Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Climate Conference 2024 “Decoding the Green Transition for India” organized by Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Government of India
Conference a step to strengthen ongoing engagement with stakeholders
Innovation, research and climate startups needs to be expanded at scale to meet the climate commitments and all the stakeholder-be it policy makers, private sector, investors and industry and MDBs must work on innovative solutions to expand the accessibility of finance: Secretary, MoEFCC
India Stands Ready to Mobilise Capital including Through Private Capital, Blended Financing, India’s G20 Presidency Paves the Way: G20 Sherpa
12 JAN 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Climate Conference 2024, themed "Decoding the Green Transition for India," took place on January 12, 2024, in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Organized by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, the event focused on the pivotal role of the private sector, climate tech Startups and institutional investors in mobilizing financial resources and technical capabilities. The goal was to leverage government efforts, engage civil society and communities, and develop innovative climate services and adaptation technologies. The Conference was organised under the Green Climate Fund Readiness Programme with Delivery Partner UNDP India and supported by Knowledge Partner Avaana Capital.
Key dignitaries present at the inaugural session included Ms. Leena Nandan, Environment Secretary, Mr. Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa, Mr. K Rajaraman, Chairman, IFSCA, Mr. Mike Hankey, U.S. Consul General, and Mr. Nadir Godrej, Chairman & MD, Godrej Industries, and Chairman, Godrej Agrovet.
Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary, MoEFCC, highlighted the global impact of extreme events due to climate change, emphasizing the need for immediate action, planning, and finance mobilization. She narrated the Ministry's actions, including the Green Credits Programme. Recalling the Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE), she mentioned that the concept of ECOMARK labelling has been reinvented for informed consumer choices. Ms. Nandan stressed the importance of insurance and risk mitigation, mainstreaming climate startups, and upscaling them to industry and business models. It was emphasized that actions like biomass utilization and waste management are considerable for climate action.
Shri Amitabh Kant addressed India's emerging issues of industrialization, urbanization, and growth, emphasizing five critical areas: renewable energy, energy storage, electric mobility, energy efficiency, and the circular economy. He highlighted the significance of promoting energy efficiency in micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs) for cost savings and increased competitiveness. Shri Kant emphasized the role of MDBs, IFIs, and philanthropists in supporting high-risk climate projects and proposed a combination of public and private funds for enhanced returns and attracting substantial capital. He also highlighted the potential of green hydrogen and storage system.
The Conference underscored India's roadmap to achieving net-zero by 2070, focusing on green transition investments to transform energy systems, reduce CO2 emissions, conserve natural resources, increase biodiversity, and enhance climate resilience in a socially just and inclusive manner. It delved into the current landscape of climate finance in India, exploring the roles of government, venture capitalists, corporates, and industry leaders. Discussions also centered on strategies to boost financing in the climate-tech ecosystem, emphasizing emerging solutions with disruptive potential.
The Conference also highlighted Sustainability linked funds, risk-sharing facilities, and concessional financing. Overall, the event brought together stakeholders from diverse sectors to foster collaboration and partnership, promoting the development and adoption of sustainable, climate-resilient technologies and practices.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने "डीकोडिंग द ग्रीन ट्रांजिशन फॉर इंडिया" विषय पर जलवायु सम्मेलन 2024 आयोजित किया
सम्मेलन हितधारकों के साथ वर्तमान अनुबंध को मजबूत करने का एक कदम
जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने के लिए नवाचार, अनुसंधान और जलवायु स्टार्टअप को बड़े पैमाने पर विस्तारित करने की आवश्यकता और सभी हितधारकों - चाहे वह नीति निर्माता हों, निजी क्षेत्र, निवेशक और उद्योग और एमडीबी को आर्थिक प्रबंध की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए नवीन समाधानों पर काम करना चाहिए: सचिव, एमओईएफसीसी
भारत निजी पूंजी, मिश्रित वित्तपोषण सहित पूंजी जुटाने के लिए तैयार है, भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता ने इसे आसान बनाया: जी20 शेरपा
12 JAN 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु सम्मेलन 2024, जिसका विषय था "डीकोडिंग द ग्रीन ट्रांजिशन फॉर इंडिया", 12 जनवरी, 2024 को मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र में हुआ। भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम वित्तीय संसाधनों और तकनीकी क्षमताओं को जुटाने में निजी क्षेत्र, जलवायु टेक स्टार्टअप और संस्थागत निवेशकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर केंद्रित था। इसका लक्ष्य सरकारी प्रयासों का लाभ उठाना, नागरिक समाज और समुदायों को शामिल करना और नवीन जलवायु सेवाओं और रूपांतरण प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करना था। सम्मेलन का आयोजन ग्रीन क्लाइमेट फंड रेडीनेस प्रोग्राम के अंतर्गत स्वतंत्र प्रदाता यूएनडीपी इंडिया और नॉलेज पार्टनर अवाना कैपिटल के सहयोग से किया गया था।
इस उद्घाटन सत्र में कई प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। इनमें पर्यावरण सचिव श्रीमती लीना नंदन, जी20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत, आईएफएससीए के अध्यक्ष श्री के राजारमण, अमेरिका के महावाणिज्य दूत श्री माइक हैंकी और गोदरेज इंडस्ट्रीज के अध्यक्ष व एमडी और गोदरेज एग्रोवेट के अध्यक्ष श्री नादिर गोदरेज शामिल थे।
एमओईएफसीसी की सचिव श्रीमती लीना नंदन ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण चरम घटनाओं के वैश्विक प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया और तत्काल कार्रवाई, योजना व धनराशि जुटाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम सहित मंत्रालय के कार्यों के बारे में जानकारी दी। सचिव ने आगे पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली (लाइफ) का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि सूचना प्राप्त उपभोक्ता विकल्पों के लिए इकोमार्क अंकित करने की अवधारणा को फिर से शुरू किया गया है। श्रीमती नंदन ने बीमा व जोखिम को कम करने, जलवायु स्टार्टअप्स को मुख्यधारा में लाने और उन्हें उद्योग व व्यापार मॉडल के रूप में बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आगे इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए बायोमास का उपयोग और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन जैसी गतिविधियां महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
श्री अमिताभ कांत ने भारत के औद्योगीकरण, शहरीकरण और विकास के उभरते मुद्दों को संबोधित करते हुए पांच महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर जोर दिया: नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा भंडारण, विद्युत आधारित गतिशीलता, ऊर्जा दक्षता और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था। उन्होंने लागत में बचत और बढ़ती प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) में ऊर्जा संबंधी दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री कांत ने उच्च जोखिम वाली जलवायु परियोजनाओं को सहायता प्रदान करने में एमडीबी, आईएफआई एवं अन्य दानदाताओं की भूमिका पर जोर दिया और बेहतर रिटर्न एवं पर्याप्त पूंजी आकर्षित करने हेतु सार्वजनिक व निजी कोष के संयोजन का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने हरित हाइड्रोजन और भंडारण प्रणाली की संभावनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
सम्मेलन ने 2070 तक नेट-शून्य हासिल करने के लिए भारत के रोडमैप को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें ऊर्जा प्रणालियों को बदलने, कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन को कम करने, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण, जैव विविधता को बढ़ाने और सामाजिक रूप से न्यायसंगत और समावेशी तरीके से जलवायु प्रतिरोध को बढ़ाने के लिए हरित परिवर्तन निवेश पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसने भारत में जलवायु वित्तपोषण के वर्तमान परिदृश्य पर प्रकाश डाला और सरकार, उद्यम पूंजीपतियों, कॉरपोरेट्स और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं की भूमिकाओं की खोज की। चर्चाएँ जलवायु-तकनीकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में वित्तपोषण को बढ़ावा देने की रणनीतियों पर भी केंद्रित थीं, जिसमें विघटनकारी क्षमता वाले उभरते समाधानों पर जोर दिया गया।
सम्मेलन में स्थिरता से जुड़े फंड, जोखिम-साझाकरण सुविधाओं और रियायती वित्तपोषण पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। कुल मिलाकर, इस आयोजन ने सहयोग और साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने, टिकाऊ एवं जलवायु-प्रतिरोधी प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रथाओं के विकास और अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया।