Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff Visits NCC Republic Day Camp 2024
NCC is the largest uniformed youth organization in the world with over 17 Lakh Cadets: CDS
12 JAN 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) visited the NCC Republic Day Camp 2024 at Delhi Cantt on January 12, 2024. After being received by DG NCC, Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, the CDS reviewed an impressive ‘Guard of Honour’ by the Cadets drawn from all the three Wings of NCC i.e. Army, Navy and Air Force, followed by a brilliant band display by the girl Cadets of BITS, Pilani.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief of Defence Staff praised the cadets for presenting an impressive 'Guard of Honour’, exemplary turnout and immaculate drill. He stated that NCC true to its motto of ‘Unity & Discipline’ has grown from a modest beginning into the largest uniformed youth organization in the world with over 17 Lakh Cadets. He lauded the NCC’s contribution in inculcating the qualities of Discipline, Leadership and Camaraderie amongst the youth of this country.
He highlighted the commendable efforts of NCC cadets in Nation Building and their significant contribution in activities such as ‘International Yoga Day’, ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’, ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ and other similar placed initiatives. He also mentioned about participation of NCC cadets in sports and adventure activities which have been vital ingredients of NCC curriculum. He was happy to learn about the achievements where NCC cadet teams participated in Subroto Cup and Jawahar Lal Nehru Hockey Championship. He also complimented the NCC cadets for winning Medals in the Mavlankar Shooting Championship.
He advised the NCC cadets to strive for excellence and to be optimistic in life not worrying about success or failure.
The CDS inspected the well laid out ‘Flag Area’, prepared by the cadets from all 17 NCC Directorates, depicting various social awareness themes. He was briefed by the cadets on their respective models. The General along with other distinguished guests also, witnessed a spectacular ‘Cultural Programme’ by the talented cadets in the NCC auditorium.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने एनसीसी के गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2024 का दौरा किया
17 लाख से अधिक कैडेटों के साथ एनसीसी युवा वर्दीधारियों का दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा संगठन है: सीडीएस
12 JAN 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने 12 जनवरी, 2024 को दिल्ली कैंट में एनसीसी के गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2024 का दौरा किया। एनसीसी के डीजी, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह द्वारा स्वागत किए जाने के बाद, सीडीएस ने एक प्रभावशाली 'गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर' की समीक्षा की। एनसीसी की तीनों विंग - सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के कैडेटों ने ये गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया, जिसके बाद बिट्स, पिलानी की कन्या कैडेटों ने बैंड के साथ शानदार प्रदर्शन किया।
इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने इतना प्रभावशाली 'गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर' देने, इतनी बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थित रहने और बेदाग ड्रिल प्रस्तुत करने के लिए कैडेटों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि एनसीसी 'एकता और अनुशासन' के अपने आदर्श वाक्य पर चलते हुए एक सामान्य शुरुआत के बाद आज 17 लाख से ज्यादा कैडेटों वाला युवा वर्दीधारियों का दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा संगठन बन गया है। उन्होंने देश के युवाओं में अनुशासन, नेतृत्व और सौहार्द के गुण विकसित करने में एनसीसी के अनूठे योगदान की सराहना की।
उन्होंने राष्ट्र निर्माण में एनसीसी के कैडेटों के सराहनीय प्रयासों और 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस', 'हर घर तिरंगा', 'पुनीत सागर अभियान' और ऐसी अन्य गतिविधियों में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने खेलों और साहसिक गतिविधियों में एनसीसी कैडेटों की भागीदारी का भी ज़िक्र किया जो कि एनसीसी पाठ्यक्रम का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा रही हैं। उन्हें एनसीसी कैडेट टीमों द्वारा सुब्रतो कप और जवाहर लाल नेहरू हॉकी चैंपियनशिप में भाग लेने की उपलब्धियों के बारे में जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई। उन्होंने मावलंकर शूटिंग चैम्पियनशिप में पदक जीतने के लिए एनसीसी कैडेटों की भी सराहना की।
उन्होंने एनसीसी कैडेटों को सलाह दी कि वे सफलता या असफलता की फिक्र किए बिना उत्कृष्टता के लिए अपने प्रयास करते रहें और जीवन में आशावादी बने रहें।
सीडीएस ने विभिन्न सामाजिक जागरूकता वाली थीम प्रदर्शित करने वाले 'फ्लैग एरिया' का निरीक्षण किया, जिसे सभी 17 एनसीसी निदेशालयों के कैडेटों ने बेहतरी से तैयार किया था। उन्हें कैडेटों ने अपने-अपने मॉडलों के बारे में जानकारी दी। जनरल ने अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों के साथ एनसीसी सभागार में प्रतिभाशाली कैडेटों द्वारा प्रस्तुत एक शानदार 'सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम' देखा।