Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff Visits NCC Republic Day Camp 2024
NCC is the largest uniformed youth organization in the world with over 17 Lakh Cadets: CDS
12 JAN 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) visited the NCC Republic Day Camp 2024 at Delhi Cantt on January 12, 2024. After being received by DG NCC, Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, the CDS reviewed an impressive ‘Guard of Honour’ by the Cadets drawn from all the three Wings of NCC i.e. Army, Navy and Air Force, followed by a brilliant band display by the girl Cadets of BITS, Pilani.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief of Defence Staff praised the cadets for presenting an impressive 'Guard of Honour’, exemplary turnout and immaculate drill. He stated that NCC true to its motto of ‘Unity & Discipline’ has grown from a modest beginning into the largest uniformed youth organization in the world with over 17 Lakh Cadets. He lauded the NCC’s contribution in inculcating the qualities of Discipline, Leadership and Camaraderie amongst the youth of this country.
He highlighted the commendable efforts of NCC cadets in Nation Building and their significant contribution in activities such as ‘International Yoga Day’, ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’, ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ and other similar placed initiatives. He also mentioned about participation of NCC cadets in sports and adventure activities which have been vital ingredients of NCC curriculum. He was happy to learn about the achievements where NCC cadet teams participated in Subroto Cup and Jawahar Lal Nehru Hockey Championship. He also complimented the NCC cadets for winning Medals in the Mavlankar Shooting Championship.
He advised the NCC cadets to strive for excellence and to be optimistic in life not worrying about success or failure.
The CDS inspected the well laid out ‘Flag Area’, prepared by the cadets from all 17 NCC Directorates, depicting various social awareness themes. He was briefed by the cadets on their respective models. The General along with other distinguished guests also, witnessed a spectacular ‘Cultural Programme’ by the talented cadets in the NCC auditorium.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
என்.சி.சி குடியரசு தின முகாம் 2024-ஐ பாதுகாப்புப் படைத் தலைமைத் தளபதி பார்வையிட்டார்
12 JAN 2024 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
2024-ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 12-ம் தேதி தில்லி கண்டோன்மெண்டில் உள்ள என்.சி.சி குடியரசு தின முகாம் 2024-ஐ பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி (சி.டி.எஸ்) ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் பார்வையிட்டார். என்.சி.சி டி.ஜி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் குர்பிர்பால் சிங் அவரை வரவேற்றார். பின்னர், சி.டி.எஸ், என்.சி.சியின் ராணுவம், கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படையைச் சேர்ந்த கேடட்களின் ' அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையை ஏற்றார். இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து பிலானியின் பிட்ஸ் பெண் கேடட் இசைக்குழுவின் அற்புதமான இசை நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது.
பின்னர், இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி, கேடட்களின் அற்புதமான அணிவகுப்பு , முன்மாதிரியான மாசற்ற பயிற்சியை வழங்கியதற்காகப் பாராட்டினார். 'ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் ஒழுக்கம்' என்ற அதன் குறிக்கோளுக்கு உண்மையாக என்.சி.சி ஒரு சாதாரண தொடக்கத்தில் இருந்து 17 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கேடட்களைக் கொண்ட உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சீருடை இளைஞர் அமைப்பாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களிடையே ஒழுக்கம், தலைமைத்துவம், தோழமை போன்ற பண்புகளை வளர்ப்பதில் என்.சி.சியின் பங்களிப்பை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் என்.சி.சி கேடட்களின் பாராட்டத்தக்க முயற்சிகளுக்கு அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
என்.சி.சி பாடத்திட்டத்தின் முக்கியக் கூறுகளான விளையாட்டு மற்றும் சாகச நடவடிக்கைகளில் என்.சி.சி கேடட்களின் பங்கேற்பு குறித்தும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சுப்ரதோ கோப்பை மற்றும் ஜவஹர் லால் நேரு ஹாக்கி சாம்பியன்ஷிப்பில் என்.சி.சி கேடட் அணிகள் மேற்கொண்ட சாதனைகளைப் பற்றி அறிந்து அவர் மகிழ்ச்சியடைந்தார். மாவ்லங்கர் துப்பாக்கி சுடுதல் சாம்பியன்ஷிப்பில் வென்ற என்.சி.சி கேடட்களையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
என்.சி.சி கேடட்கள் சிறந்து விளங்க பாடுபட வேண்டும் என்றும் வெற்றி அல்லது தோல்வியைப் பற்றி கவலைப்படாமல் வாழ்க்கையில் நம்பிக்கையுடன் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
17 தேசிய மாணவர் படை இயக்ககங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களால் பல்வேறு சமூக விழிப்புணர்வு கருப்பொருள்களை சித்தரிக்கும் வகையில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட 'கொடிப் பகுதி'யை சி.டி.எஸ் ஆய்வு செய்தார். என்.சி.சி கலையரங்கத்தில் திறமையான கேடட்களின் கண்கவர் 'கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சியை' சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள் பார்வையிட்டனர்.