Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff Visits NCC Republic Day Camp 2024
NCC is the largest uniformed youth organization in the world with over 17 Lakh Cadets: CDS
12 JAN 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) visited the NCC Republic Day Camp 2024 at Delhi Cantt on January 12, 2024. After being received by DG NCC, Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, the CDS reviewed an impressive ‘Guard of Honour’ by the Cadets drawn from all the three Wings of NCC i.e. Army, Navy and Air Force, followed by a brilliant band display by the girl Cadets of BITS, Pilani.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief of Defence Staff praised the cadets for presenting an impressive 'Guard of Honour’, exemplary turnout and immaculate drill. He stated that NCC true to its motto of ‘Unity & Discipline’ has grown from a modest beginning into the largest uniformed youth organization in the world with over 17 Lakh Cadets. He lauded the NCC’s contribution in inculcating the qualities of Discipline, Leadership and Camaraderie amongst the youth of this country.
He highlighted the commendable efforts of NCC cadets in Nation Building and their significant contribution in activities such as ‘International Yoga Day’, ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’, ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ and other similar placed initiatives. He also mentioned about participation of NCC cadets in sports and adventure activities which have been vital ingredients of NCC curriculum. He was happy to learn about the achievements where NCC cadet teams participated in Subroto Cup and Jawahar Lal Nehru Hockey Championship. He also complimented the NCC cadets for winning Medals in the Mavlankar Shooting Championship.
He advised the NCC cadets to strive for excellence and to be optimistic in life not worrying about success or failure.
The CDS inspected the well laid out ‘Flag Area’, prepared by the cadets from all 17 NCC Directorates, depicting various social awareness themes. He was briefed by the cadets on their respective models. The General along with other distinguished guests also, witnessed a spectacular ‘Cultural Programme’ by the talented cadets in the NCC auditorium.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف نے این سی سی یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ 2024 کا دورہ کیا
این سی سی 17 لاکھ سے زیادہ کیڈٹس کے ساتھ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی یونیفارم والی نوجوانوں کی تنظیم ہے: سی ڈی ایس
12 JAN 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انل چوہان، نے 12 جنوری 2024 کو دہلی کینٹ میں این سی سی یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ 2024 کا دورہ کیا۔ ڈی جی این سی سی، لفٹننٹ جنرل گربیر پال سنگھ کے ذریعہ استقبال کئے جانے کے بعد سی ڈی ایس نے تینوں ونگز یعنی فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ سے تیار کیڈٹس کے ذریعہ پیش کئے گئے شاندار گارڈ آف آنر کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس کے بعد بی آئی ٹی ایس ، پیلانی کی گرل کیڈٹس نے شاندار بینڈ ڈسپلے کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف نے شاندار ‘گارڈ آف آنر’ پیش کئے جانے اور مثالی ٹرن آؤٹ اور بے مثال ڈرل پیش کرنے پر کیڈٹس کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این سی سی ‘اتحاد اور نظم و ضبط’ کے اپنے نصب العین کے مطابق ایک معمولی آغاز سے بڑھ کر 17 لاکھ سے زیادہ کیڈٹس کے ساتھ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی یونیفارم والی نوجوانوں کی تنظیم بن گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس ملک کے نوجوانوں میں نظم و ضبط، قیادت اور دوستی کی خصوصیات پیدا کرنے میں این سی سی کی خدمات کی تعریف کی۔
انہوں نے ملک کی تعمیر میں این سی سی کیڈٹس کی قابل ستائش کوششوں اور‘بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے’، ’ہر گھر ترنگا’، ‘پنیت ساگر ابھیان’ اور اسی طرح کے دیگر اقدامات جیسی سرگرمیوں میں ان کی نمایاں شرکت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کھیلوں اور مہم جوئی کی سرگرمیوں میں این سی سی کیڈٹس کی شرکت کا بھی ذکر کیا جو این سی سی کے نصاب کے اہم اجزاء ہیں۔ انہوں نے کامیابیوں کے بارے میں جان کر خوش کا اظہار کیا جہاں این سی سی کیڈٹ ٹیموں نے سبروتو کپ اور جواہر لال نہرو ہاکی چیمپئن شپ میں حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے ماولنکر شوٹنگ چیمپئن شپ میں تمغے جیتنے پر بھی این سی سی کیڈٹس کی تعریف کی۔
انہوں نے این سی سی کیڈٹس کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوشش کریں اور زندگی میں پر امید رہیں کامیابی یا ناکامی کی فکر نہ کریں۔
سی ڈی ایس نے تمام 17 این سی سی ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے کیڈٹس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اچھی طرح سے رکھے ہوئے 'فلیگ ایریا' کا معائنہ کیا، جس میں سماجی بیداری کے مختلف موضوعات کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ انہیں کیڈٹس نے اپنے اپنے ماڈلز کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی۔ جنرل نے دیگر معزز مہمانوں کے ساتھ این سی سی آڈیٹوریم میں باصلاحیت کیڈٹس کے شاندار 'ثقافتی پروگرام' کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔