Ministry of Science & Technology
Delegation led by Jawaharlal Nehru University Vice Chancellor, Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit calls on Union S&T Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Discusses issues related to StartUp collaborations as well as academic projects that the University is pursuing with the support of Department of Biotechnology in particular and the Ministry of Science & Technology in general
Campus infrastructure development and the prestigious institution’s contribution to jobs creation discussed
Stressing upon an integrated approach among the academia, Startups and Industry, Dr Jitendra Singh said PM Shri Narendra Modi has created an ecosystem for India to emerge as the world's knowledge-based economy
“Anusandhan NRF and the new NEP-2020 supplements Start-Up ecosystem with the promise to open new career and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India”: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 JAN 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), Prof Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed StartUp collaborations as well as academic projects that the University is pursuing with the support of Department of Biotechnology in particular and the Ministry of Science & Technology in general.
The Vice Chancellor was accompanied by Prof Satish Chandra Garkoti (Rector), Prof Supriya Chakraborty, Dean School of Life Sciences and other senior faculty from JNU who took up with the Minister and his team, probable potential areas of research in Plant Genomics, Life Sciences etc.
Prof Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit briefed Dr Jitendra Singh about the new advances in the University after she took over as Vice Chancellor as well as the campus infrastructure development and the prestigious institution’s contribution to jobs creation.
The delegation discussed in detail the ongoing societal development projects of the JNU supported by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) under the ‘Boost to University Interdisciplinary Life science Departments for Education and Research’ (DBT-BUILDER) programme. The delegation also highlighted the 25 sophisticated state-of-the-art instruments available at the Advanced Instrumentation Research Facility (AIRF) catering to interdisciplinary applications in research to all the JNU Science Schools as well as other academic research institutes and private companies/ industries within and outside Delhi.
Stressing upon an integrated approach among the academia, StartUps and Industry, Dr Jitendra Singh said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created an ecosystem for India to emerge as the world's knowledge-based economy and over the last few years, it has grown by leaps and bound when it comes to innovation and technology. India stands today as one of the leading nations of the world in terms of scientific and technological prowess, he said.
Underlining the ‘Whole of Science’ approach, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Department of Science & Technology has instituted joint monthly meetings of all scientific departments of the Govt of India to focus on infrastructure development and spur jobs creation. There is huge potential in JNU’s School of Life Sciences to encourage students to launch Startups in Aroma Mission and Agriculture Startups with support from DBT’s BIRAC PPP model, he said.
“The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF) and the new National Education Policy (NEP-2020) supplement the StartUp ecosystem with the promise to open new career and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India,” he said.
Prof. Pandit said the JNU’s School of Life Sciences is the first to implement the NEP 2020 in its M.Sc programme while the B. Tech (Computer Science) programme has emerged as a tremendous success among the students. She also mentioned that the University is providing Live Feed and Recorded Videos of subject lectures to IIT Delhi students and the same can be provided free of cost to students of other Institutions while the same will be available to foreign students at a nominal cost.
Prof. Pandit, who is the first woman Vice-Chancellor of the prestigious University and also the first alumni VC of JNU, also sought the Minister’s attention to granting JNU the status of Institution of Eminence. JNU has recently adopted its motto ‘Tamso Maa Jyotirgamaya’, focusing on new avenues of learning and employment generation for the youth, she said.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی کی وائس چانسلر، پروفیسر شانتی شری دھولی پوڑی پنڈت کی قیادت میں وفد نے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپ تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیمی منصوبوں جن کو یونیورسٹی خاص طور سے بایو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے اور عام طور پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی حمایت سے جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
کیمپس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں ممتاز ادارے کے تعاون پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
اکیڈمی، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کے درمیان مربوط نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کے لیے دنیا کی علم پر مبنی معیشت کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا ہے
"انوسندھان این آر ایف اور نئی، نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی - 2020 ہندوستان میں طلباء اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے کیریئر اور کاروبار کے مواقع کھولنے کے وعدے کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی تکمیل کرتی ہے": ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
10 JAN 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی (جے این یو) کی وائس چانسلر پروفیسر شانتی شری دھولی پوڈی پنڈت نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاءکے وزیر مملکت ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور اسٹارٹ اپ تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیمی پروجیکٹوں جن کو یونیورسٹی خاص طور پر بایو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبہ اور عمومی طور پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تعاون سے جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وائس چانسلر کے ساتھ پروفیسر ستیش چندر گارکوٹی (ریکٹر)، پروفیسر سپریا چکربورتی، ڈین اسکول آف لائف سائنسز اور جے این یو کے دیگر سینئر فیکلٹی تھے جنہوں نے وزیر اور ان کی ٹیم کے ساتھ لائف سائنسز وغیرہ کے پلانٹ جینومکس میں تحقیق کے ممکنہ صلاحیت کے شعبوں کے معاملے کو اٹھایا۔
پروفیسر شانتی شری دھولی پوڈی پنڈت نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو وائس چانسلر کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد یونیورسٹی میں ہونے والی نئی پیشرفت کے ساتھ ساتھ کیمپس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں باوقار ادارے کے تعاون کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
وفد نے 'بوسٹ ٹو یونیورسٹی انٹر ڈسپلنری لائف سائنس ڈیپارٹمنٹس فار ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ' (ڈی بی ٹی-بی یو آئی ایل ڈی ای آر) پروگرام کے تحت شعبہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے تعاون سے جے این یو کے جاری سماجی ترقیاتی منصوبوں پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وفد نے ایڈوانسڈ انسٹرومینٹیشن ریسرچ فیسیلٹی (اے آئی آر ایف) میں دستیاب 25 جدید ترین آلات کو بھی اجاگر کیا جو جے این یو کے تمام سائنس اسکولوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دہلی میں اور دہلی سے باہر دیگر تعلیمی تحقیقی اداروں اور نجی کمپنیوں/صنعتوں کے لیے تحقیق میں بین الضابطہ درخواستوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔
اکیڈمی، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کے درمیان مربوط نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کے لیے دنیا کی علم پر مبنی معیشت کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا ہے اورجہاں تک اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کا تعلق ہے تو پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، اس نے تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان آج سائنسی اور تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کے لحاظ سے دنیا کے سرکردہ ممالک میں سے ایک ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 'ہول آف سائنس' کے نقطہ نظر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے تمام سائنسی شعبوں کی مشترکہ ماہانہ میٹنگز کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جے این یو کے اسکول آف لائف سائنسز میں طلباء کو ڈی بی ٹی کے بی آئی آر اے سی پی پی پی ماڈل کے تعاون سے اروما مشن اور ایگریکلچر اسٹارٹ اپس میں اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، "انوسندھن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف) اور نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی -2020) بھارت میں طلباء اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے کیریئر اور کاروبار کے مواقع کھولنے کے وعدے کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔"
پروفیسر پنڈت نے کہا کہ جے این یو کا اسکول آف لائف سائنسز اپنے ایم ایس سی پروگرام میں این ای پی 2020 کو نافذ کرنے والا پہلا ادارہ ہے جبکہ بی ٹیک (کمپیوٹر سائنس) پروگرام طلباء کے درمیان ایک زبردست کامیابی کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ یونیورسٹی آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے طلباء کو موضوع کے لیکچرز کی لائیو فیڈ اور ریکارڈ شدہ ویڈیوز فراہم کر رہی ہے اور یہ دیگر اداروں کے طلباء کو مفت فراہم کی جا سکتی ہے جبکہ یہ غیر ملکی طلباء کو معمولی قیمت پر دستیاب ہوں گی۔
پروفیسر پنڈت، جو اس باوقار یونیورسٹی کی پہلی خاتون وائس چانسلر ہیں اور جے این یو کی پہلی سابق طالب علم بھی ہیں، نے جے این یو کو انسٹی ٹیوشن آف ایمیننس کا درجہ دینے کے لیے وزیر کی توجہ بھی طلب کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جے این یو نے حال ہی میں اپنا نصب العین 'تمسو ما جیوتیرگمایا' اپنایا ہے، جس میں نوجوانوں کے لیے سیکھنے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے نئے مواقع پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔