Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Climate Conference 2024 “Decoding the Green Transition for India” organized by Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Government of India
Conference a step to strengthen ongoing engagement with stakeholders
Innovation, research and climate startups needs to be expanded at scale to meet the climate commitments and all the stakeholder-be it policy makers, private sector, investors and industry and MDBs must work on innovative solutions to expand the accessibility of finance: Secretary, MoEFCC
India Stands Ready to Mobilise Capital including Through Private Capital, Blended Financing, India’s G20 Presidency Paves the Way: G20 Sherpa
12 JAN 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Climate Conference 2024, themed "Decoding the Green Transition for India," took place on January 12, 2024, in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Organized by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, the event focused on the pivotal role of the private sector, climate tech Startups and institutional investors in mobilizing financial resources and technical capabilities. The goal was to leverage government efforts, engage civil society and communities, and develop innovative climate services and adaptation technologies. The Conference was organised under the Green Climate Fund Readiness Programme with Delivery Partner UNDP India and supported by Knowledge Partner Avaana Capital.
Key dignitaries present at the inaugural session included Ms. Leena Nandan, Environment Secretary, Mr. Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa, Mr. K Rajaraman, Chairman, IFSCA, Mr. Mike Hankey, U.S. Consul General, and Mr. Nadir Godrej, Chairman & MD, Godrej Industries, and Chairman, Godrej Agrovet.
Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary, MoEFCC, highlighted the global impact of extreme events due to climate change, emphasizing the need for immediate action, planning, and finance mobilization. She narrated the Ministry's actions, including the Green Credits Programme. Recalling the Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE), she mentioned that the concept of ECOMARK labelling has been reinvented for informed consumer choices. Ms. Nandan stressed the importance of insurance and risk mitigation, mainstreaming climate startups, and upscaling them to industry and business models. It was emphasized that actions like biomass utilization and waste management are considerable for climate action.
Shri Amitabh Kant addressed India's emerging issues of industrialization, urbanization, and growth, emphasizing five critical areas: renewable energy, energy storage, electric mobility, energy efficiency, and the circular economy. He highlighted the significance of promoting energy efficiency in micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs) for cost savings and increased competitiveness. Shri Kant emphasized the role of MDBs, IFIs, and philanthropists in supporting high-risk climate projects and proposed a combination of public and private funds for enhanced returns and attracting substantial capital. He also highlighted the potential of green hydrogen and storage system.
The Conference underscored India's roadmap to achieving net-zero by 2070, focusing on green transition investments to transform energy systems, reduce CO2 emissions, conserve natural resources, increase biodiversity, and enhance climate resilience in a socially just and inclusive manner. It delved into the current landscape of climate finance in India, exploring the roles of government, venture capitalists, corporates, and industry leaders. Discussions also centered on strategies to boost financing in the climate-tech ecosystem, emphasizing emerging solutions with disruptive potential.
The Conference also highlighted Sustainability linked funds, risk-sharing facilities, and concessional financing. Overall, the event brought together stakeholders from diverse sectors to foster collaboration and partnership, promoting the development and adoption of sustainable, climate-resilient technologies and practices.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام 2024 كی موسمیاتی کانفرنس ‘‘ڈی کوڈنگ دی گرین ٹرانزیشن فار انڈیا’’
یہ كانفرنس ذمہ داران کے ساتھ جاری مصروفیت کو مضبوط کرنے کے رُخ پر ایک قدم ہے
جدت، تحقیق اور کلائمیٹ اسٹارٹ اپس کو بڑے پیمانے پر پھیلانے کی ضرورت ہے تاكہ آب و ہوا کے تعلق سے تمام عہد اور تمام ذمہ داران كے تقاضوں كی تكمیل ہو خواہ وہ پالیسی ساز ہوں، نجی شعبے ہوں، سرمایہ کار یا صنعت۔ اسی كے ساتھ كثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینكوں کو فنانس کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید حل پر کام کرنا چاہئے:سکریٹری، وزارتِ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی
ہندوستان سرمایہ کو بشمول نجی سرمایہ كاری اور آمیزش والی سرمایہ كاری کے ذریعہ متحرک کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت نے راستہ ہموار كر دیا ہے: جی 20 شیرپا
12 JAN 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق 2024 كی کانفرنس كا جس کا عنوان تھا "ڈی کوڈنگ دی گرین ٹرانزیشن فار انڈیا" 12 جنوری 2024 کو ممبئی، مہاراشٹر میں انعقاد ہوا۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام اس تقریب میں مالی وسائل اور تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو متحرک کرنے میں نجی شعبے، موسمیاتی ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اور ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کاروں کے اہم کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس کا مقصد حکومتی کوششوں سے فائدہ اٹھانا، سول سوسائٹی اور کمیونٹیز کو شامل کرنا اور جدید موسمیاتی خدمات اور موافقت کی ٹیکنالوجیاں تیار کرنا تھا۔ اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد ڈیلیوری پارٹنر یو این ڈی پی انڈیا کے ساتھ گرین کلائمیٹ فنڈ ریڈینس پروگرام کے تحت کیا گیا تھا اور نالج پارٹنر آوانا کیپٹل نےاس کی تائید کی تھی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں موجود اہم شخصیات میں محترمہ لینا نندن، سکریٹری ماحولیات، جناب امیتابھ کانت، جی 20 شیرپا، جناب کے راجہ رمن، چیئرمین، آءی ایف ایس سی اے، جناب مائیک ہینکی، امریکی قونصل جنرل اور جناب نادر گودریج، چیئرمین اور ایم ڈی، گودریج انڈسٹریز اور چیئرمین، گودریج ایگرویٹ شامل تھے۔
محترمہ لینا نندن، سکریٹری ماحولیات نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے ہونے والے شدید واقعات کے عالمی اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی اور فوری کارروائی، منصوبہ بندی اور مالیاتی طور پر متحرک ہونے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے گرین کریڈٹ پروگرام سمیت وزارت کے اقدامات کو بیان کیا۔ لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایكومارك لیبلنگ کے تصور کو باخبر صارفین کے انتخاب کے لیے دوبارہ ایجاد کیا گیا ہے۔ محترمہ نندن نے انشورنس اور خطرے میں کمی لانے، كلاءمیت اسٹارٹس اپس كے آغاز کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے اور انہیں صنعت اور کاروباری ماڈلز تک فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ بائیو ماس کے استعمال اور فضلہ کے انتظام جیسے اقدامات آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کے لیے قابل غور ہیں۔
جناب امیتابھ کانت نے پانچ اہم شعبوں: قابل تجدید توانائی، توانائی کے ذخیرے، برقی نقل و حرکت، توانائی کی کارکردگی اور سرکلر معیشت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، صنعت کاری، شہر کاری اور ترقی کے ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل سے رجوع كیا۔ انہوں نے لاگت کی بچت اور مسابقت میں اضافے کے لیے مائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ جناب کانت نے كثیر جہتہ ترقیاتی بینك، آءی ایف آئیز، اور مخیر حضرات کے کردار پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہائی رسک آب و ہوا کے منصوبوں کی حمایت کریں۔ انہوں نے بہتر منافع اور خاطر خواہ سرمایہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے سرکاری اور نجی فنڈز کے امتزاج کی تجویز پیش کی اورگرین ہائیڈروجن اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام کی صلاحیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
کانفرنس نے 2070 تک مُضر اخراج سے مكمل نجات حاصل کرنے، توانائی کے نظام کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے گرین ٹرانزیشن سرمایہ کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے، سی او 2 کے اخراج کو کم کرنے، قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ، حیاتیاتی تنوع میں اضافے اور سماجی طور پر منصفانہ اور جامع انداز میں آب و ہوا کی لچک کو بڑھانے کے ہندوستان کے روڈ میپ پر زور دیا۔ حکومت، وینچر کیپیٹلسٹوں، کارپوریٹوں، اور صنعت کاروں کے کرداروں کو سامنے لاتے ہوئے ملك میں موسمیاتی مالیات کے موجودہ منظر نامے پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ بات چیت کا محور موسمیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں فنانسنگ کو فروغ دینے کی حکمت عملیوں پر بھی تھا جس كی خلل ڈالنے والی صلاحیت سے ابھرتے ہوئے حل پر زور دیا گیا۔
کانفرنس میں پائیداری سے منسلک فنڈز، رسک شیئرنگ کی سہولیات اور رعایتی فنانسنگ پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ مجموعی طور پر اس تقریب میں پائیدار، موسمیاتی لچکدار ٹیکنالوجیز اور طریقوں کی ترقی اور اپنانے کو فروغ دینے كیلئے مختلف شعبوں کے ذمہ داران کو تعاون اور شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا تھا ۔