Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Climate Conference 2024 “Decoding the Green Transition for India” organized by Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Government of India
Conference a step to strengthen ongoing engagement with stakeholders
Innovation, research and climate startups needs to be expanded at scale to meet the climate commitments and all the stakeholder-be it policy makers, private sector, investors and industry and MDBs must work on innovative solutions to expand the accessibility of finance: Secretary, MoEFCC
India Stands Ready to Mobilise Capital including Through Private Capital, Blended Financing, India’s G20 Presidency Paves the Way: G20 Sherpa
12 JAN 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Climate Conference 2024, themed "Decoding the Green Transition for India," took place on January 12, 2024, in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Organized by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, the event focused on the pivotal role of the private sector, climate tech Startups and institutional investors in mobilizing financial resources and technical capabilities. The goal was to leverage government efforts, engage civil society and communities, and develop innovative climate services and adaptation technologies. The Conference was organised under the Green Climate Fund Readiness Programme with Delivery Partner UNDP India and supported by Knowledge Partner Avaana Capital.
Key dignitaries present at the inaugural session included Ms. Leena Nandan, Environment Secretary, Mr. Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa, Mr. K Rajaraman, Chairman, IFSCA, Mr. Mike Hankey, U.S. Consul General, and Mr. Nadir Godrej, Chairman & MD, Godrej Industries, and Chairman, Godrej Agrovet.
Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary, MoEFCC, highlighted the global impact of extreme events due to climate change, emphasizing the need for immediate action, planning, and finance mobilization. She narrated the Ministry's actions, including the Green Credits Programme. Recalling the Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE), she mentioned that the concept of ECOMARK labelling has been reinvented for informed consumer choices. Ms. Nandan stressed the importance of insurance and risk mitigation, mainstreaming climate startups, and upscaling them to industry and business models. It was emphasized that actions like biomass utilization and waste management are considerable for climate action.
Shri Amitabh Kant addressed India's emerging issues of industrialization, urbanization, and growth, emphasizing five critical areas: renewable energy, energy storage, electric mobility, energy efficiency, and the circular economy. He highlighted the significance of promoting energy efficiency in micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs) for cost savings and increased competitiveness. Shri Kant emphasized the role of MDBs, IFIs, and philanthropists in supporting high-risk climate projects and proposed a combination of public and private funds for enhanced returns and attracting substantial capital. He also highlighted the potential of green hydrogen and storage system.
The Conference underscored India's roadmap to achieving net-zero by 2070, focusing on green transition investments to transform energy systems, reduce CO2 emissions, conserve natural resources, increase biodiversity, and enhance climate resilience in a socially just and inclusive manner. It delved into the current landscape of climate finance in India, exploring the roles of government, venture capitalists, corporates, and industry leaders. Discussions also centered on strategies to boost financing in the climate-tech ecosystem, emphasizing emerging solutions with disruptive potential.
The Conference also highlighted Sustainability linked funds, risk-sharing facilities, and concessional financing. Overall, the event brought together stakeholders from diverse sectors to foster collaboration and partnership, promoting the development and adoption of sustainable, climate-resilient technologies and practices.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाकडून ''भारतासाठी हरित संक्रमणाचे मार्ग '' या संकल्पनेवर आधारित हवामान परिषद 2024 चे आयोजन
ही परिषदेमुळे भागधारकांसोबत सध्या सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी देण्याचे आणखी एक पाऊल
हवामानविषयक वचनबद्धतेची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी नवोन्मेष, संशोधन आणि हवामान स्टार्टअप्सचा विस्तार आवश्यक असून धोरणनिर्माते, खाजगी क्षेत्र, गुंतवणूकदार, उद्योग क्षेत्र आणि एमडीबींसह सर्व भागधारकांनी वित्तपुरवठा उपलब्धततेसाठी नवोन्मेषी पर्यायांवर काम करणे आवश्यक : सचिव,केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय
भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षतेमुळे नवे मार्ग खुले केले असून खासगी भांडवल, मिश्रित वित्तपुरवठा यासह भांडवल सुसंघटित करण्यासाठी भारत सज्ज
12 JAN 2024 4:09PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाद्वारे मुंबई येथे आज (12 जानेवारी 2024) 'भारतासाठी हरित संक्रमणाचे मार्ग'' या संकल्पनेवर आधारित हवामान परिषद 2024, आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. तंत्रज्ञान क्षमता व वित्तीय संसाधनांना चालना देण्यात संस्थात्मक गुंतवणूकदार,हवामान तंत्रज्ञान स्टार्टअप्स आणि खासगी क्षेत्राची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका यावर ही परिषद केंद्रित होती. सरकारी प्रयत्नांना बळकटी, नागरी समाज आणि समुदायांना सहभागी करून घेणे आणि अनुकूलन तंत्रज्ञान व नवोन्मेषी हवामान सेवा विकसित करणे, हे यामागचे उद्दिष्ट होते. ‘ ग्रीन क्लायमेट फंड रेडीनेस प्रोग्राम’ अंतर्गत सक्रिय भागीदार यूएनडीपी भारत यांच्यासह आणि ज्ञान भागीदार अवाना कॅपिटल यांच्या साहाय्याने ही परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
पर्यावरण सचिव लीना नंदन, जी -20 शेर्पा अमिताभ कांत, आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रे प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष,के राजारामन, अमेरिकेचे महावाणिज्य दूत माईक हॅन्की आणि गोदरेज इंडस्ट्रीजचे अध्यक्ष व व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक तसेच गोदरेज अग्रोव्हेटचे अध्यक्ष नादीर गोदरेज या उदघाटन सत्राला उपस्थित होते.
हवामान बदलामुळे होणाऱ्या तीव्र घटनांचा जागतिक परिणाम, एम. ओ. ई. एफ. सी. सी. च्या सचिव लीना नंदन यांनी अधोरेखित केला आणि त्वरित कृती, नियोजन आणि आर्थिक एकत्रीकरणाच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. त्यांनी हरित पत कार्यक्रमासह मंत्रालयाच्या कृतींची माहिती दिली. पर्यावरणस्नेही जीवनशैलीची (एल. आय. एफ. ई.) आठवण करून देताना त्यांनी नमूद केले की ग्राहकांच्या माहितीपूर्ण निवडीसाठी इकोमार्क लेबलिंगची संकल्पना नव्याने शोधण्यात आली आहे. विमा आणि जोखीम कमी करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर त्यांनी भर दिला, हवामान स्टार्टअप्सना मुख्य प्रवाहात आणणे आणि त्यांना उद्योग आणि व्यवसाय प्रारुपापर्यंत वाढवणे यावर नंदन यांनी भर दिला. हवामान कृतीसाठी बायोमास वापर आणि कचरा व्यवस्थापन यासारख्या कृती लक्षणीय आहेत यावर भर देण्यात आला.