Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian delegation visits Hawaii to discuss progress of TMT
11 JAN 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian delegation led by Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) Professor Abhay Karandikar visited Mauna Kea, Hawaii, USA and discussed challenges in the progress of Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT) project and ways to overcome them.
Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT) is a 30-meter diameter primary mirror optical and infrared telescope being established at Mauna Kea, Hawaii, USA. India is a Founder-Member Partner in this project which aims to open new windows to the universe through optical and infrared astronomy. Indian participation in this project was approved by Union Cabinet in 2014.
A five-member Indian Delegation led by Prof. Abhay Karandikar met with Prof. Henry Yang, Chairman, Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT) International Observatory (TIO) Board, Prof. Robert Kirshner, Executive Director, TIO and TMT Project Managers at Hawaii on 9th January 2024.
The discussions centered on TMT’s present status, particularly regarding Mauna Kea site, start of civil construction, present funding situation, progress made so far towards in-kind deliverables for the project and expected timelines in the present scenario.
Separate meetings were also held with Mr. Scott Saiki, Speaker of the House, Hawaii State Legislature, Mr. John Komeiji, Chairman, Mauna Kea Stewardship and Oversight Authority, Mr. Mitch Roth, Mayor Hawaii County, Ms. Kaiu Kimura, native Hawaiian and Executive Director of Imiloa Astronomy Center, Mr. Toby Taniguchi, President of KTA Superstores, Mr. Pua Ishibashi, native Hawaiian and Sate of Hawaii Department of Land and Natural Resources, Dr. Kimo Alameda, native Hawaiian and Hawaii County Mayoral candidate 2024.
The issues discussed included initiation of process for inclusion of native Hawaiians in decision-making, way forward for the project in the present circumstances.
Indian delegation was apprised on each aspect of the project, inclusion of native Hawaiians, funding availability and prospects, civil construction of the facility as well as in-kind deliverables developmental activities for establishing the TMT.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने थर्टी मीटर टेलीस्कोप की प्रगति पर चर्चा के लिए हवाई का दौरा किया
11 JAN 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर के नेतृत्व में एक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अमेरिका के हवाई में मौना की का दौरा किया और थर्टी मीटर टेलीस्कोप (टीएमटी) परियोजना की प्रगति में चुनौतियों और उन्हें दूर करने के स्वरूपों पर चर्चा की।
थर्टी मीटर टेलीस्कोप (टीएमटी) एक 30 मीटर व्यास वाला प्राथमिक दर्पण ऑप्टिकल और इन्फ्रारेड दूरबीन है जिसे संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में हवाई के मौना की में स्थापित किया जा रहा है। भारत इस परियोजना में एक संस्थापक-सदस्य के रूप में भागीदार है जिसका उद्देश्य ऑप्टिकल और इन्फ्रारेड खगोल विज्ञान के माध्यम से ब्रह्मांड में नई संभावनाएं खोलना है। इस परियोजना में भारतीय भागीदारी को वर्ष 2014 में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा स्वीकृति दी गई थी।
प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर के नेतृत्व में पांच सदस्यीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने हवाई में थर्टी मीटर टेलीस्कोप (टीएमटी) इंटरनेशनल ऑब्जर्वेटरी (टीआईओ) बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर हेनरी यांग, टीआईओ के कार्यकारी निदेशक प्रोफेसर रॉबर्ट किर्शनर और थर्टी मीटर टेलीस्कोप (टीएमटी) परियोजना प्रबंधकों से 9 जनवरी 2024 मुलाकात की।
चर्चा थर्टी मीटर टेलीस्कोप (टीएमटी) की वर्तमान स्थिति, विशेष रूप से मौना की साइट, सिविल निर्माण की शुरुआत, वर्तमान फंडिंग स्थिति, परियोजना के लिए इन-काइंड डिलिवरेबल्स की दिशा में अब तक की गई प्रगति और वर्तमान परिदृश्य में अपेक्षित समयसीमा के संबंध में पर केंद्रित थी।
श्री स्कॉट सैकी, सदन के अध्यक्ष, हवाई राज्य विधानमंडल, श्री जॉन कोमेजी, अध्यक्ष, मौना की स्टीवर्डशिप एंड ओवरसाइट अथॉरिटी, श्री मिच रोथ, मेयर हवाई काउंटी, सुश्री काइउ किमुरा, मूल निवासी हवाईयन और इमिलोआ एस्ट्रोनॉमी सेंटर के कार्यकारी निदेशक, श्री टोबी तानिगुची, केटीए सुपरस्टोर्स के अध्यक्ष, श्री पुआ इशिबाशी, मूल निवासी हवाईयन और हवाई भूमि और प्राकृतिक संसाधन विभाग के राज्य, डॉ. किमो अल्मेडा, मूल निवासी हवाईयन और वर्ष 2024 के हवाई काउंटी मेयर पद के प्रत्याशी के साथ भी अलग-अलग बैठकें आयोजित की गईं।
जिन मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई उनमें निर्णय लेने में मूल हवाई वासियों को शामिल करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू करना, वर्तमान परिस्थितियों में परियोजना को आगे बढ़ाना शामिल है।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल को परियोजना के प्रत्येक पहलू, मूल हवाई वासियों को शामिल करने, वित्त पोषण की उपलब्धता और संभावनाओं, सुविधा के नागरिक निर्माण के साथ-साथ थर्टी मीटर टेलीस्कोप (टीएमटी) की स्थापना के लिए विकासात्मक गतिविधियों से अवगत कराया गया।