF). He informed that nearly 1.85 lakh IAF pensioners have been migrated on the System for Pension Administration-Raksha (SPARSH) platform, a web-based integrated system in place for sanction & disbursement of defence pension. He added that as a part of ‘Service at Doorstep’ concept, SPARSH Service Centres established at every Air Force station have been helping the veterans in addressing issues in a more effective and comprehensive manner.
The Chief of the Naval Staff stated that the Navy has been following a multi-pronged approach through proactive outreach, positive interactions and persistent communication to address various issues faced by the veteran community. He added that the ongoing outreach initiatives through established mechanisms and fora like the Directorate of Ex-servicemen Affairs, Naval Regimental System, Navy Foundation, Veteran Sailors' Forum, Pension Adalat have been strengthened and expanded to cover widows and Next of Kin of the fallen heroes, in addition to retired personnel and their families. He pointed out that, last year, the Navy conducted 58 such outreach programmes at various locations including Leh, Ladakh and North Eastern states. “We are privileged to have the continuing benefit of your experience and wisdom. We look forward to your invaluable guidance, unstinting support and forthright suggestions to help us better address issues faced by the Services and the veteran community,” he said.
The ‘We for Veterans’ anthem was played at various public places as an ode to the Veterans community. The celebrations also witnessed the release of maiden ‘SAGAR SAMVAD’ magazine, a yearly journal published by Directorate of Ex-Servicemen Affairs of the Indian Navy covering information, policies and various topics of interest for the Veterans. The Indian Air Force and Indian Army also released the ‘VAYU SAMVEDNA’ and ‘SAMMAN’ magazines respectively.
Armed Forces Veterans’ Day is celebrated on 14th January every year to recognise the service rendered by the First Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Field Marshal KM Cariappa, who retired on this day in 1953. The day was first celebrated in 2016 and it is commemorated every year since by hosting such interactive events in the honour of the Ex-Servicemen.

وزارت دفاع
ملك بھر میں مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کا آٹھواں یوم: متعدد مقامات پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھانے کی تقریبات اور سابق فوجیوں کی ریلیاں
کانپور میں تقریباً 1,000 سابق فوجیوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ وزیر دفاع نے تقریبات کی قیادت کی
حکومت سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پا بندِ عہد ہے۔ جیسے جیسے قوم ترقی کر رہی ہے، مزید کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
‘‘یہ قوم کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ فوجیوں اور ان پر انحصار كرنے والوں کے ساتھ اپنی فیملی جیسا سلوک کرے اور ہمیشہ ان کے ساتھ کھڑے رہنے کو یقینی بنائے’’
14 JAN 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
سابق فوجیوں کو ان کی بے لوث ڈیوٹی اور قربانیوں کے لیے خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے اور ان بہادروں کے رشتہ داروں کے ساتھ یکجہتی کو تقویت پہنچانے كے لیے مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کا آٹھواں یوم آج 14 جنوری 2024 کو پورے ہندوستان میں متعدد مقامات پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس دن کی مناسبت سے سری نگر، پٹھان کوٹ، دہلی، کانپور، الور، جودھ پور، گوہاٹی، ممبئی، سکندرآباد، کوچی اور کئی دیگر مقامات پر پھول چڑھانے کی تقریبات كا اہتمام اور سابق فوجیوں کی ریلیوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کانپور کے ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پر سابق فوجیوں کی ریلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ان تقریبات کی قیادت کی۔ وہاں كی تقریب میں تقریباً 1000 سابق فوجیوں نے شرکت کی۔ وزیر دفاع نے ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور مادر وطن کے حق میں ان کی بے لوث خدمت کے لیے سورماوں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سابق فوجی ہر ہندوستانی کے دل میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتے ہیں۔ ہمارے سپاہی خاندان، ذات پات اور نسل سے بالا تر ہو کر صرف قوم کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں۔ وہ اپنے فرائض کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دیتے ہیں کیونکہ وہ اس حقیقت کو جانتے ہیں کہ اگر ملك محفوظ ہے تو سب کچھ محفوظ ہے۔ اس سے انہیں ہر چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے کی اخلاقی طاقت ملتی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں وزارت دفاع کی غیر متزلزل عہد کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ون رینک ون پنشن اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے سے لے کر صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور دوبارہ روزگار فراہم کرنے تک، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جہاں حکومت ملک کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ مزید کوششیں کر رہی ہے، وہیں یہ عوام کی بھی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ فوجیوں اور ان پر انحصار كرنے والوں کو اپنا خاندان سمجھیں اور ہمیشہ ان كے ساتھ كھڑے رہنے کو یقینی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ریٹائر ہونے والے اور حاضر سروس فوجیوں کے عزت و احترام کے اپنے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کریں۔
وزیر دفاع نے كہا کہ ہندوستانی فوجیوں کی بہادری، دیانتداری، پیشہ ورانہ اور انسانیت کو نہ صرف پورے ملک بلکہ پوری دنیا میں عزت اور پہچان حاصل ہے۔
"پہلی اور دوسری جنگ عظیم میں لڑنے والے ہمارے فوجیوں کی بہادری کو پوری دنیا میں احترام کے ساتھ یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہم ہندوستانی بھی نہ صرف اپنے فوجیوں بلکہ دوسرے ممالک کے فوجیوں کا بھی احترام کرتے ہیں۔ 1971 کی جنگ میں پاکستان کے 90 ہزار سے زائد فوجیوں نے ہندوستاں کے آگے ہتھیار ڈالے تھے۔ ہم ان کے ساتھ کسی بھی طرح کا سلوک کر سکتے تھے لیکن یہ ہماری ثقافت اور روایت ہے کہ ہم نے مکمل طور پر انسانی رویہ اپنایا اور انہیں پورے احترام کے ساتھ ان کے ملک واپس بھیج دیا۔ دشمن کے فوجیوں کے ساتھ اس طرح کا سلوک انسانیت کے سنہری ابواب میں سے ایک ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس موقع پر جنگی یادگار پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی اور سورماوں کو ان کی عظیم قربانی اور خدمات کے لیے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، مینٹیننس کمانڈ ایئر مارشل وبھاس پانڈے اور ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ، ایئر فورس اسٹیشن، کانپور ایئر کموڈور ایم کے پروین اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں شامل تھے۔
مملكتی وزیر دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ آج ہی سکندرآباد میں ہونے والے پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔ نئی دہلی میں ہونے والی تقریب میں چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ٹو چیئرمین، چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے پی میتھیو، ڈپٹی چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (حکمت عملی) اور جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، سابق فوجی بہبود اور مسلح افواج کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ سابق فوجیوں اور مختلف سابق فوجی تنظیموں کے نمائندے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ سروس چیفس نے اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے سابق فوجیوں كے حق میں مسلح افواج کی مختلف ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے کیے گئے اہم فلاحی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ان لوگوں نے قوم كی تعمیر میں سابق فوجیوں کی بے لوث خدمات کی ستائش کی۔
فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے ان سابق فوجیوں کے تعاون کا اعتراف کیا جن کے مضبوط جذبے، قیادت اور وژن نے آج کی ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی بنیاد رکھی تھی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ فضائیہ كے تقریباً 1.85 لاکھ پنشنرز کو سسٹم فار پنشن ایڈمنسٹریشن-رکشا (اِسپرش) پلیٹ فارم پر منتقل کیا گیا ہے۔ دفاعی پنشن کی منظوری اور تقسیم کے لیے ایک ویب پر مبنی مربوط نظام موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 'گھر پر خدمت' کے تصور کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہر ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پر قائم کیے گئے اسپرش سروس سینٹر سابق فوجیوں کو مسائل کو زیادہ موثر اور جامع انداز میں حل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے کہا کہ بحریہ تجربہ کار برادری کو درپیش مختلف مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے کثیر الجہت نقطہ نظر كے ساتھ عمل پیرا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریٹائرڈ اہل کاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے علاوہ بیواؤں اور لڑاءی میں كام آنے والے ہیروز کے رشتہ داروں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے پہلے سے جاری آؤٹ ریچ اقدامات کو مضبوط اور وسیع کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے كہا کہ گزشتہ سال بحریہ نے لیہہ، لداخ اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سمیت مختلف مقامات پر اس طرح کے 58 آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔
'وی فار ویٹرنز' کا ترانہ مختلف عوامی مقامات پر سابق فوجیوں کی برادری کے لیے ایک پیغام کے طور پر بجایا گیا۔ تقریبات كے دوران پہلا میگزین ساگر سمواد کا اجرا بھی ہوا یہ ایک سالانہ جریدہ ہے جو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سابق فوجیوں کے امور کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ذریعہ شائع ہوتا ہے۔ سابق فوجیوں کے لیے معلومات، پالیسیوں اور دلچسپی کے مختلف موضوعات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور ہندوستانی فوج نے بھی بالترتیب 'وائیو سمویدن' اور 'سمن' میگزین جاری کیے۔
مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کا دن ہر سال 14 جنوری کو مسلح افواج کے پہلے کمانڈر انچیف فیلڈ مارشل کے ایم کریپا کی خدمات کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے جو اس دن 1953 میں ریٹائر ہوئے تھے۔ یہ دن پہلی بار 2016 میں منایا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد سے ہر سال سابق فوجیوں کے اعزاز میں اس طرح کے انٹرایکٹو پروگراموں کی میزبانی کے ذریعے اسے منایا جاتا ہے۔