Ministry of Electronics & IT
“The financial sector is the catalyst, the foundation & fuel for an economy that is reimagining its ambitions”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Tectonic & deep structural reforms in the financial sector over the past decade has contributed to India’s overall economic growth”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Today, a large part of our growth, investments & job creation are not just coming from conventional industries but also from startups”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Our Govt believes in creating guardrails for tech-related innovation to ensure legal accountability, whether in fintech or other platforms”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses India Banking Conclave today
12 JAN 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Electronics & IT, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, addressed the India Banking Conclave organized by the Council for International Economic Understanding today. He highlighted that the structural reforms in India's financial and banking sector over the past decade have significantly contributed to the country's overall economic growth, offering unprecedented opportunities for startups. The Minister also emphasized how the growth in the financial sector aligns with the goal of achieving “Viksit Bharat 2047” set forth by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Drawing a contrast between the present and a decade ago, Minister Chandrasekhar said, “As of 2024, we are actively working towards the goal of a 'Viksit Bharat' outlined by our Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi ji. Reflecting on the past, I recall raising issues in the parliament about the banking sector in India 10 years ago, pointing out a report by Credit Suisse called 'House of Debt,' which revealed the dysfunctionality and concentration of risk in the Indian financial sector in 2012."
He further explained, “Back then, ideas and determination existed, but credit and capital were impossible to get. Over the past 10 years, India has undergone a transformation in entrepreneurship, economic and infrastructure growth, governance, and political culture, owing to the Modi Government's tectonic, deep structural change in Bharat, particularly in the financial sector. The financial sector is the catalyst, the foundation, the fuel for an economy that is reimagining its ambitions."
Elaborating on qualitative and quantitative changes, the Minister stated, “Today, we have an inclusive financial sector, with tech and UPI facilitating the disbursal of micro loans. The borrower ecosystem has expanded significantly, contributing to growth, investment, and job creation not only in conventional industries but also in entrepreneurship. The ecosystem of borrowers has expanded from mere 9-10 groups to a larger ecosystem and that is why today a large part of our growth, large part of our investment and job creation are not just coming from conventional industries but also from the phenomemon of entrepreneurship. We now have more than 1 lakh startups today, and close to 111 unicorns who are not known to have a godfather to get capital; they have raised capital without resorting to the old banking models of the past. Quantitatively, the bank population and the financial sector in India have significantly expanded, with higher figures in Credit to GDP and financial sector size to GDP than in 2014."
Highlighting the hallmark of the Narendra Modi Government in crafting policies, Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar emphasized, “Our PM stresses that policies should only be crafted after extensive consultations, discourse, and engagement with all stakeholders, regardless of size, location, or gender. The tech sector policies in India have been developed through such extensive consultations, ensuring they are future-ready, such as the DPDP or the IT rules."
Regarding the importance of guardrails for innovation and safe digitization, he added, “As we move forward, it is crucial to ensure that the internet should remain safe and trusted for all digital nagriks. Our government firmly believes in creating guardrails for every tech-related innovation to ensure legal accountability, whether in fintech or other platforms.”

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
‘‘مالیاتی شعبہ ایک ایسی معیشت کے لیےمحرک ، بنیاد اور ایندھن ہے جو اپنے عزائم کا از سر نو تصور کر رہی ہے’’:وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
‘‘گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران مالیاتی شعبے میں ٹیکٹونک اور گہرے ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات نے بھارت کی مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے’’:وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
‘‘آج ہماری ترقی، سرمایہ کاری اور روزگار کی تخلیق کا ایک بڑا حصہ صرف روایتی صنعتوں سے نہیں بلکہ اسٹارٹ اپ سے بھی آرہا ہے’’: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
‘‘ہماری حکومت قانونی جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹیک سے متعلقہ اختراعات کی خاطر چاہے فنٹیک ہو یا دیگر پلیٹ فارمزتحفظ فراہم کرانے میں یقین رکھتی ہے،’’:وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
مرکزی وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھرنے آج انڈیا بینکنگ کنکلیو سے خطاب کیا
12 JAN 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرکے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج بین الاقوامی اقتصادی مفاہمت کی کونسل کے زیر اہتمام انڈیا بینکنگ کنکلیو سے خطاب کیا۔انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں بھارت کے مالیاتی اور بینکنگ سیکٹر میں ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات نے ملک کی مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس سے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے بے مثال مواقع حاصل ہو رہے ہیں۔وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کس طرح مالیاتی شعبے میں ترقی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے طے کردہ ‘‘وکست بھارت 2047’’حاصل کرنے کے ہدف کے عین مطابق ہے۔
موجودہ دہائی اور ایک دہائی پہلے کے درمیان فرق کو بتاتے ہوئے ، وزیرمملکت راجیوچندر شیکھر نے کہا،‘‘2024 تک، ہم اپنے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی طرف سے بیان کردہ ‘وکست بھارت’ کے ہدف کوحاصل کرنےکے لیے سرگرمی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ماضی کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، مجھے 10 سال پہلے ہندوستان کے بینکنگ سیکٹر کے بارے میں پارلیمنٹ میں اٹھائے گئے ان مسائل کی یاد آتی ہے، جس میں کریڈٹ سوئس کی‘ہاؤس آف ڈیبٹ’ نامی ایک رپورٹ کی طرف اشارہ کیا گیا تھا،جس میں 2012 میں ہندوستانی مالیاتی شعبے میں غیر فعال اور خطرے کے ارتکاز کا انکشاف کیا گیا تھا۔
انہوں نے مزید وضاحت کی،‘‘اس وقت، خیالات اور عزم تو تھا، لیکن کریڈٹ اور سرمایہ حاصل کرنا ناممکن تھا۔ گزشتہ 10 برسوں کے دوران، بھارت، خاص طور پر مالیاتی شعبے میں مودی حکومت کی ٹیکٹونک،گہری ڈھانچہ جاتی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے، صنعت کاری، اقتصادی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، حکمرانی، اور سیاسی ثقافت میں تبدیلی کے دور سے گزرا ہے۔ مالیاتی شعبہ ایک ایسی معیشت کے لیے محرک ،بنیاداور ایندھن ہے جو اپنے عزائم کا از سر نو تصور کر رہی ہے۔’’
قابلیت اور مقداری تبدیلیوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا،‘‘آج ہمارے پاس ایک جامع مالیاتی شعبہ ہے، جس میں ٹیک اور یو پی آئی مائیکرو قرضوں کی تقسیم میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔قرض لینے والے ماحولیاتی نظام نے نمایاں طور پر توسیع کی ہے،جس نے نہ صرف روایتی صنعتوں میں بلکہ انٹرپرینیورشپ میں بھی ترقی،سرمایہ کاری، اور روزگار پیدا کرنے میں اپنا رول ادا ہے۔ قرض لینے والوں کا ماحولیاتی نظام محض 9-10 گروپوں سے بڑھ کر ایک بڑے ماحولیاتی نظام میں پھیل گیا ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ہماری ترقی کا ایک بڑا حصہ، ہماری سرمایہ کاری کا بڑا حصہ اور روزگار کے مواقع نہ صرف روایتی صنعتوں سے بلکہ کاروبار کے رجحان سے بھی آرہے ہیں۔ آج ہمارے پاس 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں، اور تقریباً 111 یونیکورنس ہیں ۔ جن کو سرمایہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل نہیں سمجھا جاتا ہے۔انہوں نے بھی ماضی کے پرانے بینکنگ ماڈلز کا سہارا لیے بغیر سرمایہ اکٹھا کیا ہے۔ تعداد کے حساب سے،بھارت میں بینکوں کی آبادی اور مالیاتی شعبے میں نمایاں طور پر توسیع ہوئی ہے، جس میں 2014 کے مقابلے جی ڈی پی کے لیے کریڈٹ اور مالیاتی شعبے کے حجم میں جی ڈی پی میں زیادہ اعداد و شمار شامل ہیں۔’’
پالیسیوں کو تیار کرنے میں نریندر مودی حکومت کی خاصیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیرمملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر نے زور دےکر کہاکہ ،‘‘ہمارے وزیر اعظم اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ پالیسیاں سائز، مقام، یا جنس سے قطع نظر تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت، گفتگو اور مشغولیت کے بعد ہی تیار کی جانی چاہئیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان میں ٹیک سیکٹر کی پالیسیاں ڈی پی ڈی پی یا آئی ٹی قوانین جیسے مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہیں، کی طرز پراس طرح کی وسیع مشاورت کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی ہیں’’
جدت طرازی اور محفوظ ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے لیےتحفظ فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں، انہوں نے مزید کہا،‘‘جیسے جیسے ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں،اس بات کویقینی بنانا نہایت ضروری ہے کہ انٹرنیٹ تمام ڈیجیٹل شہریوں کے لیے محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد رہے۔ ہماری حکومت قانونی جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹیک سے متعلق ہر اختراع کی خاطر چاہے فنٹیک ہو یا دوسرے پلیٹ فارمز میں تحفظ فراہم کرنے پر پختہ یقین رکھتی ہے۔