Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Secretary, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, chairs a virtual interaction meeting with Startups and entrepreneurs of the Fisheries and Aquaculture sectors to discuss the ecosystem of fisheries startup
Department of Fisheries encourages entrepreneurs and start-ups to unlock the untapped potential of the fisheries sector
12 JAN 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D chaired a virtual interaction meeting organized by Department of Fisheries, to engage with the winners of the fisheries startup grand challenge and other fisheries startups to understand their progress, addressing concerns, and identifying avenues for further support on 12th January 2024. Startups leveraged this platform to present potential areas of collaboration and support for forward and backward linkages with key stakeholders, including NFDB and ICAR.
In collaboration with the Startup India hub and Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), DoF initiated the Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge to identify, reward, and acknowledge startups making significant contributions to the fisheries ecosystem. The challenge attracted applications from 121 startups addressing the four identified problem statements, and post rigorous evaluation, 12 startups were selected as winners of the challenge.
During the meeting, Secretary Shri Abhilaksh Likhi in his keynote address highlighted various initiatives taken by the Department of Fisheries to promote the startup ecosystem in the fisheries and aquaculture sector such as National Fish Farmers Day, the first edition of Global Fisheries Conference – 2023 and emphasized the continued support being provided to promote the fisheries startups.
Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries) Shri Sagar Mehra highlighted the importance of startups to foster innovation and need to support the growth of new-age start-ups in the fisheries and aquaculture sector in the country. It was further highlighted that as of December 31st, 2023, there are 96 startups recognized by the DPIIT in the fisheries sector.
Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries) Ms. Neetu Kumari Prasad in her address highlighted the gaps in the fisheries sector, wherein major interventions can be envisaged by the Startups. The interventions can be categorised into four segments: Reduction of feed cost, availability of quality seed, e-commerce platforms & marketing and Technology interventions in RAS, etc.
During interaction representatives and entrepreneurs appreciated initiatives of Department of Fisheries for giving them various platforms to showcase their innovations and connect with various stake holders in Fisheries and Aquaculture sector.
During interaction about 24 start-ups shared their views, more than 100 participants from DoF, ICAR, NFDB, FSI, and Invest India joined visually. Start-ups highlighted the need for marketing support, technology/product validation support from ICAR institutes, access to sectoral data trends, collaboration with state for forward and backward linkage, financial support for pilot and expansion through various schemes under Department of Fisheries amongst others. Several new initiatives were also discussed such as artificial reef systems, blue credits, platform-of-platforms for the fisheries sector, etc.
ARS, Chief Executive I/c & Senior Executive Director, NFDB Dr. L. Narasimha Murthy summarised the focus areas of discussion and ensured the Department of Fisheries commitment to continue to support the startups in addressing their concerns and organizing frequent focused dialogues with the startups and other stakeholders to facilitate collaborations both G2B and B2B.
As we strive to accelerate the growth and development in this sector, the integration of innovative ideas is crucial in shaping the future of the fisheries sector in India. The startup ecosystem in the fisheries sector has been gaining momentum, with entrepreneurs leveraging technology and innovative approaches to address various challenges and opportunities in the industry. The Department of Fisheries (DoF) has been encouraging start-ups and innovation in the fisheries sector, seeking their valuable insights and ideas, in an endeavour to shape the future of fisheries in our country.
Acknowledging the crucial role of the fisheries and aquaculture industry in the food security, nutrition, and livelihoods, the Government of India has been taking significant strides for the holistic growth and development of the sector. With a dedicated focus on fostering entrepreneurship and enhancing the ease of doing business, the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D) has been at the forefront of initiatives that recognize and support the potential of startups in revolutionizing the fisheries sector.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری ،مویشی پروری اورڈیری کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھی لکش لیکھی نے ماہی پروری اسٹارٹ اپ کے ایکوسسٹم پرتبادلہ خیال کے لئے ورچوئل طریقے سے ماہی پروری اورآبی زراعت کے شعبوں سے منسلک اسٹارٹ اپ اور کاروباریوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے صنعت کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے
12 JAN 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت(ایم اوایف اے ایچ اینڈ بی ) کے محکمہ ماہی پروری کے سکریٹری نے 12 جنوری 2024کو ماہی پروری کے اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج کے فاتحین اور دیگر فشریز اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ ان کی پیشرفت کو سمجھنے، خدشات کو دور کرنے اور مزید مدد کے لیے راہوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ا سٹارٹ اپس نے اس پلیٹ فارم کا فائدہ اٹھایا تاکہ این ایف ڈی بی اورآئی سی اے آر سمیت کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ آگے اور پیچھے روابط کے لیے تعاون اور سپورٹ کے ممکنہ شعبوں کو پیش کیا جا سکے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ہب اور ڈپارٹمنٹ فار پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) کے ساتھ مل کر، محکمہ ماہی پروری نے فشریز ایکو سسٹم میں اہم شراکت کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی شناخت کرنے ، انعام دینے اور ان کی خدمات کا اعتراف کرنے کے لیے فشریز اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج شروع کیا۔ چیلنج کے لئے 121 اسٹارٹ اپس کی طرف سے درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں ، جس میں چار شناخت شدہ مسائل کے بیانات کو حل کیا گیا، اور سخت تشخیص کے بعد، 12 اسٹارٹ اپس کو چیلنج کے فاتح کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران سکریٹری جناب ابھی لکش لیکھی نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ماہی پروری کے محکمے کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات جیسے کہ نیشنل فش فارمرز ڈے، گلوبل فشریز کانفرنس - 2023 کا پہلا ایڈیشن پر روشنی ڈالی اور فشریز اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مسلسل مدد فراہم کئے جانے پرزوردیا۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری (اندرونی ماہی پروری ) جناب ساگر مہرا نے اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور ملک میں ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے میں نئے دور کے اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی میں مدد کرنے کی ضرورت پر زوردیا۔ اس بات کو مزیداجاگرکیاگیا کہ 31 دسمبر 2023 تک، ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں 96اسٹارٹ اپس ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ ہیں۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری (میرین فشریز) محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد نے اپنے خطاب میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں موجود خلاء کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے بڑی مداخلتیں کی جاسکتی ہیں ۔ان مداخلتوں /اقدامات کو چار حصوں میں تقسیم کیا جا سکتا ہے: خوراک کی قیمت میں کمی، معیاری بیج کی دستیابی، ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز و مارکیٹنگ اور آراے ایس میں ٹیکنالوجی مداخلت وغیرہ۔
بات چیت کے دوران نمائندوں اور تاجروں نے ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے اقدامات کو سراہا جس میں انہیں اپنی اختراعات کو ظاہر کرنے اور ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے مختلف پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیے گئے۔
بات چیت کے دوران تقریباً 24 اسٹارٹ اپس نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا،ڈی اوایف ،آئی سی اے آر، این ایف ڈی بی ، ایف ایس آئی اورانویسٹ انڈیا کے 100 سے زائد شرکاء نے ورچوئل طریقے پراس میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔ اسٹارٹ اپس نے مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ، آئی سی اے آر اداروں سے ٹیکنالوجی/پروڈکٹ ویلیڈیشن سپورٹ، سیکٹرل ڈیٹا ٹرینڈز تک رسائی، فارورڈ اور بیکورڈ لنکیج کے لیے ریاست کے ساتھ تعاون، تجرباتی پروگراموں کے لیے مالی مدد اور محکمہ ماہی پروری کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے توسیع کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ مصنوعی چٹان کے نظام، بلیو کریڈٹس، ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم آف پلیٹ فارموں وغیرہ جیسے کئی نئے اقدامات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اے آرایس ، چیف ایکزیکیٹوانچارج اور سینئر ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، این ایف ڈی بی ڈاکٹر ایل نرسمہا مورتی نے بحث کے مرکز توجہ شعبوں کا خلاصہ کیا اور محکمہ ماہی پروری کے اس عزم کو یقینی بنایا کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو ان کے خدشات کو دور کرنے میں تعاون جاری رکھے اورجی 2بی اور بی 2بی دونوں کے تعاون کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ متواتر توجہ مرکوز مکالمے کا اہتمام کرے۔
چونکہ ہم اس شعبے میں نمو اور ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں، ہندوستان میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے اختراعی خیالات کا انضمام بہت اہم ہے۔ فشریز سیکٹر میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم زور پکڑ رہا ہے، صنعت کاروں نے صنعت میں مختلف چیلنجوں اور مواقع سے نمٹنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی طریقوں سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ ماہی پروری کا محکمہ (ڈی اوایف ) ہمارے ملک میں ماہی گیری کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کی کوشش میں، ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہا ہے۔
خوراک کی حفاظت، غذائیت اور روزی روٹی کے حصول میں ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کی صنعت کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند اس شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی اور نمو کے لیے اہم قدم اٹھا رہی ہے۔ انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت (ایم اوایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی ) ایسے اقدامات میں سب سے آگے ہے جو ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں انقلاب لانے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں اور ان کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔